Lift-Master SL590 User Manual

Size:
2.04 Mb
Download

-

Installation and Maintenance

Instructions

Model SL580

Heavy Duty Slide Gate Operator

Model SL590

Heavy Duty, Harsh Environment

Slide Gate Operator

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

2 Contents

Contents

General Information________________________________________________________ 4

Supplied Parts _______________________________________________________________________ 4Model Classifications _________________________________________________________________ 4Specifications _______________________________________________________________________ 5Operator Dimensions__________________________________________________________________ 6Cycle Rates _________________________________________________________________________ 6

Safety Information _________________________________________________________ 7

Safety Instructions____________________________________________________________________ 7

Safety Precautions for Open-Roller Gates and Ornamental “Grill Type” Gates ____________________ 9

Pre-Installation Check-List _________________________________________________ 11

Wiring Specifications ________________________________________________________________ 11

Features_________________________________________________________________ 13

Operator Features ___________________________________________________________________ 13

System Features_____________________________________________________________________ 15

Installation ______________________________________________________________ 17

Step 1: Set Up Post or Pad Mounting ___________________________________________________ 17

Step 2: Mounting the Operator ________________________________________________________ 19

Step 3: Gate Brackets _______________________________________________________________ 19

Step 4: Drive Chain_________________________________________________________________ 20

Electrical Disconnect Switch___________________________________________________________ 21

Step 5: Electrical Power Connections___________________________________________________ 21

Step 6: Limit Switch Adjustments _____________________________________________________ 22

Programming ____________________________________________________________ 23

Switch #1: Operator Programming ______________________________________________________ 23

Switch #2: Timer to Close_____________________________________________________________ 24

Adjustments and Check Out_________________________________________________ 25

Clutch Adjustment___________________________________________________________________ 25

Preliminary System Check Out _________________________________________________________ 25

Controls and Accessory Installation __________________________________________ 26

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

Contents 3

Troubleshooting___________________________________________________________27

1. Power___________________________________________________________________________ 27

2. Accessories ______________________________________________________________________ 28

3. Primary Voltage Circuit ____________________________________________________________ 28

4. Low Voltage Circuit _______________________________________________________________ 29Gear Reducer_______________________________________________________________________ 30General Reference Information _________________________________________________________ 30Features and Program Troubleshooting Review ____________________________________________ 30

Required Maintenance – Normal Usage _______________________________________31

SL580/590 Parts List & Drawings ____________________________________________32

SL580 Exploded View _______________________________________________________________ 32SL580 Parts List ____________________________________________________________________ 33SL590 Exploded View _______________________________________________________________ 35SL590 Parts List ____________________________________________________________________ 36

Warranty Policy ___________________________________________________________38

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

4 General Information

General Information

Supplied Parts

Inspect the operator for possible shipping damage and shortage of parts. Some ordered accessories may be packed separately.

For Models SL580 & SL590

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PART #

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

PART #

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

 

01-G0547

SL580 & SL590 MANUAL

1

82-QN43-12

7/16-14x 3/4 SQUARE

4

 

HEAD BOLT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

01-G0582

GATE SAFETY INSTR.

1

84-RH-50

1/2-13HEX NUT

4

 

02-401-SP

STOP BUTTON

1

84-WH-31

5/16-18SERRATED

8

 

FLANGED LOCK NUT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3209

GATE BRACKET

2

84-WH-38

3/8-16SERRATED

8

 

FLANGED LOCK NUT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-3503

TAKE UP BOLT

2

85-FW-38

3/8 FLAT WASHER

8

 

19-3025

#50 CHAIN

1

85-FW-50

1/2 FLAT WASHER

4

 

80-3001

5/16-18U-BOLT

4

85-LS-50

1/2 SPLIT LOCK WASHER

4

 

80-3002

3/8-16U-BOLT

4

40-3505

WARNING SIGN

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table 1

Model Classifications

RESIDENTIAL VEHICULAR GATE OPERATOR: CLASS 1

A vehicular gate operator or system intended for use in a home of one to four single family dwelling or a garage or parking area.

COMMERCIAL/GENERAL ACCESS VEHICULAR GATE OPERATOR: CLASS 2

A vehicular gate operator or system intended for use in a commercial location or building such as a multi-familyhousing unit of five or more single family units, hotel, garages, retail store, or other building servicing the general public.

INDUSTRIAL/LIMITED ACCESS VEHICULAR GATE OPERATOR: CLASS 3

A vehicular gate operator or system intended for use in an industrial location or building such as a factory or loading dock area or other locations not intended to service the general public.

RESTRICTED ACCESS VEHICULAR GATE OPERATOR – CLASS 4

A vehicular gate operator or system intended for use in a guarded industrial location or building such as an airport security area or the other restricted access location not servicing the general public, in which unauthorized access is prevented via supervision by security personal.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MODEL

CLASS 1

CLASS 2

CLASS 3

CLASS 4

 

SL580

â

â

â

â

 

SL590

â

â

â

â

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table 2

TYPES OF SLIDE GATES

These gate operators are intended t be used with slide gates of the following type: Track mounted, overhead, cantilever, and track guided v-track.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

 

 

 

 

 

 

General Information

5

Specifications

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Model

H.P.

Gate Speed

Max. Gate

Max. Cant’l.

Max. O/H

Max. V-Track

 

 

Weight

Width

Width

Width

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SL580

½

11”/sec.

1000 lbs.

25 ft.

45 ft.

35 ft.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SL580

¾

11”/sec.

1300 lbs.

30 ft.

60 ft.

45 ft.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SL580

1

11”/sec.

1600 lbs.

35 ft.

70 ft.

50 ft.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SL580

1-1/2

11”/sec.

1900 lbs.

40 ft.

80 ft.

60 ft.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SL590

½

12”/sec.

1100 lbs.

25 ft.

45 ft.

35 ft.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SL590

¾

12”/sec.

1400 lbs.

30 ft.

60 ft.

45 ft.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SL590

1

12”/sec.

1700 lbs.

35 ft.

70 ft.

50 ft.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SL590

1-1/2

12”/sec.

2100 lbs.

40 ft.

80 ft.

60 ft.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SL590

2

12”/sec.

2500 lbs.

45 ft.

90 ft.

70 ft.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table 3

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

21-1/8”

6 General Information

Operator Dimensions

MODEL SL580

25-7/8”

13”

34-3/4”

10-7/8”

NOTE: Diagonal support braces shown are standard only on 1-1/2hpoperators.

MODEL SL590

16-1/2”

 

 

 

24”

13-1/2”

22-1/2”

 

 

ALLOW FOR

30” DOOR OPENING

12” MIN.

3” DIA. PIPE

(Not Supplied with Operator)

01-G0547F5

Figure 1

Cycle Rates

MODEL

APPLICATIONS

â CYCLE RATE PER HOUR

 

SL580

Heavy Duty, Industrial

20

 

SL590

Heavy Duty, Industrial with Harsh Environment

25

 

â Cycle = One full open and one full close.

Table 4

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

7 Safety Information

Safety Information

Vehicular gate systems provide convenience and security. Gate systems are comprised of many component parts. The gate operator is only one component. Each gate system is specifically designed for an individual application.

Gate operating system designers, installers and users must take into account the possible hazards associated with each individual application. Improperly designed, installed or maintained systems can create risks for the user as well as the bystander. Gate systems design and installation must reduce public exposure to potential hazards.

A gate operator can create high levels of force, in its function as a component part of a gate system. Therefore, safety features must be incorporated into every design. Specific safety features include:

Gate Edges

Enclosed Track

Vertical Posts

Guards for exposed

Photo-electricSensors

Instructional and

rollers

 

Precautionary Signage

Screen Mesh

 

 

Important instructions follow. These instructions are intended to highlight certain safety related issues. These instructions are not intended to be comprehensive. Because each application is unique, it is the responsibility of the purchaser, designer, installer and end user to ensure that the total gate system is safe for its intended use.

Safety Instructions

Select instructions are highlighted with this precautionary symbol (see left margin). Failure to follow these selected instructions can result in serious injury or death.

STEP 1: BEFORE INSTALLATION

1Confirm gate operator model is specified by Installation and Maintenance Manual for application type, gate size and frequency or use.

2 Confirm ALL appropriate safety features, such as gate edges,photo-electricsensors, vertical posts and enclosed tracks, are specified.

3 Confirm gate system design reduces pinch points and protects against entrapment.

4Confirm gate system design has pedestrian access separate from vehicular entrance.

5Confirm gate system design reduces traffic backup.

6Confirm warning signage is included in design.

7Confirm gate moves freely before installation of operator

8Repair or service worn or damaged gate hardware before installation of operator.

9To avoid installation hazards, review the gate system operation and installation procedures, such as manual disconnect mechanism procedure.

10 Confirm control design prohibits unauthorized use.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

8 Safety Information

STEP 2: DURING INSTALLATION

1 Disconnect power at service panel before making any electrical connection.

2 Avoid pinch points, be aware of all moving parts.

3 Adjust clutch or load sensing device to minimum force setting.

4 Do notover-tightencutch or adjust force setting above minimum.

5 Install controls where user cannot touch gate while operating controls.

6Install controls where user has full view of gate operation.

