NordicTrack CX 920 831.28353 User Manual

Loading...

Model No. 831.283530

Serial No.___________

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are com­ mitted to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL­ FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our cus­ tomer hot line will provide imme­ diate assistance, free of charge to you.

CUSTOMER HOT LINE:

1-888-825-2588

Mon.-Fri., 6 a.m.-6 p.m. MST

A CAUTION

Read all precautions and instruc­ tions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference. ....................

■ ®

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.nordictrack.com

new products, prizes,

fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS ...............................................................................................................................

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN ...........................................................................................................................................

4

ASSEMBLY.............................................................................................................................................................

5

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER..............................................................................................

9

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING......................................................................................................

20

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES .......................................................................................................................

21

PART LIST............................................................................................................................................................

22

EXPLODED DRAWING .......................................................................................................................................

23

HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS ..........................................................................................

Back Cover

LIMITED WARRANTY ............................................................................................................................

Back Cover

NordicTrack® is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

AWARNING I To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precau­ tions before using the elliptical crosstrainer.

1.Read alt instructions in this manual before using the elliptical crosstrainer.

2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that aU users of the elliptical crosstrainer are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The elliptical crosstrainer is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the elliptical crosstrainer In any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Place the elliptical crosstrainer on a level surface, with a mat beneath It to protect the floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical crosstrain­ er Indoors, away from moisture and dust.

5.Inspect and tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

12.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, Including the user's move­ ment, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid In determining heart rate trends in general.

13.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a complete stop. The ellip­ tical crosstrainer does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.

14.After adjusting the incline frame, move it up or down slightly until the pin on the Incline knob snaps Into one of the holes in the incline bracket Push the incline knob to make sure that the pin ts fully inserted into the hole.

6.Keep children under age 12 and pets away 15. The decal shown below has been placed on from the elliptical crosstrainer at all times. ^ the elliptical crosstrainer. If the decal is

......................................................................

missing or illegible, please call our Customer

7. The elliptical crosstrainer should not be used

Service Department toll-free at 1-888-825-

by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

2588 to order a free replacement decal.

.......

Apply the decal in the location shown.

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothing when using the elliptical crosstrainer. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9.Always hold the handlebar or the upper body arms when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical crosstrainer.

10.Keep your back straight when using the ellip­ tical crosstrainer. Do not arch your back.

11.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercis­ ing, stop immediately and cool down.

A WARNING I Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This Is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health prob­ lemsRead all Instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack®

CX 920 elliptical crosstrainer. The NordicTrack® CX 920 is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. And the unique CX 920 fea­ tures adjustable resistance and incline to help you get the most from your exercise. Welcome to a whole new world of natural, elliptical-motion exercise from NordicTrack.

For your benefit, read this manuai carefuiiy before you use the eiiipticai crosstrainer. If you have addi-

tional questions, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-825-2588, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is 831.283530. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical crosstrainer (see the front cover of this man­ ual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the

included alien wrenches, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver

^ , an adjustabie

wrench

, a rubber mallet ,----------^_|, and pliers

 

As you assemble the elliptical crosstrainer, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 22. The second number refers to the quantity used in assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembied.

 

 

\ !

 

M8 Split

M8 Washer (33)-2

M10 Split

 

Washer (58)-2

Ml 0 Washer (63)-2

 

 

Washer (22)-8

 

 

 

i \

 

M10 X 43mm Button Screw (97)-4

M8 X 19mm Button

M10 Nylon Locknut (26)-4

Screw (30)-2

M10 X 56mm Button Screw (60)-4

Ml 0 X 33mm Carriage Bolt (61 )-2

1.Identify the Rear Stabilizer (94), which has two Leveling Feet (59) threaded into it. Turn the Rear Stabilizer so

the Leveling Feet are closer to the rear of the Frame

(1) as shown. Attach the Rear Stabilizer to the Frame with the four MIO x 56mm Button Screws (60) and four M10 Split Washers (22).

2.Attach the Front Stabilizer (90) to the Frame (1) with the four M10 X43mm Button Screws (97) and four M10 Split Washers (22). Make sure that the Front

Stabilizer is turned so the Wheels (45) are not touching the floor.

