NordicTrack NEL12940 Owner's Manual

0 (0)
NordicTrack NEL12940 Owner's Manual

Model No. NEL1294.0

_

Serial No.

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, please call:

1-888-936-4266

Mon.–Fri. 8h00 until 17h00 EST (excluding holidays).

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USERʼS MANUAL

Visit our website at

.nordictrack.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE CHEST PULSE SENSOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

NordicTrack is a registered2trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

11. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
12. The pulse sensors are not medical devices. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensors are intended only as exercise aids in determining heart rate trends in general.
13. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a complete stop. The elliptical exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
14. Always unplug the power cord immediately after use and before cleaning the elliptical exerciser.
15. The decal shown below has been placed on the elliptical exerciser. If the decal is missing or illegible, call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precau- s before using the elliptical exerciser.

1. Read all instructions in this manual and all warnings on the elliptical exerciser before using the elliptical exerciser.

2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3. The elliptical exerciser is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4. Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around the elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use it.

5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.

7.The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).

8. Wear appropriate exercise clothing when using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9. Always hold the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical exerciser.

10. Keep your back straight when using the elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.

s is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for choosing the new NordicTrack® CX 1050 elliptical exerciser. The unique CX 1050 elliptical exerciser offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable. And the CX 1050 moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have ques-

tions after reading the manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number is NEL1294.0. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

 

Fan

Water Bottle Holder*

 

Console

 

Handlebar

 

 

 

 

Pulse Sensor

 

Upright

 

 

 

FRONT

 

 

Ramp

 

 

Wheel

 

 

Pedal

BACK

 

Pedal Leg

 

 

 

 

RIGHT SIDE

Power Socket

Leveling Foot

*No water bottle is included

 

4

 

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two people. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the

packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the four

included allen wrenches, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver

,

two adjustable

wrenches

, a rubber mallet

, and pliers

.

 

Use the drawings below to identify the small parts required for assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on pages 28 and 29. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preassembled.

M6 Washer

M8 Split

 

M10 Split

7.6mm Spacer

M8 Jam Nut

M4 x 16mm

(64)–2

Washer (130)–4

Washer (73)–2

(109)–2

(86)–6

Screw (98)–4

M4 x 12mm

M6 x 16mm Patch

M8 x 54mm Button Screw (83)–4

M8 x 42mm Button

Round Head

Screw (96)–1

Screw (76)–4

 

 

 

Bolt (85)–4

M8 x 44mm Button Screw (84)–8

 

 

M8 x 79mm Bolt Set (65)–2

 

M8 x 38mm Button Bolt

 

 

M10 x 108mm Button Screw (70)–2

(105)–2

 

 

 

 

 

1. Identify the Front Stabilizer (8). While another person

1

 

 

lifts the front of the Frame (1) and holds the Pedal

 

 

 

1

 

Legs (4, 5) in the position shown, attach the Front

 

4, 5

Stabilizer to the Frame with four M8 x 44mm Button

 

 

Screws (84) and a Support Plate (104).

 

 

 

While another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1),

 

 

 

attach the Rear Stabilizer (not shown) to the Frame

 

 

 

in the same way.

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

104

84

 

 

 

 

 

84

 

5

2.Identify the Pivot Axle (14), which is the longer of the two axles. Slide a Ramp Cover (48) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76) as shown. Tighten the Patch Screw into one end of the Pivot Axle. Apply a small amount of the included grease to the Pivot Axle. Have a second person hold the two Ramp Spacers (99) against the sides of the Frame (1) so they cover the indicated tubes on the Frame. Lift the Pedal Legs (not shown) out of the way and align the round tubes on the Ramp (3) with the Ramp Spacers. Make sure that the Ramp is turned as shown in drawing 3 below. Insert the Pivot Axle (14) into the Ramp, the Ramp Spacers, and the Frame. If necessary, tap the Pivot Axle with a rubber mallet to insert it.

Slide the other Ramp Cover (48) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76) as shown. Tighten the Patch Screw into the other end of the Pivot Axle (14).

3.Slide an M6 Washer (64) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76). Tighten the Patch Screw into one end of the Incline Axle (13). Apply a small amount of grease to the Incline Axle.

Raise the Ramp (3). Insert the Incline Axle (13) into the welded tube under one side of the Ramp, through the motor screw, and then into the welded tube under the other side of the Ramp. As you insert the Incline

Axle through the motor screw, make sure that the motor screw does not turn.

Slide an M6 Washer (64) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76). Tighten the Patch Screw into the open end of the Incline Axle (13).

4.Have another person hold the Upright (2) in the position shown.

Connect the Upper Wire Harness (115) to the Lower Wire Harness (42). Insert the connectors on the Wire Harnesses up into the Upright (2). Carefully pull the upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove the slack from the Wire Harnesses. See the inset drawing. Attach the Lower Wire Harness to the Upright with the Nylon Zip Tie (129). Pull the Nylon Zip Tie tight and cut off the excess.