7Install two or more warning signs on the gate to alert persons in the area of automatic gate operation. Warning signs must be conspicuous.

8Install operator inside fence line. DO NOT install operator on public side of fence line.

9Secure gate operator cover.

STEP 3: AFTER INSTALLATION

1 Test all safety features.

2Train end user about basic functions and safety features of gate system.

3Leave Installation and Maintenance Manual and Safety Instructions with end user.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

Safety Information

9

Safety Precautions for Open-RollerGates and Ornamental “Grill

OPEN-ROLLERGATES

Injuries occur when people get their or feet caught between the top or bottom of the gate and the gate roller. This potential pinch-pointshould be guarded against at all times. Enclosed style gate tracks are available for refitting of these rollers from many fence suppliers. Also, roller guards are available for installing over the rollers.

One more contact sensors shall be located at the leading edge, trailing edge, and post-mountedboth inside and outside of a vehicular horizontal slide gate.

Figure 2

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

10Safety Information

ORNAMENTAL “GRILL TYPE” GATES

Injuries occur when people put their hands and arms through openings in the grill and the gate is operated. They cannot retract their arm and it gets caught between the moving gate grill and the stationary fence post or fence. This potential hazard can be averted by placing a 4’ screen mesh on the gate to prevent access through openings anywhere the gate may travel. See Safety Brochure for details.

Figure 3

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

11 Pre-InstallationCheck-List

Pre-InstallationCheck-List

Φ Check the gate. Itmust operate smoothly and freely. If necessary, lubricate, adjust, or repair the gate prior to operate installation. The gatemust be level and plumb.

Φ Some gates may only be as wide as the gate opening. They may require a back frame to be constructed to allow for chain attachments.

ΦDouble check the size and weight of the gate to make sure that this operator is proper for this application.

ΦIf wiring has already been installed, check to make sure it meets the following specification and requirements.

 

 

BACKFRAME

 

 

2 FT.

 

 

3 FT. MIN.

GATE OPENING

 

 

01-G0685F2

Figure 4

Wiring Specifications

Refer to Table 5.

A.The distances shown in Table 5 are measured in feet from the operator the power source.

B.These calculations are based on the National Electrical Code and allows for a 5% voltage drop.

C.Supply voltage must be within 10% of the operator’s rating under load conditions.

D.There calculations are based on stranded copper wire.

E.It is highly recommended that only 90% of the distances shown be used; this will allow for a 10% safety factor.

F.For dual units, the distance shown should be cut in half.

G.Permanent wiring is to be employed as required by local codes.

H.All local codes must be strictly adhered to. It is very important that operator is properly grounded.

I.Do not run control wires in the same conduit with power wires.

J.Do not run multi conductor or parallel conductor cable for controls.

K.All power wiring should be dedicated and protected.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

12

Safety Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single Phase

 

3 Phase

 

 

WIRE

HP

115 VAC

230 VAC

230 VAC

460 VAC

575 VAC

 

GAUGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/3

684

3,077

4,737

14,211

35,527

 

 

1/2

473

2,051

2,842

14,211

17,764

 

6

3/4

324

1,231

2,030

7,105

11,842

 

1

237

947

1,421

5,684

8,882

 

 

 

 

1-1/2

158

648

947

4,060

5,921

 

 

2

--

437

711

2,842

4,441

 

 

1/3

432

1,942

2,990

8,969

22,422

 

 

1/2

299

1,295

1,794

8,969

11,211

 

8

3/4

204

777

1,281

4,484

7,474

 

1

149

597

897

3,587

5,605

 

 

 

 

1-1/2

100

409

589

2,562

3,737

 

 

2

--

299

448

1,794

2,803

 

 

1/3

271

1,218

1,876

5,627

14,068

 

 

1/2

187

812,

1,125

5,627

7,034

 

10

3/4

128

487,

804

2,814

4,689

 

1

94

375,

563

2,251

3,517

 

 

 

 

1-1/2

62

256

375

1,608

2,345

 

 

2

--

187

281

1,125

1,758

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/3

170

763

1,175

3,524

8,810

 

 

1/2

117

509

705

3,524

4,405

 

12

3/4

80

305

503

1,762

2,937

 

1

59

235

352

1,410

2,203

 

 

 

 

1-1/2

39

161

235

1,007

1,468

 

 

2

--

117

175

705

1,101

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table 5

NOTE: Calculated using NEC guidelines. Local codes and conditions must be reviewed for suitability of wire installation. Master/Slave units must be installed on separate circuits.

Control Wiring

Volt

Max. Dist. (Ft.)

Wire Gage

 

 

 

24

1000

18

Table 6

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

13 Features

Features

Operator Features

SOLENOID ACTIVATED, CALIPER DISC BRAKE

The brake (Figure 5) minimizes overtravel caused by gate coasting. An added feature of the brake is to assist in preventing backdriving of the gate.

The brake is spring applied whenever the motor is not running. Anytime the motor is running, the electric solenoid physically releases the brake.

Important: periodically check and adjust the brake mechanism. See page 31.

PRESSURE TYPE SLIPPING CLUTCH

The operator clutch mechanism (Figure 6) works similar to that of a clutch in a car. It allows the operator to gradually start the gate moving, rather than trying to instantaneously start moving the gate.

This clutch mechanism must be adjusted properly. During the installation of the operator, youmust tighten the clutch spring lock nut so it is tight enough to operate the gate, yet loose enough so that if the gate meets an obstruction, the clutch will slip easily.

This clutch system will require periodic maintenance. See page 31.

SOLENOID

BRAKE

BRAKE

01-G0547F6

Figure 5

CLUTCH

IMPORTANT: A clutch that is set too loose

will give false inherent entrapment and reverse or stop the gate. 01-G0547F7

Figure 6

WARNING

This friction clutch system is not an automatic reversing device. It only serves to minimize damage to the gate operator and gate, and also to hopefully minimize vehicle damage. If you need an external automatic obstruction sensing device, items such as gate edges and photo beams are available to help protect pedestrians.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

14Features

MANUAL OPERATION

The gate cannot be moved manually when the operator drive mechanism is connected to it. To disconnect the gate from the drive system, follow the directions below and refer to Figure 7.

DISCONNECT

SL580

SL590

01-G0547F8

Figure 7

MODEL SL580 – Slide out the lock bar located underneath the cover and remove the cover. Pull the disconnect chain and engage it in the slot provided. The gate may now be moved manually.

To re-engagethe operator, release the chain from the slot. The lock bar has provisions for a padlock to prevent tampering with the operator.

MODEL SL590 – Open the hinged door and pull the disconnect lever and lock it in place. The gate may now be moved manually.

To re-engagethe operator, release the lever and close the door. The door has provisions for a padlock to prevent tampering with the operator.

NOTES: On both models, when the operator is under load, you may find it necessary torelieve the tension on the drive chain before disengaging the system. This may be accomplished by firmly applying pressure in a downward motion to the drive chain with your foot. You may also relieve pressure by rotating the external gear reducer shaft, extending through the brake.

Manual Disconnect does not prevent motor from running.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

Features 15

System Features

ACTIVITY LED

Steady indication when gate is at either open or close limit.

1 flash per second when gate is off a limit in normal operation

2 flashes per second when entrapment level one has occurred.

SL580 CONTROLLER SHOWN

AUDIBLE WARNING DEVICE

If the operator should have a second inherent obstruction in sequence with the first; i.e. back to back, the sounder will activate. Also the sounder can be programmed to come on 2 seconds prior to gate movement and stay on during gate movement.

THREE BUTTON CONTROL (SEQUENCE OF OPERATION)

Open, stop, close, close is programmable. Stop will override all other functions. If closing, open will cause the operator to stop and reverse to full open. Will close from open limit or midstop only. If SW1 pin 1 is on three button station will only close the operator from the open limit or from mid-stop.If SW1 pin 1 is off, the input will work as a single button (open, close, stop).

01-G0547F9

Figure 8

SWITCH #1

01-G0685F5

Figure 9

SINGLE BUTTON CONTROL (SEQUENCE OF OPERATION)

Open to open limit, close open. If power has been interrupted, will always open with first activation.

CLOSE SINGLE BUTTON SELECT

The single button (programmable) control can be programmed to either function as a single button control or to function as a close button only.

DIGITAL MICROPROCESSOR

This is the main circuit board for the operator. It contains all the logic and intelligence for the system. All the system programming is done on this circuit board. All solid state, with an emergency back-upsystem that works even if the processor is missing.

INHERENT OBSTRUCTION PROTECTION

The limit shaft is equipped with an R.P.M. sensor. When the gate meets an obstruction, the loss of r.p.m’s. will cause the gate to reverse. A second obstruction will cause the gate to stop. A renewed wired input will restart the gate.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

16Features

EXTERNAL OBSTRUCTION CIRCUIT

This circuit can be used with either a gate edge or a photo beam system. When either of the two devices mentioned are activated, the operator will react in a similar manner to the inherent obstruction described above.

NOTE: If external entrapment protection is required by the class of operator, both an openand closed protection device must be used.

SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT OBSTRUCTION SENSING FROM EITHER INTERNAL OR EXTERNAL SYSTEMS

The operator will stop if it senses two sequential obstructions. If will not activate form any automatic system, including the built in time delay to close. Either a manual device such as a pushbutton within site of the gate and operator, or the stop button supplied with the operator must be activated to resume the operator back to its normal operation.

OPEN ONLY CIRCUIT

Separate open circuits for line-ofsight devices andout-of-sightdevices such as open loops or radio controls.

LOOP CONTROL CIRCUITS

Vehicle control devices such as opening or security loop detectors are connected to this circuit

TIME DELAY TO REVERSE CIRCUIT

Allows the gate to come to a complete stop before reversing direction. Approximately ½ second between stop and reverse.

NOTE: This feature is defeated when either the inherent or external obstruction circuits are activated.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

17 Installation

Installation

Please note that there are two basic types of power unit mounting, concrete pad or post mounting. Choose the proper mounting for your application. The installation illustrations shown are for right hand units; for left hand units, everything will be just the opposite.

If there is existing concrete at the area of power unit mounting, use the dimensioning procedure called out in pad mounting instructions. It is suggested that ½” threaded anchors (not supplied) be used to secure the unit. If needed, shim the unit to ensure that it is level and parallel with the gate.

Step 1: Set Up Post or Pad Mounting

CONCRETE PAD: SL580 ONLY

1Layout concrete pad as detailed.

2Locate electrical conduit, as required, prior to pouring concrete.

3Pour concrete, insuring that pad is level and above the ground line.

4Locate four (4) 1/2” threaded anchors, not supplied, as detailed. Important: Anchors must be positioned accurately and securely in concrete.

5Allow concrete to set for at least two days before installing power unit.

 

REAR OF GATE

 

OR BACKFRAME

 

3/4”

4-1/4”

FENCE LINE

 

 

18”

10-7/8”

 

7-1/2”

 

 

21-1/8”

 

28”

1/2” MOUNTING BOLTS

OR ANCHORS

DEPTH AS

1” MIN.

REQUIRED BY

LOCAL CODES

 

OR BELOW

 

FROST LINE

2”-4”

01-G0547F10

Figure 10

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

18 Installation

POST MOUNTING: SL580 ONLY

1Locate and secure two posts, 3” O.D. heavy wall pipe.

2Remove the mounting angles from base of power unit. Use the angles to maintain the proper distance between posts. Secure the angles to the posts using U- bolts.

3Check that:

üEach post is the same distance from the gate.

üThat the distance between the posts is 24-1/8”.

üThe post height is at least 15” from the ground.

üTops of posts are level with each other.

4Locate conduit, as required.

5Allow concrete to set at least two days before installing power unit.

POST MOUNTING: SL590 ONLY

1Locate and secure two posts, 3” O.D. heavy wall pipe.

2Check that:

üEach post is the same distance from the gate.

üThat the distance between the posts is 24”.

üThe post height is at least 42” from the ground.

üTops of posts are level with each other.

3Locate conduit, as required.

4Allow concrete to set at least two days before installing power unit.

REAR OF GATE

OR BACKFRAME

FENCE LINE

9-1/2”

4-1/2”24-1/8”

3” O.D.

15” MIN.

DEPTH AS

REQUIRED

BY LOCAL

CODES OR

BELOW

FROST

LINE

3” U-BOLTS

01-G0547F11

Figure 11

REAR OF GATE

OR BACKFRAME

 

FENCE LINE

8-3/4”

 

7-1/2”

24”

MIN.

 

3” O.D.

42”-48”

DEPTH AS REQUIRED

BY LOCAL CODES OR BELOW FROST

LINE

01-G0547F12

Figure 12

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

Installation

19

Step 2: Mounting the Operator

For all mounting styles, it is very important that the operator is level and parallel to the gate.

PAD MOUNT: SL580 ONLY

After concrete has set, carefully secure operator to the concrete pad with drive and idler sprockets facing gate. The ½” L-boltswill protrude through the holes in the mounting flanges and should be secured with lockwashers and hex nuts (not provided).

PAD MOUNT DETAIL

GATE

Using suitable hardware, secure the operator mounting flanges to the L-boltsthat have

previously been located in the concrete pad.

01-G0547F13

POST MOUNT

After concrete has set, carefully secure operator to the posts with drive and idler sprockets facing the gate. Use the 3” U- bolts and hardware provided. Model SL590: allow a minimum of 12” between ground level and the bottom of operator.

Step 3: Gate Brackets

Figure 13

POST MOUNT DETAIL

GATE

Using the 3” U-boltsand hardware supplied, secure the operator to the mounting posts that have previously been located in the concrete pad.

à

à Model SL590 12” minimum

from ground level.

 

01-G0547F14

Figure 14

For steps 3 & 4, refer to Figures 15-17.

Secure gate bracket to the vertical front and rearposts of the gate.

NOTE: If a back frame was added, then secure rear gate bracket to the back frame.

Important: The large slotted holes in gate brackets must be level and in line with the bottom of the idler sprockets and each other. Slide the gate to the full open and full closed positions to check alignment.

“OUTSIDE”

GATE

“INSIDE”

GATE

BRACKET

 

2” U-BOLTS

 

WITH LOCK-

SETSCREW

WASHERS &

NUTS

 

01-G0547F17

Figure 15

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

20 Installation

Step 4: Drive Chain

1If you have not already done so, remove the operator cover.

2Locate and engage the manual disconnect lever and lock it in place. Refer to 14.

3Connect one chain take-upbolt to the end of the chain and attach to the rear gate bracket. Refer to bracket detail below.

4Ensure that the drive and idler sprockets are in-linewith each other. Thread the chain through plastic chain guide, around drive and idler sprockets, and then through the second plastic chain guide toward front gate bracket.

CAUTION

When pulling the chain through the operator, the limit shaft will turn. Do not drive the limit (nuts) actuators on this shaft past their normal positions.

5Adjust the chain to proper length and attach second take-upbolt to chain end. Secure thetake-upbolt to the front gate bracket as shown.

Important: Check alignment of gate brackets to idler sprockets in both vertical and horizontal directions.

01-G0547F18

à

à

àGate brackets must be level and in line with bottom of idler sprockets.

Figure 16

SAFETY BRACKET

INSERT CHAIN THROUGH PLASTIC GUIDES

01-G0547F19

Figure 17

6Adjust nuts on chain take-upbolts to remove chain slack. Leave a maximum of one (1) inch of chain slack for every 10 feet of chain length.Do not overtighten chain.

7It is recommended that the gate brackets be welded to the gate after the chain is properly installed, adjusted, and the operator is functioning.

SUGGESTION

To prevent excessive chain sag, LiftMaster recommends that you add some type of chain support for gates over 20 feet in length. Please note that chain supports must be located a minimum of ¾” below the idler sprocket shield and must note exceed ¾” beyond the centerline of the chain.

NOTE ABOUT SOME TYPES OF CANTILEVER GATES

With some cantilever gates over 20 feet long, you may need to add a brace along the length of the gate to prevent the gate from bowing with chain is tightened. This may also be required on some styles of gates that are constructed out of aluminum. Note that if positioned properly, this brace can also be used as a chain support.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

Installation 21

BEFORE PROCEEDING PLEASE READ THIS

Electrical Disconnect Switch

Throughout the course of installation you will be required to disconnect electrical power. This can be done by locating the electrical power disconnect switch and turning it on or off as desired.

MODEL: SL580

ELECTRICAL

DISCONNECT

SWITCH

MODEL: SL590

01-G0547F20

Figure 18

Step 5: Electrical Power Connections

CAUTION

Make sure power is disconnected at the main power source and at the operator’s electrical disconnect switch before proceeding.

Secure all electrical power connections inside the power wiring compartment located on the outside end of control panel. Use the electrical wiring diagram supplied with this unit.

COVER

WIRE NUT

CONNECTIONS

POWER

CONDUIT

01-G0547F21

Figure 19

All single phase operators will have – L1 (neutral), L2 (hot) and ground.

All three phase operators will have – L1, L2, L3 and ground.

It is very important that operator is properly grounded.

NOTE: Permanent wiring is to be employed as required by local codes.

Important: On the phase operators the power connections must be properly phased. If they are phased wrong, the gate operator will run backwards. To correct this situation, disconnect power at main power source and at the operator’s electrical disconnect switch. Then, reverse any two of the three power leads.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

22 Installation

Step 6: Limit Switch Adjustments

1By using the mechanical disconnect, manually open the gate to its full open position (Note direction of limit nut travel).

2Remove control panel cover and locate the rotary limit switch assembly. Disengage the retaining bracket from the limit nuts.

3Depending on the “hand” of the operator, rotate the open limit nut until it makes contact with the open limit switch lever and trips the open limit switch activation button.

4Adjust the other limit nut so that it is near the open limit nut but not touching.

5Manually close the gate to its full closed position.

6Disengage the retaining bracket and rotate the close limit nut until it makes contact with the close limit switch lever and trips the close switch.

7Re-engagethe retaining bracket into both limit nuts and alsore-engagethe mechanical disconnect.

