NordicTrack NTL07007.3 User Manual

0 (0)
Visit our website at
www.nordictrack.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
With Universal Dock for iPod
Model No. NTL07007.3 Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are com­mitted to providing complete cus­tomer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are missing,
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.
®
USER'S MANUAL
IMPORTANT: You must note the product model number and serial number (see the drawing above) before contacting us:
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-825-2588
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc­tions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
PERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
O
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decals shown here have been applied in the locations shown. If a decal is missing or illegible,
call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.
NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
iPod is a trademark of Apple Computer, Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: T
structions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON as­sumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, con­sult your physician. This is especially impor­tant for persons over the age of 35 or per­sons with pre-existing health problems.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air open­ings. To protect the floor or carpet from dam­age, place a mat under the treadmill.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from mois­ture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water.
o reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and in-
of carrying 15 or more amps. No other appli­ance should be on the same circuit. Do not use an extension cord.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 12. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local NordicTrack dealer or call the tele­phone number on the front cover of this man­ual and order part number 146148, or see your local electronics store.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the con­trol system of the treadmill. If the control sys­tem is damaged, the walking belt may change speed, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppres­sor away from heated surfaces.
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.
7. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.
8. The treadmill should be used only by per­sons weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.
9. Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recom­mended for both men and women.
Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
12), plug the power cord into a surge sup­pressor (not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable
15. Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See TROU­BLESHOOTING on page 25 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
procedure before using the treadmill (see
stop HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 14).
17. Never start the treadmill while you are stand­ing on the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.
The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
18. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.
19. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's move­ment, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
3
0. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
2
s running. Always remove the key, unplug
i the power cord, and switch the reset/off cir­cuit breaker to the off position when the treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.)
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 23.) You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make sure that the frame is held securely in the storage position.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
3. Never insert any object into any opening on
2
he treadmill.
t
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
25.
ord immediately after use, before cleaning the
c treadmill, and before performing the mainte­nance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood un­less instructed to do so by an authorized ser­vice representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
This treadmill is intended for in-home use
26. only. Do not use this treadmill in a commer­cial, rental, or institutional setting.
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
hank you for selecting the revolutionary NordicTrack
T
2350 treadmill with Universal Dock for iPod
A
®
The
. A2350 treadmill offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And when you’re not exercising, the unique A2350 treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of other treadmills.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Pulse Sensor
Handrail
Upright
®
ng this manual, please see the front cover of this man-
i
al. To help us assist you, note the product model
u number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Console
Accessory Tray
Key/Clip
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Rear Roller Adjustment Bolts
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
5
ASSEMBLY
#8 x 1/2"
Screw (1)–2
3/8" Nut (8)–3
#8 x 1" Tek Screw (2)–4
Base Pad
Spacer (13)–2
3/8" Star
Washer (9)–4
5/16" Star
Washer (10)–6
5/16" x 1" Bolt (7)–6
3/8" x 4" Bolt (6)–4
1/4" x 3/4" Bolt (5)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (4)–3
Bolt Spacer (80)–4
ssembly requires two persons.Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
A dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver , adjustable wrench , rubber mallet , and scissors .
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly.
one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
Note: If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it is preattached to
6
ake sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1.M
With the help of a second person, carefully tip the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the Frame (56) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
1
B
Hole
8
3
A
83
Remove and discard the two indicated bolts (A) and the shipping bracket (B).
Cut the tie securing the Upright Wire (38) to the Base (83). Locate the tie in the indicated hole in the Base, and use the tie to pull the Upright Wire out of the hole.
Attach a Base Pad (81) to the Base (83) in the location shown with a Base Pad Spacer (13) and a #8 x 1" Tek Screw (2). Then, attach another Base Pad (81) with only a #8 x 1" Tek Screw (2).
2. Remove the 3/8" Nut (8), the 3/8" x 2" Bolt (4),
and the shipping bracket (C) from the Base (83). Attach a Wheel (84) with the Bolt and the Nut that you just removed. Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely. Discard the shipping bracket.
Tie
13
56
2
4
81
2
83
81
2
3. Identify the Right Upright (78) and the Right
Upright Spacer (79), which are marked with stickers. Insert the Upright Wire (38) through the Right Upright Spacer as shown.
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the Right Upright (78) securely around the end of the Upright Wire (38). With the help of a second person, hold the Right Upright near the Base (83). Then, pull the other end of the wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed completely through the Right Upright.
3
38
38
C
8
Wire Tie
78
Wire
Tie
84
78
38
79
83
7
4. Set the Right Upright Spacer (79) on the Base
83). Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire
(
(38).
With the help of a second person, hold a Bolt Spacer (80) inside the lower end of the Right Upright (78). Insert a 3/8" x 4" Bolt (6) with
3/8" Star Washer (9) into the Right Upright
a and the Bolt Spacer.
second Bolt Spacer (80), 3/8" x 4" Bolt (6), and 3/8" Star Washer (9). Then, set the Right
Upright in the Right Upright Spacer.
