JLG 40HA Parts Manual

5 (2)
Illustrated Parts Manual
Model
40HA
P/N
3120805
October 10, 2012
REVISION LOG
April 1995 - Revised Manual
August 22, 2003 - Revised Manual (Edited to 0010392 Revision 42)
August 1, 2006 - Revised Manual (Edited to 0010392 Revision 42)
October 26, 2010 - Revised Manual
October 10, 2012 - Revised Manual
3120805 A
REVISION LOG
B 3120805
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO. TITLE PAGE NO.
SECTION 1 - FRAME . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-1
1-1 FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD
(WITH 2 WHEEL STEER) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-2
1-2 FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD
(WITH 4 WHEEL STEER) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-8
1-3 TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-14
1-4 DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-18
1-5 DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - AUSCO (PRIOR TO MARCH 1992) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-20
1-6 DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - MICO (MARCH 1992 TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-22
1-7 DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-26
1-8 DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES (THROUGH 1992) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-30
1-9 DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES (1992 TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-34
1-10 VALVES INSTALLATION - FRAME-MOUNTED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-40
1-11 VALVE ASSEMBLY (USED WITH OPTIONAL 4WS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-44
1-12 TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-46
SECTION 2 - TURNTABLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-1
2-1 CONTROL VALVES INSTALLATION (DEUTZ ENGINES WITH STANDARD
BANG-BANG OR PROPORTIONAL VALVES) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-2
2-2 CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - BANG-BANG WITH DUMP SECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-8
2-3 CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - BANG-BANG (STANDARD CONTROLS) . . . . . . . . . .2-12
2-4 CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - PROPORTIONAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-14
2-5 TURNTABLE, BEARING AND SWING DRIVE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-18
2-6 SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY (PRIOR TO AUGUST 1991) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-22
2-7 SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY (AUGUST 1991 THROUGH 1992) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-24
2-8 SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY (1993 TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-26
2-9 SWING BRAKE ASSEMBLY (PRIOR TO AUGUST 1991) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-28
2-10 BRAKE ASSEMBLY - AUSCO 37845 (AUGUST 1991 THROUGH 1992) . . . . . . . . . . . .2-30
2-11 SWING HUB ASSEMBLY (MACHIENES BUILT THROUGH 1992 ONLY) . . . . . . . . . . .2-32
2-12 DEUTZ ENGINE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-34
2-13 110 VOLT GENERATOR INSTALLATION (DEUTZ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-42
2-14 PUMP ASSEMBLY - SUNSTRAND . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-46
2-15 PUMP ASSEMBLY - BARNES. (USED ON STANDARD BANG-BANG AND PROPORTIONAL CONTROLS MACHINES BUILT APRIL /MAY 1990
TO JANUARY 1993). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-50
2-16 PUMP ASSEMBLY - BARNES (USED ON STANDARD BANG-BANG AND PROPORTIONAL CONTROLS MACHINES BUILT JANUARY 1993
TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-52
2-17 TANKS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-54
2-18 ROTARY COUPLING AND COLLECTOR ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . .2-58
2-19 GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-62
2-20 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (TURNTABLE MOUNTED) . . . . . . . . . .2-66
2-21 HOODS INSTALLATIONS (PRIOR TO OCTOBER 1991) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-68
2-22 HOODS INSTALLATIONS (OCTOBER 1991 TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-70
SECTION 3 - BOOM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-1
3-1 BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-2
3-2 MAIN BOOM ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-6
3-3 BOOM WIPERS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-10
3120805 i
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO. TITLE PAGE NO.