 

 

 

 

 

DIRECTION OF

OPEN LIMIT

CLOSE LIMIT

 

GATE TO OPEN

 

 

 

 

RIGHT

A

B

 

LEFT

B

A

 

 

 

 

MODEL: SL580

MODEL: SL590

LIMIT A

 

 

LIMIT B

LIMIT NUT

LIMIT NUT

RETAINING BRACKET

LIMIT A

 

LIMIT B

 

RETAINING BRACKET

 

01-G0547F22

 

 

Figure 20

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

23 Programming

Programming

01-G0610F13

Figure 21

Switch #1: Operator Programming

POLE #1: SINGLE/CLOSE BUTTON

ON = Close button only

OFF = Open/Close button

POLE #2: RIGHT HAND / LEFT HAND

ON = Left Hand (gate will open to the left)

OFF = Right Hand (gate will open to the right—insideof fence looking out)

POLE #3: WARNING DEVICE

Figure 22

 

ON = Warning device will turn on 3 seconds before gate

 

starts to move in either direction.

 

OFF = Warning device disabled.

 

POLE #4: MASTER/SLAVE – SINGLE UNIT

 

ON = Master or Single Unit

 

OFF = Slave Unit

 

RED LED INFORMATION

 

Continuous ON = Unit is on a limit.

 

Blinking 1 flash per second = Normal operation (gate travel or midstop).

Blinking 2 flashes per second = Entrapment level 1 (operator reverse to limit).

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

24 Programming

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL TIME

TOTAL TIME

 

POLE #1

POLE #2

POLE #3

POLE #4

WARNING

WARNING

 

DEVICE

DEVICE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DISABLED

ENABLED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ON

ON

ON

ON

DISABLED

DISABLED

 

OFF

ON

ON

ON

1 SEC.

4 SEC.

 

ON

OFF

ON

ON

13 SEC.

16 SEC.

 

OFF

OFF

ON

ON

26 SEC.

2 SEC.

 

ON

ON

OFF

ON

40 SEC.

43 SEC.

 

OFF

ON

OFF

ON

52 SEC.

55 SEC.

 

ON

OFF

OFF

ON

65 SEC.

68 SEC.

 

OFF

OFF

OFF

ON

78 SEC.

81 SEC.

 

ON

ON

ON

OFF

104 SEC.

107 SEC.

 

OFF

ON

ON

OFF

117 SEC.

120 SEC.

 

ON

OFF

ON

OFF

129 SEC.

132 SEC.

 

OFF

OFF

ON

OFF

141 SEC.

144 SEC.

 

ON

ON

OFF

OFF

155 SEC.

158 SEC.

 

OFF

ON

OFF

OFF

167 SEC.

170 SEC.

 

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

180 SEC.

183 SEC.

 

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

194 SEC.

197 SEC.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table 7

Switch #2: Timer to Close

Timer to close is locked out at the factory. To activate the timer to close, follow steps below:

01-G0610F14

Figure 23

1Move safety jumper from bottom two pins to top two pins. Then set time per the chart.

2During normal operation, if the operator stops on a limit (except the close limit), or mid travel, the operator will time out per the chart and automatically close.

3To lock the timer to close program and disable, simply return the jumper to the bottom two pins, or turn on all pins of SW#2.

IMPORTANT NOTE: When using master/slave, only set the time for the master operator. The slave operator must be set to disabled position (all poles on).

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

25 Adjustments and Check Out

Adjustments and Check Out

Clutch Adjustment

An adjustable friction type clutch is standard on the models SL580 and SL590. It is important that you properly adjust the clutch to obtain proper operator performance.

1Loosen the 3 set screws on the clutch nut.

2Back off the clutch nut until there is very little tension on the clutch spring.

3Tighten the clutch nut gradually until there is just enough tension to permit the operator to move the gate, but will allow the clutch to slip if the gate is obstructed.

When the clutch is properly adjusted, it should generally be possible to stop the gate by hand during travel.

4Re-tightena set screw on the clutch nut that is directly over a flat portion of the shaft.

CAUTION

The friction clutch is not an automatic reversing device. It minimizes damage to the gate operator and gate. It can also limit major vehicle damage, if adjusted properly. This operator incorporates an internal obstruction sensor system, but it is highly recommended that external obstruction sensing devices such as gate edges or photo beams systems be incorporated into the gate system to aid in the protection of any possible pedestrian traffic. Periodic inspection of the clutch system and all internal and external sensor systems is required to ensure their proper operation.

Preliminary System Check Out

01-G0547F23

Figure 24

MODEL: SL580

MODEL: SL590

CLUTCH LOCATION

01-G0547F24

Figure 25

Before adding any options, accessories or adaptations, it is highly recommended that you check out the system and its programs. If you have not already done so, temporarily connect a three button station to the operator. Test for proper open, stop and closing of the gate. Test the internal obstruction sensor system. Test for proper operation of all programs that were programmed into the system. Once everything checks out okay, then proceed to adding on the accessory items for this job site.

NOTE: LiftMaster recommends that if more than one accessory item is used, after each one is attached, check it for proper operation before adding the next.

Important: Make sure that the two (2) gate warning signs are secured to the gate. One on the inside and one on the outside. Theymust be easily seen.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

Controls and Accessory Installation26

Controls and Accessory Installation

See wiring diagram for more information. See p. 11 for wiring distances and wire gauge information.

All inputs are normally open and momentary, except the stop (NC), and emergency close and emergency open (constant pressure). The following instructions are based upon UL 325, dated March of 1999 and include recommendations for significant increase in safety.

We strongly recommend that you follow the UL guidelines presented throughout the manual. Installation device instructions – always follow the instructions provided by the manufacturer when installing and adjusting any control device. If these instructions are contrary to the advice given here, call for assistance.

5

7

5

6

5

4

 

SUPERVISED

(WIRELESS) UNSUPERVISED

CLOSE/SINGLE BUTTON

 

 

 

 

OPEN BUTTON

OPEN BUTTON

 

 

 

Caution - Only wired devices in sight of the

Any device can be used here and the radio

 

 

gate may be used with this input.

(R2) is wired here internally by the factory.

 

 

 

 

Note, on a second inherent obstruction, this

 

 

 

 

input will not function (disabled).

 

 

 

OPEN

SECONDARY SAFETY

 

CLOSE

5

9

It is recommended that secondary

5

10

EXTERNAL ENTRAPMENT OPEN

safeties always be used for both

EXTERNAL ENTRAPMENT CLOSE

the open and close directions.

 

Will reverse (open) the gate if active. If

Will reverse (close) the gate if active. If

 

Use safety edges. In any case,

 

entrapment is sensed during a reversal, the

 

entrapment is sensed during a reversal the

the device must sense people.

 

gate will stop. May defeat the timer to close.

 

gate will stop. May defeat the timer to close.

Loops cannot be used.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 8

INTERRUPT LOOP

This input is for vehicles only and does not provide UL secondary safety for persons. This functions as an wireless open unless on the close limit where it is defeated - thus preventing vehicles from entering freely.

1 E- OPEN

3

2 E- CLOSE

These are constant pressure inputs that bypass the processor and may be used only in an emergency if the processor fails.

Note left/right switch does not effect direction.

3 5

STOP BUTTON - REQUIRED -

This is a normally closed input and the operator will not run unless this is installed!

 

R1

 

R2

 

R3

 

TERMINAL STRIP

 

ON SIDE OF

1 2 3

CONTROL PANEL

RADIO RECEIVER

C A V

4 2

11 12

11 12

MASTER/SLAVE

Use shielded twisted pair. do not run with power wiring.

Figure 26

13

14

POWER

GATE LOCK

USE POWER TO MATCH GATE LOCK

REQUIREMENTS, NOT TO EXCEED

115V 10A.

For warning devices,

call the factory

 

01-G0665F19

NOTE: Numbers shown inside a box are on the J1 terminal strip on the circuit board.Connections shown here are field connections. The radio receiver may be ordered factory installed.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

27 Troubleshooting

Troubleshooting

When troubleshooting, one of the first things to do is try to isolate the problem area. The four (4) main areas to check out are:

Power

Accessories

Operator’s Primary Voltage

Operator’s Low Voltage

1. Power

Always use extreme caution! Some possible symptoms of power problems include:

The obvious one is – the operator will not run.

The operator runs slow.

Circuit breakers or fuses keep tripping.

Motor overload keeps tripping.

Operator starts but then stops

1A.

Using a V.O.M. take a voltage reading at the control transformer’s primary terminals. You should get a reading as follows:

 

 

 

 

 

Nominal Volt.

Min.

Max.

 

 

 

 

 

120v.

108

132

 

230v.

207

253

 

460v.

414

506

 

 

 

 

Table 8

If you get a reading that does not fall into the minimum/maximum area, then check out your main power supply. Also, make sure that the operator was ordered with the proper voltage and phase. Another item to check is the wire run from the power supply to the operator. Double check the gauge of the wire versus the distance.

1B.

If the voltage reading is O.K. from 1A, then take the same voltage reading with the operator running. If voltage drops below the minimum with this reading, then there could be an excessive current draw somewhere.

1C.

In some cases, power drops can occur at only specific times during the day or night. This can be caused by increased power demands in a general area at a specific time.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

28 Troubleshooting

2. Accessories

Add-onaccessories can create many of the problems that are credited to the operator. Many applications have more than one accessory item attached to the operator and some of these items even draw their power from the operator.

