JLG 40RTS Parts Manual

4.3 (3)
Illustrated Parts Manual
Models
25RTS 33RTS 40RTS
P/N - 3120692
March 15, 2012
REVISION LOG
March 1993 - Original Issue Of Manual
January 7, 2000 - Revised (25RTS Manual edited to 0010450 Revision 35)
(33RTS Manual edited to 0010451 Revision 33)
(40RTS Manual edited to 0010452 Revision 34)
March 1, 2000 - Updated Page 1-2
May 16, 2000 - Updated Page 4-16 & 4-19
April 1, 2001 - Revised (25RTS Manual edited to 0010450 Revision 43)
(33RTS Manual edited to 0010451 Revision 40)
(40RTS Manual edited to 0010452 Revision 42)
April 8, 2002 - Revised (25RTS Manual edited to 0010450 Revision 48)
(33RTS Manual edited to 0010451 Revision 46)
(40RTS Manual edited to 0010452 Revision 47)
March 21, 2003 - Revised (25RTS Manual edited to 0010450 Revision 49)
(33RTS Manual edited to 0010451 Revision 47)
(40RTS Manual edited to 0010452 Revision 49)
December 31, 2006 - Revised (25RTS Manual edited to 0010450 Revision 50)
(33RTS Manual edited to 0010451 Revision 47)
(40RTS Manual edited to 0010452 Revision 49)
June 5, 2009 - Revised (25RTS Manual edited to 0010450 Revision 50)
(33RTS Manual edited to 0010451 Revision 47)
(40RTS Manual edited to 0010452 Revision 49)
March 15, 2012 - Revised
3120692 A
REVISION LOG
B 3120692
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO. TITLE PAGE NO.
SECTION 1 - FRAME . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-1
1-1 FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-2
1-2 LOCKOUT VALVE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-8
1-3 TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-10
1-4 DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-14
1-5 DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-16
1-6 DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-20
1-7 DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-24
1-8 FRAME MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-30
1-9 LEVELING JACK (WITH INTERLOCK) AND LIGHTS INSTALLATION
(FRAME MOUNTED). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-34
1-10 LEVELING JACK (WITHOUT INTERLOCK) INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-38
1-11 TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-42
SECTION 2 - GROUND COMPONENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-1
2-1 CONTROL VALVES AND TANKS INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-2
2-2 CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRIOR TO S/N 26763) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-8
2-3 CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (S/N 26763 TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-12
2-4 CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - FPS 4 STACK (LEVELING JACKS OPTION). . . . . . . .2-14
2-5 ENGINE INSTALLATION - FORD VSG-411 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-16
2-6 ENGINE INSTALLATION - FORD VSG-413 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-24
2-7 DUAL FUEL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (FORD ENGINE OPTION). . . . . . . . . . . .2-32
2-8 GENERATOR INSTALLATION (FORD ENGINE OPTION). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-36
2-9 ENGINE INSTALLATION - DEUTZ F2L1011 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-38
2-10 GENERATOR INSTALLATIONS (DEUTZ ENGINE OPTION). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-44
2-11 PISTON PUMP ASSEMBLY - SUNSTRAND . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-48
2-12 GEAR PUMP ASSEMBLY - JSB. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-52
2-13 GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-54
2-14 HOODS AND BEACON LIGHT INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-58
SECTION 3 - SIZZOR ARMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-1
3-1 SIZZOR ARMS INSTALLATION - 40RTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-2
3-2 SIZZOR ARMS INSTALLATION - 33RTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-6
3-3 SIZZOR ARMS INSTALLATION - 25RTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-10
SECTION 4 - PLATFORM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-1
4-1 FIXED PLATFORM (STANDARD) & OPTIONAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS . . . .4-2
4-2 PLATFORM EXTENDABLE INSTALLATIONS (PRIOR TO S/N 50308) . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-6
4-3 PLATFORM EXTENDABLE INSTALLATIONS (S/N 50308 TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . .4-10
4-4 PLATFORM CONSOLE BOX INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-12
4-5 DRIVE/LIFT CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY (PRIOR TO S/N 57701) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-16
4-6 DRIVE/LIFT CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY (S/N 57701 TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-18
SECTION 5 - CYLINDERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-1
5-1 AXLE LOCKOUT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (OSCILLATING AXLE OPTION). . . . . . . . . . .5-2
5-2 LEVELING JACK CYLINDER ASSEMBLY WITH SCREW-IN PIVOT PAD (HYDRAULIC
JACK OPTION WITHOUT INTERLOCK - PRODUCTION CYLINDERS) . . . . . . . . . . . .5-4
5-3 LEVELING JACK CYLINDER ASSEMBLY WITH WELDED ON PIVOT PAD (HYDRAULIC
JACK OPTION WITHOUT INTERLOCK - RECOMMENDED SERVICE REPLACEMENT
CYLINDERS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-8
3120692 i
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO. TITLE PAGE NO.
