NordicTrack NEL07940 User Manual

0 (0)
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc­tions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.
Model No. NEL07940 Serial No. _
Serial Number
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guar­antee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL­FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-888-825-2588
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
USER’S MANUAL
Patent Pending
Visit our website at
www.nordictrack.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precau-
tions before using the elliptical exerciser.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before using the elliptical exerciser.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.
3. The elliptical exerciser is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institu­tional setting.
4. Place the elliptical exerciser on a level sur­face, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regu­larly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.
7. The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
8. Wear appropriate exercise clothing when using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.
9. Always hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the handlebars when mounting, dismount­ing, or using the elliptical exerciser.
10. Keep your back straight when using the ellip­tical exerciser; do not arch your back.
11. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercis­ing, stop immediately and cool down.
12. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determin­ing heart rate trends in general.
13. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a complete stop. The ellip­tical exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
WARNING:Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health prob­lems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack
®
CX 925 elliptical exerciser. The CX 925 is an incredi­bly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. And the unique CX 925 offers an impres­sive array of features to help you achieve your fitness goals in the convenience of your home. Welcome to a whole new world of natural, elliptical-motion exercise from NordicTrack.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have ques-
tions after reading this manual, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-825­2588, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is NEL07940. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Water Bottle Holder*
*No water bottle is included
Handlebar
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
FRONT
BACK
RIGHT SIDE
Wheel
Pedal
Fan
Console
Upright
Leveling Foot
Pedal Leg
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included allen wrenches and your own phillips screwdriver and rubber mallet .
As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 21. The second number refers to the quantity used in assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been
pre-assembled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it is pre-assembled.
1. Identify the Front Stabilizer (8). While another person lifts the front of the Frame (1) and holds the Pedal Legs (4, 5) in the position shown, attach the Front Stabilizer to the Frame with four M8 x 44mm Button Screws (84) and a Support Plate (64).
While another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (not shown) to the Frame in the same way.
1
8
4, 5
1
64
84
84
M10 Split
Washer (73)–2
M8 x 44mm Button Screw (84)–8
7.6mm Spacer (47)–2
M10 x 108mm Button Screw (70)–2
M4 x 16mm
Screw (94)–4
M8 x 54mm Button Screw (83)–4
M8 x 79mm Bolt Set (65)–2
5
2. Have another person hold the Upright (2) in the posi­tion shown. Make sure that the Upright is turned as
shown in drawing 3 below, and that the Upper Wire Harness (30) is on the right side of the indicated metal plate.
Connect the Upper Wire Harness (30) to the Lower Wire Harness (42). Carefully pull the upper end of
the Upper Wire Harness to remove the slack from the Wire Harnesses. Insert the Upright (2) into the Frame (1). Be careful to avoid disconnecting or pinching the Wire Harnesses. Attach the Upright with
two M10 x 108mm Button Screws (70), two M10 Split Washers (73), and two 7.6mm Spacers (47). Make
sure that the curved sides of the Spacers are fac­ing the Upright. Be careful to avoid damaging the Wire Harnesses with the Button Screws. Do not tighten the Button Screws yet.
2
30
Plate
70
42
1
73
73
47
2
47
3
31
29
28
Grease
2
96
29
3. Slide a Weld Spacer (28) onto the axle on the left side of the Upright (2), with the open side of the Weld Spacer facing the Upright. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle.
Slide an Upper Body Arm (29) onto the axle on the left side of the Upright (2). Using the included Push Nut Tool (96), tap a Push Nut (31) onto the axle; make
sure that the Push Nut is turned as shown in the inset drawing.
Attach the other Upper Body Arm (29) to the right side of the Upright (2) in the same way.
26
29
2
26
26
4. Look inside one of the Handlebar Covers (26) and locate the square tabs connecting the two halves. Gently lift the tabs and disconnect the halves.
Hold the two halves of the Handlebar Cover (26) around the tube on the left side of the Upright (2). Align the halves and press them together until they lock.
Attach the other Handlebar Cover (26) to the right side of the Upright (2) in the same way.
