JLG E45A-AJ Parts Manual

Illustrated Parts Manual
Models
E45A/AJ
E40AJP
E40AJPnarrow
M45A/AJ
M40AJP
M40AJPnarrow
3120766
August 31, 2011
REVISION LOG
May 1, 1999 - Original Issue Of Manual
June 30, 1999 - Revised Manual
September 30, 1999 - Revised Manual (Revised to B/M 0010554 Revision 5)
November 1, 1999 - Updated Page 2-15
June 1, 2000 - Revised Manual (E45 & M45 Revised to B/M 0010554 Revision 15)
Added E40 & M40 Models. (E40 & M40 Edited to B/M 0010571 Revision 1)
August 15, 2000 - Revised Manual (Revised to B/M 0010554 Revision 19)
January 27, 2004 - Revised Manual
January 31, 2008 - Revised Manual
August 31, 2011 - Revised Manual
3120766 A
REVISION LOG
B 3120766
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO. TITLE PAGE NO. SECTION 1 - FRAME
1-1 STEER INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-2
1-2 TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-6
1-3 DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-10
1-4 HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-14
1-5 BRAKE/STEER VALVE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-16
1-6 BATTERIES AND CHARGER INSTALLATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-18
1-7 BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY (Prior to S/N 49542) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-22
1-8 BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY (S/N 49542 to Present) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-26
1-9 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED) . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-30
1-10 MOTOR/GENERATOR INSTALLATION (M45 & M40 ONLY) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-34
1-11 FRAME COVERS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-38
SECTION 2 - TURNTABLE
2-1 VALVES AND HORN INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-2
2-2 MAIN CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-6
2-3 TURNTABLE AND SWING DRIVE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-10
2-4 SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-12
2-5 SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-14
2-6 TANK AND MOTOR/GENERATOR COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (M45 & M40 ONLY) 2-16
2-7 GROUND CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-18
2-8 HOODS AND BEACON LIGHT INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-22
SECTION 3 - BOOM
3-1 BOOMS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-2
3-2 MAIN BOOM ASSEMBLY (E45A & M45A). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-6
3-3 MAIN BOOM ASSEMBLY (E45AJ & M45AJ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-8
3-4 MAIN BOOM ASSEMBLY (E40AJP & M40AJP) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-10
3-5 SUPPORT AND ROTATOR ASSEMBLY (E45A & M45A) (PRIOR TO S/N49945) . . . . .3-12
3-6 SUPPORT AND ROTATOR ASSEMBLY (E45A & M45A) (S/N49945 TO PRESENT) . .3-14
3-7 SUPPORT/ROTATOR & JIB ASSEMBLIES (AJ & AJP) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-16
3-8 ROTATOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-20
3-9 CABLES/CLAMPS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-24
SECTION 4 - PLATFORM
4-1 PLATFORM COMPONENTS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-2
4-2 PLATFORM PADDING INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-6
4-3 PLATFORM CONSOLE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-8
4-4 CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY (SWING AND LIFT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-12
4-5 CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY (DRIVE AND STEER). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-16
SECTION 5 - CYLINDER
5-1 JIB CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (AJ & AJP) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-2
5-2 PLATFORM LEVEL CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (E45A & M45A) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-4
5-3 PLATFORM LEVEL CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (AJ & AJP) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-6
5-4 LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - LOWER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-8
5-5 LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-10
5-6 LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - UPPER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-12
5-7 MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (A MODELS). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-16
3120766 i
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO. TITLE PAGE NO.