Some of the symptoms that can show up because of accessories:

The operator won’t close.

The operator won’t open.

The operator will not run.

The operator begins to run then stops or reverses.

2A.

Whenever the problem is thought to be an accessory and there are more than one connected to the operator, always disconnect one accessory at a time and then test the system. This will hopefully isolate which item is causing the problem.

2B.

If an accessory item is being used as an access control device (used to open or close), falls in the closed position or sends out a continuous signal. The operator will hold the gate in one position until the signal from the accessory is removed.

2C.

In some applications, the gate may begin to move then either stop or stop and reverse within a couple of seconds. This can be caused by an external obstruction device that has failed.

2D.

If there are many accessories attached to and powered by the operator, there may be too much current draw for the operator’s control transformer. This operator can only supply approximately 2 amps @ 24 vac. Double check all accessories for their current requirements.

3. Primary Voltage Circuit

Use extreme caution when troubleshooting the primary voltage circuit! There are three (5) items in this circuit that could be causing trouble, and they are:

Motor

Transformer

Brake solenoid

Contactor

Power disconnect switch

3A.

The first thing to check is the incoming power. Is it there at the incoming side of the power disconnect switch?

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

Troubleshooting 29

3B.

If there is power, then check for it at the transformer primary terminals. If there is voltage at the switch and none at the transformer, then you probably have a bad power disconnect and it should be replaced.

3C.

If 3A and 3B check out O.K., then manually disconnect the operator from the gate. Very carefully, using a screwdriver with an insulated handle, press down on the open side of the contactor. Then, do the same to the close side of the contactor. Then, do the same to the close side of the contactor. Did the operator run in both directions? If it did, the problem may be in the low voltage control circuit, if it did not, then the problem is either in the contactor or the motor.

NOTE: Some motors have the overload built into the motor itself, while other units have aseparate overload in the controller.

3D.

If the contactor is suspected to be causing the problem, first carefully check all wiring connections at the contacts. DISCONNECT POWER! USING A V.O.M. take continuity readings across the contacts of the contactor. Place one probe on 1 and the other on 2. You should get NO continuity, now press down on the contactor, you should get a continuity reading. Repeat this on all the of the contactor’s contact points.

Figure 27

4. Low Voltage Circuit

4A.

The first thing to check is the circuit breaker.

4B.

The secondary voltage must be between 22 and 30 vac. This voltage can be checked at the circuit board at terminals J1-3&J1-11.

4C.

The contactor coils receive 24 vac. to activate the motor in either the open or close direction. There are two contactor coils (one for open and one for close).

4D.

The limit switches are S.P.D.T. (single pole, double throw). These limit switches are what tells the operator to shut off at either the full open or full close position.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

30Troubleshooting

4E.

The R.P.M. Sensor is counting the r.p.m ‘s of the wheel that is attached to the shaft. There are no repairable parts for the sensor of wheel. The only thing that should be checked is the wire harness. Make sure that the wires are crimpled and fully seated into the housing. Also make sure that the housing is fully seated into the circuit board.

4F.

The circuit board is the “brains” of the entire system. It is a non-repairableitem. In many cases,un-awarenessof the different programs and their functions can make it look like there is a problem when in actuality it is just a missed or wrong program setting. Make sure that all the connections wires on the “J1” terminal board are installed correctly. There MUST also be a stop button connected toJ1-3andJ1-5.

Gear Reducer

If physical signs show a seal has broken in the gear reducer, it may be necessary to replace the reducer.

When replacing the gear reducer oil, use Mobil SHC 630 or equivalent. The oil level for the gear reducer allows gear to be dipped but not submerged in oil.

Do not overfill gear reducer oil reservoir. Reducer oil – Part #04-DUP220HT

General Reference Information

THE GATE

Double check the gate and its related hardware. Does the gate move freely? If it doesn’t, this can affect the internal obstruction sensor.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Always reference the wiring diagram that was supplied with the operator. Note that some of the accessory items may have their own wiring diagram.

If you cannot correct the problem or if you feel you will require technical assistance, contact your local distributor or dealer. If you do not have a distributor or dealer, then contact us for technical assistance. Please when calling for assistance, make sure you have the gate operator model number, voltage, phase, horsepower and a list of all accessories that are attached to the operator.

Features and Program Troubleshooting Review

The internal obstruction sensor (r.p.m. sensor) will cause the operator to either stop or reverse if it senses a slow down in gate speed. A damaged or poorly working gate can trip the sensor and cause “phantom” reversing or stopping. Also if the operator’s clutch is slipping too much, this can cause the same situation.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

31 Required Maintenance – Normal Usage

Required Maintenance – Normal Usage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check at least once every

 

 

 

1

3

6

12

 

 

 

month

months

months

months

 

Internal speed

Check for proper operation

á

 

 

 

 

sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

External safety

Check for proper operation

á

 

 

 

 

systems

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gate caution signs

Make sure they are present

á

 

 

 

 

Clutch systemá

Check & adjust if required

 

á

 

Complete

 

Brake system

Check & adjust if required

 

 

á

 

 

 

 

 

Manual disconnect

Check & operate

 

 

á

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Drive chain (D) (E)

Check for excessive slack &

 

 

á

Check

 

lubricate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sprockets & pulleys

Check for excessive slack &

 

 

á

 

 

lubricate

 

 

Out

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gate

Inspect for wear or damage

 

 

á

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Accessories

Check all for proper

 

 

á

 

 

operation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Electrical

Inspect all wire connections

 

 

á

 

 

Frame bolts

Check for tightness

 

 

á

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total unit

Inspect for wear or damage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table 9

á Important: A clutch that is set too loose will give false, inherent entrapment and reverse or stop the gate.

NOTES:

A.Caution: When servicing, always disconnect operator from electrical power supply.

B.Severe or high cycle usage will require more frequent maintenance checks.

C.Inspection and service should always be performed anytime a malfunction is observed or suspected.

D.Limit switches may have to be reset after any major drive chain adjustments.

E.If lubrication chain, use only a proper chain lub spray or a lightweight motor oil. Never use grease or silicone spray.

F.When servicing, please do some “home cleaning” of the operator an the area around the operator. Pick up any debris in the area. Clean the operator if needed.

G.It is suggested that while you are at the site, you take some voltage readings of the operator. Using a VOM, double check the incoming voltage to the operator to make sure it is within ten percent of the operator’s rating.

H.While you are at the site, now would be a good time to let the owner or manager know about any new items available or any safety items that could and should be added to the site.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

SL580/590 Parts List & Drawings

32

SL580/590 Parts List & Drawings

SL580 Exploded View

Figure 28

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

SL580/590 Parts List & Drawings

33

SL580 Parts List

 

Part No.

Qty.

Description

Part No.

Qty.

Description

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

 

02-401-SP(N)

1

STOP BUTTON

15-9020

2

50B12 SPROCKET

82-HN38-16(N)

2

3/8-16x 1 HEX BOLT

 

03-8024

1

24V REVER. CONTACT.

18-10036(N)

2

DEPRESS PLATE SPRING

82-HN38-18(N)

4

3/8-16X1-1/4HEX BOLT

 

 

03-ABDIN-4

1

DIN RAIL

18-10194

4

.875L COMPRESS. SPRING

82-HW25-06T(N)

2

1/4-20x 3/8 HEX BOLT

 

07-10179

1

BRAKE HUB

18-10467

1

COMPRESSION SPRING

82-HX10-08T(N)

18

10-32x 1/2 HEX SCREW

 

07-11418

1

DISCONNECT

18-511

1

DISCONNECT SPRING

82-NH25-06CP(N)

6

1/4-20x 3/8 CONE POINT

 

SET SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-5514

1

PRESSURE PLATE

18-5514

4

3" BELL WASHER

82-NH31-06CP(N)

7

5/16-18x 3/8 SET SCREW

 

07-5515

2

PRESSURE PLATE

19-3025

1

#50 CHAIN

82-PX04-04(N)

2

4-40X 1/4 PAN HEAD

 

GT&GSL REV A

PHILLIPS SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-10181(N)

1

BRAKE MOUNTING

19-3501

1

#40 CHAIN

82-PX06-06

5

6-32x 3/8 SELF TAPPING

 

 

PLATE

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-10190-C

1

BRAKE RELEASE

19-3502

1

LIMIT CHAIN

82-PX06-06T(N)

2

6-32x 3/8 SELF TAPPING

 

 

LEVER

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-10191

1

DISC BRAKE

19-48001(N)

1

#48 CHAIN

82-PX06-16(N)

2

6-32x 1 PAN HEAD PHILLIP

 

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-10707

2

DISCONN. SUP.

