Before working on a vehicle or leaving the cab with
engine running:
• Place shift lever in neutral
• Set the parking brake
• Block the wheels
Do not release the parking brake or attempt to select a
gear until the air pressure is at the correct level.
When parking the vehicle or leaving the cab:
• Place shift lever in neutral
• Set the parking brake
OTC Tool & Equipment Division,
SPX Corporation
Eaton Part No.Description
5505027Volt /Ohm Meter (Standard
commercially available VOM)
For ordering in U.S. and Canada call 1-800-533-0492. (In
Minnesota call 507-455-7010.)
MPSI Micro Processor Systems, Inc.
MPSI Part No.Description
104004Pro-link Main (MPSI hand-held diagnostic
tool)
205040Heavy Duty Multi-Protocol Cartridge (MPC)
805001MPC Eaton Systems Software
For MPSI phone orders call 1-800-639-6774.
To avoid damage to the transmission during towing:
• Place shift lever in neutral
• Lift the drive wheels off of the ground or
disconnect the driveline
Do not operate vehicle if alternator lamp is lit or if gauges
indicate low voltage.
Suggested Tools:
Pressure Gauges:
• 0-300 PSI Hydraulic gauge
• 0-100 PSI Hydraulic gauge
• 0-100 PSI Air gauge
Related Publications
Installation Guide - Eaton TRIG-0020
Driver Instructions - Eaton TRDR-0020
Service Manual - Eaton TRSM-0020
Illustrated Parts List - Eaton TRIP-0023 (11109)
Eaton TRIP-0025 (13109)
Eaton TRIP-0022 (14109)
Eaton TRIP-0026 (16109)
For more information call 1-800-826-HELP (826-4357).
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all information in this manual. However, Eaton Transmission Division makes no expressed or implied warranty or representation
based on the enclosed information. Any errors or omissions may be reported to Training and Publications, Eaton Transmission Division, P.O. Box 4013, Kalamazoo, MI 49003.
• Refer to Symptom Driven Diagnostics
Table (Page 1-10) to select a fault
isolation procedure
Introduction
Fault Codes Retrieval/Clearing
Retrieving Fault Codes
Retrieve CEEMAT fault codes by enabling the CEEMAT
system’s self-diagnostic mode.
Note: You can also use a diagnostic scan tool, such as the
MPSI Pro Link Main, to retrieve CEEMAT fault codes. Refer to
the OEM’s documentation for more information.
1. Place the shift lever in neutral.
2. Set the parking brakes.
3. Turn the ignition key on but do
4. To Retrieve Active Codes: Start with the key in the on
position. Turn the key off and on two times within five
seconds ending with the key in the on position.
2 times
off
not
start the engine.
on
Clearing Fault Codes
The following procedure clears all inactive (intermittent) fault
codes from the ECU’s memory. (Active fault codes are
automatically cleared when the fault has been corrected.)
1. Place the shift lever in neutral.
2. Set the parking brakes.
not
3. Turn the ignition key on but do
4. Start with the key in the on position. Turn the key off
and on six times within five seconds ending with the
key in the on position.
6 times
off
start the engine.
on
Fault Codes Retrieval/Clearing
Diagnostics Procedure
To Retrieve Inactive (Intermittent) Codes: Start with
the key in the on position. Turn the key off and on four
times within five seconds ending with the key in the on
position.
4 times
off
After a brief pause, the service transmission indicator
lamp begins flashing two-digit fault codes.
5. Observe the sequence of flashes on the indicator lamp
and record the codes. A one to two second pause
separates each stored code, and the sequence automatically repeats after all codes have been flashed.
2 Flashes1 Flash
on
Short
pause
(1/2 sec)
(1–2 sec)
3 Flashes1 Flash
Short
pause
(1/2 sec)
Code 21Code 31
1-3
Driving Techniques
Introduction
Fault
Codes
11ECUComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
14Shift Lever FaultComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
15Shift Lever Data Link ComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
21Interrupt Solenoid CoilComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
DescriptionType of CodeDriving Technique
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration and
selecting different shift lever positions.
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
22Lockup/Bypass SolenoidComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
Coilautomatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
23Engine Speed SensorComponentOperate the vehicle above 4th gear until the fault occurs.