5-4 LEVELING JACK CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (HYDRAULIC JACK OPTION WITH
INTERLOCK). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-10
5-5 LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-12
5-6 STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MACHINES BUILT PRIOR TO JUNE 1993). . . . . . . . . 5-16
5-7 STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (MACHINES BUILT JUNE 1993 TO PRESENT) . . . . . . 5-18
SECTION 6 - HYDRAULICS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-1
6-1 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-1
6-2 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 2WD/2WS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-2
6-3 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 4WD/2WS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-6
6-3 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 4WD/2WS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-7
6-4 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 4WD/4WS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-12
6-4 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 4WD/4WS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-13
6-5 HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - AXLE (OSCILLATING). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-16
SECTION 7 - ELECTRICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-1
7-1 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS AND COMPONENTS LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7-2
7-2 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM - DUAL FUEL (FORD ENGINE OPTION). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7-7
7-3 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM - 110V GENERATOR.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7-8
7-4 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM - 0610114 CIRCUIT CARD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7-9
7-5 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM - DEUTZ ENGINE MACHINES (PRIOR TO S/N 61097). . . . . . 7-10
7-5 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM - DEUTZ ENGINE MACHINES (PRIOR TO S/N 61097). . . . . . 7-11
7-6 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM - DEUTZ ENGINE MACHINES (S/N 61097 TO PRESENT). . .7-12 7-6 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM - DEUTZ ENGINE MACHINES (S/N 61097 TO PRESENT). . .7-13
7-7 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM - FORD ENGINE MACHINES (PRIOR TO S/N 61097) . . . . . .7-14
7-7 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM - FORD ENGINE MACHINES (PRIOR TO S/N 61097) . . . . . .7-15
7-8 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM - FORD ENGINE MACHINES (S/N 61097 TO PRESENT). . . . 7-16
7-8 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM - FORD ENGINE MACHINES (S/N 61097 TO PRESENT). . . . 7-17
SECTION 8 - DECALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-1
8-1 DECALS INSTALLATIONS - STANDARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8-2
8-2 DECALS INSTALLATIONS - COUNTRY SPEC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8-6
SECTION 9 - RECOMMENDED SERVICE PARTS STOCK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-1
SECTION 10 - SPECIAL OPTIONS LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10-1
ii 3120692

SECTION 1 FRAME

S E
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE DESCRIPTION
1-1 FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2
1-2 LOCKOUT VALVE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-8
1-3 TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-10
1-4 DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-14
1-5 DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-16
1-6 DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-20
1-7 DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-24
1-8 FRAME MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-30
1-9 LEVELING JACKS (WITH INTERLOCK) AND LIGHTS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-34
1-10 LEVELING JACKS (WITHOUT INTERLOCK) INSTALLATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-38
1-11 TOW PACKAGE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-42
C T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120692 1-1
S
51
1
52
101 101A
102 102A
103
104
105
106
107
108
109 110
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
301
308
302
303
304 305
306 307
309 310
312 313
317 318 319 320
514
505
513
502
513
512
505
514
521
507
510
519
511
509
508
517
515
504
516
407 507
403 503
505
404
504
522
406
506
408
524
408 524
409 525
203
207
206
204
205
208
209 210
201
202
213
212
217
218
219
220
407 507
403 503
505
404
504
522
406
506
408
524
408 524
409 525
401A 501A
401 501
401 501
411 413 414 504 527 529
410 526
411 412 414 504 527 528
418 530
417 533
415 (LEFT) 531 (LEFT) 416 (RIGHT) 532 (RIGHT)
402
501B
501B
521
SECTION 1 FRAME
E C T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-1. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS

1-2 3120692
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
FRAME WELDMENTS - 2WS Ref. 2360352 Prior to S/N44593 Ref. B 2360465 S/N44593 to Present Ref. 5/D
1 See Note Bushing, Bronze (Sizzor Arm Pivot) 4
0961664 Bushing, Composite (Sizzor Arm Pivot) 2
Note: Use 1 composite-type bushing in place of 2 bronze bushings on machines built prior to May
1993. When using existing pins and new composite type bushings, Graphokote Lube (P/N 3020028) is required at installation. When replacing pivot pins, use chrome pivot pins and composite type bushings. Chrome pivot pins require no lubrication at installa­tion.
FRAME WELDMENTS - 4WS Ref.