Insert the Upright (2) into the Frame (1). Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (115, 42). Attach the Upright with two M10 x 108mm Button Screws (70), two M10 Split Washers (73), and two 7,6mm Spacers (109); make sure that the curved sides of the Spacers are facing the Upright. Be careful to avoid damaging the Wire Harnesses with the Button Screws.

6

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tubes

48 76

 

3

 

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

48

 

 

 

 

99

 

 

 

 

 

76

14

99 Tubes

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motor

 

 

 

 

 

Screw

 

3

 

 

 

6476

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

76 64

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Do not pinch the

 

 

 

 

wire harnesses

 

 

 

 

during this step.

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

70

73

109

115

129

 

 

 

421

 

 

73

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 42

 

 

109

 

 

 

5.Slide a Weld Spacer (119) onto the axle on the left side of the Upright (2); make sure that the open side of the Weld Spacer is facing the Upright. Next, apply a small amount of grease to the axle.

Identify the Left Upper Body Arm (118), which is marked with a sticker. Remove the Upper Body Leg (31) from the Left Upper Body Arm. Apply a small amount of the included high-temperature lubricant to a paper towel, and rub a thin film of the lubricant onto the Upper Body Leg. Then, reinsert the Upper Body Leg into the Left Upper Body Arm.

Slide a Handlebar Cover (26) onto the indicated tube on the Left Upper Body Arm (118). Hold the Left Upper Body Arm with one hand, hold the Upper Body Leg (31) with your other hand, and slide the Left Upper Body Arm onto the axle on the left side of the Upright

(2). Then, extend the Upper Body Leg until it rests on the Ramp (3).

Repeat this step with the Right Upper Body Arm (128).

6.Have another person hold the Left Handlebar (24) near the Upright (2). Connect the left Pulse Sensor Wire (20) to the Pulse Extension Wire (114). Next, slide a Handlebar Cap (127) onto the lower end of the Left Handlebar.

Slide the upper end of the Left Handlebar (24) into the tube on the front of the Upright (2), while sliding the lower end of the Left Handlebar onto the axle on the left side of the Upright. Attach the upper end of the Left Handlebar with two M8 x 42mm Button Bolts (85) and two M8 Jam Nuts (86); be careful not to damage the Wires (20, 114) as you insert the Button Bolts. Make sure that the Jam Nuts are resting in the hexagonal holes in the Left Handlebar. Attach the lower end of the Left Handlebar with an M8 x 38mm Button Bolt (105) and an M8 Jam Nut (86). Then, press the tabs on the Handlebar Cap (127) into the left Handlebar Cover (26).

Attach the Right Handlebar (23) in the same way.

7.Hold the halves of the Upper Handlebar Cover (25) around the tube on the front of the Upright (2); be careful not to damage the Wires (not shown).

Attach the Upper Handlebar Cover with an M4 x 12mm Round Head Screw (96).

7

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grease

 

118

Cutout

26

 

128

 

 

 

119

2

 

Tube

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

Lubricate

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

6

85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

114

 

86

23

 

 

 

 

24

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cutout

 

 

 

 

127

 

 

26

105

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

86

 

 

7

25

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

96

 

8. Apply a liberal amount of grease to the long side of

8

 

 

 

 

 

each M8 x 79mm Bolt Set (65).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Identify the Left Pedal (10), which has a notch near

 

 

 

 

 

 

the right side. Place the Left Pedal on the Left Pedal

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leg (4). Have a second person hold the bracket on the

 

 

 

 

 

 

left Upper Body Leg (31) inside of the bracket on the

 

31

 

 

 

 

Left Pedal Leg, and hold a Wheel (28) inside of the

 

 

 

 

 

bracket on the left Upper Body Leg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Align the indicated holes, and attach the Left Pedal

Holes

 

 

Notch

 

(10), the left Upper Body Leg (31), and the Wheel (28)

 

 

 

 

5

 

to the Left Pedal Leg (4) with an M8 x 79mm Bolt Set

 

 

 

 

 

 

(65). Attach the rear of the Left Pedal to the Left Pedal

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leg with two M8 x 54mm Button Screws (83) and two

 

 

 

 

 

 

M8 Split Washers (130).

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

Repeat this step on the right side of the elliptical exer-

 

4

 

 

ciser.

 

 

2865

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See step 4. Tighten the two M10 x 108mm Button

 

65

 

130

 

Screws (70).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

83

9.

Have another person hold the Console (17) near the

 

 

 

 

9

Do not pinch

 

 

 

Upright (2).

 

17

 

 

Connect the Upper Wire Harness (115) to the wire har-

 

the wires

 

 

 

 

during this step.

