JLG 45ic Parts Manual

4 (1)

Illustrated Parts Manual

Models 40ic 45ic

P/N

3120853

September 30 2011

REVISION LOG

August 1, 1996 - Original Issue of Manual August 15, 1997 - Revised Manual

December 1, 2000 - Revised Manual (Edited to B/M 0010531 Revision 21 & B/M 0010530 Revision 22) August 16, 2005 - Revised Manual

January 31, 2008 - Revised Manual September 30, 2011 - Revised Manual

3120853

A

REVISION LOG

B

3120853

TABLE OF CONTENTS

FIGURE NO.

TITLE

PAGE NO.

SECTION 1 -FRAME

..............................................................................................................

1-1

1-1 FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-2 1-2 TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-6 1-3 DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-10 1-4 DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-12 1-5 DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-14 1-6 VALVES, BATTERY AND TILT INDICATOR INSTALLATIONS (FRAME MOUNTED). . . .1-18 1-7 ACCESSORY VALVE ASSEMBLY.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-22 1-8 VANGUARD GAS ENGINE INSTALLATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-24 1-9 DUAL FUEL INSTALLATION (OPTION FOR VANGUARD GAS MACHINES). . . . . . . . .1-30 1-10 YANMAR DIESEL ENGINE INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-34 1-11 PISTON PUMP ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-38 1-12 GEAR PUMP ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-40 1-13 TANK INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-42 1-14 FRAME COVERS INSTALLATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-44

SECTION 2 -TURNTABLE...................................................................................................

2-1

2-1 TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-2 2-2 CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-6 2-3 SWING DRIVE AND TURNTABLE BEARING INSTALLATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-8 2-4 SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-10 2-5 GROUND CONTROL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-12 2-6 TURNTABLE AND HOODS INSTALLATIONS.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-16

SECTION 3 -BOOM.............................................................................................................

3-1

3-1 BOOM AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-2 3-2 MAIN BOOM COMPONENTS ASSEMBLY.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-6

SECTION 4 -PLATFORMS...................................................................................................

4-1

4-1 PLATFORM COMPONENTS INSTALLATION.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-2 4-2 ROTATOR MOTOR/PUMP/TANK ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-6 4-3 PLATFORM CONSOLE ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-8 4-4 CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY - DRIVE/STEER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-12

SECTION 5 -CYLINDER......................................................................................................

5-1

5-1 UPPER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-2 5-2 MID LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-4 5-3 LOWER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-8 5-4 MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-12 5-5 PLATFORM ROTATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-14 5-6 SLAVE (PLATFORM LEVEL) CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-16 5-7 STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-18 5-8 TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-20 5-9 OPTIONAL CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-22

SECTION 6 -HYDRAULICS..................................................................................................

6-1

6-1 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-2 6-2 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-8 6-3 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - MANUAL ASCENT (DUTCH AND GERMAN SPEC). . . . . . . .6-10

3120853

i

TABLE OF CONTENTS (CONTINUED)

FIGURE NO.

TITLE

PAGE NO.

SECTION 7 -ELECTRICAL..................................................................................................

7-1

7-1

ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS AND DIAGRAM LIST.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-2

7-2

ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-4

7-3

HARNESS INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . 7-8

SECTION

8

-DECALS .........................................................................................................

8-1

8-1

 

DECALS INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. 8-2

SECTION 9

-RECOMMENDED SERVICE PARTS STOCK ................................................

9-1

SECTION

10 -SPECIAL OPTIONS....................................................................................

10-1

ii

3120853

SECTION 1 FRAME

TABLE OF CONTENTS

FIGURE

DESCRIPTION

PAGE

 

 

 

1-1

FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-2

1-2

TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-6

1-3

DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-10

1-4

DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-12

1-5

DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-14

1-6

VALVES, BATTERY AND TILT INDICATOR INSTALLATIONS (FRAME MOUNTED). . . . . . . .

1-18

1-7

ACCESSORY VALVE ASSEMBLY.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-22

1-8

VANGUARD GAS ENGINE INSTALLATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-24

1-9

DUAL FUEL INSTALLATION (OPTION FOR VANGUARD GAS MACHINES). . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-30

1-10

YANMAR DIESEL ENGINE INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-34

1-11

PISTON PUMP ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-40

1-12

GEAR PUMP ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-42

1-13

TANK INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-44

1-14

FRAME COVERS INSTALLATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1-46

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120853

1-1

S

SECTION 1 FRAME

E

FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS.