19-48ML

1

#48 CHAIN MASTER LINK

82-PX06-19(N)

4

6-32x1-3/8PAN HEAD

 

BRACKET

PHILLIP SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-11045

1

EBOX MTNG. BRACKET

19-5040

1

#40 CHAIN MASTER LINK

82-PX08-04T(N)

10

8-32x 1/4 SELF TAPPING

 

PHILLIP SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3209

2

GATE BRACKET

19-9010-2

1

8A SASH CHAIN

82-PX08-06G(N)

1

8-32x 3/8 PAN HEAD GREEN

 

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3501-B

1

GSL CHASSIS

19-9024-NP

1

#50 CHAIN MASTER LINK

82-PX08-08(N)

2

8-32x 1/2 PAN HEAD

 

 

PHILLIP SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3502-B

2

LEG CHANNEL

23-2016

2

LIMIT SWITCH N.C. SPST

82-PX08-08T(N)

2

8-32x 1 SELF TAPPING

 

 

PHILLIP SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3503-B

1

GSL BOTTOM COVER

28-G0518

1

CONDUIT BOX

82-PX08-10T

5

8-32x 5/8 SELF TAPPING

 

 

PHILLIP SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3504-B

2

MOUNTING ANGLE

29-09028-2

1

TERM. BOARD FOR RADIO

82-QN43-12

4

7/16-14x 3/4 SQUARE HEAD

 

 

SET SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3505-T(N)

1

COVER

29-18200

1

HALL EFFECT SENSOR

82-SH10-14(N)

2

10-32x 7/8 SCREW

 

 

10-3509-B

1

STIFFENER

79-18142

1

HALL EFFECT PCB

83-HS08-04(N)

4

#8 SHEETMETAL SCREW

 

10-3510

1

CHAIN GUARD

29-18163

1

16 POLE MAGNET

84-LH-06(N)

2

6-32LOCK NUT

 

 

10-3511-B

1

LOCKING BAR

29-G0537(N)

1

HIGH OUTPUT ALARM

84-RH-50(N)

4

1/2-13HEX NUT

 

10-3512

1

BAR GUIDE

310-84JH150

1

1-1/2-12HEX JAM NUT

84-WH-25(N)

12

1/4-20SERRATED FLANGED

 

NUT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3515

2

RETAINER GUIDE

31-10186

2

.20 ID x .31 l SPACER

84-WH-31(N)

28

5/16-18SERRATED

 

FLANGED LOCK NUT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3522

2

REDUCE SHIM

31-113(N)

4

LIMIT SWITCH SPACER

84-WH-38(N)

26

3/8-16SERRATED FLANGE

 

NUT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3523

1

DISCONNECT LEVER

31-10024

2

1/2-20LIMIT NUTS

85-FW-06(N)

2

#6 FLATWASHER

 

 

10-3526-B

1

CONTROL BOX

32-10540

1

GEAR REDUCER

85-FW-08(N)

4

#8 FLAT WASHER

 

10-3527

1

BRACKET LOOP

39-10182

4

BRAKE PAD

85-FW-25(N)

4

1/4 FLATWASHER

 

 

10-3528-B(N)

1

ELEC. BOX COVER

39-5504

2

CLUTCH DISC

85-FW-31(N)

2

5/16 FLATWASHER

 

10-10185

1

BRAKE PLATE

41-G0538(N)

1

S3 ALARM SPACER

85-FW-38S(N)

17

13/16 OD x 13/32 ID

 

FLATWASHER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-5207

1

BRAKE SOL. COVER

42-8116-1

1

16 POS. TERM. BLOCK

85-FW-50(N)

4

1/2 FLATWASHER

 

10-7020

1

S2 BRD. MNTG.

42-G0509

1

TERM. BLOCK 7 POSITION

85-LS-06(N)

2

#6 LOCKWASHER

 

BRACKET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-7022

1

DEPRESS PLATE

69-G2000

1

S3 PCB ASSEMBLY

85-LS-10(N)

2

#10 LOCKWASHER

 

10-9011

1

BEVEL RELEASE YOKE

71-416-7NH

1

24V LOOP BOARD (OPTL.)

85-LS-31(N)

1

5/16-18SPLI. LCKWSHER

 

 

10-G0326

1

SWITCH BOX COVER

74-G0487-M

1

HALL EFFECT SENSOR

85-LS-38(N)

4

3/8 SPLIT LOCKWASHER

 

 

10-G0483(N)

1

SENSOR MNTG.

75-075502

1

DISCONNECT KIT

85-LS-50(N)

4

1/2 SPLIT LOCKWASHER

 

 

BRACKET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-3501

1

DRIVE SHAFT

75-075514(N)

1

CLUTCH

86-CP04-112(N)

3

1/8 x 1-3/4COTTER PIN

 

11-3502

2

IDLER SHAFT

76-G0537

1

ALARM ASSEMBLY

86-DP10-16(N)

2

5/16 x 1 DOWL PIN

 

11-3503

2

TAKE-UPBOLT

80-207-19

3

1/4 x 1-1/2KEY

86-RP04-100(N)

1

1/8 DIA x 1" L ROLL PIN

 

11-3505

1

SHAFT DISC

80-207-35

2

1/4 x 1/4 x 1 KEY

87-E-038(N)

1

3/8 E-RING

 

11-3506

1

DISCONNECT HANDLE

80-207-36

1

1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4LDIS. KEY

87-E-100

1

E-RING

 

11-5206

4

SPRING CUP

80-3001(N)

4

5/16-18U-BOLT

87-P-062(N)

1

SELF-LOCKINGEXT.

 

RETAINING RING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-5207

4

BRAKE STUD

80-3002(N)

4

3/8-16U-BOLT

91-G0142

1

BRAKE PLATE ASSEMBLY

 

 

11-G0484(N)

1

LIMIT SHAFT

80-5001(N)

1

3/16 x 3/16 x 1-3/4LKEY

91-G0143

1

DISCONNECT SPROCKET

 

 

ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-3534(N)

1

SLEEVE BEARING

81-21CGS00600

1

6" PLASTIC CARD GUIDE

91-G0146

1

LIMIT SPROCKET

 

 

(N)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-4164

6

SELF-ALIGN.FLANGE

82-CB31-16(N)

6

5/16-18x 1 CARR. BOLT

91-G0384

1

BRAKE PRESSURE PLATE

 

MNT.

ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-5516(N)

1

BEARING

82-CB31-26(N)

4

5/16-18x2-1/2CARR. BOLT

91-G0530

1

LIMIT SHAFT ASSEMBLY

 

12-9031

2

LIMIT SHAFT BEARING

82-CB38-24(N)

4

3/8-16X 2 CARRIAGE BOLT

15-5514

1

TORQUE LIMITER

 

SPROCKET ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13-3510

4

CHAIN GUIDE

82-FX25-20(N)

4

1/4-20X1-1/2FH SCREW

MG6400103 (N)

1

#8 EX. TOOTH WASHER

 

15-3516

1

50B16 SPROCKET

82-HN25-08(N)

4

1/4-20x 1/2 HEX H. BOLT

MG6400104 (N)

1

#10 EX. TOOTH WASHER

 

 

15-3534(N)

1

40B34 SPROCKET

82-HN25-12(N)

4

1/4-20x 3/4 HEX H. SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

15-48B18LGE

1

48B18 SPROCKET

82-HN31-16(N)

8

5/16-18x 1 HEX HEAD CAP

 

 

 

 

 

(N)

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15-9014(N)

1

48B18 SPROCKET

82-HN38-12(N)

14

3/8-16x 3/4 HEX BOLT

 

 

 

 

Parts designated (N) are not shown on drawing.

Parts having one or more X in the part No. vary from model to model. See “Variable parts” below.

Parts designated (3PH) are present on 3 ph operators only.

Quantities shown in parenthesis are used only on 1 and 1 ½ HP operators.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

34 SL580/590 Parts List & Drawings

SL580 Variable Parts

Variable

P/N

Description

Used On

20-XXXX

20-1050-T

MOTOR: 1/2 HP - 115/230VAC - 1Ø - 60hz

SL580-50-11-S3,SL580-50-21-S3,SL580-50-81-S3

 

20-1075-T

MOTOR: 3/4 HP - 115/230VAC - 1Ø - 60hz

SL580-75-11-S3,SL580-75-21-S3,SL580-75-81-S3

 

20-1100-T

MOTOR: 1 HP - 115/230VAC - 1Ø - 60hz

SL580-100-11-S3,SL580-100-21-S3,SL580-100-81-S3

 

20-3050-T

MOTOR: 1/2 HP - 208/230/460VAC - 3Ø - 60hz

SL580-50-23-S3,SL580-50-43-S3,SL580-50-83-S3

 

20-3075C-4T

MOTOR: 3PH 3/4HP CFC 230/460VTEFC

SL580-75-23-S3,SL580-75-43-S3,SL58-75-83-S3

 

20-3100M-5T

MOTOR: 1 HP - 575VAC - 3Ø - 60hz

SL580-100-53-S3

 

20-3100-T

MOTOR: 1 HP - 208/230/460VAC - 3Ø - 60hz

SL580-100-23-S3,SL580-100-43-S3,SL580-100-83-S3

 

20-3200-5T

MOTOR: 2 HP - 575VAC - 3Ø - 60hz

SL580-150-53-S3

 

20-3200C-4T

MOTOR: 2 HP - 208/230/460VAC - 3Ø - 60hz

SL580-150-23-S3,SL580-150-43-S3,SL580-83-S3

21-XXXX

21-3260

24V TRANSFORMER, 50VA

ALL 115/230/208VAC - 1Ø and 208/230/460VAC - 3Ø MODELS

 