5-8 MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (AJ & AJP MODELS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-18
5-9 ROTATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (E45 & M45 ONLY) (PRIOR TO S/N 49945 ONLY) 5-20
5-10 STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-22
5-11 TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (E45 & M45) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-24
5-12 TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (E40 & M40) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-26
SECTION 6 - HYDRAULIC
6-1 STANDARD HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (E45A & M45A) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-2
6-2 STANDARD HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (E45AJ & M45AJ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-6
6-3 STANDARD HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (E40AJP & M40AJP) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-10
6-4 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-14
SECTION 7 - ELECTRICAL
7-1 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7-2
7-2 ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (E45 & M45 Models) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7-3
7-3 ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (E40 & M40 Models) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7-8
7-4 HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7-14
SECTION 8 - DECALS
8-1 DECALS INSTALLATION - STANDARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8-2
8-2 DECALS INSTALLATION - COUNTRY SPEC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-6
SECTION 9 - RECOMMENDED SERVICE PARTS STOCK
SECTION 10 - SPECIAL OPTIONS
SECTION INDEX
ii 3120766

SECTION 1 FRAME

S
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE DESCRIPTION PAGE
1-1 STEER INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2
1-2 TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-6
1-3 DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-10
1-4 HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-14
1-5 BRAKE/STEER VALVE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-16
1-6 BATTERIES AND CHARGER INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-18
1-7 BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY (Prior to S/N 49542) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-22
1-8 BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY (S/N 49542 to Present) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-26
1-9 ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (Frame Mounted). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-30
1-10 MOTOR/GENERATOR INSTALLATION (M45 & M40 Only) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-34
1-11 FRAME COVERS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-38
E C T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120766 1-1
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E C T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-1. STEER INSTALLATION

1-2 3120766
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-1. STEER INSTALLATION
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
STEER INSTALLATION OPTIONS: Ref. 0257817 E45A, M45A, E45AJ, M45AJ, E40AJP & M40AJP Ref. 4/B 0270010 E40AJPnarrow & M40AJPnarrow Ref. 1/A
S E
C
T
I
1 Hub/Spindle Assembly Options: (Left Side) (See
Items 101-115 for Breakdown) 2780242 E45A, M45A, E45AJ, M45AJ, E40AJP & M40AJP 2780250 E40AJPnarrow & M40AJPnarrow
2 Hub/Spindle Assembly Options: (Right Side) (See
Items 101-115 for Breakdown) 2780241 E45A, M45A, E45AJ, M45AJ, E40AJP & M40AJP 2780251 E40AJPnarrow & M40AJPnarrow
3 3300426 Lugnut 5/8”-18NF 18 4 3422692 Kingpin 2 5 Steering Link Options: 2
3010119 E45A, M45A, E45AJ, M45AJ, E40AJP & M40AJP 3010121 E40AJPnarrow & M40AJPnarrow
6 1683591 Steer Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for
Breakdown)
7 3841367 End, Rod 2 8 0440162 Washer, Thrust 2