C

 

T

 

I

 

O

 

N

 

1

 

F

 

R

 

A

 

M

 

E

 

 

 

1-2

3120853

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS.

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRAME WELDMENT OPTIONS:

1

 

 

2360402

Model 40ic

 

 

 

2360403

Model 45ic

 

 

 

0256855

STEERING AND SPINDLES INSTALLATION

Ref.

–/3

1

2780201

Hub Assembly (See Items 101-105 for Breakdown)

2

 

2

4130319

Spindle Weldment (See Items 201-202 for

2

 

Breakdown)

 

 

 

 

 

3

3421988

Kingpin

2

 

4

3450810

Pin, Cotter 1/4" x 2 1/3"

2

 

5

3313003

Nut, Slotted 1 1/4 -7NC

2

 

6

0440162

Washer, Thrust

2

 

7

0642016

Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 2"

2

 

8

3312005

Locknut 5/8"-11NC

2

 

9

3841146

End, Rod

2

 

10

3322002

Nut, Jam 5/8"-18NF

2

 

11

Use 1683698

Steer Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for

1

 

Breakdown) (Was P/N 1683487 Prior to S/N 37950)

 

 

 

 

 

12

3340644

Pad, Wear

1

 

13

3020022

Grease

A/R

 

14

4070809

Shim

A/R

 

15

4712400

Flatwasher 7/8"

2

 

16

3450506

Pin, Cotter

2

 

17

3780182

O-Ring

4

 

18

0641510

Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 1/4"

1

 

19

4751500

Flatwasher 5/16"

1

 

20

3311505

Locknut 5/16"-18NC

1

 

21

0630016

Bolt, Wheel 1/2"-20NF x 1"

12

 

22

4060808

Trim

2 Ft/.61m

 

23

1120457

Cap, Dust

2

 

 

2780201

HUB ASSEMBLY

Ref.

D

101

Kit

Cup, Bearing - Inner (1 Per Hub)

2

 

102

Kit

Cone, Bearing - Inner (1 Per Hub)

2

 

103

Kit

Cup, Bearing - Outer (1 Per Hub)

2

 

104

Kit

Cone, Bearing - Outer (1 Per Hub)

2

 

105

Kit

Seal (1 Per Hub)

2

 

 

 

– – – – – – – – – –

 

 

 

2900842

Bearing Kit (Includes Item 101-105)

2

 

 

 

SPINDLE ASSEMBLY

Ref.

 

201

0961621

Bushing (2 Per Spindle)

4

 

202

3322403

Nut, Slotted 7/8"-14NF (1 Per Spindle)

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120853

1-3

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS. (CONTINUED)

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

0253613

AXLE INSTALLATION

Ref.

D

301

4844324

Axle Weldment (Includes Item 301A)

1

 

301A

0961621

Bushing

2

 

302

0940048

Bumper

2

 

303

4070832

Shim 1/2"-13mm

A/R

 

304

4070833

Shim 1/16"-1.6mm

A/R

 

305

0641814

Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1 3/4"

4

 

306

3311805

Locknut 1/2"-13NC

4

 

307

0641608

Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1"

1

 

308

3841143

Pin, Keeper

1

 

309

3422170

Pin, Axle

1

 

310

4740247

Washer, Thrust

2

 

311

3451210

Pin, Cotter 3/8" x 2 1/2"

1

 

312

3340450

Pad, Wear

2

 

313

4070834

Shim 1/4"-6.4mm

A/R

 

314

4070835

Shim 1/16"-1.6mm

A/R

 

315

0641610

Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1 1/4""

4

 

316

4751600

Flatwasher 3/8"

4

 

317

4070853

Shim 1/32"-.8mm

A/R

 

 

 

– – – – – – – – – – –

 

 

 

0100011

Loctite #242 (Not Shown)

A/R

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-4

3120853

 

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

 

 

 

S

 

FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS. (CONTINUED)

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3120853

1-5

S

SECTION 1 FRAME

E

FIGURE 1-2. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS.

C

 

T

 

I

 

O

 

N

 

1

 

F

 

R

 

A

 

M

 

E

 

 

 

1-6

3120853

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-2. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS.

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

0255994

WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION

Ref.

