NordicTrack ASR630 831.23765.1 User Manual

Loading...
NordicTrack ASR630 831.23765.1 User Manual

Model No. 831.23765.1

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial

Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing,

PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: You must note the product model number and serial number (see the drawing above) before contacting us:

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-888-825-2588

Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST

ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.nordictrack.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

The warning decals shown here have been applied in the locations shown. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical exerciser before using your elliptical exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.Your elliptical exerciser is intended for home use only. Do not use your elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Keep your elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place your elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around your elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use it.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from your elliptical exerciser at all times.

7.Your elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 275 lbs. (124 kg).

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on your elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9.Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the upper body arms when mounting, dismounting, or using your elliptical exerciser.

10.Keep your back straight while using your elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

11.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

12.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a stop.

13.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

14.Use your elliptical exerciser only as described in this manual.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for purchasing the revolutionary NordicTrack® ASR 630 elliptical exerciser. The ASR 630 elliptical exerciser provides a wide array of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable—and when you’re not exercising, the unique elliptical exerciser can be folded out of the way.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have ques-

tions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Fan

Upper Body Arm

Console

Pulse Sensor

Water Bottle Holder*

Pedal

Wheel

Adjustment Knob

Pedal Disc

Latch Button

Handle

*No water bottle is included

4

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver, adjustable wrench , and rubber mallet .

As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled.

Wave Washer

Large Wave

M8 Split

M10 Split

M8 x 23mm

(80)–2

Washer (89)–2

Washer (97)–10

Washer (99)–4

Washer (31)–12

M8 Nylon

M10 Nylon

#8 x 1/2"

#8 x 1/2" Blunt

#8 x 3/4"

Locknut (94)–2

Locknut (82)–2

Screw (81)–2

Screw (92)–9

Screw (78)–14

M8 x 16mm Patch

M8 x 20mm Button

M8 x 20mm Patch

M8 x 58mm Button

Screw (84)–6

Screw (85)–4

Screw (86)–4

Bolt (104)–2

M8 x 40mm Button

M10 x 80mm Button Screw (93)–4

Screw (90)–6

 

 

 

5

1.

1

 

 

 

To make assembly easier, read the

 

 

 

information on page 5 before you begin

 

 

 

 

assembling the elliptical exerciser.

93

 

99

 

 

 

 

 

See HOW TO FOLD AND UNFOLD THE

99

 

 

 

ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER on page 12 and

 

 

 

unfold the elliptical exerciser.

 

 

 

 

While another person lifts the front of the

 

4

 

82

 

1

 

Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (4) to the

 

 

 

 

 

Frame with two M10 x 80mm Button Screws

 

 

 

 

(93), two M10 Split Washers (99), and two M10

 

 

82

 

Nylon Locknuts (82).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Attach the Left and Right Frame Covers (36, 37)

2

 

 

 

around the Frame (1) with four #8 x 1/2" Blunt

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

Screws (92).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

92

 

 

 

 

1

 

92

 

36

 

3. With the help of another person, carefully tip

3

 

 

 

the elliptical exerciser onto its side. Attach the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Center Foot (40) to the Frame (1) with two

 

 

 

 

#8 x 1/2" Screws (81). Then, return the elliptical

1

 

 

 

exerciser to the upright position.

 

 

 

Orient the Rear Stabilizer (3) as shown. While

 

 

 

 

another person lifts the Folding Frame (2),

 

 

 

 

attach the Rear Stabilizer to the Folding Frame

 

 

 

 

with two M10 x 80mm Button Screws (93) and

40

 

 

2

two M10 Washers (99).

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

 

 

99

 

 

 

3

99

 

 

 

93

 

6

 

 

 

4.While another person holds the Upright (10) near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire Harness (65) to the Lower Wire Harness (64).

Then, insert the Upright (10) into the Frame (1). Attach the Upright with four M8 x 20mm Button Screws (85) and four M8 Split Washers (97). Do not tighten the Button Screws yet.

Avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (64, 65) during this step.

5.Orient the Left and Right Upright Covers (19, 20) as shown. Attach the Upright Covers around the Upright (10) with five #8 x 1/2" Blunt Screws (92).

4

Avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (64, 65) during this step

 

10

 

97

 

85

 

65

 

64

97

97

 

85

1

 

97

5

92

20 92

10

92 19

7

6. Apply a generous amount of the included grease

6

 

 

 

 

to the Upper Body Axle (71). Insert the Upper

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

 

 

Body Axle into the Upright (10). Be careful not

 

 

31

86

to damage the Upper Wire Harness (65).

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

 

Apply a small amount of grease to a Wave

 

 

71

 

 

Washer (80). Slide the Wave Washer onto the left

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

end of the Upper Body Axle (71).

 

 

 

 

 

Grease

80

72

 

 

 

 

Identify the Left Upper Body Leg (24), which is

 

 

 

 

 

marked with a sticker, and orient it as shown.

 

31

 

 

 

Slide the Left Upper Body Leg onto the left side

 

 

 

 

86

 

80

 

 

of the Upper Body Axle (71).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Left Upper Body Leg (24) to the Upper

 

 

 

 

 

Body Axle (71) with an M8 x 20mm Patch Screw

 

24

 

 

 

(86) and an M8 x 23mm Washer (31).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Repeat this step for the Right Upper Body

 

 

 

 

 

Leg (72).

 

 

 

 

 

7. Attach the Left Upper Body Arm (22) to the Left

7

 

 

 

 

Upper Body Leg (24) with three M8 x 16mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Patch Screws (84) and three M8 x 23mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Washers (31); start all three Patch Screws

 

 

 

 

 

and then tighten them.

 

 

 

 

 

Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (23) in the

 

22

 

 

 

same way.

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

84

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

8. Have another person hold the Left Rear Upper

8

Body Cover (26) and the Left Front Upper Body

 

Cover (27) around the Left Upper Body Leg

 

(24).

 

Attach the Left Rear Upper Body Cover (26)

 

with a #8 x 3/4" Screw (78). Then, attach the

 

Left Front Upper Body Cover (27) with four

 

#8 x 3/4" Screws (78).

 

Attach the Right Rear Upper Body Cover (28) and the Right Front Upper Body Cover (29) in the same way.

29

78

78

28

27

26

24

78

9. The Console (11) can be operated with four 1.5V

 

 

 

9

“D” batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are

 

 

 

recommended. IMPORTANT: If the elliptical

 

 

 

 

exerciser has been exposed to cold tempera-

 

 

tures, allow it to warm to room temperature

 

 

before inserting batteries into the Console. If

 

 

you do not do this, the console displays or

 

 

other electronic components may become

 

 

damaged. Remove the battery cover and insert

 

 

four batteries into the Console. Make sure that

 

 

the batteries are oriented as shown at the right.

 

 

Then, reattach the battery cover.

 

 

The Console (11) can also be operated with a

 

 

regulated 6-volt DC 2-amp power supply (not

 

 

included). To purchase a power supply, call

 

 

your local Sears store. To avoid damaging

 

 

the console, use only a manufacturer-sup-

 

 

plied power supply. Plug one end of the power

 

 

supply into the jack on the Console; plug the

 

 

other end into an outlet installed in accordance

 

 

with all local codes and ordinances.

 

 

 

 

 

11

Batteries

Battery

Cover

9

+ 19 hidden pages