Maintain a steady speed. If may be necessary to operate
the vehicle for a prolonged period of time if the cause of
the failure is related to heat or vibration.
24Hydraulic System FaultComponentComplete several automatic shifts while driving the vehicle
through terrain that loads the engine.
31Engine Brake Relay CoilComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
32Defuel Solenoid CoilComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
1-4
Introduction
Driving Techniques, continued
Fault
Codes
33System VoltageComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
34Throttle Position SensorComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
35Engine Control Failure SystemOperate the vehicle and shift the transmission up and down
DescriptionType of CodeDriving Technique
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration and
varying levels of throttle demand.
(Mechanically-Governed through the gears.
Engines)
Driving Techniques
35Engine Control Failure SystemKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
(Electronically-Governed automatically detect the problem and set the code.
Engines)If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration and
varying levels of throttle demand.
41Range Failed to EngageSystemOperate the vehicle and perform several range upshifts
and downshifts. The failure is detected after 5 consecutive
attempts to complete the same type of range shift. Several
shifts (ten or more) may be necessary before the ECU
confirms the failure.
43Range Solenoid CoilComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
44Disc/Inertia Brake CoilComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
45Power Synchronizer ComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
Band/Engine Boost automatically detect the problem and set the code.
Solenoid CoilIf the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
51Center Rail SensorComponentComplete several front box gear shifts, including
selections from NEUTRAL and automatic shifts while
in motion.
1-5
Driving Techniques, continued
Introduction
Fault
Codes
52Neutral SensorComponentComplete several front box gear shifts, including
53Gear Engaged SensorComponentComplete several front box gear shifts, including
54HI Range SensorComponentComplete several range shifts up and down across the
55LO Range SensorComponentComplete several range shifts up and down across the
56Input Speed SensorComponentSelect a forward gear and drive at a steady speed for
57Output Speed Sensor ComponentSelect a forward gear and drive at a steady speed for
61Autoshifter Solenoid 1ComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
DescriptionType of CodeDriving Technique
selections from NEUTRAL and automatic shifts while in
motion.
selections from NEUTRAL and automatic shifts while in
motion.
entire range while the vehicle is in motion.
entire range while the vehicle is in motion.
at least two minutes.
at least two minutes.
Coilautomatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
62Autoshifter Solenoid 2 ComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
Coilautomatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
63Autoshifter Solenoid 3 ComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
Coilautomatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
64Autoshifter Solenoid 4 ComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
Coilautomatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
1-6
Introduction
Driving Techniques, continued
Fault
Codes
71Stuck EngagedSystemEngage LO gear and allow the vehicle to slowly move
72Failed to Select a RailSystemComplete several shifts while the vehicle is in motion,
73Failed to Engage GearSystemComplete several shifts while the vehicle is in motion,
DescriptionType of CodeDriving Technique
forward. While the vehicle is in motion, move the shift
lever to Reverse LO and slowly bring the vehicle to a stop.
The vehicle will shift into Reverse LO. Several shifts (ten
or more) may be required before the ECU confirms
the failure.
including selections from neutral. Also allow the
transmission to complete several automatic shifts.
including selections from neutral. Also allow the transmission to complete several automatic shifts.
Driving Techniques
74Failed to SynchronizeSystemOperate the vehicle at high speeds while shifting the
transmission between 7th, 8th and 9th gears. Since the
transmission makes several calculations before setting
code 71, ten or more shifts may be required before the
ECU confirms the failure.
81Invalid Shift Lever atSystemKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
Start (Cable Only)automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat and vibration.
82Multiple Non-Ajacent ComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
Sensors (Cable Only)automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration and
varying levels of shift lever positions.
83Shift Lever Missing SystemKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
(Cable Only)automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration or
different lever positions.
83Shift Lever Missing ComponentKey on. If the fault is present, the system should
(Electronic Only)automatically detect the problem and set the code.
If the fault is not present at key on, operate the vehicle and
attempt to duplicate the driving conditions that triggered
the fault code. Possible triggers include heat, vibration or
different lever positions.