SECTION 4 - PLATFORM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-1
4-1 STANDARD PLATFORM AND FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-2
4-2 LOW MOUNT PLATFORMS AND FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-6
4-3 ROTATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-10
4-4 CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (STANDARD BANG-BANG CONTROLS) . . . . . . . . . . . .4-12
4-5 CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (PROPORTIONAL CONTROLS - PRIOR TO
JANUARY 1993). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-16
4-6 CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY (PROPORTIONAL CONTROLS - JANUARY 1993
TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-20
4-7 OPTIONAL COMMON PLATFORM MOUNTED COMPONENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-24
SECTION 5 - CYLINDER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1
5-1 AXLE LOCKOUT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES (USE WITH OPTIONAL
OSCILLATING AXLE). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-2
5-2 PLATFORM LEVEL CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MACHINES BUILT PRIOR
TO OCTOBER 1992). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-4
5-3 PLATFORM LEVEL CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MACHINES BUILT OCTOBER 1992
TO PRESENT). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-6
5-4 LEVEL (UPRIGHT) CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (STANDARD PARTS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-8
5-5 LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MAIN BOOM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-12
5-6 LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - TOWER BOOM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-16
5-7 STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-20
5-8 TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MAIN BOOM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-22
5-9 CLYINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-24
5-10 MANUAL DESCENT INSTALLATIONS (AUSTRALIAN, FRENCH AND ITALIAN
SPECS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-26
SECTION 6 - HYDRAULIC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-1
6-1 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - AXLE LOCKOUT (2WD) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-2
6-2 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - AXLE LOCKOUT (4WD) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-4
6-3 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - DRIVE (2WD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-6
6-4 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - DRIVE (4WD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-10
6-5 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - MANUAL DESCENT (AUSTRALIAN, FRENCH AND
ITALIAN SPEC) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-14
6-6 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - ROTATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-16
6-7 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - STANDARD (STANDARD BANG-BANG CONTROLS /
DEUTZ MACHINES) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-18
6-8 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - STEER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-22
6-9 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-24
SECTION 7 - ELECTRICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-1
7-1 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7-2
7-2 STANDARD ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM - DEUTZ WITH STANDARD BANG-BANG
CONTROLS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7-6
SECTION 8 - DECALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-1
8-1 DECALS INSTALLATION (PRIOR TO FEBRUARY 1992) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8-2
8-2 DECALS INSTALLATION (FEBRUARY 1992 TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-4
ii 3120805
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO. TITLE PAGE NO.
SECTION 9 - RECOMMENDED SERVICE PARTS STOCK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9-1
SECTION 10 - SPECIAL OPTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10-1
3120805 iii
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO. TITLE PAGE NO.
iv 3120805

SECTION 1 FRAME

S
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE DESCRIPTION PAGE
1-1 FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD
(WITH 2 WHEEL STEER) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2
1-2 FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD
(WITH 4 WHEEL STEER) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-8
1-3 TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-14
1-4 DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-18
1-5 DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - AUSCO (PRIOR TO MARCH 1992) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-20
1-6 DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - MICO (MARCH 1992 TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-22
1-7 DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-26
1-8 DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES (THROUGH 1992). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-30
1-9 DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES (1992 TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-34
1-10 VALVE INSTALLATION - FRAME MOUNTED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-40
1-11 VALVE ASSEMBLY (USED WITH OPTIONAL 4WS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-44
1-12 TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-46
E C T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120805 1-1
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E C T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-1. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD (WITH 2 WHEEL STEER)

1-2 3120805
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD (WITH 2 WHEEL STEER)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS ­2WD AND 4WD (WITH 2 WHEEL STEER)
Ref.
S E
C
T
I
2360299 Frame (2WD Fixed Axle) 1 2360300 Frame (4WD Fixed Axle) 1 2360305 Frame (All With Oscillating Axle - Prior to October
1994)
2360386 Frame (All With Oscillating Axle - October 1994 to
Present)
AXLE INSTALLATION - MACHINES WITH OPTION ALOSCILLATING AXLE (STANDARD PARTS)
1Not Used 2Not Used 3 0641610 Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1 1/4" A/R 4 4740185 Washer, Hardened A/R 5 0100019 Loctite #271 (Not Shown) A/R 6Not Used 7 2160002 Fitting, Grease 1 8Not Used
9 0641406 Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 3/4" 4 10 4761400 Lockwasher 1/4" 4 11 4843286 Pin 2 12 4842794 Pin 2 13 Not Used 14 4751400 Flatwasher 1/4" 4 15 4712600 Flatwasher 1" A/R
1
1
Ref.