9Not Used 10 3312008 Nut, Serrated 5/8”-11NC 4 11 0641606 Bolt 3/8”-16NC x 3/4” 4 12 3450810 Pin, Cotter 1/4” x 2 1/2” 2 13 3323003 Nut, Castle 1 1/4”-12NF 2 14 3900109 Screw, Socket Head Shoulder 3/4”-16NF x 1 3/4” 4 15 3322202 Nut, Jam 3/4”-16NF 2 16 0681810 Bolt 1/2”-13NC x 1 1/4” (Grade 8) 4 17 0100011 Loctite #242 (Not Shown) A/R 18 4891800 Washer, Hardened 1/2” 4
1
1
1
O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
HUB/SPINDLE ASSEMBLY OPTIONS:
2780242 E45A, M45A, E45AJ, M45AJ, E40AJP & M40AJP
(Left Side)
2780250 E40AJPnarrow & M40AJPnarrow (Left Side) Ref. B 2780241 E45A, M45A, E45AJ, M45AJ, E40AJP & M40AJP
(Right Side)
2780251 E40AJPnarrow & M40AJPnarrow (Right Side) Ref. B
101 Spindle Options: A/R
4130350 E45A, M45A, E45AJ, M45AJ, E40AJP & M40AJP
(Left Side) 7023216 E40AJPnarrow & M40AJPnarrow (Left Side) 4130351 E45A, M45A, E45AJ, M45AJ, E40AJP & M40AJP
(Right Side) 7023217 E40AJPnarrow & M40AJPnarrow (Right Side)
102 0962140 Bushing (1 per Assembly) 2 103 0961951 Bushing (2 per Assembly) 4 104 7020035 Hub Assy (1 per Assembly) 2
3120766 1-3
Ref. B
Ref. B
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-1. STEER INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
105 7020036 Cup, Bearing - Inner (1 per Assembly) 2 106 7020038 Cup, Bearing - Outer (1 per Assembly) 2 107 7020041 Stud (9 per Assembly) 18 108 7020037 Cone, Bearing - Inner (1 per Assembly) 2 109 7020039 Cone, Bearing - Outer (1 per Assembly) 2 110 7020040 Seal, Lip (1 per Assembly) 2 111 7020137 Dust Cap (1 per Assembly) 2 112 3300426 Lugnut 5/8”-18NF (9 per Assembly) 18 113 7020055 Washer, Tanged (1 per Assembly) 2 114 7020054 Nut, Castle (1 per Assembly) 2 115 7020140 Pin, Cotter (1 per Assembly) 2
201 FRAME WELDMENTS 1
2360505 E45A, M45A, E40AJP & M40AJP 2360510 E45AJ & M45AJ 2360531 E40AJPnarrow & M40AJPnarrow
1-4 3120766
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-1. STEER INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120766 1-5
SECTION 1 FRAME
7
6
101
201
202
203
104
103
102
5
11
4
2
88
3
1
10
9
1
1
5A
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-2. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION

1-6 3120766
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-2. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION OPTIONS: Ref. 0259069 E45A, M45A, E45AJ, M45AJ, E40AJP & M40AJP Ref. 6/G 0270103 E40AJPnarrow & M40AJPnarrow Ref. 4
S E
C
T
I
1 0100019 Loctite #271 A/R 2 0641609 Bolt 3/8”-16NC x 1 1/8” 8 3 0641826 Bolt 1/2”-13NC x3 1/4” 4 4 0682010 Bolt 5/8”-11NC x 1 1/4” (Grade 8) 12 5 0920113 Drive Brake Assembly 2
7011757 Repair Kit - Complete for 0920113 Brake (1 per
Assembly) 2900768 Bearing Kit for 0920113 Brake (1 per Assembly) 2 7007900 Seal, Oil for 0920113 Brake (1 per Assembly) 2 7007977 Ring, Retaining for 0920113 Brake (1 per Assem-
bly) 7011716 Ring, Retaining for 0920113 Brake (1 per Assem-
bly)
5A 7000731 Gasket (1 Per Assembly) 2
6 3300426 Lugnut 18 7 2780236 Drive Hub Assembly (See Figure 1-3 for Breakdown) 2 8 3160239 Drive Motor Assembly 2
7020138 Brush Kit for 3160239 (1 per Assembly) 2 7020150 Holder for 3160239 (1 per Assembly) 2
9 3990105 Sensor, Speed 2 10 4711600 Flatwasher 3/8” Narrow 8 11 4892000 Washer, Hardened 5/8” 12
O N
1
2
F
R
2
A
2
M
E
TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATIONS
0258995 IN240/55-17.5 Pneumatic Ref. 1 0270416 IN240/55-17.5 Pneumatic (Non-Marking) Ref. 1 0258996 IN240/55-17.5 Foam-Filled Ref. 1 0270418 IN240/55-17.5 Foam-Filled (Non-Marking) Ref. 1 0259679 LT215/8R16 Pneumatic Ref. 1 0270037 26” x 7” x 20” Solid (Non-Marking) Ref. A 0270028 Solid (Non-Marking) (M40AJPnarrow &
E40APJnarrow Only)
Tire Assembly Options: A/R
Note: Assemblies may require ballast/foam fill­ing to manufacturer’s specifications prior to installing on a machine. Refer to Operation & Safety or Service & Maintenance Manuals. Pur­chase individual tire and/or rim only if able to foam fill tire & wheel assembly, otherwise, pur­chase complete assembly.