1-7
Introduction
Fault Code Isolation Procedure Index
Fault
Codes
11ECUComponent2-6
14Shift Lever FaultComponent2-8
15Shift Lever Data Link Component2-10
21Interrupt Solenoid CoilComponent2-16
22Lockup/Bypass Solenoid CoilComponent2-18
23Engine Speed SensorComponent2-20
24Hydraulic System FaultComponent2-24
31Engine Brake Relay CoilComponent2-28
32Defuel Solenoid CoilComponent2-32
33System VoltageComponent2-36
34Throttle Position SensorComponent2-38
35Engine Control Failure (Mechanically-Governed Engines)System2-42
35Engine Control Failure (Electronically-Governed Engines)System2-44
83Shift Lever Missing (Electronic Only)Component2-114
1-9
Introduction
Symptom Driven Diagnostics
SymptomIsolation ProcedurePage
Number
Shift complaint
High operating temperature
Hand-held diagnostic tool failed to operate properly
Shift lever in gear signal not functioning properly
Neutral output not functioning properly
Splitshaft PTO switch not functioning properly
Quick to neutral not functioning properly
Shift lever auxiliary output 2 not functioning properly
Shift lever auto neutral input not functioning properly
Shift lever back light not functioning properly
Reverse relay indicator not functioning properly
Start enable relay not functioning properly
Start enable relay latch not functioning properly
Shift lever voltage (Driver lever) not functioning properly
Shift lever voltage (Work lever) not functioning properly
Shift Complaint Test3-7
High Operating Temperature Test3-14
Hand-Held Diagnostic Tool Test3-17
Shift Lever In Gear Signal Test3-20
Neutral Output Test3-22
Splitshaft PTO Switch Test3-24
Quick to Neutral Test3-26
Shift Lever Auxiliary Output 2 Test3-27
Shift Lever Auto Neutral Input Test3-29
Shift Lever Back Light Test3-30
Reverse Relay Indicator Test3-31
Start Enable Relay Test3-34
Start Enable Relay Latch Test3-40
Shift Lever Voltage Test (Driver Lever)3-42
Shift Lever Voltage Test (Work Lever)3-44
1-10
Electrical Pretest
Fault Isolation Procedures
Step A
Step B
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Key off.
Measure battery voltage at
2.
the battery terminals.
VOLTS
A
V
COM
If voltage is 11 to 13 volts
If voltage is outside of range
Go to Step B.
Repair or replace battery
and/or charging system
as required. Repeat
this step.
+
–
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect vehicle interface
harness from CEEMAT.
3. Measure voltage between
vehicle interface harness
pin L and battery
negative (–) terminal.
BAM
CPNL
DRVU
ES
F
T
GH
K
J
VOLTS
V
COM
–
A
If voltage is within
1 volt of battery voltage
If voltage is outside of range
+
Go to Step C.
Repair or replace vehicle
interface harness, battery
circuit breaker or battery
circuit as required. Repeat
this step.
Electrical Pretest
Step C
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Key on.
2. Measure voltage between
vehicle interface harness
pin K and ground.
BAM
CPNL
DRVU
ES
F
T
GH
K
J
VOLTS
V
COM
Ground
A
If voltage is within
1 volt of battery voltage
If voltage is outside of range
Go to Step D.
Repair or replace vehicle
interface harness, ignition
circuit breaker or ignition
circuit as required. Repeat
this step.
2-1
Electrical Pretest, continued
Fault Isolation Procedures
Step D
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect positive battery cable.
3. Measure resistance between
vehicle interface harness pin:
• B and battery
negative (–) terminal.
• C and battery
negative (–) terminal.
OHMS
V
COM
–
OHMS
V
COM
A
+
A
BAM
CPNL
DRVU
ES
GH
F
BAM
CPNL
DRVU
ES
GH
F
If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms
If resistance is outside of range
K
T
J
K
T
J
Test complete.
Repair or replace vehicle
interface harness or
ground connections as
required. Repeat this step.
2-2
+
–
Pneumatic Pretest
Fault Isolation Procedures
Step A
Step B
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Key off.
2. Install a 0-150 PSI air gauge
in the regulated test port of
the CEEMAT air filter/regulator.
