JLG 45e Parts Manual

4.4 (5)

Illustrated Parts Manual

Models 30e 35e/n35e 40e/n40e 45e

P/N

3120862

October 4, 2012

REVISION LOG

October 1997 - Original Issue Of Manual (Was originally part of combine manual 3120834)

November 1998 - Revised

October 18, 2000 - Revised (Manual edited to 0010501 Revision 45 - Model 30electric) (Manual edited to 0010491 Revision 63 - Model 35electric) (Manual edited to 0010500 Revision 58 - Model 40electric) (Manual edited to 0010489 Revision 55 - Model 45electric)

April 16, 2003 - Revised (Manual edited to 0010501 Revision 48 - Model 30electric) (Manual edited to 0010491 Revision 71 - Model 35electric) (Manual edited to 0010500 Revision 63 - Model 40electric) (Manual edited to 0010489 Revision 57 - Model 45electric)

December 31, 2006 - Revised Manual

October 29, 2010 - Revised Manual

October 4, 2012 - Revised Manual

3120862

A

REVISION LOG

B

3120862

TABLE OF CONTENTS

FIGURE NO.

TITLE

PAGE NO.

SECTION 1 - FRAME

 

 

1-1 FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - MODEL 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-2 1-2 FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35electric, 40electric &

45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-6 1-3 TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-10 1-4 DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-14 1-5 DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-16 1-6 DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric, 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-18 1-7 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED). . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-20 1-8 BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY - 220V/50Hz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-26 1-9 BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY - 220V/50Hz (Service Replacement - Dutch/

French/German/ Italian/Spanish Specs) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-30 1-10 BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY - 110-220V/50Hz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-32 1-11 BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY - 110-240V/50Hz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-34 1-12 HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS & COVERS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED). . . . . .1-36

SECTION

2 - TURNTABLE

 

2-1

TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 30electric. . . . . .

2-2

2-2

TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 35electric. . . . . .

2-4

2-3

TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 40electric

 

 

AND 45electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2-6

2-4

CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric, AND 45electric. . . . .2-10

2-5

SWING DRIVE AND TURNTABLE BEARING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 30electric

 

 

AND 35electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2-14

2-6

SWING BEARING ASSEMBLY - MODELS 30electric AND 35electric

 

 

(Post Production Service Replacemnt.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-16

2-7

SWING DRIVE AND TURNTABLE BEARING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 40electric

 

 

AND 45electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2-18

2-8

SWING BEARING ASSEMBLY - MODELS 40electric AND 45electric

 

 

(Post Production Service Replacement). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2-20

2-9

SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-24

2-10

GROUND CONTROL COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 30electric.. . . . . . . .2-26

2-11

GROUND CONTROL COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35electric,

 

 

40electric, AND 45electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2-30

2-12

TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 30electric.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-34

2-13

TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 35electric.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-38

2-14

TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 40electric AND 45electric. . . . . . .

2-42

SECTION 3 - BOOM

3-1 BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION MODEL 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-2 3-2 BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION MODEL 35electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-6 3-3 BOOMS INSTALLATION - MODELS 40electric AND 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-10 3-4 LIMIT SWITCHES, CABLES AND CLAMPS INSTALLATION - MODEL 40electric

AND 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-14 3-5 UPPER BOOM COMPONENTS ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric

AND 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-18

3120862

i

TABLE OF CONTENTS

FIGURE NO.

TITLE

PAGE NO.

SECTION 4 - PLATFORMS

 

 

4-1 PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-2 4-2 PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL 35electric, 40electric

AND 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-6 4-3 ROTATOR MOTOR/PUMP/TANK ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-10 4-4 PLATFORM CONSOLE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-12 4-5 CONTROL ASSEMBLY (DRIVE/STEER) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-16

SECTION 5 - CYLINDER

5-1 LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODEL 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-2 5-2 UPPER CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND 45electric . . . 5-6 5-3 MID LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 40electric AND 45electric . . . . . . . . . . 5-10 5-4 LOWER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND

45electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-14 5-5 MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND 45electric . . . 5-18 5-6 PLATFORM ROTATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND

45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-20 5-7 SLAVE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND 45electric . . . . . 5-22 5-8 STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-26 5-9 TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND

45electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-28 5-10 CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION - MODEL 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-30 5-11 OPTIONAL CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION - MODELS 35electric, 40electric

AND 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-32

SECTION 6 - HYDRAULICS

6-1 HYDRAULICS DISGRAM LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-1 6-2 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-2 6-3 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 35electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-4 6-4 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 40electric AND 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-6

SECTION 7 - ELECTRICAL

7-1 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AMD DIAGRAM - 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-2 7-2 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AMD DIAGRAM - 35electric, 40electric AND 45electric . 7-4 7-3 ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 30electric WITH COLORED WIRE (PRIOR TO

S/N 36544) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-8 7-4 ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 30electric WITH NUMBERED COLORED WIRE

(S/N 36544 TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-12 7-5 ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 35electric/40electric/45electric WITH COLORED WIRE

(PRIOR TO S/N36648). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-16 7-6 ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 35electric/40electric/45electric WITH NUMBERED

COLORED WIRE (S/N36648 TO PRESENT). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-20 7-7 HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-24

SECTION 8 - DECALS

8-1 DECALS INSTALLATION - 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-2 8-2 DECALS INSTALLATION - 35electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-8 8-3 DECALS INSTALLATION - 40electric AND 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-12

SECTION 9 - RECOMMENDED SERVICE PARTS STOCK

ii

3120862

TABLE OF CONTENTS

FIGURE NO.