2360347 Prior to S/N44593 Ref. I 2360466 S/N44593 to Present Ref. 5/D
51 See Note Bushing, Bronze (Sizzor Arm Pivot) 4
0961664 Bushing, Composite (Sizzor Arm Pivot) 2
52 0961029 Bushing, Bronze (Kingpin Pivot) 4
Note: Use 1 composite-type bushing in place of 2 bronze bushings on machines built prior to May
1993. When using existing pins and new composite type bushings, Graphokote Lube (P/N 3020028) is required at installation. When replacing pivot pins, use chrome pivot pins and composite type bushings. Chrome pivot pins require no lubrication at installa­tion.
Ref.
Ref.
E
C
T
I O N
1
F R A
M
E
STEERING INSTALLATION - 2WD FRONT Ref.
0252790 2WD/2WS Common Machines Built Prior to June
1994
0255005 2WD/2WS Common Mach Built June 1994 to
Present
0252790 2WD/2WS CSA Machines Ref. 3/C 0253059 2WD/4WS Common Machines Built Prior to June
1994
0255006 2WD/4WS Common Mach Built June 1994 to
Present
0253059 2WD/4WS CSA Machines Ref. 8/F
101 Spindle Weldment (Right Side) Options: 1
4130287 Common Machines Built Prior to June 1994 4130317 Common Machines Built June 1994 to Present 4030287 CSA Machines - All
101A 0960523 Bushing, Bronze (Kingpin Pivot) 2
102 Spindle Weldment (Left Side) Options: 1
4130288 Common Machines Built Prior to June 1994 4130316 Common Machines Built June 1994 to Present 4030288 CSA Machines - All
102A 0960523 Bushing, Bronze (Kingpin Pivot) 2
Ref. B
Ref. 2/B
Ref. 5/D
Ref. 6/D
3120692 1-3
S
SECTION 1 FRAME
E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
103 1682967 Steer Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Break-
down) 104 1660204 Rod-End (Right Side) 1 105 3322602 Nut, Jam 1" - 12NF Right Hand Threads (Left Side) 1 106 1660205 Rod-End (Left Side) 1 107 3300228 Nut, Jam 1"-12" NF Left Hand Threads (Right
Side) 108 2160002 Fitting, Grease 2 109 0642622 Bolt 1" - 8NC x 2 3/4" 2 110 4712600 Flatwasher 1" Narrow 2 111 0100019 Loctite (Not Shown) A/R 112 3421243 Kingpin 2 113 0440183 Bearing, Thrust 2 114 3323403 Nut, Slotted 1 1/2"-12NF 2 115 3451012 Pin, Cotter 5/16" x 3" 2 116 2780177 Hub, Wheel 2 117 3960353 Seal, Oil 2 118 0440174 Cup, Bearing 4 119 0440175 Cone, Bearing 4 120 3322603 Nut, Slotted 1" -12NF 2 121 4740034 Washer, Hardened 2 122 3450610 Pin, Cotter 3/16" x 2 1/2" 2 123 1120311 Cap, Hub 2 124 0721004 Screw, Machine #10-24NC x 1/2" 6 125 4761000 Lockwasher #10 6 126 3300012 Nut, Wheel 18 127 0630137 Stud, Wheel 18
1
1
STEERING INSTALLATION - 4WD FRONT Ref. 0253078 4WD/2WS Ref. 5/D 0252532 4WD/4WS Ref. 7/E
201 4130279 Spindle Weldment (Right Side) 1 202 4130280 Spindle Weldment (Left Side) 1 203 1682967 Steer Cylinder Assy (See Section 5 for Breakdown) 1 204 1660204 Rod-End (Right Side) 1 205 3322602 Nut, Jam 1"-12NF 1 206 1660205 Rod-End (Left Side) 1 207 3300228 Nut, Jam 1"-12NF Left Hand Thread 1 208 2160003 Fitting, Grease - 45° 4 209 0642622 Bolt 1"-8NC x 2 3/4" 2 210 4712600 Flatwasher 1" Narrow 2 211 0100019 Loctite (Not Shown) A/R 212 3421190 Kingpin 4 213 0440161 Bearing, Thrust 4 214 Not Used 215 Not Used 216 Not Used 217 0641608 Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1" 8 218 4751600 Flatwasher 3/8" 8
1-4 3120692
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
219 1380124 Clip, Retainer (Prior to S/N 69836) 8
220 4920385
221 0100011 Loctite #242 (S/N 69836 to Present) (Not Shown) A/R
0253059 2WD/4WS Common Machines Built Prior to June
0255006 2WD/4WS Common Mach Built June 1994 to
0253059 2WD/4WS CSA Machines Ref. 8/F 0252532 4WD/4WS Ref. 7/E
301 4130279 Spindle Weldment (Left Side) 1 302 4130280 Spindle Weldment (Right Side) 2 303 1682967 Steer Cylinder Assy (See Section 5 for Breakdown) 2 304 1660204 Rod-End (Right Hand) 2 305 3322602 Nut, Jam 1"-12NF 2 306 1660205 Rod-End (Left Hand) 2 307 3300228 Nut, Jam 1"-12NF Left Hand Thread 2 308 2160003 Fitting, Grease - 45° 8 309 0642622 Bolt 1"-8NC x 2 3/4" 4 310 4712600 Flatwasher 1" Narrow 4 311 0100019 Loctite (Not Shown) A/R 312 3421190 Kingpin 8 313 0440161 Bearing, Thrust 8 314 Not Used 315 Not Used 316 Not Used 317 0641608 Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1" 16 318 4751600 Flatwasher 3/8" 16 319 1380124 Clip, Retainer (Prior to S/N 69836) 16 320 4920385 Wire, Safety (8 Pieces 1 ft./30cm long)
321 0100011 Loctite #242 (S/N 69836 to Present) (Not Shown) A/R
Wire, Safety (4 Pieces 1 ft./30 cm Long) (Prior to S/N 69836)
STEERING INSTALLATION - 4WS REAR (OPTIONAL)
1994
Present
(Prior to S/N 69836)
4 ft./1.2m
Ref.