A

1

2780219

Drive Hub Assembly (See Figure 1-3 For Breakdown)

2

 

2

3160158

Drive Motor Assembly (See Figure 1-4 for

2

 

Breakdown)

 

 

 

 

 

3

0920084

Drive Brake Assembly (See Figure 1-5 for

2

 

Breakdown)

 

 

 

 

 

4

3321801

Nut 1/2"-20NF

18

 

5

4711800

Flatwasher 1/2" Narrow

22

 

6

4300092

Stud 1/2"-13NC x 5 1/2"

4

 

7

4761800

Lockwasher 1/2"

4

 

8

3311801

Nut 1/2"-13NC

8

 

9

0100019

Loctite #271 (Not Shown)

A/R

 

10

0630016

Bolt, Wheel

12

 

11

0100011

Loctite #242 (Not Shown)

A/R

 

 

 

TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 40IC

Ref.

 

 

0256837

G78-15 X28 FOAM-FILLED TIRE WITH 6" WIDE RIM

Ref.

 

0256643

G78-15 X28 FOAM-FILLED TIRE WITH 8" WIDE RIM

Ref.

 

0256968

10 X 16.5 FOAM-FILLED TIRE

Ref.

 

0254874

SOLID - NON-MARKING TIRE

Ref.

 

 

Note: Assemblies may require ballast/foam fill-

 

 

 

 

ing to manufacturer’s specifications prior to

 

 

 

 

installing on a machine. Refer to Operation &

 

 

 

 

Safety or Service & Maintenance Manuals. Pur-

 

 

 

 

chase individual tire and/or rim only if able to

 

 

 

 

foam fill tire & wheel assembly, otherwise, pur-

 

 

 

 

chase complete assembly.

 

 

100

0256836

Tire and Wheel Assembly (G78-15 X28 Foam-Filled

4

 

with 6" Wide Rim) (Sold As An Assembly Only)

 

 

 

 

 

 

0256642

Tire and Wheel Assembly (G78-15 X28 Foam-Filled

4

 

 

with 8" Wide Rim) (Sold As An Assembly Only)

 

 

 

 

 

 

0256953

Tire and Wheel Assembly (10 X 16.5 Foam-Filled

2

 

 

 

Right Side) (Sold As An Assembly Only)

 

 

 

0256955

Tire and Wheel Assembly (10 X 16.5 Foam-Filled

2

 

 

 

Left Side) (Sold As An Assembly Only)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120853

1-7

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-2. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS. (CONTINUED)

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 45IC

Ref.

 

 

0254866

LT215/85RI6 FOAM-FILLED TIRE

Ref.

 

0256968

10 X 16.5 FOAM-FILLED TIRE

Ref.

 

0254874

SOLID - NON-MARKING TIRE (OPTIONAL)

Ref.

 

 

Note: Assemblies may require ballast/foam fill-

 

 

 

 

ing to manufacturer’s specifications prior to

 

 

 

 

installing on a machine. Refer to Operation &

 

 

 

 

Safety or Service & Maintenance Manuals. Pur-

 

 

 

 

chase individual tire and/or rim only if able to

 

 

 

 

foam fill tire & wheel assembly, otherwise, pur-

 

 

 

 

chase complete assembly.

 

 

 

0254865

Tire and Wheel Assembly (LT215/85RI6 Foam-Filled)

4

 

 

(Sold As An Assembly Only)

 

 

 

 

 

 

0256953

Tire and Wheel Assembly (10 X 16.5 Foam-Filled

2

 

 

 

Right Side) (Sold As An Assembly Only)

 

 

 

0256955

Tire and Wheel Assembly (10 X 16.5 Foam-Filled

2

 

 

 

Left Side) (Sold As An Assembly Only)

 

 

 

4520159

Tire and Wheel Assembly (Solid - Non-Marking)

4

 

 

 

(Sold As An Assembly Only)

 

 

 

0256832

HUBCAP INSTALLATION - 40IC (G78-15 X28 TIRES)

Ref.

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

 

 

0254590

HUBCAP INSTALLATION - 45IC (LT215/85RI6 TIRES)

Ref.

C

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

 

201

 

Hubcap Options:

4

 

 

1670808

Model 40ic

 

 

 

1670810

Model 45ic

 

 

202

 

J-Bolt 5/16"-18NC Options:

8

 

 

0630513

Model 40ic

 

 

 

0641510

Model 45ic

 

 

203

4761500

Lockwasher 5/16"

8

 

204

3300356

Nut, Acorn 5/16"-18NC ) (40ic Only)

8

 

205

3311501

Nut 5/16"-18NC (40ic Only)

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-8

3120853

 

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

FIGURE 1-2. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS. (CONTINUED)

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3120853

1-9

S

SECTION 1 FRAME

E

FIGURE 1-3. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY.