TITLE

PAGE NO.

SECTION 10 - SPECIAL OPTIONS

 

 

3120862

iii

TABLE OF CONTENTS

FIGURE NO.

TITLE

PAGE NO.

iv

3120862

SECTION 1 FRAME

TABLE OF CONTENTS

FIGURE

DESCRIPTION

PAGE

 

 

 

1-1

Frame And Steering Installation - Model 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. 1-2. .

1-2

Frame And Steering Installations - Models 35electric, 40electric, 45electric. . . . . .

. 1-6. .

1-3

Tire And Wheel Drive Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. 1-10. .

1-4

Drive Brake Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. 1-14. .

1-5

Drive Hub Assembly - Model 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. 1-16. .

1-6

Drive Hub Assembly - Models 35electric, 40electric, 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. 1-18. .

1-7

Electrical Components Installation - (Frame Mounted) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. 1-20. .

1-8

Battery Charger Assembly - 220V/50Hz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. 1-26. .

1-9

Battery Charger Assembly - 220V/50Hz (Service Replacement - Dutch/French/

 

 

German/Italian/Spanish Specs) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-30. . .

1-10

Battery Charger Assembly - 110-220V/50Hz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. 1-32. .

1-11

Battery Charger Assembly - 110-240V/50Hz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. 1-34. .

1-12

Hydraulic Components And Covers Installation (Frame Mounted) . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. 1-36. .

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120862

1-1

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

S

FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - MODEL 30electric

E

 

C

 

T

 

I

 

O

 

N

 

1

 

F

 

R

 

A

 

M

 

E

 

 

 

1-2

3120862

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRAME WELDMENT OPTIONS:

1

 

 

2360378

Frame Weldment

 

 

 

 

STEERING AND SPINDLES INSTALLATION

Ref.

 

 

0252243

PRIOR TO S/N 0300052767

Ref.

8

 

0270291

S/N 0300052767 TO PRESENT

Ref.

2

1

Use 1001139010

Hub Assembly (Includes Items 101-107) (was p/n

2

 

 

 

2780186)

 

 

 

 

Note: Original Equipment Hub p/n 2780186 uses

Ref.

 

 

 

Wheel Bolts. Service Replacement Hub p/n

 

 

 

 

1001139010 uses pressed in studs - Lugnuts p/n

 

 

 

 

3300255 must be ordered separately.

 

 

2

4130286

Spindle Weldment (Includes Items 201-205)

2

 

3

3421988

Kingpin

2

 

4

3450810

Pin, Cotter 1/4" x 2 1/2"

2

 

5

3313003

Nut, Slotted 1 1/4" - 7NC

2

 

6

0440162

Washer, Thrust

2

 

7

0642016

Bolt 5/8"-16NC x 2"

2

 

8

3312005

Locknut 5/8"-16NC

2

 

9

3841146

Rod-End

2

 

10

3322002

Nut, Jam 5/8"-16NC

2

 

11

 

Steer Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for

1

 

 

 

Breakdown)

 

 

 

1682527

Prior to S/N 37950

 

 

 

1683695

S/N 37950 to Present

 

 

12

3340644

Pad, Wear

1

 

13

0641510

Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 1/4"

2

 

14

3311505

Locknut 5/16"-18NC

2

 

15

4751500

Flatwasher 5/16"

4

 

16

3020022

Grease

A/R

 

17

4070809

Shim

A/R

 

18

3780182

O-Ring

4

 

19

See Note

Bolt, Wheel (Note: Refer to Item 107)

10

 

20

0641608

Bolt 3/8”-16NC x 1” (S/N 0300052767 to

2

 

 

 

S/N 0300053809)

 

 

21

4740453

Flatwasher 3/8” (S/N 0300052767 to

2

 

 

 

S/N 0300053809)

 

 

22

0182002

Angle (S/N 0300052767 to S/N 0300053809)

1

 

23

0182000

Angle (S/N 0300052767 to S/N 0300053809)

1

 

24

0641514

Bolt 5/16”-18NC x 1 3/4” (S/N 0300052767 to

2

 

 

 

S/N 0300053809)

 

 

25

0100019

Loctite (Not Shown) (S/N 0300052767 to

A/R

 

 

 

S/N 0300053809)

 

 

26

4711600

Flatwasher 3/8” (Narrow) (S/N 0300052767 to

2

 

 

 

S/N 0300053809)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120862

1-3

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2780186

HUB ASSEMBLY (ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT)

Ref.