Repeat this step with a
4
6
78
79
9
38
77
Finger tighten the 3/8" x 4" Bolts (6); do not
fully tighten the Bolts yet.
Press a Base Endcap (77) into the Base (83).
5. With the help of a second person, carefully tip the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the Frame (56) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
Remove and discard the two indicated bolts (A) and the shipping bracket (B).
Attach a Base Pad (81) to the Base (83) in the location shown with a #8 x 1" Tek Screw (2) and a Base Pad Spacer (13). Then, attach another Base Pad (81) with only a #8 x 1" Tek Screw (2).
Remove the 3/8" Nut (8), the 3/8" x 2" Bolt (4), and the shipping bracket (C) from the Base (83). Attach a Wheel (84) with the Bolt and the Nut that you just removed. Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely. Discard the shipping bracket.
80
83
5
A
81
2
83
B
56
4
13
81
84
2
8
C
6. Set the Left Upright Spacer (76) on the Base (83). With the help of a second person, hold a Bolt Spacer (80) inside the lower end of the Left Upright (74). Insert a 3/8" x 4" Bolt (6) with a 3/8" Star Washer (9) into the Left Upright and the Bolt Spacer. Repeat this step with a sec
ond Bolt Spacer (80), 3/8" x 4" Bolt (6), and 3/8" Star Washer (9). Then, set the Left Upright
in the Left Upright Spacer.
Finger tighten the 3/8" x 4" Bolts (6); do not
fully tighten the Bolts yet.
Press a Base Endcap (77) into the Base (83).
With the help of a second person, tip the tread­mill so that the Base (83) is flat on the floor.
6
-
77
80
83
6
74
9
76
8
7. Attach the Tray (90) to the handrail assembly
ith two #8 x 1/2" Screws (1).
w
With the help of a second person, hold the handrail assembly near the Right Upright (78)
nd the Left Upright (74). Connect the Upright
a Wire (38) to the console wire.
drawing. The connectors should slide to­gether easily and snap into place. If they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BE DAM­AGED WHEN THE POWER IS TURNED ON.
Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (38).
See the inset
7
1
74
Console
Wire
38
90
1
Console
Wire Tie
Wire
Handrail
ssembly
A
78
38
8. Set the handrail assembly on the Uprights (74,
78). Be careful not to pinch the wires.
Attach the handrail assembly to the Uprights (74, 78) with six 5/16" x 1" Bolts (7) and six 5/16" Star Washers (10) as shown.
See assembly steps 4 and 6. Firmly tighten the 3/8" x 4" Bolts (6).
9. With the help of a second person, hold the con­sole assembly near the handrail assembly. Connect the two wires from the console assem­bly to the two wires from the handrail assembly.
See the inset drawing in step 7. The connec­tors should slide together easily and snap into place. If they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE CON­SOLE MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS TURNED ON.
8
10
7
9
10
74
Console
Assembly
7
Wires
7
10
7
Handrail
Assembly
10
78
Wires
Handrail
Assembly
9
10. Insert the wires from the console assembly into the handrail assembly.
10
Attach the console assembly to the handrail as­sembly with four 1/4" x 3/4" Bolts (5).
not to pinch the wires.
11. Identify the Storage Latch (53). Remove the tie from the end of the tube. Make sure that the sleeve has been slid over the indicated hole and that the Latch Knob (54) is locked into the hole.
Pull on the sleeve to make sure that it is locked into place.
Be careful
11
andrail
H
Assembly
Tube
onsole
C
ssembly
A
54
Wires
5
Hole
5
12. Raise the Frame (56) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until this step is completed.
Orient the Storage Latch (53) so that the large barrel and the Latch Knob (54) are in the tions shown. Attach the Latch Bracket (14) and Storage Latch (53) to the Base (83) with two 3/8" x 2" Bolts (4) and two 3/8" Nuts (8).
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (53) to the bracket on the Frame (56) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (4) and a 3/8" Nut (8). Note: It may be nec­essary to move the Frame back and forth to align the Storage Latch with the bracket.
Lower the Frame (56) (see HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 24).
posi
Sleeve
53
12
-
54
56
8
4
8
53
Large Barrel
14
83
4
13. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of clear plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the tread­mill. Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex key in a secure place; the hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 26 and 27).
10
If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 22), follow the steps below to install the re­ceiver included with the chest pulse sensor.
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
emove the indicated #8 x 1/2" Screw (1) and
R the Access Door (87) from the Console Back (91).
2. Connect the wire on the receiver (A) to the indi­cated wire extending from the Console Back (91).
Hold the receiver so the small cylinder is oriented as shown and is facing the Console Back.
posts on the Access Door (87) with the two in­cluded small screws.
Be careful not to pinch the wires. Reattach
3. the Access Door (87) with the #8 x 1/2" Screw Screw (1). Discard the other wires included with the receiver.
Attach the receiver to the plastic
91
A
Wire
Small
crews
S
1
Small
ylinder
C
87
1
1
Loading...
+ 25 hidden pages