C

 

T

 

I

 

O

 

N

 

1

 

F

 

R

 

A

 

M

 

E

 

 

 

1-10

3120853

 

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

FIGURE 1-3. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY.

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2780219

DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

 

1

7010486

Spindle

1

 

 

O

 

 

 

 

 

2

Kit

Seal, Lip

1

 

 

N

 

3

7000255

Cup, Bearing (Outer)

1

 

 

 

4

7000256

Cone, Bearing (Outer)

1

 

 

1

 

5

7000257

Cup, Bearing (Inner)

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

7000258

Cone, Bearing (Inner)

1

 

 

 

 

7

7000259

Housing

1

 

 

F

 

8

7000232

Washer, Thrust

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Kit

Ring, Retaining

1

 

 

R

 

10

7000242

Plug, Pipe - 1/4" NPTF

2

 

 

 

11

7000241

Stud, Wheel 1/2"-20NF

9

 

 

A

 

12

7001952

Plug, Pipe 3/4" NPTF

1

 

 

M

 

 

 

 

 

13

7000246

Gear, Internal

1

 

 

E

 

 

 

– – – – – – – – – –

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carrier Assembly

1

 

 

 

 

14

7001931

Carrier

1

 

 

 

 

15

7001985

Washer, Tanged Thrust

6

 

 

 

 

16

7010408

Bearing, Needle

96

 

 

 

 

17

7000263

Spacer, Thrust

3

 

 

 

 

18

7001911

Shaft, Planet

3

 

 

 

 

19

7007643

Gear, Cluster

3

 

 

 

 

20

7010474

Rollpin

3

 

 

 

 

21

7000203

Gear, Ring

1

 

 

 

 

22

Kit

O-Ring

2

 

 

 

 

23

7000209

Cover, Input

1

 

 

 

 

24

7017001

Gear, Sun

1

 

 

 

 

25

Not Used

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

7007642

Washer, Thrust

1

 

 

 

 

27

Kit

Washer, Thrust

2

 

 

 

 

28

7000217

Bolt, Hex

8

 

 

 

 

29

7000214

Bolt, Shoulder

4

 

 

 

 

30

7000242

Plug, Pipe 1/4" NPTF

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

– – – – – – – – – –

 

 

 

 

 

 

2900661

Seal Kit (Includes Items 2,9,22 and 27)

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3120853

1-11

S

SECTION 1 FRAME

E

FIGURE 1-4. DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY.

C

 

T

 

I

 

O

 

N

 

1

 

F

 

R

 

A

 

M

 

E

 

 

 

1-12

3120853

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-4. DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY.

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3160158

DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY

Ref.

A

1

Kit

Ring, Retaining

1

 

2

Kit

Seal, Shaft

1

 

3

7004906

Washer

1

 

4

Kit

Ring, Retaining

2

 

5

7004907

Race, Thrust

2

 

6

7004908

Bearing

1

 

7

7004974

Shaft, Drive

1

 

8

7004910

Bearing

1

 

9

7007875

Housing Assembly (Includes Item 8)

1

 

10

7007876

Camplate

1

 

11

7007880

Rotating Kit Assembly

1

 

12

7004917

Bearing

1

 

13

Kit

O-Ring

1

 

14

7007878

Backplate Assembly (Includes Item 12)

1

 

15

7007879

Bolt

6

 

 

 

– – – – – – – – – –

 

 

 

2900714

Repair Kit Includes Items 1,2,4 and 13)

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120853

1-13

S

SECTION 1 FRAME

E

FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY.

C

 

T

 

I

 

O

 

N

 

1

 

F

 

R

 

A

 

M

 

E

 

 

 

1-14

3120853

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY.

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

1

Kit

Seal, Oil

1

 

2

Kit

Bearing

1

 

3

7007977

Ring, Retaining

1

 

4Not Used

5Not Used

6Not Used

7Not Used

8Not Used

9Not Used

10

Not Used

 

 

11

Kit

Seal, Case

1

12

Not Used

 

 

13

7007986

Cover

1

14

Not Used

 

 

15

7011716

Ring, Retainer

1

16

Not Used

 

 

17

7007987

Pin, Dowel

2

18

Kit

Ring, Back-up

1

19

Kit

O-Ring

1

20

Kit

Ring, Back-up

1

21

Kit

O-Ring

1

22

Kit

Rotor

2

23

Kit

Stator

2

24Not Used

25Not Used

26Not Used

27Not Used

28

Kit

O-Ring

2

 

29

7007933

Gasket

2

 

 

 

– – – – – – – – – –

 

 

 

2900766

Seal Kit (Includes Items 1,11,18,19,20,21,28 and 29)

1

 

 

2900768

Bearing Kit (Includes Items 1,2,11,28 and 29)

1

 

 

0920084

DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY - MICO PRIOR TO S/N 33476

Ref.