4
Axle
Axle
31
6
5. Identify the Left Pedal (10), which has a notch near the right side. Place the Left Pedal on the Left Pedal Leg (4). Next, apply the entire contents of one of the included Teflon®lubricant packets to the long side of an M8 x 79mm Bolt Set (65) and the faces of the two indicated Upper Body Arm Bushings (12). Have a sec­ond person hold the lower end of the left Upper Body Arm (29) inside of the bracket on the Left Pedal Leg. Align the indicated holes, and attach the Left Pedal and the left Upper Body Arm to the Left Pedal Leg with the M8 x 79mm Bolt Set.
Attach the other end of the Left Pedal (10) to the Left Pedal Leg (4) with two M8 x 54mm Button Screws (83).
Repeat this step on the right side of the elliptical exer­ciser.
See step 2. Tighten the two M10 x 108mm Button Screws (70).
4
10
83
65
5
65
Notch
Lube
29
6. The Console (17) requires four “D” batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. Slide the battery cover off the Console. Insert four batteries into the battery compartment. Make sure that the bat-
teries are oriented as shown by the diagram inside the battery compartment. Slide the battery cover
back onto the Console. Note: When the batteries are installed correctly, the fan will turn on for a moment.
8. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Cover the floor beneath the elliptical exerciser to protect the floor from damage. Note: Some extra hardware may be left over.
The elliptical exerciser is now fully assembled. If you have purchased the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 18), see page 7.
6
17
Batteries
Battery
Cover
5
12
Face
Lube
7. Remove the ground wire screw from the Upright (2). Attach the ground wire to the Upright with the ground wire screw as shown.
Have another person hold the Console (17) near the Upright (2). Connect the ground wire to the ground wire on the Console. Connect the Upper Wire Harness (30) to the wire harness on the Console. Connect the two Pulse Wires (20) to the pulse wires on the Console.
Carefully insert all excess wiring down into the Upright (2). Attach the Console to the Upright with four M4 x 16mm Screws (94). (Note: The Screws may be found in the console box.) Be careful to avoid pinching the
wires.
17
2
94
94
30
Do not pinch
the wires
during this step.
7
20
Ground Wire Screw
Ground
Wire
7
INSTALLING THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
If you have purchased the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 18), follow the steps below to install the receiver included with the optional chest pulse sensor.
1. Look under the Console (17) and locate the access
cover. Remove the access cover.
2. Hold the receiver in the position shown, with the small
cylinder oriented as shown. Using the two screws included with the chest pulse sensor, attach the receiv­er to the two plastic posts (not shown) inside the access opening in the back of the Console (17).
3. Connect the wire on the receiver to the indicated wire
on the Console (17). Make sure that the connectors on the wires snap together. Discard the other wires included with the chest pulse sensor.
4. Reattach the access cover to the Console (17).
EXERCISING ON THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handgrip pulse sensor and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position. Next, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous motion.
To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the ped­als come to a complete stop. The elliptical exercis-
er does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. When
the pedals are stationary, step off the highest pedal first. Then, step off the lowest pedal.
Screws
17
Cylinder
Receiver
Access Cover
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
Pedals
Handgrip
Pulse Sensor
8
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and effective. When the manual mode of the console is selected, the resistance of the elliptical exerciser can be changed with the touch of a button. As you exer­cise, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. Y ou can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor. Note: For information about an optional chest pulse sensor, see page 18.
The console also offers six resistance and pace pro­grams. Each program automatically changes the resis­tance of the elliptical exerciser and prompts you to increase or decrease your pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
In addition, the console features two heart rate pro­grams that automatically change the resistance of the elliptical exerciser and prompt you to vary your pace to keep your heart rate near a target heart rate as you exercise.
The console also features iFIT.com interactive technol­ogy. Having iFIT.com technology is like having a per­sonal trainer in your home. Using the included audio cable, you can connect the elliptical exerciser to your home stereo, portable stereo, computer, or VCR and play special iFIT.com CD and video programs (iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes are available separately). iFIT.com CD and video programs automatically control the resistance of the elliptical exerciser and prompt you to vary your pace as a personal trainer coaches you through every step of your workout. High-energy music provides added motivation. To purchase
iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes, call toll-free 1-800-735-0768.
With the elliptical exerciser connected to your comput­er, you can also go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com and access programs directly from the internet.
Explore www.iFIT.com for more information.
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face of the console, remove it before using the console.
Matrix
Training Zone Bar
Left Display
Loading...
+ 16 hidden pages