21-10298

24V TRANSFORMER, 100VA

ALL 575VAC - 3Ø MODELS

22-XXX

22-120

120VAC BRAKE SOLENOID

ALL 115VAC - 1Ø MODELS

 

22-240

230VAC BRAKE SOLENOID

ALL 208/230/460VAC - 1Ø and 3Ø MODELS

 

22-575-1

575VAC BRAKE SOLENOID

ALL 575VAC - 3Ø MODELS

23-XXXX

23-3001

POWER LINE SWITCH

ALL 1Ø MODELS

 

23-3005

POWER LINE SWITCH

ALL 3Ø MODELS

24-XXXX

24-115-1

115VAC RELAY

ALL 115VAC - 1Ø MODELS

 

24-230-5

208/230VAC RELAY

ALL 208/230VAC - 1Ø MODELS

25-XXXX

25-2006

6A FUSE

SL580-50-21-S3,SL580-50-81-S3,SL580-75-81-S3

 

25-2008

8A FUSE

SL580-75-21-S3

 

25-2010

10A FUSE

SL580-50-11-S3,SL580-100-21-S3,SL580-100-81-S3

 

25-2015

15A FUSE

SL580-75-11-S3,SL580-150-21-S3,SL580-150-81-S3

 

25-2020

20A FUSE

SL580-100-11-S3

 

25-2025

25A FUSE

SL580-150-11-S3

 

25-4002-5

1.6 - 2.5A FUSE

SL580-75-53-S3,SL580-100-43-S3,SL580-100-53-S3

 

25-4004

2.5 - 4.0A FUSE

SL580-150-43-S3,SL580-150-53-S3

 

25-4006

4.0 - 6.0A FUSE

SL580-100-23-S3,SL580-100-83-S3

 

25-4008

5.5 - 8.0A FUSE

SL580-150-23-S3,SL580-150-83-S3

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

SL580/590 Parts List & Drawings

35

SL590 Exploded View

Figure 29

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

36 SL580/590 Parts List & Drawings

SL590 Parts List

 

Part No.

Qty.

Description

Part No.

Qty.

Description

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

 

02-401-SP(N)

1

STOP BUTTON

15-3619

1

50B19 SPROCKET

82-HN25-08(N)

8

1/4-20x 1/2 HEX HEAD BOLT

 

03-8024

1

24V REVERSING

15-3636(N)

1

40B36 SPROCKET

82-HN25-12(N)

6

1/4-20x 3 HEX HEAD BOLT

 

CONTACTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-ABDIN-4

1

DIN RAIL

15-48B9A1(N)

1

48B9 SPROCKET

82-HN25-18(N)

4

1/4-20X1-1/4HEX HEAD BOLT

 

07-10179

1

BRAKE HUB

15-5514

1

40A25 TORQUE LIMITER

82-HN38-12(N)

4

3/8-16x 3/4 HEX HEAD BOLT

 

SPROCKET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-3611

1

DISCONNECT BUSHING

15-48B18QGH

1

48B18 SPROCKET

82-HN38-16(N)

27

3/8-16x 1 HEX HEAD BOLT

 

07-5514

1

CLUTCH

18-10194

6

COMPRESSION SPRING

82-HN38-18(N)

4

3/8-16X1-1/4HEX HEAD BOLT

 

07-5515

2

PRESSURE PLATE

18-3601

1

DISCONNECT SPRING

82-HN50-16(N)

1

1/2-13x 1 HEX HEAD BOLT

 

 

10-10181(N)

1

BRAKE MOUNTING

18-5514

4

3 OD x 1-1/2ID x .093

82-HN50-22(N)

4

1/2-20x1-3/4HEX HEAD BOLT

 

 

PLATE

BELL WASHER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-10190-C

1

BRAKE RELEASE LEVER

19-3025

1

#50 CHAIN

82-HX10-08T(N)

9

10-32x 1/2 HEX HEAD SCREW

 

10-10191

1

DISC BRAKE

19-4071

1

#40 CHAIN

82-NH25-06CP

5

1/4-20x 3/8 CONE POINT SET

 

(N)

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-10707

2

DISCONNECT SUPPORT

19-48001

1

#48 MASTER LINK

82-NH31-06CP

4

5/16-18x 3/8 SET SCREW

 

BRACKET

(N)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3209

2

GATE BRACKET

19-5001

1

#48 LIMIT CHAIN

82-PX04-04(N)

2

4-40x 1/4 PAN HEAD PHILLIP

 

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3515

2

GUIDE RETAINER

19-5040

1

#40 MASTER LINK

82-PX06-04T(N)

2

6-32X 1/4 PAN HEAD PHILLIP

 

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3601-T

1

TAN ENCLOSURE

19-9024-NP

1

#50 MASTER LINK

82-PX06-19(N)

4

6-32x1-3/8PAN HEAD PHILLIP

 

 

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3602

1

MOUNTING SHELF

23-2016

2

NC SPST LIMIT SWITCH

82-PX08-04T(N)

12

8-32x 1/4 SELF TAPPING

 

PHILLIP SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3603

2

SHELF BRACKET

28-G0518

1

CONDUIT BOX

82-PX08-06G(N)

1

8-32x 3/8 PAN HEAD SCREW

 

10-3606

1

STIFFENER PLATE

29-09028-2

1

RADIO TERMINAL BOARD

82-PX08-06T

2

8-32x 3/8 PAN HEAD SELF

 

TAPPING SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3607-T

1

TAN CHAIN GUIDE

29-18200

1

HALL EFFECT SENSOR

82-PX08-10T(N)

3

8-32X 5/8 SELF TAPPING

 

 

PHILLIP SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3609

2

ANGLE PLATE

79-18142

1

HALL EFFECT PCB

82-PX10-18(N)

2

10-32X1-1/4PAN HEAD

 

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3610

1

CHAIN GUARD

29-18163

1

16 POLE MAGNET

82-PX25-28(N)

4

1/4-20x 3 PAN HEAD PHILLIP

 

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3611

1

LIMIT SWITCH BOX

29-G0537(N)

1

HIGH OUTPUT ALARM

82-QN43-12

4

7/16-14x 3/4 SQUARE HEAD

 

SET SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3612

1

BOX COVER

305-153613

2

IDLER SPROCKET

82-SH10-12(N)

2

10-32x 3/4 SOCKET HEAD

 

ASSEMBLY

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3613

1

L/S PANEL

310-153636

1

40B36 SPROCKET

84-LH-10

7

10-32NYLON INSERT NUT

 

ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3614

1

LIMIT SWITCH

310-84JH150

1

1-1/2-12JAM NUT

84-RH-50(N)

8

1/2-13HEX NUT

 

ADJUSTMENT PLATE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3615

2

MOUNTING BRACKET

31-10186

2

SPACER

84-WH-25(N)

16

1/4-20SERRATED FLANGE

 

NUT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3616

1

DETENT PLATE

31-113

4

LIMIT SWITCH SPACER

84-WH-31(N)

8

5/16 SERRATED FLANGE

 

LOCK NUT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3617

1

DISCONNECT LEVER

13-10024

2

1/2-20LIMIT NUT

84-WH-38(N)

30

3/8-16SERRATED FLANGE

 

NUT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-3620

1

S3 MOUNTING BRACKET

31-3601

4

1/4-20COUPLING NUT

84-WN-25(N)

4

1/4-20WING NUT

 

 

10-3622(N)

1

CONTROL BOX COVER

31-G0555

1

ALUM. HEX STANDOFF

85-FW-06(N)

3

#6 FLATWASHER

 

10-5207

1

BRAKE SOLENOID

32-10540

1

GEAR REDUCER

85-FW125(N)

4

1-1/4X1-7/8x 18 SPACER

 

COVER

WASHER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-9011

1

RELEASE YOKE BEVEL

39-10182(N)

4

BRAKE PAD

85-FW-25(N)

4

1/4 FLATWASHER

 

 

10-G0326

1

SWITCH BOX COVER

39-5504

2

CLUTCH DISC

85-FW-38(N)

8

3/8 FLATWASHER

 

 

10-G0483(N)

1

SENSOR MOUNTING

41-G0538(N)

1

S3 ALARM SPACER

85-FW-38S(N)

27

13/16 OD x 13/32 ID

 

 

BRACKET

FLATWASHER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-G0638

1

ELECTRIC. ENCLOSURE

42-110

1

10 POSITION TERMINAL

85-FW-50(N)

8

1/2 FLATWASHER

 

 

BLOCK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-3503

2

TAKE-UPBOLT

42-110

1

16 POS. TERM. BLOCK

85-LS-25(N)

4

1/4-20LOCKWASHER

 

11-3505

1

DISCONNECT SHAFT

69-G2000

1

S3 BOARD

85-LS-38(N)

8

3/8 SPLIT LOCKWASHER

 

11-3601

1

DRIVE SHAFT

74-G0589

1

HALL EFFECT SENSOR

85-LS-50(N)

10

1/2 SPLIT LOCKWASHER

 

ASSY.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-3602

2

IDLER SHAFT

75-075514

1

CLUTCH KIT

86-CP04-112(N)

4

COTTER PIN

 