E45A, M45A, E45AJ, M45AJ, E40AJP & M40AJP: 0258688 OTR IN240/55-17.5 Pneumatic 4 1/A 0270415 OTR IN240/55-17.5 Pneumatic (Non-Marking) 4 1/A 0258997 OTR IN240/55-17.5 Foam-Filled 4 1/A 0270417 OTR IN240/55-17.5 Foam-Filled (Non-Marking) 4 1/A 0258037 Goodyear LT215/8R16 Pneumatic 4 1/A
Ref. 1/B
3120766 1-7
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-2. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
4520232 Monarch 26” x 7” x 20” Solid (Non-Marking)
(Sold as Assembly Only)
E40AJPnarrow & M40AJPnarrow:
4520231 Trelleborg 22” x 6” x 17.75” (M40AJPnarrow &
E40APJnarrow Front Tire) (Solid) Non-Marking (Sold as Assembly Only)
4520208 Trelleborg 25” x 7” x 12” (M40AJPnarrow &
E40APJnarrow Rear Tire) (Solid) Non-Marking (Sold as Assembly Only)
101 Tire Options: 1
4520209 IN240/55-17.5 4520247 IN240/55-17.5 Non-Marking 4520206 LT215/8R16
102 Rim, Wheel Options: 1
4860191 Use with IN240/55-17.5 Tires 4860181 Use with LT215/8R16 Tires
Not Available Other Tire/Wheel Assemblies (Purchase
Complete Assembly) 103 4640392 Valve, Air 1 104 Decal - Tire Air Pressure Options: 1
1702740 90PSI 1702701 95PSI
4A
2B
2E
0259302 WHEEL COVER INSTALLATION (IN240/55-17.5 TIRES
ONLY)
201 1670887 Cover, Wheel 4 202 0641542 Bolt 5/16”-18NC x 5 1/4” 12 203 4711500 Flatwasher 5/16” Narrow 12 204 0100011 Loctite #242 (Not Shown) A/R
Ref. 1/A
1-8 3120766
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-2. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120766 1-9
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-3. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY

1-10 3120766
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-3. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
2780236 DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY Ref. C
1 7021323 Gear, Planet 4 2 7021324 Gear, Planet 3 3 7021325 Gear, Sun 1 4 Kits 2 & 5 Nut, Shaft 1 5 7021326 Bolt, Planet 3 6 7021327 Ring, Support 1 7 7021328 Carrier, Planet 1 8 Kit 1 Cover 1
9Not Used 10 Kit 2 Bearing, Roller 3 11 Kit 2 Bearing, Roller 4 12 Kit 2 Bearing, Roller 2 13 Not Used 14 Kit 2 Ring, Retaining 3 15 Kit 2 Ring, Retaining 4 16 7021341 Ring, Retaining 1 17 Kit 2 Disk, Support 3 18 Not Used 19 Kit 3 O-Ring 1 20 Kit 3 Seal, Ring 1 21 Kits 3 & 5 Plug 3 22 Kit 3 Seal, Ring 3 23 7021342 Bolt 3 24 Kit 2 Ball 2 25 Kits 2 & 5 Expander 2
26 to 28 Not Used
29 Kit 2 Washer, Housing 1 30 7021335 Gear, Ring 1
31 to 32 Not Used
33 Kits 1 & 3 O-Ring 1 34 Kit 1 Ring, Retaining 1
35 to 42 Not Used
43 7021336 Shaft, Sun Gear 1 44 7021337 Shaft, Input 1
45 to 48 Not Used
49 Kit 2 Washer, Thrust 1 50 Not Used 51 Kit 1 Cover 1 52 Kit 1 Disk 1 53 Kit 1 Bolt 2 54 Kits 1, 3 & 4 O-Ring 1 55 Kit 4 Spring, Pressure 1 56 Kit 4 Rod, Shaft 1
57 to 58 Not Used
59 Kit 4 Disk, Rotor 1 60 7021339 Spindle 1 61 Not Used
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120766 1-11
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-3. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