C

 

1001139010

HUB ASSEMBLY (SERVICE REPLACEMENT)

Ref.

A

 

 

Note: Original Equipment Hub p/n 2780186 uses

Ref.

 

 

 

Wheel Bolts. Service Replacement Hub p/n

 

 

 

 

1001139010 uses pressed in studs - Lugnuts p/n

 

 

 

 

3300255 must be ordered separately.

 

 

101

7012519

Cup, Bearing - Inner (1 Per Hub)

2

 

102

7012520

Cone, Bearing - Inner (1 Per Hub)

2

 

103

7012521

Cup, Bearing - Outer (1 Per Hub)

2

 

104

7012522

Cone, Bearing - Outer (1 Per Hub)

2

 

105

7012523

Seal (1 Per Hub)

2

 

106

Use 1001102354

Cap, Dust (1 Per Hub) (was p/n 7012524)

2

 

107

Use 0630016

Bolt, Wheel (5 Per Hub) (was p/n 7012525) (Used on

10

 

 

 

Original Equipment Hub p/n 2780186)

 

 

 

7016360

Stud, Wheel (5 Per Hub) (Used on Service

10

 

 

 

Replacement Hub p/n 1001139010) (Not Shown)

 

 

 

3300255

Lugnut (5 Per Hub) (Used with Service Replacement

10

 

 

 

Hub p/n 1001139010 - Must be purchased

 

 

 

 

separately) (Not Shown)

 

 

 

 

— — — — — — — — — —

 

 

 

2900804

Bearing and Seal Kit (Includes Qty 1 of Items 101-

2

 

 

 

105)

 

 

 

4130286

SPINDLE WELDMENT

Ref.

 

201

0961621

Bushing, Bronze (2 Per Spindle)

4

 

202

Not Used

 

 

 

203

7012542

Washer (1 Per Spindle)

2

 

204

7012541

Nut, Slotted (1 Per Spindle)

2

 

205

7012543

Pin, Cotter (1 Per Spindle)

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-4

3120862

 

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

 

 

 

 

 

FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)

S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3120862

1-5

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-2. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35electric, 40electric & 45electric

1-6

3120862

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-2. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC & 45ELECTRIC

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRAME WELDMENT OPTIONS:

1

 

 

2360371

Model 35electric (Prior to S/N 24526)

 

 

 

2360405

Model 35electric (S/N 24526 to Present)

 

 

 

2360375

Model n35electric (Prior to S/N23550)

 

 

 

2360404

Model n35electric (S/N23550 to Present)

 

 

 

2360372

Model 40electric (Prior to S/N24233)

 

 

 

2360406

Model 40electric (S/N24233 to Present)

 

 

 

2360373

Model n40electric (Prior to S/N25492)

 

 

 

2360407

Model n40electric (S/N25492 to Present)

 

 

 

2360379

Model 45electric (Prior to S/N24324)

 

 

 

2360408

Model 45electric (S/N24324 to Present)

 

 

 

9983829

Lifting Lug Repair Plate (Right) (45electric)

2

 

 

9983833

Lifting Lug Repair Plate (Left) (45electric)

2

 

 

 

STEERING AND SPINDLES INSTALLATIONS

 

 

 

0253594

Standard 35/40/45electric Prior to June 1994

Ref.

8/G

 

0255011

Standard 35/40/45electric June 1994 to Present

Ref.

4/C

 

0253735

Standard n35/n40electric Prior to June 1994

Ref.

7/F

 

0255012

Standard n35/n40electric June 1994 to Present

Ref.

4/C

1

2780201

Hub Assembly (See Items 101-107 for Breakdown)

2

 

2

 

Spindle Weldment Options (See Items 201-202 for

2

 

 

 

Breakdown):

 

 

 

4130302

Standard Machines Prior to June 1994

 

 

 

4130319

Standard Machines June 1994 to Present

 

 

3

3421988

Kingpin

2

 

4

3450810

Pin, Cotter 1/4" x 2 1/4"

2

 

5

3313003

Nut, Slotted 1 1/4 -7NC

2

 

6

0440162

Washer, Thrust

2

 

7

0642016

Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 2"

2

 

8

3312005

Locknut 5/8"-11NC

2

 

9

3841146

End, Rod

2

 

10

3322002

Nut, Jam 5/8"-18NF

2

 

11

 

Steer Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Break-

 

 

 

 

down):

 

 

 

1682527

35/40/45electric Prior to S/N37950

 

 

 

1683695

35/40/45electric S/N37950to Present

 

 

 

1682893

n35/n40electric Prior to S/N37950

 

 

 

1683696

n35/n40electric S/N37950to Present

 

 

12

3340644

Pad, Wear

1

 

13

3020022

Grease

A/R

 

14

4070809

Shim

A/R

 

15

4712400

Flatwasher 7/8"

2

 

16

Not Used

 

 

 

17

3450506

Pin, Cotter

2

 

18

3780182

O-Ring

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120862

1-7

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-2. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC & 45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

19

0641510

Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 1/4"

1

 

20

4751500

Flatwasher 5/16"

1

 

21

3311505

Locknut 5/16"-18NC

1

 

22

0630016

Bolt, Wheel 1/2"-20NF x 1"

12

 

23

4060808

Trim

2 Ft/.61m

 

24

1120457

Cap, Dust

2

 

 

2780201

HUB ASSEMBLY

Ref.

