TEAC MCDX-20, CDX-8 Service manual

4.3 (3)

MICRO Hi-Fi SYSTEM

PC board shown are viewed from parts side.

The parts with no reference number or no parts number in the exploded views are not supplied.

As regards the resistors and capacitors, refer to the circuit diagrams contained in this manual.

! Parts marked with this sign are safety critical components. they must be replaced with identical components - refer to the appropriate parts list and ensure exact replacement.

Parts of [ ] mark can be used only with the version designated. [T/C]: USA/CANADA - CD-X8/MC-DX20B

[EX/M]: S. AMERICA - MC-DX20S

1 SAFETY INFORMATION .............................. 2

2

SPECIFICATIONS

3

3

ADJUSTMENT AND CHECKS

4

4

EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST

6

5

PC BOARDS AND PARTS LISTS

11

6

WIRING DIAGRAM

19

7

INCLUDED ACCESSORIES

21

CD-X8/MC-DX20

1 SAFETY INFORMATION

SAFETY INFORMATION

This product has been designed and manufactured according to FDA regulations " title 21, CFR, chapter 1,subchapter J,based on The Radiation Control for Health and Safety Act of 1968" and is classified as class 1 laser product. There is not hazardous invisible laser radiation during operation because invisible laser radiation emitted inside of this product is completely confined in the protective housings. The label required in this regulation is shown 1 .

CAUTION

USE OF CONTROLS OR ADJUSTMENT OR PERFORMANCE OF PROCEDURES OTHER THAN THOSE SPECIFIED HEREIN MAY RESULT IN HAZARDOUS RADIATION EXPOSURE.

DO NOT REMOVE THE PROTECTIVE HOUSING USING SCREWDRIVER.

IF THIS PRODUCT DEVELOPS TROUBLE, MAKE A CONTACT WITH OUR SERICEMAN, AND DO NOT USE THE PRODUCT A TROUBLED STATE.

FOR U.S.A.

1

LISTED

Optical pickup:

Type

: CMS-M95BG6

Manufacturer : Samsung Electro-Mechanic

Laser output

: Less than 0.5 mW on the objective lens

Wavelength

: 760 -800 nm

2

CD-X8/MC-DX20

 

2 SPECIFICATIONS

Amplifier Section

 

Output Power (L+R)

5W + 5W

Output Power Subwoofer: 15 W

Input Sensitivity

300mV

Frequency Response :

50 to 20,000 Hz

Tuner Section (FM)

 

Frequency Range

87.5 MHz to 108.0 MHz

Sensitivity (S/N30dB)

20dBuV/m

Tuner Section (AM)

 

Frequency Range

520 to 1710 kHz

Sensitivity (S/N20dB)

54dBuV/m

CD Player Section

 

Frequency Responce

20 to 20,000 Hz (+/-1dB)

Signa-to-Noise Ratio

55 dB

Wow and Flutter

Unmeasurable

SPEAKER SYSTEM Section

L & R speaker :

 

Type :

Full range flat type

Impedance :

4 ohms

Subwoofer:

8 ohms

Impedance :

GENERAL

Power Requirements:

120V AC, 60Hz - (USA/Canada model)

 

120/230V, AC,50-60 Hz (General export model)

Power Consumption:

80 W

 

Dimension (W x H x D ):

Main Unit

160 x 226 x 86 mm

 

L & R Speaker 140 x 226 x 61mm

 

Subwoofer

160 x 234 x 330mm

Weight: (net)

Main Unit

0.96 kg

 

L & R Speaker 0.6 kg(each)

 

Subwoofer

5.3 kg

Standard Accessories:

Remote Control Unit (RC-962) x 1

 

Subwoofer Cable x 1

 

Speaker Cable x 2

 

FM Antenna x 1

 

AM Antenna x 1

 

Battery for Remote Control x 1

 

Wall Mount Adaptor x 3

 

Wall Mount screw x 10

 

Tape Plastic Wall Anchor x 10

 

Template for Wall Mounting x 1

 

Owner s Manual x 1

 

Warranty Card x 1

Design and specifications are subject to change without notice.

 

Illustrations may differ slightly from production models.

 

Weight and dimensions are approximate.

3

 

CD-X8/MC-DX20

3 ADJUSTMENTS AND CHECKS

3-1 TUNER SECTION

Use a screwdriver with a plastic or ceramic grip for all adjustment.

