TEAC MCDX-50-I Service manual

0 (0)
MC-DX50i
Micro Hi-Fi system
NOTES CONTENTS
PC board shown are viewed from parts side.
The parts with no reference number or no parts number
As regards the resistors and capacitors, refer to the
circuit diagrams contained in this manual.
!
Parts marked with this sign are safety critical
components. they must be replaced with identical
components - refer to the appropriate parts list and
ensure exact replacement.
Parts of [ ] mark can be used only with the version
designated.
1 SAFETY INFORMATION ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... ... 2
2 SPECIFICATIONS ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... .. 3
3 ADJUSTMENT AND CHECK ... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... 4
4 EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... 5
5 PC BOARDS AND PARTS LIST .. ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... ..8
6 WIRING DIAGRAM ... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... . 18
7 INCLUDED ACCESSORIES .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... ... .... ... 21
MC-DX50i
CAUTION: TO REDUCE THE RISK OF ELECTRIC SHOCK, DO NO T REMO V E COVER (O R B A C K ). NO US E R­SE RVI CEABLE PAR TS INS IDE . REFE R SERV ICI NG TO QUALIFIED SERVICE PERSONNEL.
The lightning flash with arrowhead symbol, within an equilateral triangle, is intended to alert the user to the presence of uninsulated “dangerous voltage” within the product’s enclosure that may be of sufficient magnitude to constitute a risk of electric shock to persons.
The exclamation point within an equilateral triangle is intended to alert the user to the presence of important operating and maintenance (servicing) instructions in the literature accompanying the appliance.
1 SAFETY INFORMATION
2
Optical pickup :
Type : SF-P200Z
Manufacturer : SANYO ELECTRIC CO., LTD.
Laser output : Less than 0.5 mW on the objective lens
Wavelength : 765 - 815 nm
2 SPECIFICATIONS
MC-DX50i
AMPLIFIER section
Output Power (L+R) 5 W + 5 W Output Power (Subwoofer) 15 W Input Sensitivity 300 mV Frequency Response 50 to 20,000 Hz
TUNER Section (FM)
Frequency Range 87.50 to 108.00 MHz Sensitivity (S/N30dB) 20 dBμV/m
TUNER Section (AM)
Frequency Range 520 to 1,710 kHz Sensitivity (S/N20dB) 54 dBμV/m
CD PLAYER Section
Frequency Response 20 to 20,000 Hz (±1 dB) Signal-to-Noise Ratio 55 dB Wow and Flutter Unmeasurable
SPEAKER
Type Full range flat type Impedance 4 ohms SUBWOOFER Impedance 8 ohms
GENERAL
Power Requirements 120 V AC, 60 Hz Power Consumption 80 W Standby Power Consumption 2.5W
Dimension (W x H x D)
Main Unit 6 3/4” x 10 1/8” x 6 1/8” (170 x 255 x 155 mm) L & R Speakers 6” x 10 1/8” x 3 1/4” (150 x 255 x 81 mm) Subwoofer 6 3/8” x 9 3/4” x 11 7/8” (160 x 245 x 300 mm) Weight Main Unit 2.1 lbs (1.2 kg) L & R Speakers 1.6 lbs (640 g) each Subwoofer 11 lbs (5.0 kg)
Standard Accessories
Standard Accessories Remote Control Unit (RC-1185) x 1 Battery for Remote Control Unit x 1 Dock adapter x 3 (adapter 60GB (color) + Photo 40GB/60GB premounted) Subwoofer Cable x 1 Speaker Cable x 2 FM Antenna x 1 AM Antenna x 1 Stereo mini plug cable x 1 Wall mount brackets x 2 Screw x 4 Tapered Plastic Wall Anchor x 4 Template for Wall Mounting x 2 Owner’ Manual x 1 Quick Guide for Connection x 1 Warranty Card x 1
Design and specifications are subject to change without notice. Weight and dimensions are approximate. Illustrations may differ slightly from production models.
3
MC-DX50i
3 ADJUSTMENTS AND CHECKS
ALIGNMENT PROCEDURES
AM I.F. ALIGNMENT
1. Set the POWER BUTTON to POWER "ON".
2. Set the Radio and band button to Radio and AM BAND.
3. Connect a SWEEPSCOPE OUTPUT to AM antenna terminal.
4. Connect a SWEEPSCOPE INPUT to pin17 of IC2 through a 1uf capacitor and ground.
STEP SET SIGNAL SET DIAL ADJUST ADJUST FOR
1 4455KHz GANG OPEN T3
AM R.F. ALIGNMENT
1. Connect an RF generator to a standard radiating loop.
2. Connect a SCOPE and VTVM across the speaker output.
STEP SET SIGNAL SET DIAL ADJUST ADJUST FOR 1 515KHz GANG CLOSED L6 2 1640KHz GANG OPEN PVC-D 3 600KHz 1400KHz L4 4 1400KHz 1400KHz PVC-C 5 REPEAT STEPS 3 AND 4 TO OBTAIN BEST TRACKING.