Ref. 5/D
Ref. 6/D
8ft/2.4m
E
C
T
I O N
1
F R A
M
E
FIXED AXLE INSTALLATION OPTIONS Ref. 0253171 2WD Ref. 4 0253172 4WD Ref. 4
401 Axle Weldment Options: 1
4844129 2WD (Prior to October 1994) 1 4844868 2WD (October 1994 to Present) 1 4844059 4WD (Prior to October 1994) 1 4844867 4WD (October 1994 to Present) 1
401A 0961029 Bushing, Bronze (Kingpin Pivot) (4WD Only) 4
402 0560901 Block, Stop 2 403 0641610 Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1 1/4" 1 404 4740185 Flatwasher 2
3120692 1-5
S
SECTION 1 FRAME
E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
405 0100019 Loctite (Not Shown) A/R 406 4842621 Pin Weldment (Prior to October 1994) 1
3422401 Pin Weldment (October 1994 to Present) 1 407 2160002 Fitting, Grease 1 408 3780183 O-Ring (October 1994 to Present) 2 409 4640812 Valve, Relief (October 1994 to Present) 1 410 3820030 Rivet, Pop 3/16" (September 1995 to Present) 6 411 3311605 Nut 3/8"-16NC (September 1995 to Present) 8 412 0641612 Bolt 3/8" x 1 1/2"-16NC (September 1995 to Pres-
ent)
413 0641614 Bolt 3/8" x 1 3/4"-16NC (September 1995 to Pres-
ent) 414 4751600 Flatwasher (September 1995 to Present) 16 415 0902214 Bracket, L.H. (September 1995 to Present) 1 416 0902215 Bracket, R.H. (September 1995 to Present) 1 417 3440616 Pin, Roll 3/16" x 1" (September 1995 to Present) 4 418 4280298 Strip, Wear 2
OSCILLATING AXLE INSTALLATION - OPTION (STANDARD PARTS WHEN EQUIPPED)
0252772 2WD (Prior to S/N 97717) Ref. 11 0271467 2WD (S/N 97717 to Present) Ref. 1 0252525 4WD (Prior to S/N 97717) Ref. 12 0271468 4WD (S/N 97717 to Present) Ref. 1
4
4
Ref.