3. Start engine.
4. Allow air pressure to build to
governor cutoff.
5. Read vehicle main air pressure
gauge.
Regulated test port
If air pressure cuts off at
90 to 120 PSI
If air pressure is outside of
range
Go to Step B.
Repair vehicle air system
as required. Repeat
this step.
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Key off.
2. Monitor air pressure on vehicle
main air pressure gauge.
If vehicle maintains air pressure
If vehicle loses air pressure
Go to Step C.
Repair leak in vehicle
air system. Repeat this step.
Pneumatic Pretest
Step C
Step D
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Read air pressure gauge installed
in the air filter/regulator.
If air pressure is 75 to 85 PSI
If air pressure is outside of
range
Test complete.
Go to Step D.
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Key off.
2. Remove air supply line to the
air filter/regulator and check
air flow.
If air flows from the supply line
If air does not flow from the
supply line
Replace air filter/regulator.
Go to Step C.
Repair vehicle air supply
to air filter/regulator.
Go to Step C.
2-3
Power-Up Sequence Test
Fault Isolation Procedures
Step A
Step B
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Key on.
2. Observe service transmission
lamp.
If service transmission lamp
Test complete.
lights for one second and
goes off
If service transmission lamp
Go to Step B.
never comes on
If service transmission lamp is
Go to Step C.
on steady
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect vehicle interface
harness from CEEMAT.
3. Place jumper wire across
vehicle interface harness
pins G and B.
BAM
CPNL
DRVU
ES
F
T
GH
K
J
If service transmission lamp
turns on
If service transmission lamp
never comes on
Replace ECU.
Go to Step A.
Repair or replace vehicle
interface harness as
required. Go to Step A.
2-4
Step C
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Key on.
2. Disconnect vehicle interface
connector at CEEMAT.
If service transmission lamp
turns off
If service transmission lamp
remains on
Replace ECU.
Go to Step A.
Repair or replace vehicle
interface harness as
required. Go to Step A.
Fault Isolation Procedures
Power-Up Sequence Test
This Page left blank intentionally
2-5
Component Code 11
ECU
Fault Isolation Procedures
Fault Description
This code indicates an electrical problem inside the electrical
control unit which is part of the ECU.
Required Tools
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide
Likely Failed Components
ECU
Possible Causes
This code can be caused by any of the following conditions:
• Improper configuration software
• Faulty ECU
2-6
Code 11, ECU Test
Fault Isolation Procedures
Step A
Procedure
1. Key on.
Retrieve codes (see page 1-3).
2.
ConditionAction
If code 11 is active
If code 11 is inactive
Replace ECU.
Test complete
.
Code 11
2-7
Component Code 14
Shift Lever Fault
Fault Isolation Procedures
Fault Description
This code indicates an electrical problem inside the electronic
shift lever. The ECU detects this failure when it receives fault
information from the electronic shift lever.
Required Tools
• Basic Hand Tools
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide
Likely Failed Component
Possible Causes
This code is likely caused by a faulty shift lever.
2-8
Electronic shift lever (ESL)
Code 14, Shift Lever Fault Test
Fault Isolation Procedures
Step A
1. Key on.
2.
Retrieve codes (see page 1-3).
ConditionActionProcedure
If code 14 is active
If code 14 is inactive
Replace electronic shift
lever.
Test complete
.
Code 14
2-9
Component Code 15
Shift Lever Data Link
Fault Isolation Procedures
Fault Description
This code indicates the CEEMAT ECU did not receive an
updated shift lever status signal from the electronic shift lever
via the J-1922 data link.
Required Tools
• Basic Hand Tools
• Digital Volt/Ohm Meter
• CEEMAT Troubleshooting Guide
Likely Failure Locations
J1
Possible Causes
This code can be caused by any of the following conditions:
• Faulty J-1922 data link
• No electrical power to shift lever
• Faulty shift lever
• Faulty ECU
PTO
ECU
ress
P
Out
Neut
Defuel
GND
TPS
Fuse
A B
W4 ATA (+)
W3 ATA(-)
W7 Eng Brake
W15 Aux 1 Input
W16 Service Light Ground
W1B Service Light (+)
W6 Service Brake
W1C Service Brake (+)
W1 Ignition Power
W24 LAMP_GND
W25 AUX_IN
W27 AUX_OUT1
W28 AUX_OUT2
2-10
Electronic shift lever (ESL)
W1 VIGN
W2 VBAT
W13 GND
Typical shift lever harness
(OEM supplied)
Typical vehicle interface harness
(OEM supplied)
ECU
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 15, Shift Lever Data Link Test
Step A
OHMS
V
Step B
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Select the lever to be tested
(driver or work lever).