O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
AXLE INSTALLATION - 2WD MACHINES WITH OPTIONAL OSCILLATING AXLE (VARIABLE PARTS)
0251330 BUILT PRIOR TO OCTOBER 1994 Ref. C 0255069 BUILT OCTOBER 1994 TO PRESENT Ref. C
51 Front Axle Weldment Options: 1
4843477 Prior to October 1994 4844848 October 1994 to Present
52 Lockout Cylinder Assembly Options (See Section 5
for Breakdown): 1682406 Prior to June 1992 1682757 June 1992 to October 1994
53 Pin Options: 1
4842621 Prior to October 1994 3422401 October 1994 to Present
54 O-Ring Options: 2
Not Required Prior to October 1994
3780183 October 1994 to Present
3120805 1-3
Ref.
2
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD (WITH 2 WHEEL STEER) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
55 Valve, Relief Options: 1
Not Required Prior to October 1994
4640812 October 1994 to Present
AXLE INSTALLATION - 4WD MACHINES WITH OPTIONAL OSCILLATING AXLE (VARIABLE PARTS)
0251329 BUILT PRIOR TO OCTOBER 1994 Ref. D 0255070 BUILT OCTOBER 1994 TO PRESENT Ref.
61 Front Axle Weldment Options: 1
4843447 Prior to October 1994 4844849 October 1994 to Present 0961029 Bushing, Bronze 4
62 Lockout Cylinder Assembly Options (See Section 5
for Breakdown): 1682406 Cylinder - Prior to June 1992 1682757 Cylinder - June 1992 to Present
63 Pin Options: 1
4842621 Prior to October 1994 3422401 October 1994 to Present
64 O-Ring Options: 2
Not Required Prior to October 1994
3780183 October 1994 to Present
65 Valve, Relief Options: 1
Not Required Prior to October 1994
4640812 October 1994 to Present
Ref.
2
0236449 STEERING AND SPINDLES INSTALLATION - 2WD
MACHINES
101 1681562 Steer Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Break-
down) 102 3840863 Tie-Rod 1 103 Not Used 104 Kingpin Options: 2
3421243 Prior to February 1994
3422261 February 1994 to Present 105 0440183 Bearing, Thrust 2 106 3960098 Seal, Hub 2 107 3300012 Nut, Wheel 18 108 0630137 Stud, Wheel 18 109 2780091 Hub Assembly 2 110 1120032 Cap, Hub 2 111 0721003 Bolt #10-24NC x 3/8" 6 112 4761000 Lockwasher #10 6 113 4740016 Washer, Hardened 2 114 3323403 Nut 1 1/2"- 6NF 2 115 3451012 Pin, Cotter 5/16" x 3" 2
Ref. O
1
1-4 3120805
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD (WITH 2 WHEEL STEER) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
116 0440019 Cone, Bearing 4 117 0440018 Cup, Bearing 4 118 3300175 Locknut 1 119 4130160 Spindle (Right Side) 1
0961778 Bushing, Excel 2 120 3312602 Nut, Jam 1"-8NC 2 121 0440091 Bearing, Thrust 3 122 2160002 Fitting, Grease 3 123 4712600 Flatwasher 1" Narrow 1 124 0560605 Block, Tie-Rod (Right Side) 1 125 3323002 Nut, Jam 1 1/4"-12NF (Right Side) 1 126 4130161 Spindle (Left Side) 1
0961778 Bushing, Excel 2 127 0630425 Bolt 1"-8NC x 3 3/4" 2 128 3450606 Pin, Cotter 3/16" x 1 1/2" 1 129 3431622 Pin, Clevis 1" x 2 3/4" 1 130 Not Used 131 Not Used 132 0100011 Loctite #242 (Not Shown) A/R 133 2160003 Fitting, Grease - 45° 2 134 0560714 Block, Tie-Rod (Left Side) 1 135 3300229 Nut, Jam 1 1/4"-12NF LH (Left Side) 1 136 3450810 Pin, Cotter 1/4" x 2 1/2" 2 137 4640812 Valve, Relief (After February 1994) 2 138 3780183 O-Ring (After February 1994) 4 139 3323403 Nut, Slotted 1 1/2" - 6NF (Prior to May 1994) 2
