NordicTrack NTEL7906.1 User Manual

0 (0)
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
Visit our website at
www.healthrider.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
Visit our website at
www.nordictrack.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
Serial No.
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are com­mitted to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY.
USER’S MANUAL
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-825-2588
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST Sat. 8 a.m.–5 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc­tions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precau-
tions before using the elliptical exerciser.
. Read all instructions in this manual and all
1
warnings on the elliptical exerciser before using the elliptical exerciser. Use the ellipti­cal exercise only as described in this manual.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.
3. The elliptical exerciser is intended for home use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institu­tional setting.
. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
8
using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exer­cising.
9. Hold the handgrip pulse sensors or the upper body arms when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical exerciser.
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determin­ing heart rate trends in general.
4. Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around the elliptical exerciser to mount, dis­mount, and use it.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regu­larly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.
7. The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 325 lbs. (147 kg).
11. Keep your back straight while using the ellip­tical exerciser; do not arch your back.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
13. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a stop.
14. The warning decals shown on page 4 have been placed on the elliptical exerciser in the locations shown. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health prob­lems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
246726 246725
325
Thank you for purchasing the revolutionary
ordicTrack
N The AUDIOSTRIDER 990 elliptical exerciser provides a wide array of features designed to make your work­outs at home more effective and enjoyable—and when you’re not exercising, the unique elliptical exer­ciser can be folded out of the way.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser.
®
UDIOSTRIDER 990 elliptical exerciser.
A
If you have ques-
Upper Body Arm
Stereo Speakers
Water Bottle Holder*
Storage Magnet
tions after reading this manual, please see the front
over of this manual. To help us assist you, note the
c product model number and serial number before con­tacting us. The model number is NTEL7906.1. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Fan
Console
Pulse Sensor
Stereo Cable
FRONT
REAR
Pedal Disc
Handle
Leveling Foot
Ramp
Wheel
Pedal
Pedal Arm Latch
Leveling Foot
Latch Button
RIGHT SIDE
Power Socket
*No water bottle is included
4
ASSEMBLY
M10 x 93mm Button Screw (82)–4
M10 x 25mm
Washer (87)–2
M8 Split
Washer (101)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (116)–16
M6 Split Washer
(102)–8
M6 x 35mm
Screw (109)–4
M6 x 62mm
Screw (108)–4
M8.5 x 16mm x
1.5mm Washer (103)–6
Link Arm
Spacer (74)–4
M8 x 20mm Button
Screw (107)–4
M8 x 25mm Button
Screw (110)–2
M10 x 20mm Button
Screw (111)–2
M8 x 15mm Button
Screw (106)–10
M10 Curved
Washer (99)–4
Wave Washer
(100)–2
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the
acking materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
p
Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own phillips screwdriver and rubber mallet .
As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on pages 24 and 25. The number follow­ing the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly.
bled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preassembled.
Note: Some small parts may have been preassem-
1. If there is a shipping bracket attached to the rear of the Folding Frame (not shown), remove the screw and the shipping bracket from the Folding Frame. Discard the screw and the ship­ping bracket.
See HOW T ELLIPTICAL unfold the elliptical exerciser
While another person lifts the front of the Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (4) to the Frame with two M10 x 93mm Button Screws (82) and two M10 Curved W
O FOLD
EXERCISER on page 1
AND UNFOLD THE
.
ashers (99).
1 and
5
1
82
99
99
4
1
2. While another person lifts the Folding Frame (2), attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Folding
rame with two M10 x 93mm Button Screws (82)
F and two M10 Curved Washers (99). Next,
ighten the Center Foot (95) into the Frame (1).
t
2
1
3
95
3. Attach the Front Ramp Cover (6) to the Ramp (5) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (116).
Slide an M10 x 25mm Washer (87) onto an M10 x 20mm Button Screw (111). Tighten the Button Screw into one end of the Ramp Axle (72). Apply a small amount of the included grease to the Ramp Axle.
Orient the Ramp (5) as shown. Align the lower end of the Ramp with the welded tube on the Frame (1). Insert the Ramp Axle (72) into the Ramp and the welded tube.
Slide an M10 x 25mm Washer (87) onto an M10 x 20mm Button Screw (111). Tighten the Button Screw into the open end of the Ramp Axle (72).
2
99
3
116
6
99
82
5
87
1
1
1
1
111
72
87
Grease
6
4. Identify the Left Pedal (34) and the Left Pedal Arm (32), which are marked with stickers.
4
34
Attach the Left Pedal (34) to the Left Pedal
rm (32) with two M6 x 62mm Screws (108),
A two M6 x 35mm Screws (109), and four M6 Split Washers (102).
Attach the Right Pedal (not shown) to the Right Pedal Arm (not shown) in the same way.
5. Insert the Roller (38) on the Left Pedal Arm (32) and the Roller on the Right Pedal Arm (33) into the sides of the Ramp (5).
Attach the Rear Ramp Cover (7) to the Ramp (5) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (116).
See the inset drawing. Lift the Pedal Arm Latch (41) on the Left Pedal Arm (32) and set the end of the Left Pedal Arm on the left Crank Bushing Sleeve (54). Release the Pedal Arm Latch; make sure that the Left Pedal Arm is securely connected to the Crank Bushing Sleeve.
Connect the Right Pedal Arm (33) to the right Crank Bushing Sleeve (not shown) in the same way.
32
102
109
108
5
5
102
109
102
116
7
33
38
32
32
41
54
7
6. While another person holds the Upright (10) near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire
arness (65) to the Lower Wire Harness (64).
H
arefully insert the Upright (10) into the
C Frame (1); be careful not to damage the Wire Harnesses (64, 65). Attach the Upright with four M8 x 20mm Button Screws (107) and four M8 Split Washers (101).
6
e careful not
B
to damage the
Wire Harnesses
(64, 65) during
this step
101
10
65
107
64
101
7. Attach the Left Upper Body Arm (22) to the left
Upper Body Leg (24) with three M8 x 15mm Button Screws (106).
Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (23) in the same way
.
107
7
22
106
24
1
23
8
8. Hold the Left Rear Upper Body Cover (26) and he Left Front Upper Body Cover (27) around
t the left Upper Body Leg (24). Attach the Upper
ody Covers with five M4 x 16mm Screws (116).
B
Attach the Right Rear Upper Body Cover (28) and the Right Front Upper Body Cover (29)
n the same way.
i
8
29
116
28
27
9. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on the Left Link Arm (30), to the axle on the Left Pedal Arm (32), and to a Wave Washer (100).
Slide the Wave Washer (100) onto the axle on the Left Pedal Arm (32). Next, slide a Link Arm Spacer (74) onto the axle on the Left Link Arm (30).
Then, insert the axle on the Left Link Arm (30) into the left Upper Body Leg (24) while sliding the Left Link Arm onto the axle on the Left Pedal Arm (32).
Repeat this step with the Right Link Arm (31).
9
Grease
74
24
30
24
26
116
31
100
32
Grease
9
Loading...
+ 19 hidden pages