D

101

Kit

Cup, Bearing - Inner (1 Per Hub)

2

 

102

Kit

Cone, Bearing - Inner (1 Per Hub)

2

 

103

Kit

Cup, Bearing - Outer (1 Per Hub)

2

 

104

Kit

Cone, Bearing - Outer (1 Per Hub)

2

 

105

Kit

Seal (1 Per Hub)

2

 

 

 

— — — — — — — — — —

 

 

 

2900842

Bearing Kit (Includes Qty. 1 of Item 101-105)

2

 

 

 

SPINDLE ASSEMBLY

Ref.

 

201

0961621

Bushing (2 Per Spindle)

4

 

202

3322403

Nut, Slotted 7/8"-14NF (1 Per Spindle)

2

 

 

 

AXLE INSTALLATIONS

Ref.

 

 

0253613

35/40/45electric

Ref.

D

 

0253734

n35/n40electric

Ref.

C

301

 

Axle Weldment Options:

1

 

 

4844324

35/40/45electric

 

 

 

4844369

n35/n40electric

 

 

301A

0961621

Bushing

2

 

302

0940048

Bumper

2

 

303

4070832

Shim 1/2"-13mm

A/R

 

304

4070833

Shim 1/16"-1.6mm

A/R

 

305

0641814

Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1 3/4"

4

 

306

3311805

Locknut 1/2"-13NC

4

 

307

0641608

Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1"

1

 

308

3841143

Pin, Keeper

1

 

309

3422170

Pin, Axle

1

 

310

4740247

Washer, Thrust

2

 

311

3451210

Pin, Cotter 3/8" x 2 1/2"

1

 

312

3340450

Pad, Wear

2

 

313

4070834

Shim 1/4"-6.4mm

A/R

 

314

4070835

Shim 1/16"-1.6mm

A/R

 

315

0641610

Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1 1/4""

4

 

316

4751600

Flatwasher 3/8"

4

 

317

4070853

Shim 1/32"-.8mm

A/R

 

 

 

— — — — — — — — — — —

 

 

 

0100011

Loctite #242 (Not Shown)

A/R

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-8

3120862

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-2. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC & 45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120862

1-9

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

S

FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION

E

 

C

 

T

 

I

 

O

 

N

 

1

 

F

 

R

 

A

 

M

 

E

 

 

 

1-10

3120862

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS

 

 

 

0254710

30electric U/L Models

Ref.

8

 

0257551

30electric Non-U/L Models

Ref.

1

 

0254485

35/40electric U/L Models

Ref.

8

 

0257549

35/40electric Non-U/L Models

Ref.

1

 

0254485

n35/n40electric U/L Models Prior to October 1994

Ref.

8

 

0255111

n35/n40electric U/L Models Oct 1994 to Present

Ref.

3

 

0257548

n35/n40electric Non-U/L Models

Ref.

1

 

0254599

45electric U/L Models

Ref.

7

 

0257550

45electric Non-U/L Models

Ref.

1

1

 

Drive Hub Assembly Options:

1

 

 

2780185

30electric (See Figure 1-5 for Breakdown)

 

 

 

2780198

35/40/45electric (See Figure 1-6 for Breakdown)

 

 

 

2780198

n35/n40electric Non-U/L Models (See Figure 1-6

 

 

 

 

for Breakdown)

 

 

 

2780198

n35/n40electric U/L Models Prior to October 1994

 

 

 

 

(See Figure 1-6 for Breakdown)

 

 

 

2780206

n35/n40electric U/L Models October 1994 to Pres-

 

 

 

 

ent (See Figure 1-6 for Breakdown)

 

 

2

0920090

Drive Brake Assy (See Figure 1-4 for Breakdown)

2

 

3

3160186

Drive Motor Assembly

2

 

 

2900811

Repair Kit (Includes All Bearings, Brushes, Springs

2

 

 

 

and Wavy Washer (1 Per Motor)

 

 

 

7012546

Field Coil Kit (1 Per Motor)

2

 

4

3321801

Nut 1/2"-20NF

18

 

 

0100011

Loctite #242

A/R

 

5

4711800

Flatwasher 1/2" Narrow

22

 

6

0641811

Bolt 1/2"-13NC

4

 

7

0641608

Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1"

8

 

8

4711600

Flatwasher 3/16" Narrow

8

 

9

4761600

Lockwasher 3/16"

8

 

10

0630016

Bolt, Wheel Options:

A/R

 

 

 

30electric

10

 

 

 

35/40/45electric

12

 

11

3990053

Sensor, Tach Drive

1

 

 

7012609

Boot, Rubber

1

 

12

4761800

Lockwasher 1/2"

4

 

13

3790240

O-Ring

2

 

14

2220273

Fitting, Reducer (S/N 32280 to Present)

2

 

15

2180819

Vent, Breather (S/N 32280 to Present)

2

 

 

 

TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION OPTIONS -

Ref.