3313403 Nut, Slotted 1 1/2" - 6NC (May 1994 to Present) 2
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
STEERING AND SPINDLES INSTALLATION - 4WD MACHINES (STANDARD PARTS)
201 4130221 Spindle (Right Side) 1 202 4130222 Spindle (Left Side) 1 203 1681555 Steer Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Break-
down) 204 3841018 Tie-Rod 1 205 0560714 Block, Tie-Rod (Left Side) 1 206 3300229 Nut, Jam 1 1/4"-12NF (Left Side) 1 207 0560605 Block, Tie-Rod (Right Side) 1 208 3323002 Nut, Jam 1 1/4"-12NF 1 209 3300175 Locknut 3 210 0440091 Bearing, Thrust 3 211 2160002 Fitting, Grease 4 212 2160003 Fitting, Grease - 45° 4 213 0440161 Bearing, Thrust 4 214 Cover Options: 4
3530244 (Prior to August 1992) 3536411 (August 1992 to Present)
Ref.
1
3120805 1-5
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD (WITH 2 WHEEL STEER) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
215 Fastener Options: A/R
0641404 Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1/2" (Prior to August 1992) 2080026 Stud, Drive (August 1992 to May 1994)
4300106 Stud, Drive (May 1994 to Present) 216 4761400 Lockwasher 1/4" (Prior to August 1992 Only) 8 217 3431622 Pin, Clevis 1 218 4712600 Flatwasher, 1" 1 219 3450606 Pin, Cotter 3/16" x 1 1/2" 1 220 0641608 Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1" 8 221 4751600 Flatwasher 3/8" 8 222 1380124 Clip, Retainer 8 223 4920096 Wire, Safety 4 ft./
1.22m
0250085 STEERING AND SPINDLES INSTALLATION - 4WD
MACHINES (VARIABLE PARTS)
251 3421190 Kingpin 4
Ref. E
1-6 3120805
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD (WITH 2 WHEEL STEER) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120805 1-7
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-2. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD (WITH 4 WHEEL STEER)

1-8 3120805
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-2. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD (WITH 4 WHEEL STEER)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS ­2WD AND 4WD (WITH 4 WHEEL STEER)
Ref.
S E
C
T
I
2360380 Frame (2WD Fixed Axle) 1 2360381 Frame (4WD Fixed Axle) 1 2360334 Frame (All With Oscillating Axle - Prior to October
1994)
2360385 Frame (All With Oscillating Axle - October 1994 to
Present)
0961029 Bushing, Bronze (Rear Axle) 4
FRONT AXLE INSTALLATION (STANDARD PARTS) Ref.
1Not Used 2Not Used 3 0641610 Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1 1/4" A/R 4 4740185 Washer, Hardened A/R 5 0100019 Loctite #271 (Not Shown) A/R 6Not Used 7 2160002 Fitting, Grease 1 8Not Used
9 0641406 Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 3/4" 4 10 4761400 Lockwasher 1/4" 4 11 4843286 Pin (Oscillating Axle Only) 2 12 4842794 Pin (Oscillating Axle Only) 2 13 Not Used 14 4751400 Flatwasher 1/4" 4 15 4712600 Flatwasher 1" A/R
1
1
O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FRONT AXLE INSTALLATION - 2WD MACHINES WITH FIXED AXLE (VARIABLE PARTS)
0253173 BUILT PRIOR TO OCTOBER 1994 Ref. — 0255075 BUILT OCTOBER 1994 TO PRESENT Ref.
FRONT AXLE INSTALLATION - 2WD MACHINES WITH OSCILLATING AXLE (VARIABLE PARTS)
0250382 BUILT PRIOR TO SEPTEMBER 1990 Ref. D 0251330 BUILT SEPTEMBER 1990 TO OCTOBER 1994 Ref. C 0255069 BUILT OCTOBER 1994 TO PRESENT Ref.
