NordicTrack ASR 630 831.23765.0 User Manual

Loading...

Model No. 831.23765.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE. For assistance, contact our Customer Service Department.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-888-825-2588

Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST

ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.nordictrack.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

The warning decals shown at the right have been applied in the locations shown.

If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal may not be shown at actual size.

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical exerciser before using your elliptical exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.Your elliptical exerciser is intended for home use only. Do not use your elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Keep your elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place your elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around your elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use it.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from your elliptical exerciser at all times.

7.Your elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 275 lbs. (124 kg).

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on your elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9.Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the upper body arms when mounting, dismounting, or using your elliptical exerciser.

10.Keep your back straight while using your elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

11.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

12.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a stop.

13.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

14.Use your elliptical exerciser only as described in this manual.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for purchasing the revolutionary NordicTrack® ASR 630 elliptical exerciser. The ASR 630 elliptical exerciser provides a wide array of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable—and when you’re not exercising, the unique elliptical exerciser can be folded out of the way.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have ques-

tions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Fan

Upper Body Arm

Console

Pulse Sensor

Water Bottle Holder*

Wheel

Pedal

Pedal Disc

Latch Button

Handle

*No water bottle is included

4

NordicTrack ASR 630 831.23765.0 User Manual

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver , adjustable wrench , and rubber mallet .

As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on pages 24 and 25. The number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preassembled.

Wave Washer

Large Wave

M8 Split

 

M8 Washer

M8 x 23mm

M8 x 23mm

(80)–2

Washer (89)–2

Washer (97)–16

(106)–2

Thin Washer

Washer (31)–10

 

 

 

 

 

 

(96)–2

 

M10 Split

 

M8 Nylon

M4 x 16mm

M4 x 16mm

M4 x 16mm

 

Screw (78)–4

Round Head

Blunt Screw

Washer (99)–4

 

Locknut (94)–2

 

 

 

Screw (92)–19

(33)–2

 

 

 

 

 

 

M8 x 19mm Patch

M8 x 23mm Shoulder

 

M8 x 14mm Patch

M8 x 45mm Button

 

Screw (84)–6

Screw (86)–6

 

Screw (105)–2

 

Screw (90)–6

 

 

 

M10 x 58mm Shoulder Bolt (104)–2

 

M10 x 80mm Button Screw (93)–4

1. See HOW TO FOLD AND UNFOLD THE

1

ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER on page 12 and

unfold the elliptical exerciser.

93

99

While another person lifts the front of the Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (4) to the Frame with two M10 x 80mm Button Screws (93) and two M10 Split Washers (99).

4

1

5

2.Attach the Left and Right Frame Covers (36, 37) around the Frame (1) with four M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws (92).

3.With the help of another person, carefully tip the elliptical exerciser onto its side. Attach the Center Foot (40) to the Frame (1) with two

M4 x 16mm Blunt Screws (33). Then, return the elliptical exerciser to the upright position.

Orient the Rear Stabilizer (3) as shown. While another person lifts the Folding Frame (2), attach the Rear Stabilizer to the Folding Frame with two M10 x 80mm Button Screws (93) and two M10 Split Washers (99).

2

 

 

 

 

36

 

92

1

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

92

3

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

 

 

40

99

 

33

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

99

93

 

 

6

4.Tip: Be careful not to pinch the Wire Harnesses (64, 65) during this step.

While another person holds the Upright (10) near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire Harness (65) to the Lower Wire Harness (64).

Then, insert the Upright (10) into the Frame (1). Attach the Upright with four M8 x 19mm Patch Screws (86) and four M8 Split Washers (97). Do not tighten the Patch Screws yet.

5.Orient the Left and Right Upright Covers (19, 20) as shown. Then, attach the Upright Covers around the Upright (10) with five M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws (92).

4

Avoid pinching the 10 Wire Harnesses (64, 65)

during this step

 

97

86

65

 

64

97

97

 

1

86

 

97

5

92

19

10

20 92

7

6.Tip: Be careful not to damage the Upper Wire Harness (65).

Apply a generous amount of the included grease to the Upper Body Axle (71). Insert the Upper Body Axle into the Upright (10).

Apply a small amount of grease to a Wave Washer (80). Slide the Wave Washer onto the left end of the Upper Body Axle (71).

Identify the Left Upper Body Leg (24), which is marked with an “L” sticker, and orient it as shown. Slide the Left Upper Body Leg onto the left side of the Upper Body Axle (71).

Attach the Left Upper Body Leg (24) to the Upper Body Axle (71) with an M8 x 19mm Patch Screw (86) and an M8 x 23mm Washer (31).

Repeat this step for the Right Upper Body Leg (72).

7.Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (23) to the Right Upper Body Leg (72) with three M8 x 14mm Patch Screws (84) and three M8 Split Washers (97).

Attach the Left Upper Body Arm (22) in the same way.

6

 

65

 

 

 

 

86

Grease

 

 

71

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

80

Grease

 

 

 

 

 

24

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

80

86

 

 

 

 

 

72

 

7

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

97

 

 

 

84

 

 

24

97

 

 

 

72

 

8

8.Hold the Right Rear Upper Body Cover (28) and the Right Front Upper Body Cover (29) around the Right Upper Body Leg (72). Attach the Upper Body Covers with five M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws (92).

Attach the Left Rear Upper Body Cover (26) and the Left Front Upper Body Cover (27) in the same way.

9.The Console (11) can be operated with four 1.5V “D” batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. IMPORTANT: If the elliptical exerciser has been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before inserting batteries into the Console. If you do not do this, the console displays or other electronic components may become damaged. Remove the battery cover and insert four batteries into the Console. Make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown at the right. Then, reattach the battery cover.

The Console (11) can also be operated with a regulated 6-volt DC 2-amp power supply (not included). To purchase a power supply, call your local Sears store. To avoid damaging the console, use only a manufacturer-sup- plied power supply. Plug one end of the power supply into the jack on the Console; plug the other end into an outlet installed in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.

8

27

92

 

92

26

29

 

28

72

92

9

11

Batteries

Battery

Cover

9

+ 19 hidden pages