 

 

 

MODEL 30electric

 

 

 

0252430

Tire and Wheel Assembly (Foam-Filled)

Ref.

 

 

0252349

Tire and Wheel Assembly (26x7x20 Non-Marking)

Ref.

A

101

0252431

Tire and Wheel Assembly (Foam-Filled) (Sold as

4

 

 

 

an Assembly Only)

 

 

 

4520139

Tire, Replacement

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120862

1-11

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4520151

Tire and Wheel Assembly (26x7x20 Non-Marking)

4

 

 

 

(Sold as an Assembly Only) (S/N 43598 to Pres-

 

 

 

 

ent)

 

 

 

 

Note: Assemblies may require ballast/foam fill-

 

 

 

 

ing to manufacturer’s specifications prior to

 

 

 

 

installing on a machine. Refer to Operation &

 

 

 

 

Safety or Service & Maintenance Manuals. Pur-

 

 

 

 

chase individual tire and/or rim only if able to

 

 

 

 

foam fill tire & wheel assembly, otherwise, pur-

 

 

 

 

chase complete assembly.

 

 

 

 

TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION OPTIONS -

Ref.

 

 

 

MODEL 35electric, 40electric AND 45electric

 

 

 

0256837

Tire & Wheel Assy (G78-15 Foam-Filled/6” Rim)

Ref.

 

 

0254866

Tire & Wheel Assy (LT215/85R16 Foam-Filled/8”

Ref.

 

 

 

Rim)

 

 

 

 

 

 

0254120

Tire & Wheel Assy (22x6x16 Solid)

Ref.

 

 

0254874

Tire & Wheel Assy (6.50x16 Solid Non-Marking)

Ref.

 

 

0254121

Tire & Wheel Assy (22x6x16 Solid Non-Marking)

Ref.

 

151

0256836

Tire & Wheel Assy (G78-15 Foam-Filled/6” Rim)

4

 

 

(Models 35electric and 40electric)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4520184

Tire, Replacement

4

 

 

0254865

Tire & Wheel Assy (LT215/85R16 Foam-Filled/8”

2

 

 

Rim) (Models 35electric and 40electric)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use 4520265

Tire, Replacement (p/n was 4520156)

4

 

 

0253784

Tire & Wheel Assy (ST225/75R15 Foam-Filled/8”

4

 

 

Rim) (Models 35electric, 40electric and 45electric)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4520148

Tire, Replacement

4

 

 

4520198

Tire & Wheel Assy (7.50x15x20 Static Conductive/

4

 

 

8” Rim) (Model 45electric)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4520154

Tire & Wheel Assy (22x6x16 Solid) (Models

4

 

 

35electric and 40electric)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4520155

Tire & Wheel Assy (22x6x16 Solid Non-Marking)

4

 

 

(Models 35electric and 40electric)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4520159

Tire & Wheel Assy (6.50x16 Solid Non-Marking)

4

 

 

(Models 35electric, 40electric and 45electric)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note: Assemblies may require ballast/foam fill-

 

 

 

 

ing to manufacturer’s specifications prior to

 

 

 

 

installing on a machine. Refer to Operation &

 

 

 

 

Safety or Service & Maintenance Manuals. Pur-

 

 

 

 

chase individual tire and/or rim only if able to

 

 

 

 

foam fill tire & wheel assembly, otherwise, pur-

 

 

 

 

chase complete assembly.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-12

3120862

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUBCAP INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL)

Ref.

 

 

0252754

Use on Model 30electric

Ref.

B

 

0253864

Use on Model 35electric/40electric with 8" Rim/

Ref.

B

 

 

Pneumatic and 8" Rim/ Foam-Filled Tires. Use on

 

 

 

 

Model 45electric with 8" Rim /Foam-Filled Tires.

 

 

 

0256832

Use on Model 35electric/40electric/45electric

Ref.

 

 

with. 6” Rim.

 

 

 

0254155

Use on Model 35electric and 40electric with Solid

Ref.

B

 

 

Tires.

 

 

201

 

Hubcap Options:

4

 

 

1670633

Model 30electric

 

 

 

1670633

Model 35electric/40electric with 8" Rim/ Pneu-

 

 

 

 

matic and 8" Rim/ Foam-Filled Tires. Use on

 

 

 

 

Model 45electric with 8" Rim /Foam-Filled Tires.

 

 

 

1670808

Model 35electric/40electric/45electric with. 6”

 

 

 

 

Rim

 

 

 

1670692

Model 35electric and 40electric with Solid Tires.