62 7021340 Coupler 1
63 to 65 Not Used
66 Kit 4 Ring, Retaining 1
67 to 80 Not Used
81 Kit 2 Bearing, Ball 1 82 Kit 2 Ring, Retaining 2 83 Kit 2 Ring, Retaining 1
84 to 87 Not Used
88 7021344 Stud, Wheel 9
— — — — — — — — — —
7021329 Kit 1 - Cover Kit (Includes Items 8, 33, 34, 51, 52, 53 &
54)
7021330 Kit 2 - Bearing Kit (Includes Items 4, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15,
17, 24, 25, 29, 49, 81, 82 & 83) 7021333 Kit 3 - Seal Kit (Includes Items 19-22, 33 & 54) 1 7021338 Kit 4 - Mechanical Disconnect Kit (Includes Items 54-
56, 59 & 66) 2910601 Kit 5 - Shaft Nut Kit (Includes Items 4, 21 & 25) 1
1
1
1
1-12 3120766
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-3. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120766 1-13
SECTION 1 FRAME
1
1A
1B
1C
8
7
3
2A
2
5
11
9
10
12
110
109
108
114
6
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-4. HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS INSTALLATION

1-14 3120766
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-4. HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS INSTALLATION
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
0257816 HYDRAULIC MOTOR/PUMP/TANK INSTALLATION Ref. 4/C
1 3600289 Motor/Pump Assembly 1
1A 7021318 Motor Assembly 1
7021368 Brush Kit 1
1B 7021319 Pump Assembly 1
Not Available Seal Kit 1
1C 7021367 Coupling 1
2 4400416 Hydraulic Tank Assembly 1
2A 7021320 Cap 1
3 3571160 Plate, Mounting 1 4 4711400 Flatwasher 1/4” Narrow 4 5 3311405 Locknut 1/4”-20NC 4 6 0741506 Screw, Flathead Countersink 5/16”-18NC x 3/4” 4 7 4751500 Flatwasher 5/16” 4 8 3311505 Locknut 5/16”-18NC 4
9 3311605 Locknut 3/8”-16NC 2 10 4751600 Flatwasher 3/8” 2 11 4761400 Lockwasher 1/4” 4 12 4761600 Lockwasher 3/8” 2
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
VALVES INSTALLATIONS
0258034 E45A & M45A Ref. 4/C 0259399 E45AJ & M45AJ Ref. 3/B 0259951 E40AJP, M40AJP, E40AJPnarrow & M40AJPnarrow Ref. 3/A
101 to 107 Not Used
108 0641608 Bolt 3/8”-16NC x 1” 2 109 4711600 Flatwasher 3/8” 2 110 4761600 Lockwasher 3/8” 2
111 to 113 Not Used
114 Brake/Steer Control Valve Assembly Options: 1
Use 4641149 Prior to S/N 47551 (was p/n 4641071) Use 4641149 S/N 47551 to S/N 50960 (was p/n 464113)
4641149 S/N 50960 to Present (See Figure 1-5 for
Breakdown)
115 to 119 Not Used
120 Harness Assembly - Brake/Steer Control Valve
Options: (Not Shown -See Section 7 for Breakdown) 4922069 Prior to S/N 47551 4922328 S/N 47551 to Present
1
3120766 1-15
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-5. BRAKE/STEER VALVE ASSEMBLY

1-16 3120766
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-5. BRAKE/STEER VALVE ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
4641149 BRAKE/STEER VALVE ASSEMBLIES Ref. A
1 7017450 Cartridge, Proportional without Coil (Flow Control) 1
7012518 Seal Kit- 7017450 Cartridge 1 7021618 Coil 1
2 7021659 Cartridge, Relief (Main) 1