51 Front Axle Weldment Options: 1
4843477 Prior to October 1994 4844848 October 1994 to Present
52 Lockout Cylinder Assembly Options (See Section 5
for Breakdown):
Not Required Fixed Axle
Oscillating Axle 1681785 Prior to September 1990 1682406 September 1990 to June 1992 1682757 June 1992 to October 1994
3120805 1-9
Ref.
Ref.
2
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-2. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD (WITH 4 WHEEL STEER) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
53 Pin Options: 1
4842621 Prior to October 1994 3422401 October 1994 to Present
54 O-Ring Options: 2
Not Required Fixed Axle
Oscillating Axle
Not Required Prior to October 1994
3780183 October 1994 to Present
55 Valve, Relief Options: 1
Not Required Prior to October 1994
4640812 October 1994 to Present
56 Bar, Axle Block Options: 2
0361953 Fixed Axle
Not Required Oscillating Axle
57 Bar, Axle Block Options: 2
0361954 Fixed Axle
Not Required Oscillating Axle
FRONT AXLE INSTALLATION - 4WD MACHINES WITH FIXED AXLE (VARIABLE PARTS)
0253174 BUILT PRIOR TO OCTOBER 1994 Ref. — 0255076 BUILT OCTOBER 1994 TO PRESENT Ref. B
FRONT AXLE INSTALLATION - 4WD MACHINES WITH OSCILLATING AXLE (VARIABLE PARTS)
0250334 BUILT PRIOR TO SEPTEMBER 1990 Ref. E 0251329 BUILT SEPTEMBER 1990 TO OCTOBER 1994 Ref. D 0255070 BUILT OCTOBER 1994 TO PRESENT Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
61 Front Axle Weldment Options: 1
4843447 Prior to October 1994 4844849 October 1994 to Present 0961029 Bushing, Bronze 4
62 Lockout Cylinder Assembly Options (See Section 5
for Breakdown):
Not Required Fixed Axle
Oscillating Axle 1681785 Prior to September 1990 1682406 September 1990 to June 1992 1682757 June 1992 to October 1994
63 Pin Options: 1
4842621 Prior to October 1994 3422401 October 1994 to Present
64 O-Ring Options: 2
Not Required Fixed Axle
Oscillating Axle
Not Required Prior to October 1994
3780183 October 1994 to Present
2
1-10 3120805
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-2. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD (WITH 4 WHEEL STEER) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
65 Valve, Relief Options: 1
Not Required Prior to October 1994
4640812 October 1994 to Present
66 Bar, Axle Blocking Options: 2
0361951 Fixed Axle (Prior to October 1994) 0361953 Fixed Axle (October 1994 to March 1995) 0362531 Fixed Axle (March 1995 to Present)
Not Required Oscillating Axle
67 Bar, Axle Blocking Options: 2
0361952 Fixed Axle (Prior to October 1994) 0361954 Fixed Axle (October 1994 to August 1995) 0361952 Fixed Axle (August 1995 to Present)
Not Required Oscillating Axle
0236449/
0251521
101 1681562 Steer Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Break-
102 3840863 Tie-Rod 1 103 Not Used 104 Kingpin Options: 2
3421243 Domestic (Prior to February 1994)
3422261 All (February 1994 to Present) 105 0440183 Bearing, Thrust 2 106 3960098 Seal, Hub 2 107 3300012 Nut, Wheel 18 108 0630137 Stud, Wheel 18 109 2780091 Hub Assembly 2 110 1120032 Cap, Hub 2 111 0721003 Bolt #10-24NC x 3/8" 6 112 4761000 Lockwasher #10 6 113 4740016 Washer, Hardened 2 114 3323403 Nut 1 1/2"-6NF 2 115 3451012 Pin, Cotter 5/16" x 3" 2 116 0440019 Cone, Bearing 4 117 0440018 Cup, Bearing 4 118 3300175 Locknut 1 119 4130160 Spindle (Right Side) 1