 

 

202

 

Bolt Options:

8

 

 

0630455

J-Bolt 5/16"-18NC - Model 30electric

 

 

 

0630465

J-Bolt 5/16"-18NC - Model 35electric/40electric

 

 

 

 

with 8" Rim/ Pneumatic and 8” Rim/Foam-Filled

 

 

 

 

Tires. use on Model 45electric with 8” Rim/

 

 

 

 

Foam-Filled Tires.

 

 

 

0630513

J-Bolt 5/16"-18NC - Model 35electric/40electric/

 

 

 

 

45electric with 6” Rims

 

 

 

0641518

Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 2 1/4" - Model 35electric and

 

 

 

40electric with Solid Tires

 

 

 

 

 

 

203

4761500

Lockwasher 5/16"

8

 

204

 

Nut, Acorn 5/16"-18NC Options:

8

 

 

3300356

Model 30electric

 

 

 

3300356

Model 35electric/40electric with 8" Rim/ Pneu-

 

 

 

 

matic and 8” Rim/Foam-Filled Tires. use on

 

 

 

 

Model 45electric with 8” Rim/Foam-Filled Tires.

 

 

 

3300356

Model 35electric/40electric/45electric with 6”

 

 

 

 

Rims

 

 

 

Not Required

Model 35electric and 40electric with Solid Tires

 

 

205

 

Nut 5/16"-18NC Options:

8

 

 

3311501

Model 30electric

 

 

 

3311501

Model 35electric/40electric with 8" Rim/ Pneu-

 

 

 

 

matic and 8” Rim/Foam-Filled Tires. use on

 

 

 

 

Model 45electric with 8” Rim/Foam-Filled Tires.

 

 

 

3311501

Model 35electric/40electric/45electric with 6”

 

 

 

 

Rims

 

 

 

Not Required

Model 35electric and 40electric with Solid Tires

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120862

1-13

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

S

FIGURE 1-4. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY

E

 

C

 

T

 

I

 

O

 

N

 

1

 

F

 

R

 

A

 

M

 

E

 

 

 

1-14

3120862

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-4. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

0920090

DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY

Ref.

B

1

7012552

Magnet and Coil Assembly

1

 

2

7012582

Armature

1

 

3

7012554

Shaft

1

 

4

Not Available

Plate, Mounting

1

 

5

Kit

Plate, Friction (Solid)

3

 

6

Not Used

 

 

 

7

Kit

Plate, Outer

2

 

8

7012692

Spacer

3

 

9

7014116

Bolt, Metric Socket Head

3

 

10

Kit

Spring, Compression

8

 

11

7026609

Bearing, Ball

1

 

12

7014129

Ring, Retainer (External)

1

 

13

7014130

Ring, Retainer (Internal)

1

 

14

7012689

Manual Release Assembly

3

 

15 to 18

Not Used

 

 

 

19

3790240

O-Ring

1

 

20

7012691

Shim

A/R

 

21

7012580

Connector, Electrical

1

 

 

7014127

Plug, Base

1

 

22

3790225

O-Ring (January 1995 to Present)

1

 

23

7014128

Seal (S/N 50521 to Present)

1

 

 

 

— — — — — — — — — —

 

 

 

7012583

Repair Kit (Includes Items 5,7,10,11 & 22)

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120862

1-15

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

S

FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL 30electric

E

 

C

 

T

 

I

 

O

 

N

 

1

 

F

 

R

 

A

 

M

 

E

 

 

 

1-16

3120862

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL 30ELECTRIC

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2780185

DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL 30ELECTRIC

Ref.

B

 

 

Hub-Shaft Assembly

1

 

1

7010463

Spindle

1

 

2

7000228

Seal, Lip (Part of Seal Kit)

1

 

3

7000255

Cup, Bearing (Outer)

1

 

4

7000256

Cone, Bearing (Outer)

1

 

5

7000257

Cup, Bearing (Inner)

1

 

6

7000258

Cone, Bearing (Inner)

1

 

7

7000259

Housing

1

 

8

7000232

Thrustwasher (Part of Seal Kit)

1

 

9

7000229

Ring, Retaining (Part of Seal Kit)

1

 

10

7000242

Plug, Pipe - 1/4" NPTF

2

 

11

7000241

Stud, Wheel 1/2"-20NF

9

 

12

7001952

Plug, Pipe 3/4" NPTF

1

 

13

7000246

Gear, Internal

1

 

 

 

— — — — — — — — — —

 

 

 

 

Carrier Assembly

1

 

14

7001931

Carrier

1

 

15

7001985

Thrustwasher, Tanged

6

 

16

7001909

Bearing, Needle

96

 

17

7000263

Spacer, Thrust

3

 

18

7001911

Shaft, Planet

3

 

19

7001912

Gear, Cluster

3

 

20

7001913

Rollpin

3

 

21

7000248

Gear, Ring

1

 

22

7000230

O-Ring (Part of Seal Kit)

2

 

