NordicTrack GX7.0 User Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack GX7.0 User Manual

www.nordictrack.com

Model No. 831.21977.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, DO NOT

CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: Please register this product (see the limited warranty on the back cover of this manual) before contacting Customer Care.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-800-TO-BE-FIT

(1-800-862-3348) Mon.]Fri. 6 a.m.]6 p.m. MT Sat. 8 a.m.]4 p.m. MT

ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER%S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13 HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28 EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.

NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.

2.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

3.Use the exercise bike only as described in this manual.

4.The exercise bike is intended for home use only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

5.Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise bike in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

6.Place the exercise bike on a level surface with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around the exercise bike. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the exercise bike.

7.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

8.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the exercise bike at all times.

9.Wear appropriate clothes while exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on the exercise bike. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

10.The exercise bike should not be used by persons weighing more than 350 lbs. (159 kg).

11.The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user%s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

12.Always keep your back straight while using the exercise bike; do not arch your back.

13.Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NORDICTRACK® GX 7.0 PRO exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise for increasing cardiovasculartness, building endurance, and toning the body. The GX 7.0 PRO exercise bike provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.

For your bene t, read this manual carefully before you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after

reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Length: 5 ft. 8 in. (173 cm)

Console

Width:

1 ft. 10 in. (56 cm)

Fan

 

Handlebar

Adjustment Handle

 

Seat

 

 

Backrest

 

 

Workouts

 

Pedal/Strap

 

 

Control

 

 

 

 

Wheel

 

 

Resistance Control

 

 

Heart Rate Monitor

 

 

Accessory Tray

Leveling Foot

 

 

 

4

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.

M6 Washer

M4 x 16mm

M6 x 18mm

M6 x 30mm

(88)b8

Screw (77)b10

Screw (25)b4

Screw (75)b4

M8 x 22mm

M8 x 38mm

 

M10 x 62mm Screw (70)b4

Screw (69)b2

Screw (67)b4

 

 

 

M10 x 122mm Screw (65)b4

 

5

ASSEMBLY

d To watch an assembly video, go to http://productvideo.co/ assembly/sears/nordictrack or use your mobile phone or smartphone to read the QR code at the right.

dAssembly requires two persons.

dPlace all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you nish all assembly steps.

dLeft parts are marked gLh or gLefth and right parts are marked gRh or gRight.h

dTo identify small parts, see page 5.

In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires the following tools:

one Phillips screwdriver

adjustable wrench

Assembly may be easier if you have a set of wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1. Set a sturdy piece of packing material under the

1

rear of the Frame (1). Have a second person

 

hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping

 

while you complete this step.

 

Orient the Rear Stabilizer (16) as indicated by

 

the sticker. Attach the Rear Stabilizer to the

 

Frame (1) with two M10 x 122mm Screws (65).

 

Remove the packing material.

 

 

16

 

1

 

65

2. Set a sturdy piece of packing material under the

2

front of the Frame (1). Have a second person

Wheel

hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping

65

while you complete this step.

 

Orient the Front Stabilizer (15) so that the

 

wheels are facing away from the exercise bike.

 

Attach the Front Stabilizer to the Frame (1) with

 

two M10 x 122mm Screws (65).

15

Remove the packing material.

 

 

1

 

6

3.Orient the Upright (2) as shown. Have a second person hold the Upright near the front of the Frame (1).

Tie the lower end of the wire tie in the Upright

(2) to the Main Wire (43), to the Frame Pulse Wire (42), and to the Extension Wire (86) in the Frame (1).

Pull the upper end of the wire tie until the wires are routed through the Upright (2).

4.Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Slide the Upright (2) onto the Frame (1).

Attach the Upright (2) with four M10 x 62mm Screws (70); start all the Screws, and then tighten them.

3

2

Wire Tie

Wire Tie

43

86

42

1

4

2

Avoid pinching

70

the wires

 

 

1

7

5.Press the mount on the Front Shield (58) into the Frame (1). Then, press the Front Shield into the Left and Right Front Shields (13, 14).

6.Orient the Upright Cover (57) as shown. Hold the Upright Cover near the Upright (2), and insert the wires upward through the Upright Cover.

Then, slide the Upright Cover (57) onto the Upright (2).

5

1

58

14

13

6

2

Wire Tie 57

Wires

7.Orient the Handlebar (7) as shown. While a second person holds the Handlebar near the Upright (2), insert the wires upward through the Handlebar.

Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the Handlebar (7) to the Upright (2) with two M8 x 22mm Screws (69).

7

 

7

Wire Tie

69

2

 

69

Wires

Avoid pinching

 

the wires

 

8

8.While a second person holds the Console (4) near the Handlebar (7), connect the wires on the Console to the Main Wire (43), to the Frame Pulse Wires (42), and to the Extension Wire (86).

Insert the excess wire into the Handlebar (7) or into the Console (4).

9.Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the Console (4) to the Handlebar (7) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (77).

8

 

4

7

86

43

42

Console

 

Wires

 

9

 

4

 

7

 

 

77

Avoid pinching the wires

10.Attach the Upright Cover (57) to the Handlebar

(7) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (77).

10

7

57

77

9

11.Attach the Seat Handlebar (10) to the Seat Carriage (41) with four M8 x 38mm Screws (67); start all the Screws, and then tighten them.

Plug the wire on the Seat Handlebar (10) fully into the Frame Pulse Receptacle (42) on the left side of the exercise bike.

12.Slide the Accessory Tray (56) onto the Seat Handlebar (10).

Attach the Accessory Tray (56) to the Seat Handlebar (10) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (77).

11

67

10

Wire

42

41

12

56

10

77

77

10

+ 22 hidden pages