0961778 Bushing, Excel 2 120 3312602 Nut, Jam 1"- 8NC 2 121 0440091 Bearing, Thrust 3 122 2160002 Fitting, Grease 3 123 4712600 Flatwasher 1" Narrow 1 124 0560605 Block, Tie-Rod (Right Side) 1 125 3323002 Nut, Jam 1 1/4"-12NF (Right Side) 1 126 4130161 Spindle (Left Side) 1
0961778 Bushing, Excel 2 127 0630425 Bolt 1"-8NC x 3 3/4" 2
STEERING AND SPINDLES INSTALLATION - 2WD FRONT (STANDARD)
down)
Ref. O/F
1
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120805 1-11
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-2. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD (WITH 4 WHEEL STEER) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
128 3450606 Pin, Cotter 3/16" x 1 1/2" 1 129 3431622 Pin, Clevis 1" x 2 3/4" 1 130 Not Used 131 Not Used 132 0100011 Loctite #242 (Not Shown) A/R 133 2160003 Fitting, Grease - 45° 2 134 0560714 Block, Tie-Rod (Left Side) 1 135 3300229 Nut, Jam 1 1/4"-12NF LH (Left Side) 1 136 3450810 Pin, Cotter 1/4" x 2 1/2" 2 137 4640812 Valve, Relief (After February 1994) 2 138 3780183 O-Ring (After February 1994) 4 139 3323403 Nut, Slotted 1 1/2"-6NF (Prior to May 1994) 2
3313403 Nut, Slotted 1 1/2"-6NC (May 1994 to Present) 2
1281710 STEERING AND SPINDLES INSTALLATION - 4WD
FRONT AND ALL REAR STEER (STANDARD PARTS)
201 4130221 Spindle (Front Right Side and Rear Left Side) 1 202 4130222 Spindle (Front Left Side and Front Right Side) 1 203 1681555 Steer Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Break-
down) 204 3841018 Tie-Rod 1 205 0560714 Block, Tie-Rod (Left Side) 1 206 3300229 Nut, Jam 1 1/4"-12NF (Left Side) 1 207 0560605 Block, Tie-Rod (Right Side) 1 208 3323002 Nut, Jam 1 1/4"-12NF 1 209 3300175 Locknut 3 210 0440091 Bearing, Thrust 3 211 2160002 Fitting, Grease 4 212 2160003 Fitting, Grease - 45° 4 213 0440161 Bearing, Thrust 4 214 Cover Options: 4
3530244 (Prior to August 1992) 3536411 (August 1992 to Present)
215 Fastener Options: A/R
0641404 Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1/2" (Prior to August 1992) 2080026 Stud, Drive (August 1992 to May 1994)
4300106 Stud, Drive (May 1994 to Present) 216 4761400 Lockwasher 1/4" (Prior to August 1992 Only) 8 217 3431622 Pin, Clevis 1 218 4712600 Flatwasher 1" 1 219 3450606 Pin, Cotter 3/16" x 1 1/2" 1 220 0641608 Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1" 8 221 4751600 Flatwasher 3/8" 8 222 1380124 Clip, Retainer 8 223 4920096 Wire, Safety 4 ft./
Ref. E
1
1.22m
1-12 3120805
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-2. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS - 2WD AND 4WD (WITH 4 WHEEL STEER) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
0250085 STEERING AND SPINDLES INSTALLATION - 4WD
FRONT AND REAR (VARIABLE PARTS)
251 3421190 Kingpin 4
0251662 STEERING AND SPINDLES INSTALLATION - 2WD
Uses: 0256449 (Front) and 0250085 (Rear) Installa­tions
0251663 STEERING AND SPINDLES INSTALLATION - 4WD
Uses: (2) 0250085 (Front and Rear) Installations
Ref. E
Ref.