501 Axle Weldment Options: 1
4844129 2WD (Prior to October 1994) 4844868 2WD (October 1994 to Present) 4844059 4WD (Prior to October 1994) 4844867 4WD (October 1994 to Present)
501A 0961029 Bushing, Bronze (Prior to October 1994)
(4WD Machines Only)
501B
502 1682185 Axle Lockout Cylinder Assembly
503 0641608 Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1" 2 504 4751600 Flatwasher 3/8" 18 505 4761600 Lockwasher 3/8" 4 506 4842621 Pin, Axle Pivot (Prior to October 1994) 1
507 2160002 Fitting, Grease 3 508 3422137 Pin, Attach (Bottom) 2 509 0641510 Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 1/4" 2 510 3311505 Locknut 5/16"-18NC 2 511 4751500 Flatwasher 5/16" 2 512 3421335 Pin, Attach (Top) 2 513 4740308 Flatwasher, Special 4 514 Use 0641608 Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 3/4" (was p/n 0641606) 4 515 4640485 Lockout Valve Assembly
0961938 Bushing, Bronze (October 1994 to Present)
(2WD & 4WD)
(See Section 5 for Breakdown)
3422401 Pin, Axle Pivot (October 1994 to Present) 1
(See Figure 1-2 for Breakdown)
4
2
2
1
1-6 3120692
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME, STEERING AND AXLE INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
516 0641632 Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 4" 2 517 3311605 Locknut 3/8"-16NC 2 518 Not Used 519 3841143 Pin, Keeper 2 520 Not Used 521 4640273 Bleeder 6 522 4740185 Washer (October 1994 to Present) 2 523 0100019 Loctite (Not Shown) A/R 524 3780183 O-Ring (October 1994 to Present) 2 525 4640812 Valve, Relief (October 1994 to Present) 1 526 3820030 Rivet, Pop 3/16" (September 1995 to Present) 6 527 3311605 Nut 3/8"-16NC (September 1995 to Present) 8 528 0641612 Bolt 3/8" x 1 1/2"-16NC
(September 1995 to Present)
529 0641614 Bolt 3/8" x 1 3/4" - 16NC
(September 1995 to Present) 530 4280298 Strip, Wear (September 1995 to Present) 2 531 0902214 Bracket, L.H. (September 1995 to Present) 1 532 0902215 Bracket, R.H. (September 1995 to Present) 1 533 3440616 Pin, Roll (September 1995 to Present) 4
4
4
E
C
T
I O N
1
F R A
M
E
3120692 1-7
S
SECTION 1 FRAME
E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-2. LOCKOUT VALVE ASSEMBLY

1-8 3120692
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
FIGURE 1-2. LOCKOUT VALVE ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
4640485 LOCKOUT VALVE ASSEMBLY Ref. B
1 3860037 Roller, Cam 1 2 3430407 Pin, Clevis 1/4" x 1" 1 3 3840833 Rod, Plunger 1 4 3960047 Seal, Rod 1 5 0560679 Block, Valve Top 1 6 3790231 O-Ring 1 7 3840854 Rod 4 8 0320008 Ball, Valve 4
9 4160078 Spring 4 10 3421284 Pin 2 11 3790116 O-Ring 1 12 2180658 Plug, Modified 4 13 0641518 Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 2 1/4" 2 14 4761500 Lockwasher 5/16" 2 15 0560467 Block, Valve 1 16 2200222 Plug 1/4" NPT 1 17 Not Used 18 3450203 Pin, Cotter 1
— — — — — — — — — —
0100011 Loctite (Not Shown) A/R
E
C
T
I O N
1
F R A
M
E
3120692 1-9
S
SECTION 1 FRAME
E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS

1-10 3120692
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS Ref.
0252484 WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION - 2WD/2WS Ref. 3
1 2780169 Drive Hub Assembly (See Figure 1-6 for Breakdown) 2 2 3300012 Nut, Wheel 18 3 0642014 Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 1 3/4" 12 4 4762000 Lockwasher 5/8" 12 5 Drive Brake Assembly Options
(See Figure 1-5 for Breakdown): 0920084 Prior to S/N36660 2 0920110 S/N36660 to Present 2
6 3160158 Drive Motor Assembly
(See Figure 1-4 for Breakdown)
7 3311801 Nut 1/2"-13NC 4 8 4761800 Lockwasher 1/2" 4
9 4300092 Stud 1/2"-13NC x 5 1/2" 4 10 4711800 Flatwasher 1/2" Narrow 4 11 0100011 Loctite #242 (Not Shown) A/R
2
2
E
C
T
I O N
1
F R A
M
E
0251661 WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION - 2WD/4WS Ref. B
101 2780195 Drive Hub/Brake Assembly
(See Figure 1-7 for Breakdown)
102 3160158 Drive Motor Assembly
(See Figure 1-4 for Breakdown) 103 0642014 Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 1 3/4" 12 104 4762000 Lockwasher 5/8" 12 105 0641810 Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1 1/4" 4 106 4761800 Lockwasher 1/2" 4 107 3300012 Nut, Wheel 18
0253545 WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION - 4WD/2WS FRONT
AND REAR (2MPH)
201 2780191 Drive Hub/Brake Assembly