3-1-1 FM adjustment

1.Set the function switch to the FM position.

2.Connect the signal generator output through a 75 ohm dummy antenna to "ANT" on MAIN PCB.

3.Connect the oscilloscope to the speaker terminal.

4.Set the signal generator as listed in the alignment chart.

3-1-2 AM adjustment

1.Set the function switch to the AM position.

2.Connect the test loop antenna across the output of the signal generator.

3.Connect the oscilloscope to the speaker terminal.

4.Set the signal generator as listed in the alignment chart.

3-2 Adjustment and Test Points

T205

T203

L201

SVC201

T206

L202

 

T204

SVC202

CD-X8/MC-DX20 MAIN(TUNER) PCB

4

CD-X8/MC-DX20

3-2-1 FM/AM alignment chart

ITEM

 

SG SETTING

TUNER SETTING

ADJUSTMENT POINT

ADJUSTMENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

FM

 

 

 

 

1.IFT adjustment

10.7 MHz

108MHz

T205

With 10.7 MHz at

1kHz, +/-22.5kHz dev.

zero crossover

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. FM band

87.5MHz

87.5MHz

L202

 

1kHz, +/-22.5kHz dev.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90MHz

90MHz

L201

 

 

 

1kHz, +/-22.5kHz dev.

Adjust for max. output

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. Tracking

 

 

 

and best waveform.

106MHz

106MHz

SVC201

 

 

 

 

 

1kHz, +/-22.5kHz dev.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Repeat step 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. IF adjustment

 

455kHz

1710kHz

T203

Center for max. output.

 

1kHz, 30% mod

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. AM band

 

520kHz

520kHz

T206

 

 

1kHz, 30% mod

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

600kHz

600kHz

AM ant coil (T204)

Adjust for max. output

 

 

1kHz, 30% mod

 

 

 

 

3. Tracking

 

 

 

 

and best waveform.

 

1400kHz

1400kHz

SVC202

 

 

 

 

 

1kHz, 30% mod

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Repeat step 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-3 CD SECTION

Auto alignment.

5

TEAC MCDX-20, CDX-8 Service manual

CD-X8/MC-DX20

4 EXPLODED VIEWS AND PARTS LIST

EXPLODED VIEW - 1

3

4

11

9

10

15 50

16

19

17

18

21

1

2

7

1

6 5 14

12

 

 

 

52

 

 

12

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

24

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

55

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

53

27

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

32

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

36

37

 

 

33

34

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

 

46

44 45

8

42

52

41 54

54

40

56

59

43

58 43

57

49

48

6

CD-X8/MC-DX20

EXPLODED VIEW-1

REF. NO

PARTS NO.

DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

1-1

19-50DX01500001

SPEAKER BOX ASSY (CD-DX8)

 

 

19-50DX01500020

SPEAKER BOX ASSY (MC-DX20B) [T/C]

 

 

19-50DX01500030

SPEAKER BOX ASSY (MC-DX20S) [EX/M]

 

1-2

56-07DX0155A000

FULL WALL PLATE-SPEAKER - (SILVER)

 

 

56-07DX0155B000

FULL WALL PLATE-SPEAKER - (BLACK)

 

1-3

56-78DX0151G000

CD DOOR CHROME RING

 

1-4

61-68DX01500020

CD ALUM COVE DIA 68MM

 

1-5

56-57DX01510000

CD DOOR LENS

 

1-6

57-08DX01500020

CD DOOR PVC PLATE

 

1-7

56-14DX0150A010

CD DOOR - (CD-X8)

 

 

56-14DX0150B010

CD DOOR - (MC-DX20B) [T/C]

 

 

56-14DX0150A020

CD DOOR - (MC-DX20S) [EX/M]

 

1-8

58-58DX01500620

RUBBER RING D5.4X3X1.5MM

 

1-9

20-70CMSM95B00

CD MECH. (SAMSUNG) CMS-M95BG6

 

1-10

58-61MC23500020

SHOCK ABSORBER (GREY) AC112-SI-20C

 

1-11

58-61MC23500120

SHOCK ABSORBERBLACK

 

1-12

68-122301600400

FIBRE WASHER 3X6X0.4MM

 

1-13

56-07DX01539000

CD BRACKET

 

1-14

05-30DX01500000

CD(MP3) PCB ASSY (CD-X8)