 

0920110

S/N 33476 TO PRESENT

Ref.

A

51

 

Shaft Options:

1

 

 

7011712

Prior to S/N 33476

 

 

 

7011720

S/N 33476 to Present

 

 

52

 

Spring (Inner) Options:

6

 

 

7007979

Prior to S/N 33476

 

 

 

7007970

S/N 33476 to Present

 

 

53

 

Spring (Outer) Options:

6

 

 

7007980

Prior to S/N 33476

 

 

 

7018602

S/N 33476 to Present

 

 

54

 

Housing Options:

1

 

 

7011713

Prior to S/N 33476

 

 

 

7018605

S/N 33476 to Present

 

 

55

 

Bolt, Washer Head Options:

4

 

 

7007985

Prior to S/N 33476

 

 

 

7018607

S/N 33476 to Present

 

 

56

 

Guide, Spring Options:

1

 

 

7011717

Prior to S/N 33476

 

 

 

7018606

S/N 33476 to Present

 

 

57

 

Piston Options:

1

 

 

7007923

Prior to S/N 33476

 

 

 

7018603

S/N 33476 to Present

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120853

1-15

 

S

 

 

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY. (CONTINUED)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

 

Plate, Return

1

 

 

I

 

 

Kit

 

 

 

 

O

 

 

7011715

Separator Assembly

2

 

 

 

 

7011714

Pin

4

 

 

N

 

 

7007983

Separator

2

 

 

 

 

59

7018609

Plug

1

 

 

1

 

 

7018608

Lining Kit (Includes Items 58,11,22,23,28 and 29)

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-16

3120853

 

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

 

 

 

S

 

FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY. (CONTINUED)

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3120853

1-17

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-6. VALVES, BATTERY AND TILT INDICATOR INSTALLATIONS (FRAME MOUNTED).

1-18

3120853

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-6. VALVES, BATTERY AND TILT INDICATOR INSTALLATIONS (FRAME MOUNTED).

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

0255994

VALVES INSTALLATION

Ref.

A

1 to 10

Not Used

 

 

 

11

0100011

Loctite #242 (Not Shown)

A/R

 

12

4640969

Accessory Valve Assembly (See Figure 1-7 for

1

 

 

 

Breakdown)

 

 

13

0641506

Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 3/4"

3

 

14

4751500

Flatwasher 5/16"

7

 

15

3600208

Auxiliary Pump Assembly

1

 

15A

7013710

Motor, Replacement

1

 

 

7013753

Brush Kit - 7013710 Motor

1

 

15B

7013711

Coupling

1

 

15C

7013712

Pump, Replacement

1

 

16

0641606

Bolt 3/8’-16NC x 3/4"

2

 

17

4751600

Flatwasher 3/8"

2

 

18

3539716

Plate, Valve Mounting

1

 

19

0641508

Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1"

2

 

20

3311505

Locknut 5/16"-18NC

4

 

21

4640976

Flow Divider Valve Assembly

1

 

21A

7017404

Cartridge, Flow Divider Valve

1

 

 

7017405

Seal Kit - 7017404 Valve

1

 

21B

7017406

Plug, Check

1

 

 

7012993

Orifice

1

 

22

0641526

Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 3 1/4"

2

 

23

4566987

Spacer

2

 

24

2120146

Filter Assembly

1

 

24A

2120150

Element, Filter

1

 

24B

7016312

Switch

1

 

25

0641405

Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 5/8"

4

 

26

4711400

Flatwasher 1/4" Narrow

6

 

27

4640974

Brake Release Valve Assembly

1

 

 

Not Available

Seal Kit - 4640974 Valve

1

 

28

4640005

Valve, Needle

1

 

29

2900062

Valve Mounting Kit

1

 

30

4712200

Flatwasher 3/4" Narrow

1

 

31

0641414

Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1 3/4"

2

 

32

3311405

Locknut 1/4"-20NC

2

 

33

4060807

Flex-Trim

30in/76cm

 

34

1703030

Decal - Close (Tow Valve)

1

 

 

0256405

TILT INDICATOR INSTALLATION

Ref.