Ref.
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120805 1-13
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS

1-14 3120805
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
0250148 WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION - 2WD/2WS Ref. 6 0270215 WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION - 2WD/2WS (SERVICE
REPLACEMENT ALTERNATIVE)
Ref. 1
S E
C
T
I
1 2780169 Drive Hub Assembly (See Figure 1-7 for Breakdown) 2 2 3160158 Drive Motor Assembly (See Figure 1-4 for Breakdown) 2 3 0642016 Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 2" 12 4 4762000 Lockwasher 5/8" 12 5 4300092 Stud 1/2"-13NC x 5 1/2" 4 6 4761800 Lockwasher 1/2" 4 7 3300012 Lugnut 1/2"-20NF 18 8 Drive Brake Options: 2
0920072 Brake (Prior to March 1992) (See Figure 1-5 for
Breakdown) Brake (March 1992 to Present) (See Figure 1-6 for
Breakdown) 0920084 March 1992 to S/N 33896 0920110 S/N 33896 to Present 0920117 Service Replacement Alternative
9 3311801 Nut 1/2"-13NC 4 10 0100011 Loctite #242 (Not Shown) A/R 11 4751800 Flatwasher 1/2" 4 12 0100019 Loctite #271 A/R
WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS Ref. 0251661 2WD/4WS Ref. B 0250093 4WD/2WS Ref. F 0270122 4WD/2WS (SERVICE REPLACEMENT
ALTERNATIVE)
0251660 4WD/4WS Ref. B
Ref. 1
O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
101 Drive Hub/Brake Assembly Options: 2
Hub/Brake (See Figure 1-8 for Breakdown) 2780157 2WD/4WS (Prior to September 1992) 2780172 4WD/2WS & 4WD/4WS (Prior to February
1992)
Hub/Brake (See Figure 1-9 for Breakdown) 2780195 2WD/4WS (September 1992 to Present) 2780191 4WD/2WS & 4WD/4WS (February 1992 to
Present)
102 3160158 Drive Motor Assembly (See Figure 1-4 for Break-
down)
2WD/4WS & 4WD/2WS 2
4WD/4WS 4
103 Bolt Options: A/R
0642014 2WD/4WS & 4WD/4WS - Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 1 3/
4" 0642016 4WD/2WS - Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 2"
104 4762000 Lockwasher 5/8" A/R 105 0641810 Bolt 1/2"-13NC 4
3120805 1-15
A/R
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
106 4761800 Lockwasher 1/2" 4 107 3300012 Lugnut 1/2"-20NF A/R
Note: Items 108-110 Not Required on 2WD/4WS Machines.
108 2780167 Drive Hub Assembly (Rear) (See Figure 1-7 for
Breakdown) 109 0641844 Bolt 1/2"-20NC x 5 1/2" 4 110 Drive Brake (Rear) Options: 2
0920072 Brake (Prior to March 1992) (See Figure 1-5 for
Breakdown)
Brake (See Figure 1-6 for Breakdown) 0920084 March 1992 to S/N 33896 0920110 S/N 33896 to Present 0920117 Service Replacement Alternative
0253133 TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION - 8.75 x 16.5
FOAM-FILLED (2WD AND 4WD)
0250930 TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION - 14 x 17.5
FOAM-FILLED (2WD)
0250172 TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION - 14 x 17.5
FOAM-FILLED (4WD) (PRIOR TO JULY 1995)
0255808 TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION - 14 x 17.5
FOAM-FILLED (4WD) (JULY 1995 TO PRESENT)
0254860 TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION - 14 x 17.5
FOAM-FILLED (4WD)
Ref.
