NordicTrack NTC3015.0 User Manual

4 (1)
USER'S MANUAL
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc­tions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.
Serial
Number
Model No. NTC3015.0 Serial No.
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are com­mitted to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SER­VICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-825-2588
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com
Visit our website at
www.nordictrack.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
3
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all warnings on the exercise cycle before using the exercise cycle.
2. Use the exercise cycle only as described in this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the exercise cycle are ade­quately informed of all precautions.
4. The exercise cycle is intended for home use only. Do not use the exercise cycle in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the exercise cycle indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the exercise cycle on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around the exer­cise cycle to mount, dismount, and use the exercise cycle.
6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regular­ly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
7. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the exercise cycle at all times.
8. Wear appropriate clothes when exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.
9. The exercise cycle should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
10.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's move­ment, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
11.Always keep your back straight when using the exercise cycle; do not arch your back.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
13.The decal shown below has been placed on the exercise cycle. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call the toll-free tele­phone number on the front cover of this man­ual and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precau-
tions before using the exercise cycle.
4
Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack®SL 528 exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most effec­tive exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body. The SL 528 exercise cycle offers an impressive array of features to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the convenience and privacy of your home.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
after reading this manual, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before call­ing. The model number is NTC3015.0. The serial num­ber can be found on a decal attached to the exercise cycle (see the front cover of this manual).
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
*No water bottle is included
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
REAR
FRONT
Seat
Seat Post Knob
Seat Knob
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Leveling Foot
Console
Fan
Handle
Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder*
RIGHT SIDE
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
5
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench and Phillips screw­driver .
Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 22. The number following the paren­theses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached. If a part is
not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
M8 Nylon
Locknut (79)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (57)–6
M10 Nylon
Locknut (65)–2
M4 x 16mm
Round Head
Screw (80)–4
M8 x 54mm Button
Screw (52)–4
M8 Split
Washer (55)–14
M4 x 22mm
Screw (60)–2
M10 x 97mm Button Screw (77)–4
M10 Split
Washer (71)–8
M6 x 8mm Button
Screw (59)–2
M10 x 54mm Button
6.35mm
Spacer (62)—4
Screw (56)–4
Curved
Spacer (76)—4
M8 x 22mm Button
Screw (54)–6
6
1. Attach the Left Front Stabilizer (15) to the left side of the Upright Frame (5) with three M8 x 22mm Button Screws (54) and three M8 Split Washers (55). Make
sure that the Left Front Stabilizer is turned so the Wheel (17) is facing forward as shown.
Attach the Right Front Stabilizer (40) to the right side of the Upright Frame (5) in the same way.
40
15
54
5
1
2. While another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (16) to the Frame with four M8 x 54mm Button Screws (52) and four M8 Split Washers (55).
52
16
1
3
5
Make sure the
Wire Harnesses
do not get
pinched and
damaged during
this step.
62
1
3. While another person lifts the front of the Frame (1), connect the Middle Wire Harness (51) to the Lower Wire Harness (43). Next, slide the Upright Frame (5) into the Frame. Be careful to avoid pinching the
Wire Harnesses (51, 43).
Attach the Upright Frame (5) to the Frame (1) with four M10 x 54mm Button Screws (56), four 6.35mm Spacers (62), and four M10 Split Washers (71).
2
55
55
54
17
52
55
55
71
56
51
43
56
7
4. While another person holds the Upright (2) near the Upright Frame (5), connect the Upper Wire Harness (42) to the Middle Wire Harness (51). Next, gently
pull the upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove the slack from the Wire Harnesses while inserting the Upright into the Upright Frame. Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses.
Attach the Upright (2) to the Upright Frame (5) with two M10 x 97mm Button Screws (77), two M10 Split Washers (71), and two Curved Spacers (76). Make
sure that the concave end of each Curved Spacer is facing the Frame. Be careful to avoid damaging the Wire Harnesses (42, 51).
5. Attach the Left Front Side Shield (13) to the left side of the Upright Frame (5) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (57). Attach the Right Front Side Shield (14) to the right side of the Upright Frame in the same way. Next, attach the Left Front Side Shield to the Right Front Side Shield with two M4 x 16mm Screws (57).
5
5
14
57
13
4
51
5
71
77
42
6. Pull the Upper Wire Harness (42) up through the Handlebar (3) while inserting the Handlebar into the Upright (2). Be careful to avoid pinching the Upper
Wire Harness.
Attach the Handlebar (3) to the Upright (2) with two M10 x 97mm Button Screws (77), two M10 Split Washers (71), two Curved Spacers (76), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (65). Make sure that the concave
end of each Curved Spacer is turned toward the Frame. Be careful to avoid damaging the Upper Wire Harness (42).
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (74) to the Upright (2) with two M4 x 22mm Screws (60).
3
42
6
57
57
2
71
76
76
2
77
71
76
65
60
74
57
Be careful to
avoid pinching the
Wire Harnesses.
Be careful to
avoid pinching
the Wire
Harness (42).
8
11.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.
10.Identify the Left Pedal (22), which is marked with an “L.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the Left Pedal
counterclockwise
into the Left Crank Arm
(24). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown)
clockwise
into the Right Crank Arm (not shown). Important: Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible. After using the exercise cycle for one week, retighten the Pedals.
Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position, and press the end of the Left Pedal Strap onto the tab on the Left Pedal (22). Adjust the Right Pedal Strap (not shown) in the same way.
10
25
22
24
Ta b
8. While another person holds the Console (4) near the Handlebar (3), connect the Upper Wire Harness (42) to the wire harness on the Console, and connect the Pulse Wire (75) to the pulse wire on the Console. Insert the excess wiring into the Upright (2).
Attach the Console (4) to the Handlebar (3) with four M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws (80). Be careful to
avoid pinching the wires and wire harnesses.
9. Thread an M6 x 8mm Button Screw (59) into the front hole in the Seat Post (8). Next, orient the Seat Carriage (11) as shown, and slide it onto the Seat Post. Thread the other M6 x 8mm Button Screw into the rear hole in the Seat Post.
Next, attach the Seat (9) to the Seat Carriage (11) with four M8 Nylon Locknuts (79) and four M8 Split Washers (55). (Note: The Nylon Locknuts and the Split Washers may be pre-attached to the Seat.) Thread the Seat Knob (10) clockwise into the right side of the Seat Carriage until it is tight.
75
4
80
3
42
8
7. The Console (4) requires four “D” batteries (not includ­ed); alkaline batteries are recommended. Remove the battery cover from the bottom of the Console. Next, insert four batteries into the battery compartment;
make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the diagram inside the battery compartment.
Reattach the battery cover.
7
4
Batteries
Battery
Cover
9
10
8
11
55
55
79
9
59
Front
Hole
79
2
Loading...
+ 16 hidden pages