23

7000209

Cover, Input

1

 

24

7010461

Gear, Sun

1

 

25

7000269

Spacer, Input

1

 

26

7000270

Thrustwasher

1

 

27

7000253

Thrustwasher (Part of Seal Kit)

2

 

28

7000217

Bolt, Hex

8

 

29

7000214

Bolt, Shoulder

4

 

30

7000242

Plug, Pipe 1/4" NPTF

1

 

 

 

— — — — — — — — — —

 

 

 

2900034

Seal Kit (Includes Items 2,8,9 and 22)

1

 

 

2900661

Seal Kit (Includes Items 2,9 22 and 27)

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120862

1-17

JLG 45e Parts Manual

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

S

FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric, 45electric

E

 

C

 

T

 

I

 

O

 

N

 

1

 

F

 

R

 

A

 

M

 

E

 

 

 

1-18

3120862

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC, 45ELECTRIC

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2780198

DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL 35ELECTRIC,

Ref.

B

 

 

40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC

 

 

 

2780198

DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL N35ELECTRIC AND

Ref.

B

 

 

N40ELECTRIC BUILT PRIOR TO OCTOBER 1994

 

 

 

2780206

DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL N35ELECTRIC AND

Ref.

 

 

N40ELECTRIC BUILT OCTOBER 1994 TO PRESENT

 

 

 

 

Hub-Shaft Assembly

1

 

1

7010486

Spindle

1

 

2

7000228

Seal, Lip (Part of Seal Kit)

1

 

3

7000255

Cup, Bearing (Outer)

1

 

4

7000256

Cone, Bearing (Outer)

1

 

5

7000257

Cup, Bearing (Inner)

1

 

6

7000258

Cone, Bearing (Inner)

1

 

7

7000259

Housing

1

 

8

7000232

Thrustwasher (Part of Seal Kit)

1

 

9

7000229

Ring, Retaining (Part of Seal Kit)

1

 

10

7000242

Plug, Pipe - 1/4" NPTF

2

 

11

7000241

Stud, Wheel 1/2"-20NF

9

 

12

7001952

Plug, Pipe 3/4" NPTF

1

 

13

7000246

Gear, Internal (2780198)

1

 

 

7010491

Gear, Internal (2780206)

1

 

 

 

— — — — — — — — — —

 

 

 

 

Carrier Assembly

1

 

14

7010481

Carrier (2780198)

1

 

 

7010489

Carrier (2780206)

1

 

15

7001985

Washer, Tanged Thrust

6

 

16

7001909

Bearing, Needle

96

 

17

7000263

Spacer, Thrust

3

 

18

7010483

Shaft, Planet

3

 

19

7010484

Gear, Cluster (2780198 Hub)

3

 

 

7010490

Gear, Cluster (2780206 Hub)

3

 

20

7010474

Rollpin

3

 

21

7000248

Gear, Ring

1

 

22

7000230

O-Ring (Part of Seal Kit)

2

 

23

7000209

Cover, Input

1

 

24

7010482

Gear, Sun

1

 

25

7010485

Spacer, Input

1

 

26

7007642

Thrustwasher

1

 

27

7000253

Thrustwasher (Part of Seal Kit)

2

 

28

7001923

Bolt, Hex (2780198)

8

 

 

7000217

Bolt, Hex (2780206)

8

 

29

7000214

Bolt, Shoulder

4

 

30

7000242

Plug, Pipe 1/4" NPTF

1

 

 

 

— — — — — — — — — —

 

 

 

2900034

Seal Kit (Includes Items 2,8,9 and 22)

1

 

 

2900661

Seal Kit (Includes Items 2,9 22 and 27)

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120862

1-19

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

S

FIGURE 1-7. ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED)

E

 

C

 

T

 

I

 

O

 

N

 

1

 

F

 

R

 

A

 

M

 

E

 

 

 

1-20

3120862

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-7. ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED)

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DRIVE CONTACTOR INSTALLATIONS

 

 

 

0254710

30electric U/L

Ref.

8

 

0257551

30electric Non-U/L

Ref.

1

 

0254485

35/40electric U/L

Ref.

8

 

0257549

35/40electric Non-U/L

Ref.

1

 

0254485

n35/n40electric U/L Prior to October 1994

Ref.

8

 

0255111

n35/n40electric U/L Oct 1994 to Present

Ref.

3

 

0257548

n35/n40electric Non-U/L

Ref.

1

 

0254599

45electric U/L

Ref.

7

 

0257550

45electric Non-U/L

Ref.