7012972 Seal Kit - 7021659 Cartridge 1
3 7017433 Cartridge (Steer) 1
7017402 Seal Kit - 7017433 Cartridge 1 7021609 Coil 2
4 7012941 Cartridge without Coil (Brake Release) 1
7010543 Seal Kit - 7017455 Cartridge 1 7021609 Coil 1
5 7017412 Cartridge, Check 1
7012967 Seal Kit - 7017412 Cartridge 1
6 7010542 Cartridge, Shuttle 1
7010543 Seal Kit - 7010542 Cartridge 1
7 7017428 Cartridge, Relief (Steer) 1
7012998 Seal Kit - 7012912 Cartridge 1 8 7022532 Switch, Pressure 1 9 7021616 Cartridge, Filter 1
10 7024832 Plug 1
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120766 1-17
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-6. BATTERIES AND CHARGER INSTALLATIONS

1-18 3120766
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-6. BATTERIES AND CHARGER INSTALLATIONS
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
BATTERIES INSTALLATION Ref. 0258689 E45A, M45A, E45AJ, M45AJ, E40AJP & M40AJP Ref. 2/C 0259763 E40AJPnarrow & M40AJPnarrow Ref. B
S E
C
T
I
1 Battery Box Weldment Options: A/R
4845846 All Models Except AJPn 2 4846106 AJPnarrow (Left Side) 1 4846107 AJPnarrow (Right Side 1
2Not Used 3 Battery Hold Down Options: 2
4567679 All Models Except AJPnarrow 0182010 AJPnarrow
4 4711500 Flatwasher 5/16” Narrow 4 5 0641514 Bolt 5/16”-18NC x 1 3/4” 4 6 3000003 Liner, Battery Box 2 7 Battery Options: 6
0400055 Wet 7016177 Dry
8 Cable, Battery (Left) A/R
1060760 All Models Except AJPnarrow 1
Not Required AJPnarrow 0
9 1060092 Cable, Battery 6 10 0100048 Adhesive, Silicone A/R 11 0100051 Grease, Terminal A/R 12 0840031 Boot, Terminal (“d” shape) 8 13 0840032 Boot, Terminal (“b” shape) 8 14 0641808 Bolt 1/2”-13NC x 1” 4 15 Not Used 16 4711800 Flatwasher 1/2” Narrow 8 17 Cable, Battery (Right) A/R
1060761 All Models Except AJPnarrow 1
Not Required AJPnarrow 0 18 1320172 Clamp, Cable 2 19 Cable, Battery (Battery to Battery) A/R
Not Required All Models Except AJPnarrow 0
1060811 AJPnarrow 1
20 Cable, Battery (Battery to Clamp) A/R
Not Required All Models Except AJPnarrow 0
1060809 AJPnarrow 1 21 3311405 Locknut 1/4”-20NC 2 22 3931430 Capscrew, Socket Head 1/4”-20NC x 1 7/8” 2 23 4711400 Flatwasher 1/4” Narrow 2
O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120766 1-19
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-6. BATTERIES AND CHARGER INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
BATTERY CHARGER INSTALLATIONS
0257815 ANSI Spec (105V/132V - 60Hz) (Prior to S/N49542) Ref. 2 0259825 ANSI Spec (105V/132V - 60Hz) (S/N49542 to
Present)
0259258 ANSI Export Spec (110V/220V - 50Hz) (Prior to
S/N 49542)
0259826 ANSI Export Spec (110V/220V - 50Hz) (S/N49542 to
Present)
0259693 ANSI Export Spec (250V - 50Hz) Ref. 1 0259692 Japanese Spec (100V - 60Hz) Ref. 1
101 Battery Charger Assembly Options (See Figure 1-7
for Breakdown):
0400185 ANSI Spec (105V/132V - 60Hz) (Prior to S/N
49542)
0400196 ANSI Spec (105V/132V - Auto Seeking Hz)
(S/N 49542 to Present)