2
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
2WD Options:
0253131 Tire and Wheel Assembly - 8.75 x 16.5 LT Foam-
Filled Goodyear Unisteel
0250929 Tire and Wheel Assembly - 14 x 17.5 Foam-Filled
Goodyear Hi-Miler
0250171 Tire and Wheel Assembly - 14 x 17.5 Foam-Filled
Goodyear X-Tra Grip
4WD Options:
0253131 Tire and Wheel Assembly - 8.75 x 16.5 LT Foam-
Filled Goodyear Unisteel
0250171 Tire and Wheel Assembly - 14 x 17.5 Foam-Filled
Traction Tread (Right Side)
0250170 Tire and Wheel Assembly - 14 x 17.5 Foam-Filled
Traction Tread (Left Side)
0254859 Tire and Wheel Assembly - 14 x 17.5 Foam-Filled
Non-Highway Style (NHS) (Left Side)
0254858 Tire and Wheel Assembly - 14 x 17.5 Foam-Filled
Non-Highway Style (NHS) (Right Side)
Note: Assemblies may require ballast/foam fill­ing to manufacturer’s specifications prior to installing on a machine. Refer to Operators & Safety or Service & Maintenance Manuals. Pur­chase individual tire and/or rim only if able to foam fill tire & wheel assembly, otherwise, pur­chase complete assembly.
4
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
Ref.
1-16 3120805
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
Tire Options: 4520024 Tire - 14 x 17.5 Goodyear Hi-Miller 4520199 Tire - 8.75 x 16.5 LT Goodyear Unisteel 4520171 Tire - 14 x 17.5 Galaxy Super AGRI Loader 4520124 Tire - 14 x 17.5 Goodyear Sure Grip Loader
Rim Options: 4842561 Rim, Wheel (8.75 x 16.5 Tires) 4860115 Rim, Wheel (14 x 17.5 Tires)
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120805 1-17
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-4. DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY

1-18 3120805
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-4. DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
3160158 DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY Ref.
1 Kit Ring, Retaining 1 2 Kit Seal, Shaft 1 3 7004906 Washer 1 4 Kit Ring, Retaining 2 5 7004907 Race, Thrust 2 6 7004908 Bearing 1 7 7007874 Shaft, Drive 1 8 7004910 Bearing 1
9 7007875 Housing Assembly (Includes Item 8) 1 10 7007876 Camplate 1 11 7007880 Rotating Kit Assembly 1 12 7004917 Bearing 1 13 Kit O-Ring 1 14 7007878 Backplate Assembly (Includes Item 12) 1 15 7007879 Bolt 6
— — — — — — — — — —
2900714 Repair Kit Includes Items 1,2,4 and 13) 1
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120805 1-19
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - AUSCO (PRIOR TO MARCH 1992)

1-20 3120805
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - AUSCO (PRIOR TO MARCH 1992)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
0920072 DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - AUSCO (PRIOR TO
MARCH 1992)
Ref. D
S E
C
T
1 7003047 Housing 1 2 Kit Gasket 1 3 7003049 Bearing 1 4 Kit Seal, Oil 1 5 7003051 Retainer, Spring 1 6 7003052 Spring, Compression 8 7 7003070 Shaft, Splined 1 8 7000717 Pin, Torque 2
9 7003054 Disc, Primary 1 10 7003006 Spring, Separator 6 11 7003055 Disc, Rotating 3 12 7003056 Disc, Stationary 3 13 7003057 Piston 1 14 Kit Ring, Backup 1 15 Kit O-Ring 1 16 Kit Ring, Backup 1 17 Kit O-Ring 1 18 7000760 Bearing 1 19 7000796 Screw, Bleeder 1 20 7003071 Plate, Power 1 21 7003007 Screw 4 22 7003059 Valve, Pressure 1 23 7000728 Plug 1 24 Kit Gasket 2
2900662 Seal Kit (Includes Items 2,4,14,15,16,17 and 24) 1
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120805 1-21
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - MICO (MARCH 1992 TO PRESENT)

1-22 3120805
Loading...
+ 216 hidden pages