 

 

05-30DX01510000

CD(MP3) PCB ASSY (MC-DX20)

 

1-15

48-23DX0150022A

CLOSE SW PCB ASSY

 

1-16

58-58DX01500420

RUBBER RING D5.4X3X1MM

 

1-17

56-57DX01532000

REMOTE LENS

 

1-18

56-57DX01540010

DISPLAY LENS

 

1-19

56-04DX0150A010

FRONT CABINET - (CD-X8)

 

 

56-04DX0150B010

FRONT CABINET - (MC-DX20B) [T/C]

 

 

56-04DX0150A020

FRONT CABINET - (MC-DX20S) [EX/M]

 

1-20

48-23DX01500220

OPEN SW PCB ASSY

 

1-21

61-80DX01500020

FERRM SHAFT 155X3MM

 

1-22

58-43DX01500020

DRIVE BELT DIA 31X1MM

 

1-23

68-152402160300

PVC WASHER D4X1.6X0.3MM

 

1-24

56-24DX01510000

STRAP GEAR

 

1-25

56-760000000020

DOOR MOTOR PULLY

 

1-26

56-24DX01500000

CD DOOR GEAR

 

1-27

61-11DX01500320

MOTOR BRACKET

 

1-28

58-44DX01500020

MOTOR 3V

 

1-29

05-09DX01500000

HP/AUX JACK PCB ASSY

 

1-30

56-57DX01559000

KNOB RING-L

 

1-31

56-54DX0151A010

POWER KNOB-UNIT (SILVER)

 

 

56-54DX0151B010

POWER KNOB-UNIT (BLACK)

 

1-32

56-07DX01569000

REMOTE BRACKET

 

1-33

56-53DX0151A000

CD KNOB GROUP (SILVER)

 

 

56-53DX0151B000

CD KNOB GROUP (BLACK)

 

1-34

56-57DX01569000

KNOB RING-R

 

1-35

56-53DX0150A010

CD DOOR OPEN KNOB (SILVER)

 

 

56-53DX0150B010

CD DOOR OPEN KNOB (BLACK)

 

1-36

56-22DX0151B000

LASER COVER

 

1-37

05-05DX01500000

KEY/DISPLAY PCB ASSY

 

1-38

58-61EX0M108120

SHOCK ABSORBER - GREY

 

1-39

56-07DX01589000

RUBBER HOLDER

 

1-40

05-01DX01500000

MAIN(TUNER) PCB ASSY

 

1-41

56-05DX0150A020

REAR CABINET (SILVER)

 

 

56-05DX0150B010

REAR CABINET (BLACK)

 

7

CD-X8/MC-DX20

EXPLODED VIEW-1

REF. NO

PARTS NO.

DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

1-42

56-07DX0154A000

FULL WALL PLATE - UNIT (SILVER)

 

 

56-07DX0154B000

FULL WALL PLATE - UNIT (BLACK)

 

1-43

58-263102300520

RUBBER FOOT

 

1-44

13-05DX01500020

LCD DISPLAY

 

1-45

57-262392590020

FILTER SHEET

 

1-46

56-57DX01520000

BACK LIGHT LENS-UNIT

 

1-47

56-07DX01579000

DISPLAY BRACKET

 

1-48

61-11DX01500121

FERRM PLATE - HOLE (LOWER SIDE)

 

1-49

61-11DX01500021

FERRM PLATE - SCREW HOLE (UPPER SIDE)

 

1-50

66-140220160321

SCREW TA/BH 2X6MM

 

1-51

66-140526210321

SCREW TA/KH 2.6X10MM

 

1-52

66-140226180321

SCREW TA/BH 2.6X8MM

 

1-53

66-140226180321

SCREW TA/PH 2.6X8MM

 

1-54

66-140226210321

SCREW TA/BH 2.6X10MM

 

1-55

66-120320130321

SCREW MS/PH 2X3MM

 

1-56

66-120526160321

SCREW MS/KH 2.6X6MM

 

1-57

66-11DX01500420

FERRM PLATE (C) 33X108X2MM (LOWER SIDE)

 

1-58

66-11DX01500520

FERRM PLATE (D) 27X108X2MM (UPPER SIDE)

 

1-59

66-120226210321

SCREW MS/BH 2.6X10MM

 

8

Loading...
+ 18 hidden pages