11-5206

4

SPRING CUP

76-G0537

1

ALARM ASSEMBLY

86-DP12-20(N)

3

3/8 x 1-1/2DOWL PIN

 

11-5207

4

BREAK STUD

80-10026

1

3/8 SHIM WASHER

86-RP04-100(N)

1

1/8 x 1 L ROLL PIN

 

 

11-G0484(N)

1

LIMIT SHAFT

80-1003

2

6-32TINNERMAN NUT

87-E-038

1

3/8 E-RING

 

12-3601

2

PILLOW BLOCK

80-207-36

1

1/4 x 1-1/2KEY

87-E-118

5

1-3/16E-RING

 

BEARING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-3605(N)

1

1-1/4X1-1/2X 1

80-207-36

4

1/4 x 1/4 x 1/4

87-P-062(N)

1

SELF-LOCKINGEXTERNAL

 

 

BEARING

DISCONNECT KEY

RETAINING RING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-3612(N)

1

SLEEVE BEARING

80-3001(N)

4

5/16-18U-BOLT

91-G0142

1

BRAKE ASSEMBLY

 

 

12-5516(N)

1

1-1/2X1-3/4BEARING

80-3002(N)

4

3/8-16U-BOLT

91-G0149(N)

2

IDLER BOLT

 

12-9031

2

LIMIT SHAFT BEARING

80-5001

2

3/16 x 3/16 x 1-3/4LKEY

91-G0384

1

BRAKE PRESS. PLATE ASSY.

 

13-3510

4

CHAIN GUIDE

81-

1

6 PLASTIC CARD GUIDE

91-G0531

1

LIMIT SHAFT ASSEMBLY

 

21CGS00600

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15-3613(N)

1

50B13 SPROCKET

82-FX25-20(N)

4

1/4-20x1-1/2FH SCREW

MG4101514

1

STRIP, POWER TERMINAL

 

PARTS DESIGNATED (N) ARE NOT SHOWN ON DRAWING.

PARTS HAVING ONE OR MORE X IN THE PART NO. VARY FROM MODEL TO MODEL. SEE “VARIABLE PARTS” BELOW.

PARTS DESIGNATED (3PH) ARE PRESENT ON 3PH OPERATORS ONLY.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

 

 

 

 

SL580/590 Parts List & Drawings

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SL590 Variable Parts

 

 

Variable

P/N

Description

Used On

 

 

20-XXXX

20-1050C-2

MOTOR: 1/2 HP - 115/208/230VAC - 1Ø - 60hz

SL590-50-11-S3,SL590-50-21-S3,SL590-50-81-S3

 

 

 

20-1075C-2

MOTOR: 3/4 HP - 115/208/230VAC - 1Ø - 60hz

SL590-75-11-S3,SL590-75-21-S3,SL590-75-81-S3

 

 

 

20-1100

MOTOR: 1 HP - 115/208/230VAC - 1Ø - 60hz

SL590-100-11-S3,SL590-100-21-S3,SL590-100-81-S3

 

 

 

20-1150C-2

MOTOR: 1-1/2HP - 115/208/230VAC - 1Ø - 60hz

SL590-150-11-S3,SL590-150-21-S3,SL590-150-81-S3

 

 

 

20-3050C-4

MOTOR: 1/2 HP - 208/230/460VAC - 3Ø - 60hz

SL590-50-23-S3,SL590-50-43-S3,SL590-50-83-S3

 

 

 

20-3075C-4

MOTOR: 3/4 HP - 208/230/460VAC - 3Ø - 60hz

SL590-75-23-S3,SL590-75-43-S3,SL590-75-83-S3

 

 

 

20-3075M-5

MOTOR: 3/4 HP - 575VAC - 3Ø - 60hz

SL590-50-53-S3,SL590-75-53-S3

 

 

 

20-3100C-4

MOTOR: 1 HP - 208/230/460VAC - 3Ø - 60hz

SL590-100-23-S3,SL590-100-43-S3,SL590-100-83-S3

 

 

 

20-3100M-5

MOTOR: 1 HP - 575VAC - 3Ø - 60hz

SL590-100-53-S3

 

 

 

20-3200C-4

MOTOR:2 HP - 208/230/460VAC - 3Ø - 60hz

SL590-150-23-S3,SL590-150-43-S3,SL590-150-83-S3,

 

 

 

SL590-200-23-S3,SL590-200-43-S3,SL590-200-83-S3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20-3200C-5

MOTOR: 2 HP - 575VAC - 3Ø - 60hz

SL590-150-53-S3,SL590-200-53-S3

 

 

21-XXXX

21-3260

24V TRANSFORMER, 50VA

ALL 115/230/208VAC - 1Ø and 208/230/460VAC - 3Ø MODELS

 

 

 

21-10298

24V TRANSFORMER, 100VA

ALL 575VAC - 3Ø MODELS

 

 

22-XXX

22-120

120VAC BRAKE SOLENOID

ALL 115VAC - 1Ø MODELS

 

 

 

22-240

230VAC BRAKE SOLENOID

ALL 208/230/460VAC - 1Ø and 3Ø MODELS

 

 

 

22-575-1

575VAC BRAKE SOLENOID

ALL 575VAC - 3Ø MODELS

 

 

23-XXXX

23-3001

POWER LINE SWITCH

ALL 1Ø MODELS

 

 

 

23-3005

POWER LINE SWITCH

ALL 3Ø MODELS

 

 

24-XXXX

24-115-1

115VAC RELAY

ALL 115VAC - 1Ø MODELS

 

 

 

24-230-5

208/230VAC RELAY

ALL 208/230VAC - 1Ø MODELS

 

 

25-XXXX

25-2006

6A FUSE

SL590-50-21-S3,SL590-50-81-S3,SL590-75-81-S3

 

 

 

25-2008

8A FUSE

SL590-75-21-S3

 

 

 

25-2010

10A FUSE

SL590-50-11-S3,SL590-100-21-S3,SL590-100-81-S3

 

 

 

25-2015

15A FUSE

SL590-75-11-S3,SL590-150-21-S3,SL590-150-81-S3

 

 

 

25-2020

20A FUSE

SL590-100-11-S3

 

 

 

25-2025

25A FUSE

SL590-150-11-S3

 

 

 

25-4002-5

1.6 - 2.5A FUSE

SL590-75-53-S3,SL590-100-43-S3,SL590-100-53-S3

 

 

 

25-4004

2.5 - 4.0A FUSE

SL590-150-43-S3,SL590-150-53-S3

 

 

 

25-4006

4.0 - 6.0A FUSE

SL590-100-23-S3,SL590-100-83-S3

 

 

 

25-4008

5.5 - 8.0A FUSE

SL590-150-23-S3,SL590-150-83-S3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

Warranty Policy

38

Warranty Policy

Seller warrants that the goods are free from defect in materials and/or workmanship for a period of one year from the date of shipment from the F.O.B. point. Goods returned to Seller for warranty repair within the warranty period, which upon receipt by Seller are confirmed to be defective and covered by this limited warranty, will be repaired or replaced (at Seller’s sole option) at no cost and returned prepaid. Defective parts will be repaired or replaced with new or factory-rebuiltparts at Seller’s sole option. Authorization instructions for the return of any goods must be obtained by Buyer from Seller before returning the goods. The goods must be returned with complete identification, freight prepaid, and in accordance with Seller’s instructions or they will not be accepted. In no event will Seller be responsible for goods returned without proper authorization or identification.

THIS LIMITED WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR OTHERWISE, AND OF ANY OTHER OBLIGATIONS OR LIABILITY ON SELLER’S PART. THIS LIMITED WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER NON-DEFECTDAMAGE, DAMAGE CAUSED BY IMPROPER INSTALLATION, OPERATION OR CARE (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO ABUSE, MISUSE, FAILURE TO PROVIDE REASONABLE AND NECESSARY MAINTENANCE, OR ANY ALTERATIONS TO THIS PRODUCT), LABOR CHARGES FOR DISMANTLING OR REINSTALLING A REPAIRED OR REPLACED UNIT, OR REPLACEMENT BATTERIES. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL SELLER BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE, OR INABILITY TO USE, THIS PRODUCT. IN NO EVENT SHALL SELLER’S LIABILITY FOR BREACH OF WARRANTY, BREACH OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR STRICT LIABILITY EXCEED THE COST OF THE PRODUCT COVERED HEREBY. NO PERSON IS AUTHORIZED TO ASSUME FOR US ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE OF THIS PRODUCT. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of consequential, incidental or special damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

Doc 01-G0547

Rev D

COPYRIGHTã 2001

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

This document is protected by copyright and may not be copied or adapted without the prior written consent of LiftMaster. This documentation contains information proprietary to LiftMaster and such information may not be distributed without the prior written consent of LiftMaster. The software and firmware included in the LiftMaster product as they relate to this documentation are also protected by copyright and contain information proprietary to LiftMaster.

FOR TECHNICAL SUPPORT

Call our toll free numbers:

(800) 323-2276

(800) 998-9197

Installation and service information is available six days a week.

TO ORDER REPAIR PARTS

Call our toll free numbers:

(800) 528-2806

(800) 998-9197

Prepare to provide the following information when ordering repair parts:

Part Number

Part Name

Model Number