CENTER &MAXIMUM OUTPUT
MAXIMUM OUTPUT
FM R.F. ALIGNMENT
1. Connect an RF generator to the FM antenna terminal and ground.
2. Connect a SCOPE & VTVM across the speaker output.
STEP SET SIGNAL SET DIAL ADJUST ADJUST FOR 1 76MHz GANG CLOSED L3 2 108MHz GANG OPEN PVC-A 3 90MHz 90MHz L2 4 106MHz 1106MHz PVC-B 5 REPEAT STEPS 3 AND 4 TO OBTAIN MAX ADJUST.
MAXIMUM OUTPUT
CD ALIGNMENT
Auto alignment.
4
MC-DX50i
4 EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST
EXPLODED VIEW
5
MC-DX50i
EXPLODED VIEW
PARTS LIST
REF.NO. PARTS NO. DESCRIPTION REMARKS
1 56-04DX50I00B10 FRONT CAB (HIPS) 931980 42 8C 2 56-05DX 50I00B10 REAR CAB(HIPS) DAB 93 1980 3 56-07DX 50I10910 BACK LIHGT BRACKET 1 (ABS) WHITE 4 56-07DX 50I30910 REMOTE CONTROL INC EPT BRACKET (ABS) WHT 5 56-07DX 50I40010 LOAD BRACKET (ABS)
6 56-09DX 50I00B10 IPOD BRACKET BOTTOM BOARD (ABS) BLACK 7 56-09DX 50I10B10 IPOD BRACKET BASE (ABS) BLACK 8 56-22DX 50I00B10 CD COVER (ABS) BLACK 9 56-22DX 50I20B10 POWER COVER (ABS) BLA CK 10 56-33DX50I00B10 IPOD BRACKET FIXING (ABS) BLACK
11 56-54DX50I00A10 FUNCTION KNOB GROUP-1(ABS) SI LVER 12 56-54DX50I10A10 FUNCTION KNOB (ABS) BLACK 13 56-54DX50I20A10 FUNCTION KNOB GROUP-2(ABS) SI LVER 14 56-57DX50I30010 CD L ENS (PMMA) 15 56-57DX50I10010 BACK LIGHT LENS 1 (PMMA)
16 56-57DX50I40010 STANDBY LENS (PMMA ) MILK 17 56-69DX50I00000 LOAD ER PLATE -L(ABS) 18 56-69DX50I00100 LOAD ER PLATE -R(ABS) 19 56-69DX50I00200 PCB PLATE (ABS) BLACK 20 56-78DX50I00010 FUNC TION KNOB RING (ABS) ELECTROPLATE
21 57-08DM23000020 PETP PLATE 22 57-26DX50I00020 FILTER SHEET 23 57-47DX50I00020 DISP LAY LENS T=1mm (PC) 24 58-263102300120 RUBB ER FOOT(BLK)(PORON) DIA10mm T=3mm 25 58-26DX50I00021 RUBB ER FOOT (PO RON) 16x15x3mm
26 58-58DX50100020 RUBBER PLATE 28X17X2mm 27 61-11CDX0900020 DS MTE AL PLATE 28 61-11DX50100020 WEIGHT STEEL 1 115X90mm 29 61-11EXM5M00020 METAL PLATE 9.5x5x0.8mm 30 61-30DX50I00020 KNOB COVER (ALUMINUM)
31 66-120330180121 MACH INE SCREW MS/PH 3x8mm (BLACK) 32 66-120530180121 MACH INE SCREW MS/KH 3x8mm (BLACK) 33 66-150526150321 SELF TAPPING SCREW TB/KH 2.6x 5 34 66-140326160121 SELF -TAPPING SCREW TA/PH 2.6x6mm (BLACK) 35 66-140326180121 SELF -TAPPING SCREW TA/PH 2.6x8mm (BLK)
36 66-140326180321 SELF -TAPPING SCREW TA/PH 2.6x8mm 37 66-151426180321 SCRE W TB/BWH 2. 6x8mm HD8.5mm 38 66-140330180121 SELF -TAPPING SCREW TA/PH 3x8mm (BLACK) 39 66-140330210121 SELF -TAPPING SCREW TA/PH 3x10mm(BLACK) 40 66-140330212121 SELF -TAPPING SCREW TA/PH 3x12mm (BLACK)