0400192 ANSI Export Spec (110V/220V - 50Hz) (Prior to
S/N 49542)
0400197 ANSI Export Spec (110V/220V - Auto Seeking
Volts & Hz) (S/N49542 to Present) 0400195 ANSI Export Spec (250V - Auto Seeking Hz) 0400194 Japanese Spec (100V - 60Hz)
102 0641408 Bolt 1/4”-20NC x 1” 4 103 4711400 Flatwasher 1/4” Narrow 6 104 3311405 Locknut 1/4”-20NC 5 105 4711400 Washer 1/4” (Narrow) 2 106 0641404 Bolt 1/4”-20NC x 1/2” 1 107 Not Used 1 108 Plate, Panel Options: 1
See Note Prior to S/N49542 (Note: Panel and Ammeter Sup-
plied with Charger) 3571834 S/N49542 to Present (Uses LED Lights)
109 to 112 Not Used
113 1320136 Clamp, Insulated 1
Ref. 2
Ref. 2
1
1-20 3120766
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-6. BATTERIES AND CHARGER INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120766 1-21
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-7. BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY (Prior to S/N 49542)

1-22 3120766
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-7. BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY (PRIOR TO S/N 49542)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
Note: Refer to battery charger serial number name­plate for build date. Example: BA515 (Spec) 9631 (Date Code). First and second digits in the date code indicate year. Third and fourth digits indicate the week of manufacture.
BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLIES
0400185 ANSI Spec (105/132V - 60Hz) Ref. A
S E
C
T
I O N
1 7011573 Ammeter 1 2 7020642 Breaker, Circuit 1 3 7020655 PC Board 1 4 7011621 Connector, Enable Switch 1 5 Not Required 6 7020657 DC Cord Assembly 1 7 7020658 Harness 1 8 7011590 Plug, DC 1
9 7020656 Cord, AC 1 10 Not Used 11 7018570 Fuse, DC - 80 Amp 1 12 7020647 Holder, Fuse - AC 1 13 7020649 Rectifier Assembly 2 14 7020650 Rectifier, SCR 2 15 7018506 Relay (White) 1 16 Not Required 17 7020651 Shunt Assembly 1 18 7011528 Relief, Strain 1 19 7020659 Relief, Strain 2 20 7020660 Transformer, Main 1 21 7020661 Varistor Assembly 1 22 7011596 Varistor 2
1
F
R
A
M
E
0400192 ANSI Export Spec (110/220V - 50 Hz) Ref. A
1 7011573 Ammeter 1
2 7018597 Breaker, Circuit 2
3 7020607 PC Board 1
4 7011621 Connector, Enable Switch 1
5 7020640 Controller PC Board 1
6 7020667 DC Cord Assembly 1
7 7020668 Harness 1
8 7011590 Plug, DC 1
9 7020669 Cord, AC 1 10 Not Used 11 7018570 Fuse, DC - 80 Amp 1 12 7018571 Holder, Fuse - AC 1 13 7020649 Rectifier Assembly 2 14 7020650 Rectifier, SCR 2 15 7018506 Relay (White) 1 16 7020654 Relay (Clear Cover) 1
3120766 1-23
SECTION 1 FRAME
S E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-7. BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY (PRIOR TO S/N 49542) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
17 7020651 Shunt Assembly 1 18 7011528 Relief, Strain 1 19 7020659 Relief, Strain 2 20 7020670 Transformer, Main 1 21 7020633 Varistor Assembly 1 22 7011596 Varistor 2
1-24 3120766
Loading...
+ 176 hidden pages