(See Figure 1-7 for Breakdown) 202 3160158 Drive Motor Assembly
(See Figure 1-4 for Breakdown) 203 0642014 Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 1 7/8" 24 204 4762000 Lockwasher 5/8" 24 205 0641810 Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1 1/4" 4 206 4761800 Lockwasher 1/2" 8 207 3300012 Nut, Wheel 36 208 2780167 Drive Hub Assembly (See Figure 1-6 for Breakdown) 2 209 4300092 Stud 1/2"-13NC x 5 1/2" 4 210 Drive Brake Assembly Options
(See Figure 1-5 for Breakdown):
0920084 Prior to S/N36660 0920110 S/N36660 to Present
Ref. 2
2
2
2
4
2
3120692 1-11
S
SECTION 1 FRAME
E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
211 3311801 Nut 1/2"-13NC 4 212 4711800 Flatwasher 1/2" 4 213 0100011 Loctite #242 (Not Shown) A/R
0255103 WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION - 4WD/2WS FRONT
AND REAR (4MPH)
201 2780193 Drive Hub/Brake Assembly
(See Figure 1-7 for Breakdown)
202 3160158 Drive Motor Assembly
(See Figure 1-4 for Breakdown) 203 0642014 Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 1 7/8" 24 204 4762000 Lockwasher 5/8" 24 205 0641810 Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1 1/4" 4 206 4761800 Lockwasher 1/2" 8 207 3300012 Nut, Wheel 1/2"-20NC 36 208 2780175 Drive Hub Assembly (See Figure 1-6 for Breakdown) 2 209 4300092 Stud 1/2"-13NC x 5 1/2" 4 210 Drive Brake Assembly Options
(See Figure 1-5 for Breakdown):
0920084 Prior to S/N36660
0920110 S/N36660 to Present 211 3311801 Nut 1/2"-13NC 4 212 4711800 Flatwasher 1/2" 4
0100011 Loctite #242 (Not Shown) A/R
Ref. 2/B
2
4
2
0251660 WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION - 4WD/4WS FRONT
FRONT AND REAR (2MPH)
301 2780191 Drive Hub/Brake Assembly
(See Figure 1-7 for Breakdown)
302 3160158 Drive Motor Assembly
(See Figure 1-4 for Breakdown) 303 0642014 Bolt 5/8" - 11NC x 1 3/4" 24 304 4762000 Lockwasher 5/8" 24 305 0641810 Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1 1/4" 8 306 4761800 Lockwasher 1/2" 8 307 3300012 Nut, Wheel 36
0250888 TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION - STANDARD
31-15.5 x 15
0250886 Tire and Wheel Assembly - Left Side 2 B
0250887 Tire and Wheel Assembly - Right Side 2 B 401 4520123 Tire 4 402 4843635 Wheel 4 403 4640392 Stem, Valve 4 404 Not Required
Ref. B
4
4
Ref.
1-12 3120692
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION - OPTIONAL 12 x
16.5 LOADER LUG:
0251261 Prior to S/N44591 Ref. — 0258395 S/N44591 to Present Ref. 1
0251260 Tire & Wheel Assy - Left Side (Prior to S/N44591) 2 A 0258393 Tire & Wheel Assy - Left Side
(S/N44591 to Present) 0251259 Tire & Wheel Assy - Right Side (Prior to S/N44591) 2 — 0258394 Tire & Wheel Assy - Right Side
(S/N44591 to Present)
401 4520129 Tire 4 402 4860126 Wheel 4 403 4640113 Stem, Valve 4 404 1702698 Decal - Air Pressure (Not Shown)
(Prior to S/N44591 Only)
0258661 TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION - OPTIONAL
31 x 15.50 x 15 (S/N 49250 TO PRESENT)
0258660 Tire & Wheel Assy - Left Side 2 1 0258659 Tire & Wheel Assy - Right Side 2 1
401 4520207 Tire 4 402 4843635 Wheel 4 403 4640392 Stem, Valve 4 404 Not Required
Ref.
21/A
21/A
4
Ref. 1
E
C
T
I O N
1
F R A
M
E
0255660 TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION - OPTIONAL
FOAM FILLED 31 x 15.50 x 15
0255661 Tire and Wheel Assembly - Left Side 2 — 0255662 Tire and Wheel Assembly - Right Side 2
Note: Assemblies may require ballast/foam filling to manufacturer’s specifications prior to install­ing on a machine. Refer to Operation & Safety or Service & Maintenance Manuals. Purchase indi­vidual tire and/or rim only if able to foam fill tire & wheel assembly, otherwise, purchase complete assembly.
401 4520123 Tire - 31 x 15.50 x 15 4
0253089 TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION - OPTIONAL
FOAM FILLED 12 x 16.5 LOADER LUG
0253088 Tire and Wheel Assembly - Left Side 2 — 0253087 Tire and Wheel Assembly - Right Side 2
Note: Assemblies may require ballast/foam filling to manufacturer’s specifications prior to install­ing on a machine. Refer to Operation & Safety or Service & Maintenance Manuals. Purchase indi­vidual tire and/or rim only if able to foam fill tire & wheel assembly, otherwise, purchase complete assembly.
401 4520129 Tire - 12 x 16.5 Loader Lug 4
Ref.
Ref.