41 66-140530210121 SELF -TAPPING SCREW TA/KH 3x10mm (BLACK) 42 66-140826212321 SELF -TAPPING SCREW TA/WH 2.6x12mm 43 66-141430210321 SCRE W TA/WH 3x10mm HD:10mm 44 19-50DX50I00020 SPEA KER BOX UNIT-L 45 19-50DX50I00120 SPEA KER BOX UNIT-R
46 20-71DX50I00020 CD L OADER #VSH-L33C-0762L (FOR DA23SR) 47 05-DX50I0100001 PCBA -MAIN "UL" 48 05-DX50I0500000 PCBA -MCU/KEY "U L" 49 05-DX50I0800000 PCBA -IPOD "UL" 50 05-DX50I3000000 PCBA -CD "UL"
51 66-150230180123 HARD EN SCREW BTTB 3x8mm AB(BLACK ) 52 67-021400000020 NUT M4mm 53 68-112403101000 METAL WASHER 4x10x1mm 54 13-05DX22I00020 LCD DISPLAY
55 PCBA-CD BACKLIG HT....................... .......................... Included in Ref. No. 47 PCBA-MAI N.
Refer to page 8 .
56 PCBA-AUX&PHONE. .................................... ................ Included in R ef. No. 47 PCBA-MAIN.
Refer to page 8 .
57 PCBA-S-VIDEO .. .................................... ...................... Included in Ref . No. 47 PCBA-MAIN.
Refer to page 8 .
58 PCBA-RESET.................... .................................... ........ Included in Ref. No. 47 PCBA-MAIN .
Refer to page 8 .
6
MC-DX50i
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
REF.NO. PARTS NO. DESCRIPTION REMARKS
59 41-172111000310 POWER SWITCH 60 45-114180310061 AC POWER CORD 61 05-DX32I0300000 PCBA -STANDBY -120V 62 05-DX50I0700000 PCBA -SUB POWER 63 05-DX50I0810000 PCBA -RCA/D-S JACK 64 18-203DX0150120 H/TRANSFORMER EI66 120V 60Hz TU0000700
65 190021153300120 SPEAKER5.25"8Ω3 0W#JHD-SA130-12
66 43-500000002020 AC C ORD BUSHING T=1.6mm #4N4 67 48-16DX50100220 SUBWOOFER LED PCB 68 56-22CDX0908000 PCB COVER (ABS) 69 56-78CD10I0B000 SAFEGUARD RING/SUB (ABS) 70 56-85DX50I00B10 AKER BOX PANEL (HIPS) 931980 428C
71 56-87CDX090B000 P LASTIC TUBE (ABS) 72 56-87DX50I00010 LED COVER (PMMA) MILK 73 58-263253150020 RUBB ER FOOT (PO RON) DIA25mm T=15mm 74 58-58DX01500320 CUSHION (EVA) 106x40x1mm 75 58-58DX02500020 CIRCLE CUSHION DIA(60+35)x1.5mm
76 58-73DX50I00000 WOOD EN BOX 77 61-11V600000020 PCB BRACKET 78 61-11V820010020 PCB FIX BRACKET (B) (T0.8mm) #DV-8200 79 61-33DX50I00020 SUB. REAR PANEL 120V "TEAC" 80 61-48DX01500020 HEATSINK A
81 66-120230160121 MACH INE SCREW MS/BH 3x6mm (BLACK) 82 66-120240212121 MACH INE SCREW MS/BH 4x12mm (BLACK) 83 66-140230210321 SELF -TAPPING SCREW TA/BH 3x10mm 84 66-140230212121 SELF -TAPPING SCREW TA/BH 3x12mm(BLACK) 85 66-140230214121 SELF -TAPPING SCREW TA/BH 3x14mm(BLACK)
86 66-141430214121 SCRE W TA/BWH 3x14m m(HEAD 10mm)(BLACK)
7
MC-DX50i
MAIN PCB
5 PC BOARDS AND PARTS LIST
MAIN PCB
RESET PCB
S-VIDEO PCB
AUX&PHONE PCB
CD BACKLIGHT PCB
MAIN PCB
RESET PCB
S-VIDEO PCB
AUX&PHONE PCB
CD BACKLIGHT PCB
8
MC-DX50i
MAIN PCB ASSY PARTS LIST