3.Slide an M8 Split Washer (58) and an M8 Washer (33) onto an M8 X19mm Button Screw (30). Tighten the Button Screw into one end of the Incline Axle (29). Next, apply a small amount of the included grease to the Incline Axle,

Align the indicated tubes on the Incline Frame (5) with the tubes on the Frame (1). Make sure that the

Incline Frame is turned so the V-shaped grooves are on top. Insert the Incline Axle (29) through the Incline Frame and the Frame. Note: It may be helpful to tap the Incline Axle with a rubber mallet to insert it.

Slide an M8 Split Washer (58) and an M8 Washer (33) onto the other IVI8 x 19mm Button Screw (30). Tighten the Button Screw into the open end of the Incline Axle (29).

4.The Console (87) requires four “D” batteries (not included). Alkaline batteries are recommended. To install batteries, turn the Console facedown and remove the Battery Cover (84), as shown in the inset drawing. Insert four batteries into the Console, Make sure that the negative ends of the batteries (marked “—”) are touching the springs in the Console. Then, reattach the Battery Cover.

Connect the console wire harness to the Extension Wire Harness (51). Carefully insert the slack in the wire harnesses down into the Upright (2).

Attach the Console (87) to the Upright (2) with the four Console Screws (35) and the four Console Washers (93) packaged with the Console. Be careful to avoid pinching the wire harnesses.

Snap the bookrack onto the Console (87) in the indi­ cated location.

5.Remove the four MIO Nylon Locknuts (26) from the welded bolts on the front of the Frame (1).

While a second person holds the Upright (2) near the Frame (1), connect the Extension Wire Harness (51) to the Wire Harness (85).

Align the four holes in the bracket on the lower end of the Upright (2) with the welded bolts on the Frame (1). Lower the Upright, feeding the slack in the

Extension Wire Harness (51) and Wire Harness (85) into the Upright, until the welded bolts are inserted into the bracket. Make sure that the Wire Harnesses are not pinched. Tighten the four MIO Nylon Locknuts (26) onto the welded bolts.

Adjust the Incline Frame (5) to the desired position (see HOW TO ADJUST THE INCLINE FRAME on page 9).

6.Identify the Left Pedal (41). Attach the Left Pedal to the Left Spring Arm (3) with an MIO x 33mm Carriage Bolt (61), an MIO Washer (63), and an Adjustment Knob (77) as shown. Note: The Left Pedal can be attached

in any of five positions (see HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALS on page 9).

Attach the Right Pedal (not shown) in the same way. Make sure that both Pedals are in the same position.

7.Apply a small amount of the included Teflon® lubricant to a paper towel. Rub a thin film of the lubricant onto the Chrome Tubes (21) on the Left and Right Spring Arms (3, 4), Next, slide the Left Upper Body Arm (7), which is marked with a sticker, onto the Chrome Tube on the Left Spring Arm. Slide the Right Upper Body Arm (75) onto the Chrome Tube on the Right Spring Arm, Make sure that the Upper Body Arms are on the correct sides—the upper ends should bend in the direction shown by the arrows. Next, slide an Axle Cover (74) onto the post on each Upper Body Arm.

Apply grease to the Arm Axle (19). Insert the Arm Axle into the right Axle Cover (74) and the Right Upper Body Arm (75). Next, insert the Arm Axle into the Upright (2) until the left end of the Arm Axle is flush with the left side of the Upright. Then, insert the Arm Axle into the left Axle Cover (74) and the Left Upper Body Arm (7).

Center the Arm Axle (19). Using the included pedal tool, tap two Push Nuts (15) about 1/8” onto each end of the Arm Axle. Make sure that the Push Nuts are turned as shown in the inset drawing. (Note: It may be helpful if another person holds a block of wood against one end of the Arm Axle while you tap Push Nuts onto the other end.) Then, press an Axle Cap (34) onto each end of the Arm Axle,

8.Make sure that all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed.

INSTALLING THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR

If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (refer to page 20), follow the steps below to install the receiver and the short jumper wire included with the chest pulse sensor.

1.Remove the four indicated screws from the back of the Console (87). Lift off the front of the Console.

2.Peel the paper off the adhesive pad on the back of the receiver (A). Orient the receiver exactly as shown, and press it onto the Console (87) in the indicated location.

Connect the short jumper wire (B) to the wire on the receiver (A), Plug the other end of the short jumper wire into either of the indicated jacks on the Console (87). Note: The other wires included with the chest pulse sen­ sor may be discarded.

Refer to step 1 above. Reattach the front of the Console (87) with the four screws. Make sure that no wires are pinched.

8

+ 16 hidden pages