3120692 1-13
S
SECTION 1 FRAME
E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-4. DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY

1-14 3120692
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
FIGURE 1-4. DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
3160158 DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY Ref. A
1 Kit Ring, Retaining 1 2 Kit Seal, Shaft 1 3 7004906 Washer 1 4 Kit Ring, Retaining 2 5 7004907 Race, Thrust 2 6 7004908 Bearing, Thrust 1 7 7007874 Shaft, Splined 1 8 7004910 Bearing 1
9 7007875 Housing Assembly (Includes Item 8) 1 10 7007876 Insert, Camplate 1 11 7004917 Bearing 1 12 Kit O-Ring 1 13 7007878 Back Plate Assembly (Includes Item 11) 1 14 7007879 Bolt 6 15 7007880 Rotating Kit Assembly (Sold As An Assembly Only) 1
— — — — — — — — — —
2900714 Seal Kit (Includes Items 1,2,4 and 12) 1
E
C
T
I O N
1
F R A
M
E
3120692 1-15
S
SECTION 1 FRAME
E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY

1-16 3120692
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY OPTIONS: Ref. 0920084 Prior to S/N 36660 Ref. A 0920110 S/N 36660 to Present Ref. C
1 7011712 Shaft 1 2 Guide, Spring Options: 1
7011717 0920084 Brake (Prior to S/N36660) 7018606 0920110 Brake (S/N36660 to Present)
3 Spring Options: A/R
7007979 0920084 Brake (Inner) (Prior to S/N36660) 6 7007980 0920084 Brake (Outer) (Prior to S/N36660) 6 7007970 0920110 Brake (Red) (S/N36660 to Present) 6 7018602 0920110 Brake (Blue) (S/N36660 to Present) 3
4 Housing Options: 1
7011713 0920084 Brake (Prior to S/N36660) 7018605 0920110 Brake (S/N36660 to Present)
5 Return Plate and Separator Assembly Options: A/R
Kit Plate, Return - 0920084 Brake (Prior to S/N36660) 1
7011715 Separator Assy - 0920084 Brake
(Prior to S/N36660) 7011714 Pin 4 7007983 Separator 2
Kit Return Plate/Separator - 0920110 Brake
(S/N36660 to Present)
6KitRotor 2 7 Kit Stator 2 8 Kit Seal, Case 1 9 Bolt Options: 4
7007985 0920084 Brake (Prior to S/N36660) 7018607 0920110 Brake (S/N36660 to Present)
10 7007986 Cover 1 11 7007914 Screw, Bleeder (Prior to S/N37659) 1
7018609 Plug, Pipe (S/N37659 to Present) 1
12 7007987 Pin, Dowel 2 13 Kit Seal, Oil 1 14 7011716 Ring, Retainer 1 15 Kit Bearing 1 16 7007977 Ring, Retaining 1 17 Kit Ring, Back-up 1 18 Kit Ring, Back-up 1 19 Kit O-Ring 1 20 Kit O-Ring 1 21 Piston Options: 1
7007923 0920084 Brake (Prior to S/N36660) 7018603 0920110 Brake (S/N36660 to Present)
22 7007933 Gasket 2 23 Kit O-Ring 2 24 7007924 Plug, Pipe 1
— — — — — — — — — —
2
1
E
C
T
I O N
1
F R A
M
E
3120692 1-17
S
SECTION 1 FRAME
E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
2900766 Seal Kit (Includes Items 8,13,17,18,19,20,22 and 23) 1
2900768 Bearing Kit (Includes Items 8,13,14,15,16,22 and 23) 1
Lining Kit Options (Includes Items 5,6,7,8,22 and 23): 1 2900767 0920084 Brake (Prior to S/N36660) 7018608 0920110 Brake (S/N36660 to Present)
1-18 3120692
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
E
C
T
I O N
1
F R A
M
E
3120692 1-19
S
SECTION 1 FRAME
E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES

1-20 3120692
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES OPTIONS: Ref. 2780169 2WD/2WS GAS/DIESEL (2MPH) Ref. — 2780167 4WD/2WS REAR DRIVE ONLY (2MPH) Ref. 2780175 4WD/2WS REAR DRIVE ONLY (4MPH) Ref.
1 7010428 Hub-Spindle Sub Assembly
(See Items 101-111 for Breakdown) 2 7000246 Gear, Internal 1 3 Carrier Assembly Options:
(See Items 201-207 for Breakdown)
7000247 2MPH Machines 7000202 4MPH Machines
4 Gear, Ring Options: 1
7007634 2780175 Hubs
7000248 2780167/2780169 Hubs 5 7000230 O-Ring 2 6 Cover Assembly (Includes Items 301-308) 1 7 Input Shaft Assembly Options: 1
7000250 2WD Machines
(See Items 401-404 for Breakdown)
7007650 4WD Machines
(See Items 401-404 for Breakdown)