 

 

 

ness on the Console (17). Connect the Pulse

 

 

 

 

 

 

Extension Wire (114) to the pulse wire on the Console.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Next, locate the two ground wires that are attached

 

 

114

 

 

 

with a screw to the Upright (2). Connect the ground

 

 

 

 

 

wires to the two smallest wires on the Console.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carefully insert all excess wiring up into the Console

 

 

 

 

115

 

(17) and down into the Upright (2). Attach the Console

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to the Upright with four M4 x 16mm Screws (98).

 

 

98

 

Ground

 

(Note: The Screws may be shipped in the console

 

 

 

 

Wires

 

box.) Be careful to avoid pinching the wires.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

10.Plug the Power Cord (116) into the Power Socket

10

 

 

 

 

 

(117) at the rear of the elliptical exerciser.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

117

116

11.Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Cover the floor beneath the elliptical exerciser to protect the floor from damage. Note: Some extra hardware may be left over.

8

Electrode Areas

HOW TO USE THE CHEST PULSE SENSOR

To get the best performance from the chest pulse sensor, please read the instructions below.

HOW TO PUT ON THE CHEST PULSE SENSOR

The chest pulse sensor consists of two components: the chest strap and the sensor unit. Follow the steps below to put on the chest pulse sensor.

 

Chest Strap

 

 

 

Tab

Sensor Unit

Sensor

Buckle

 

Unit

 

See the inset drawing above. Insert the tab on

one end of the chest strap through one end of the

sensor unit as shown. Then, press the end of the

sensor unit under the buckle on the chest strap.

Wrap the

 

chest pulse

Logo

sensor

around

 

your chest.

 

Attach the

 

free end of

 

the chest

 

strap to the sensor unit as described above.

Adjust the length of the chest strap, if necessary.

The chest pulse sensor should be under your

clothing, against your skin, and as high under the

pectoral muscles or breasts as is comfortable.

Make sure that the logo is facing forward and is

right-side-up.

 

Pull the

 

sensor unit

Electrode Areas

away from

 

your body

 

a few inch-

 

es and

 

locate the

 

two elec-

 

trode areas on the inner side. Using a saline solution such as saliva or contact lens solution, wet both electrode areas. Return the sensor unit to a position against your chest.

CHEST PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING

If the chest pulse sensor does not function properly, or if the displayed heart rate is excessively high or low, try the steps below.

Make sure that the chest pulse sensor is worn exactly as described in step 2 at the left. If the chest pulse sensor does not function when positioned as described, move it slightly lower or higher on your chest.

Each time you use the chest pulse sensor, use saline solution such as saliva or contact lens solution to wet the two electrode areas on the sensor unit (see the drawing in step 3 at the left). If heart rate readings do not appear until you begin perspiring, re-wet the electrode areas.

Make sure that you are within armʼs length of the console. For the console to display heart rate readings, the user must be within armʼs length of the console.

The chest pulse sensor is designed to work with people who have normal heart rhythms. Heart rate reading problems may be caused by medical conditions such as premature ventricular contractions (pvcs), tachycardia bursts, and arrhythmia.

The operation of the chest pulse sensor can be affected by magnetic interference caused by high power lines or other sources. If it is suspected that magnetic interference may be causing a problem, try relocating your exercise equipment.

If the chest pulse sensor still does not function properly, test the chest pulse sensor in the following way:

Hold the chest pulse sensor and place your thumbs over the electrode areas as shown.

9

CR 2032
Battery

Next, hold the chest pulse sensor near the console. While holding one thumb stationary, begin tapping the other thumb against the electrode area at a rate of about one tap per second. Check the heart rate reading on the console.

If the chest pulse sensor does not function properly after you have followed all of the above instructions, the battery should be replaced in the following way: Locate the battery

cover on the back of the sensor unit. Insert a coin into the slot in the cover, turn the cover counterclockwise, and remove the cover.

Remove the old battery and insert a new CR 2032 battery. Make sure that the battery is turned so the writing is on top.

Replace the battery cover and turn it clockwise to close it.

CHEST PULSE SENSOR CARE

Thoroughly dry the chest pulse sensor after each use. The chest pulse sensor is activated when the electrode areas are wetted and the chest pulse sensor is put on; the chest pulse sensor shuts off when it is removed and the electrode areas are dried. If the chest pulse sensor is not dried after each use, it may remain activated longer than necessary, draining the battery prematurely.

Store the chest pulse sensor in a warm, dry place. Do not store the chest pulse sensor in a plastic bag or other container that may trap moisture.

Do not expose the chest pulse sensor to direct sunlight for extended periods of time. Do not expose the chest pulse sensor to temperatures above 122° Fahrenheit (50° Celsius) or below 14° Fahrenheit (-10° Celsius).

Do not excessively bend or stretch the sensor unit when using or storing the chest pulse sensor.

Clean the sensor unit using a damp cloth—never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals. The chest strap may be hand washed and air dried.

10

Loading...
+ 22 hidden pages