NordicTrack NTEVEX18718 Product Manual

nordictrack.com
Model No. NTEX02117.0 Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR WARRANTY
To register your product and activate your warranty today, go to my.nordictrack.com.
USER’S MANUAL
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to nordictrackservice.com.
Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT (1-800-862-3348) Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS ..................................................................3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
HOW TO USE THE STUDIO CYCLE ...........................................................15
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING .....................................................29
EXERCISE GUIDELINES ....................................................................31
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .34
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
NORDICTRACK and IFIT are registered trademarks of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. The BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license. Google Maps is a trademark of Google LLC. Wi-Fi is a registered trademark of Wi-Fi Alliance. WPA and WPA2 are trademarks of Wi-Fi Alliance.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read all
important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your studio cycle before using your studio cycle. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the studio cycle are ade­quately informed of all precautions.
2. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
3. The studio cycle is not intended for use by persons with reduced physical, sensory, or mental capabilities or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they are given supervi­sion or instruction about use of the studio cycle by someone responsible for their safety.
4. Use the studio cycle only as described in this manual.
5. The studio cycle is intended for home use only. Do not use the studio cycle in a com­mercial, rental, or institutional setting.
6. Keep the studio cycle indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the studio cycle in a garage or covered patio, or near water.
8. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each time the studio cycle is used. Replace any worn parts immediately.
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away from the studio cycle at all times.
10. When connecting the power cord (see page
15), plug the power cord into a grounded circuit.
11. Do not modify the power cord or use an adapter to connect the power cord to an improper receptacle. Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces. Do not use an extension cord.
12. Do not operate the studio cycle if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the studio cycle is not working properly.
13. DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord and press the power switch to the off position when the studio cycle is not in use and before cleaning the studio cycle. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an autho­rized service representative only.
7. Place the studio cycle on a level surface with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around the studio cycle. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the studio cycle.
14. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become caught on the studio cycle. Always wear ath­letic shoes for foot protection.
3
15. The studio cycle should not be used by persons weighing more than 350 lbs. (159 kg).
16. Be careful when mounting and dismounting the studio cycle.
17. Always keep your back straight while using the studio cycle; do not arch your back.
18. The studio cycle does not have a freewheel; the pedals will continue to move until the
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in a controlled way.
19. To stop the flywheel quickly, press the brake knob downward.
20. Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint, if you become short of breath, or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
4
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
5
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the revolutionary NORDICTRACK® COMMERCIAL S22I STUDIO CYCLE. The COMMERCIAL S22I STUDIO CYCLE is unlike any ordinary exercise bike. With full adjustability, an interactive wireless touchscreen console, an incline system that simulates real-world terrain, and an array of other features, the COMMERCIAL S22I STUDIO CYCLE provides an immersive in-home studio cycling experience.
Length: 2 ft. 11 in. (89 cm) Width: 1 ft. 10 in. (56 cm)
Incline/Decline Control
Handlebar
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the studio cycle. If you have questions after
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Console
Hand Weight
Resistance Control
Saddle
Carriage Knob
Pedal/Strap
Power Switch
Leveling Foot
Brake Knob
Post Knob
Accessory Tray
Post Knob
Flywheel
Wheel
Power Cord
6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M10 Jam Nut
(95)–1
M10 x 20mm
Screw (105)–4
M4 x 12mm
Machine
Screw (102)–4
M4 x 14mm
Screw (17)–4
M10 x 52mm Bolt (94)–1
M8 x 12mm
Screw (93)–4
7
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you complete all assembly steps.
• To identify small parts, see page 7.
• To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1. Go to my.nordictrack.com on your computer
and register your product.
• documents your ownership
• activates your warranty
• ensures priority customer support if assistance is ever needed
Note: If you do not have internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this manual) and register your product.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires the following tool(s):
one Phillips screwdriver
one adjustable wrench
one rubber mallet
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of wrenches.
1
2. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Base (2) with two M10 x 20mm Screws (105).
2
105
2
4
8
3. Attach the Front Stabilizer (3) to the Base (2) with two M10 x 20mm Screws (105).
3
105
2
3
4. See the inset drawing. Orient the Handlebar Post (7) so that the lower slot (A) is on the side shown.
Next, loosen the indicated Post Knob (100) and
insert the Handlebar Post (7) into the Frame (1) until the lower end of the Handlebar Post is below the Frame. Then, tighten the Post Knob.
Then, insert the end of the Lower Wire (122) into
the Frame (1) and the Handlebar Post (7) and pull it out of the upper slot (B) in the Handlebar Post as shown by the dashed line at the right.
4
7
A
100
1
B
7
100
1
122
9
5. Insert the Handlebar (97) into the Handlebar Post (7). Attach the Handlebar with four M8 x 12mm Screws (93); start all the Screws,
and then tighten them.
5
97
6. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires (C). Slide the Console Support (8) onto the Handlebar (97).
Attach the Console Support (8) with an
M10 x 52mm Bolt (94) and an M10 Jam Nut (95); make sure that the Jam Nut is in the
hexagonal hole (D). Do not fully tighten the Bolt yet.
93
6
Avoid pinching
the wires (C)
94
7
93
8
D
97
95
C
10
7. Look under the Console Support (8) and identify the Upper Wire (123), which has a larger con­nector than the Extension Wire (124).
Connect the Upper Wire (123) to the Lower Wire
(122) extending from the Handlebar Post (7). Then, insert the connectors on both Wires into the Handlebar Post.
7
8
97
Next, connect the Extension Wire (124) to the
Control Wire (125) extending from the Handlebar (97). Then, insert the connectors on both Wires into the Handlebar.
8. Insert the Handlebar Post Cap (39) into the lower end of the Handlebar Post (7).
125
123
122
8
124
7
7 39
11
Loading...
+ 25 hidden pages