8 Gear, Input Options: 1
7000251 2WD Machines
7007652 4WD Machines 9 Spacer, Thrust Options: 1
7000252 2WD Machines
7007653 4WD Machines
10 Spacer, Thrust Options: 1
Not Required 2WD Machines
7007654 4WD Machines
11 7000253 Washer, Thrust 2
7017096 Spacer (S/N 93772 to Present Only) 1
12 Bolt Options: 12
7000217 Prior to S/N 93772
7017067 S/N 93772 to Present
13 Hardware Options: 4
7000214 Bolt Used Prior to S/N 93772
7017080 Dowel Pin Used S/N 93772 to Present
14 7000206 Coupling 1 15 Not Used 16 7007603 Flatwasher 16
1
1
E
C
T
I O N
1
F R A
M
E
7010428 HUB - SPINDLE SUB-ASSEMBLY Ref.
101 7001997 Spindle 1 102 Kit Seal 1 103 Kit Cone, Bearing 1 104 Kit Cup, Bearing 1 105 7007697 Bolt, Wheel 9
3120692 1-21
S
SECTION 1 FRAME
E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
106 7000242 Plug, Pipe 2 107 7007601 Hub 1 108 7000257 Cup, Bearing 1 109 7000258 Cone, Bearing 1 110 Kit Spacer 1 111 Kit Ring, Retaining 1
CARRIER ASSEMBLY OPTIONS Ref. 7000202 2780175 Hubs Ref. 7000247 2780167/2780169 Hubs Ref.
201 7001931 Carrier 1 202 7001911 Shaft 3 203 7001913 Pin, Roll 3 204 7001985 Washer, Thrust 6 205 7001909 Roller, Needle 96 206 7000263 Spacer 3 207 Gear, Cluster Options: 3
7007643 2780175 Hubs 7001912 2780167/2780169 Hubs
COVER ASSEMBLY Ref.
See Kit Options Case Cover (Original Equipment) Ref. See Kit Options Aluminum Cover (Service Replacement) Ref.
301 Cover Options: 1
Use 70001111 Case Cover (Original Equipment)
(was p/n 7000226)
Use 70001349 Aluminum Cover (Service Replacement)
(was p/n 7017091)
302 O-Ring Options: 1
Use 70001111 Case Cover (Original Equipment) Use 70001349 Aluminum Cover (Service Replacement)
(was p/n 7017070)
303 Cap, Cover Options: 1
Use 70001111 Case Cover (Original Equipment)
Not Required Aluminum Cover (Service Replacement)
304 O-Ring Options: 1
Use 70001111 Case Cover (Original Equipment) Use 70001349 Aluminum Cover (Service Replacement)
(was p/n 7017095)
305 Rod, Disconnect Options: 1
Use 70001111 Case Cover (Original Equipment) Use 70001349 Aluminum Cover (Service Replacement)
(was p/n 7017092)
306 Cap, Disconnect 1
Use 70001111 Case Cover (Original Equipment) Use 70001349 Aluminum Cover (Service Replacement)
(was p/n 7017093)
1-22 3120692
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM # PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. REV.
307 Bolt Options: A/R
Use 70001111 Case Cover (Original Equipment)
(was p/n 7017093)
Use 70001349 Aluminum Cover (Service Replacement)
(was p/n 7000216)
308 Plug, Pipe Options: A/R
Use 70001111 Case Cover (Original Equipment)
(was p/n 7000243)
Use 70001349 Aluminum Cover (Service Replacement)
(was p/n 7017094)
INPUT SHAFT ASSEMBLY Ref. 7000250 2WD Ref. 7007650 4WD Ref.
401 Shaft Options: 1
7000260 2WD 7007651 4WD
402 7000263 Spacer 2 403 7000262 Spring 1 404 7000261 Ring, Retaining 1
— — — — — — — — — —
KIT OPTIONS: Ref. 7010429 Bearing Kit (Includes Items 103 and 104) 1 2900034 Seal Kit (Includes Items 5, 102, 110 and 111) 1
See Note Disconnect and Seal Kit Options (Includes Items 5,
102, 110, 111& 302-306) (was p/n 2900137)
Note: Use Cover Kit as Replacement. Ref.
Cover Kit Options: 1
Note: Kit Replaces Items 5, 11 (Spacer), 12, 13 (Dowel Pins), & 301-308.
Use 70001111 Cast Cover (was p/n 7001989 & p/n 7017099) Use 70001349 Aluminum Cover (Service Replacement) (was p/n
7017090)
4
2
1
2
1
Ref.
E
C
T
I O N
1
F R A
M
E
3120692 1-23
S
SECTION 1 FRAME
E
C
T
I O N
1
F
R
A
M
E

FIGURE 1-7. DRIVE HUB/BRAKE ASSEMBLIES

1-24 3120692
Loading...
+ 190 hidden pages