1

1 to 11

Not Used

 

 

 

12

 

Contactor Plate Assembly Options (See Section 7 for

1

 

 

 

Breakdown of Additional Components)

 

 

 

0254549

30e/35e/n35e/40e/n40e

 

 

 

0254597

45e

 

 

12A

70003552

Cable, Electrical (8.5in/21.5cm)

3

 

12B

70003553

Cable, Electrical (10in/25.4cm)

1

 

13

0641408

Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1"

3

 

14

4711400

Flatwasher 1/4"

7

 

15

4761400

Lockwasher 1/4"

3

 

16

1060404

Cable Assembly

1

 

17

0641416

Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 2"

4

 

18

3311405

Locknut 1/4"-20NC

4

 

19 to 20

Not Used

 

 

 

21

1060464

Cable - 37"/94cm Length

1

 

22

1060465

Cable - 42"/106.7cm Length

1

 

23

1060466

Cable - 44"/111.8cm Length

1

 

24

1060467

Cable - 27"/68.6cm Length

1

 

25

1060468

Cable - 33"/83.8cm Length

1

 

26

1060469

Cable - 29"/73.7cm Length

1

 

27

1060535

Cable - 36"/91.4cm Length

1

 

28

1060435

Cable - 48"/122cm Length

1

 

29

1060534

Cable - 12"/30.5cm Length

1

 

30

0641508

Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1"

1

 

31

3311505

Locknut 5/16"-18NC

1

 

32

4751500

Flatwasher 5/16"

2

 

33

2540020

Grommet

2

 

34

2540019

Grommet

2

 

35

0840027

Cover, Battery Terminal (Not Shown - Located on

2

 

 

 

Motor)

 

 

36

4240084

Strap, Static

1

 

37

2400045

Fuse

1

 

38

2400044

Fuseholder

1

 

39

0741008

Screw #10-24NC x 1"

2

 

40

4751000

Flatwasher #10

2

 

41

3311005

Locknut #10-24NC

2

 

42

Not Used

 

 

 

43

2540023

Grommet (30electric Non U/L Machines Only)

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120862

1-21

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-7. ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED) (CONTINUED)

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

44

3538157

Plate, Drain

2

 

45

0791004

Screw, Lock #110-24NC x 1/2"

8

 

46

1670835

Cover, Drain (U/L Machines)

4

 

 

 

BATTERY BOX INSTALLATIONS

 

 

 

 

Note: See Section 10 for Gel-Cell Batteries

 

 

 

0254499

30electric U/L with Wet Batteries

Ref.

7

 

0257556

30electric Non U/L with Wet Batteries

Ref.

2

 

0256123

30electric U/L with Dry Batteries

Ref.

 

0254483

35electric U/L Prior to S/N 0300024526 with Wet

Ref.

6

 

Batteries

 

 

 

 

 

0256121

35electric U/L S/N 0300024526 to Present with Wet

Ref.

9

 

 

Batteries

 

 

 

0257557

35electric Non U/L with Wet Batteries

Ref.

3

 

0256125

35electric U/L Prior to S/N 0300024526 with Dry

Ref.

2

 

Batteries

 

 

 

 

 

0254483

n35electric U/L Prior to S/N 0300023550 with Wet

Ref.

6

 

 

Batteries

 

 

 

0256121

n35electric U/L S/N 0300023550 to Present with Wet

Ref.

9

 

 

Batteries

 

 

 

0257557

n35electric Non U/L with Wet Batteries

Ref.

2

 

0256125

n35electric U/L with Dry Batteries

Ref.

2

 

0254276

40electric U/L Prior to S/N 0300024233 with Wet

Ref.

H

 

Batteries

 

 

 

 

 

0256530

40electric U/L S/N 0300024233 to Present with Wet

Ref.

6

 

 

Batteries

 

 

 

0257558

40electric Non U/L with Wet Batteries

Ref.

2

 

0256124

40electric U/L with Dry Batteries (Prior to

Ref.

2

 

 

S/N 0300050377)

 

 

 

0270258

40electric U/L with Dry Batteries (S/N 0300050377 to

Ref.

1

 

 

Present)

 

 

 

0254276

n40electric U/L Prior to S/N 0300025492 with Wet

Ref.

H

 

 

Batteries

 

 

 

0257558

n40electric Non U/L with Wet Batteries

Ref.

1

 

0256530

n40electric U/L S/N 0300025492 to Present with Wet

Ref.

6

 

 

Batteries

 

 

 

0256124

n40electric U/L with Dry Batteries (Prior to

Ref.

A

 

 

S/N 0300050377)

 

 

 

0270258

n40electric U/L with Dry Batteries (S/N 0300050377

Ref.

1

 

 

to Present)

 

 

 

0254276

45electric U/L Prior to S/N 0300024324 with Wet

Ref.

H

 

Batteries

 

 

 

 

 

0256530

45electri c U/L S/N 0300024324 to Present with Wet

Ref.

6

 

 

Batteries

 

 

 

0257558

45electric Non U/L with Wet Batteries

Ref.

1

 

0256124

45electric U/L with Dry Batteries (Prior to

Ref.

A

 

 

S/N 0300050377)

 

 

 

0270258

45electric U/L with Dry Batteries (S/N 0300050377 to

Ref.

1

 

 

Present)

 

 

101

 

Battery Box Weldment Options:

1

 

 

4844689

30electric

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-22

3120862

Loading...
+ 200 hidden pages