B

101

4360442

Switch, Tilt Indicator

1

 

102

0641406

Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 3/4"

2

 

103

3311405

Locknut 1/4"-20NC

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120853

1-19

 

S

 

 

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

FIGURE 1-6. VALVES, BATTERY AND TILT INDICATOR INSTALLATIONS (FRAME MOUNTED).

 

 

 

 

T

 

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0256307

BATTERY AND CABLES INSTALLATION

Ref.

C

 

I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O

 

201

0400003

Battery

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

202

0400002

Hold-down, Battery

1

 

 

 

202 A

2910479

Hold-down, Clips (Not Shown)

4

 

 

1

 

203

3980003

Seat, Battery

1

 

 

 

204

0630505

Bolt, Tie-down

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

205

3300371

Wingnut 1/4"-20NC

2

 

 

F

 

206

1060623

Cable, Battery (Positive)

1

 

 

 

207

1060624

Cable, Battery (Negative)

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

208

1060620

Cable, Battery (Auxiliary Pump)

1

 

 

 

209

3300401

Nut, Brass

1

 

 

A

 

210

0641508

Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1"

1

 

 

M

 

211

4791500

Starwasher 5/16"

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

212

3311505

Locknut 5/16"-18NC

1

 

 

 

213

4751400

Flatwasher 1/4"

4

 

 

 

 

214

4761400

Lockwasher 1/4"

2

 

 

 

 

215

3311401

Nut 1/4"-20NC

2

 

 

 

 

216

3740067

Relay, Continuous Duty

1

 

 

 

 

217

2540021

Grommet

2

 

 

 

 

218

3300220

Nut, Special

1

 

 

 

 

219

3321001

Nut #10-32NF

1

 

 

 

 

220

4761000

Lockwasher #10

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-20

3120853

 

 

SECTION 1 FRAME

 

 

 

S

 

FIGURE 1-6. VALVES, BATTERY AND TILT INDICATOR INSTALLATIONS (FRAME MOUNTED).

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3120853

1-21

S

SECTION 1 FRAME

E

FIGURE 1-7. ACCESSORY VALVE ASSEMBLY.

C

 

T

 

I

 

O

 

N

 

1

 

F

 

R

 

A

 

M

 

E

 

 

 

1-22

3120853

SECTION 1 FRAME

FIGURE 1-7. ACCESSORY VALVE ASSEMBLY.

FIG & ITEM #

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4640969

ACCESSORY VALVE ASSEMBLY

Ref.

E

1

Not Serviced

Block, Manifold

1

 

2

7017410

Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Less Coil)

1

 

 

7012967

Seal Kit - 7017410 Valve

1

 

2A

7012944

Coil, Solenoid

1

 

3

7012969

Cartridge, Check Valve

1

 

 

7012540

Seal Kit - 7012969 Valve

1

 

4

7017419

Cartridge, Relief Valve

1

 

 

7012953

Seal Kit - 7017419 Valve

1

 

5

7012968

Cartridge, Pilot Valve

1

 

 

7012518

Seal Kit - 7012968 Valve

1

 

6

7010542

Cartridge, Shuttle Valve

2

 

 

7010543

Seal Kit - 7010543 Valve

2

 

7

7018902

Plug, Orifice - 1.5mm

2

 

8

7017429

Cartridge, Relief Valve

2

 

 

7012967

Seal Kit - 7017429 Valve

2

 

9

7012941

Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Less Coil)

1

 

 

7012907

Seal Kit - 7012941 Valve

1

 

9A

7012944

Coil, Solenoid

1

 

10

7012795

Control Valve Assembly

1

 

 

7012773

Seal Kit - 7012795 Valve

1

 

10A

7012772

Coil, Solenoid

2

 

10B

7018912

Nut, Coil

2

 

11

7018913

Control Valve Assembly

1

 

 

7012773

Seal Kit - 7018913 Valve

1

 

11A

7012772

Coil, Solenoid

1

 

11B

7018912

Nut, Coil

1

 

11C

7018916

Plug, Orifice - 2mm

1

 

12

7018905

Plug

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

S E C T I O N

1

F

R A M E

3120853

1-23

JLG 45ic Parts Manual

S

SECTION 1 FRAME

E

FIGURE 1-8. VANGUARD GAS ENGINE INSTALLATIONS.

C

 

T

 

I

 

O

 

N

 

1

 

F

 

R

 

A

 

M

 

E

 

 

 

1-24

3120853

Loading...
+ 130 hidden pages