REF.NO. PARTS NO. DESCRIPTION REMARKS
05-DX50I0100001 PCBA-MAIN "UL" 48-01DX50I00121 MAIN/AUX/REST/LED PCB 94V0 141X1 32x1.6mm CF1 31-038107020120 DISCRIMINATOR FILTER JT10.7MG46- A (2PIN) CF2 31-028107000210 CERAMIC FILTER LT10.7 MA5-A(3PIN) RED CF3 31-026450010110 CERAMIC FILTER (MU RATA) SFU45 0B
CT1 27-501602202020 TRIMMER 20PF 6m m (RED) CT2 27-501602101020 TRIMMER 10PF 6m m (WH) D7,8,151,18,19, 21, 12-BAS316000021 SMD DIODE BAS316 (319801010630) D201,402,601 D301,305 12-RL2020000021 RECTIFIER DIODE RL-202 2A 100V D403,404 12-SS1400000025 SMD DIO DE SS14 SMA/DO-214AC
IC4 16-TC9257F00021 IC ( TOSHIBA) TC9257FG IC5 16-UE1823D00021 I C UE1823D SDIP24 IC703 16-NJM4556AM021 CHIP IC (NJRC) NJM4556AM (932207733685) L2 40-351500125020 FM COIL 5x2.5T (0.8mm) L3,5 40-351500135 020 FM COIL 5x3.5T (0.8mm)
L9,10 38-013100050220 AXIAL INDUCTOR 10UH +-10% 500mA EC-36 JK1 43-421000003120 COAXIAL JACK IF-01 Q206,207,208, 11-PMBT39040021 SMD TRANSISTORS PMBT3904 SOT23 (PHILIPS) Q302,304 Q401 11-8050C0000025 TRANSISTORS 2W 8050C (TAPING)
Q4,5,8 11-9018G0000021 TRANSISTORS 9018G Q601 11-PMBT39060021 SMD TRANSISTORS PMBT3906 SOT23 (PHILIPS) Q602,603 11-2S D1936T0125 TRANSISTORS 2SD1936T-AC (SANYO) (TAPING) Q703,704 11-B7 72Y0000121 TRANSISTORS B772Y (160-320)(TO-126C) Q712 11-8550C0000025 TRANSISTORS 2W 8550C (TAPING)
T2 40-0266 0R002020 I.F.T 7mm 660R (RED) T3 40-02A0 49004020 I.F.T 7mm A049 (YELLOW) T60 40-023120000020 I.F.T 7mm 312A (BLACK) U001 16-UTC7808001 21 IC UTC7808(TO-220) (1.5A) U1 16-ET2314000021 IC (ETEK) ET2314 (SOP28)
U201 16-LM78L05001 21 IC (LIBERAL) LM78L05 (933510720676) U301 16-UTC7810000 21 IC UTC7810 (TO-220) (1.5A) U603 16-LM324D0000 21 IC SM LM324D (9339848606 68) VD1,2 12-V149000 00021 VARICAP DIODE V149 VD3,4 12-V101000 00021 VARICAP DIODE V101
X201 31-017720002020 CRYSTAL 49/U 7.2MHZ +-30PPM ZD3 12-011620320121
48-16DX50i10120 CD BA CKLIGHT PCB LED1,2,3,4 13-011206322020
48-09DX50i00220 AUX&P HONE PCB L1,409,412,901 38-013 100060220 CHIP INDUCTOR 10UH 1.15 OHM (080 5) AUX1 43-4 31350012120 PHONE JACK 3.5mm TC38-399-51-01 BLK+METAL HEADPHONE1 43-431360004120 PHONE JACK 3. mmTC-38-3 99-05-01BLK+METAL
48-10DX50i00120 S-V IDEO PCB L905,90 ,907 38-012220050120 CHIP IN DUCTOR 2.2U H +-10% (1 08) JK2 4 3-451100014020 RCA JACK 1P (YELLOW) RJ1P 070044-44-0 JK3 4 3-462103000120 D-S TERMINAL #DS-15 CN-DC1 4 3-462103003321 D-S TERMINAL #DSW-31 R1
ZENER DIODE +-5% 6.2V 1/2W
LED LAMP 2x4x4mm(S.BLUE)1L2445B12E0CJ001
48-23DX50i00120 RESET PCB SW801 41-180010000020
PUSH SWITCH 7x7mm PS-2203-F(W/O LOCK)
9
Loading...
+ 20 hidden pages