2. Key off.
3. Disconnect connector from
electronic shift lever.
4. Disconnect positive battery cable
5. Measure resistance between
electronic shift lever harness
pin B1 and battery
negative (–) terminal.
If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms
If resistance is outside of
A
2345678 9 10 11 12
1
A
COM
B
+
–
range
A
B
ProcedureConditionAction
Go to Step B.
Repair ground.
Go to Step V.
Code 15
VOLTS
V
Step C
VOLTS
V
1. Measure voltage between
electronic shift lever harness
pins A5 and B1.
If voltage is within 1 volt
of battery voltage
If voltage is outside of range
A
2345678 9 10 11 12
1
A
COM
B
A
B
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Measure voltage between
electronic shift lever harness
pins A7 and B1.
A
1
B
A
COM
2345678 9 10 11 12
A
B
If voltage is 0
If voltage is not 0
Go to Step C.
Repair harness to
shift lever connector.
Go to Step V.
Go to Step D.
Repair short to power
or incorrectly wired
circuit (should be
ignition power).Go to
Step V.
2-11
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 15, Shift Lever Data Link Test, continued
Step D
Step E
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Key on.
2. Measure voltage between
electronic shift lever harness
pins A7 and B1.
If voltage is within 1 volt
of battery voltage
VOLTS
V
COM
A
2345678 9 10 11 12
1
B
A
If voltage is outside of range
A
B
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Measure resistance between
electronic shift lever harness
pins B9 and B3.
OHMS
V
A
1
B
A
COM
23 45 678 9 10 11 12
If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms
If resistance is outside of
range
A
B
Go to Step E.
Repair ignition power
line. Go to Step V.
Go to Step F.
Repair open circuit
between pins B9 and B3.
Go to Step V.
2-12
Step F
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Check to see if there are
two shift levers.
One shift lever
Two shift levers
Go to Step H.
Go to Step G.
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 15, Shift Lever Data Link Test, continued
Step G
GROUND
Step H
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Disconnect connector from
second electronic shift
lever.
2. Measure resistance between
electronic shift lever harness
pin B9 and ground.
If resistance is more than
10K ohms or infinite
OHMS
V
COM
A
2345678 9 10 11 12
1
B
A
If resistance is less than
A
10K ohms
B
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect J-1922 data link
from engine ECM.
3. Disconnect harness from
electronic shift lever.
4. Connect hand-held diagnostic tool.
5. Key on.
6. Select Perform Tests.
7. Select Throttle Dip Test.
8. Measure voltage between
electronic shift lever pins A9
and A10 (connect positive
lead to A10).
If voltage is +3.0 to
+4.0 volts
Go to Step H.
Both levers selected.
Repair wiring harness
to pin B9 to ensure
infinite resistance on
non-selected lever.
Go to Step V.
Go to Step I.
Code 15
A
2345678 9 10 11 12
1
B
VOLTS
A
B
V
If voltage is outside of range
A
COM
Go to Step J.
2-13
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 15, Shift Lever Data Link Test, continued
Step I
Step J
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Activate Throttle
Dip Test.
If voltage changes to
–3.0 to –4.0 volts
If voltage does not change
to –3.0 to –4.0 volts
ProcedureConditionAction
1. Disconnect vehicle interface
harness from CEEMAT.
2. Measure resistance between
vehicle interface harness
pin A and shift lever harness
pin A10.
A
23 45 678 9 10 11 12
1
B
A
OHMS
B
A
V
COM
Replace shift lever.
Go to Step V.
Go to Step J.
BAM
CPNL
DRVU
ES
F
T
GH
K
J
3. Measure resistance between
vehicle interface harness
pin P and shift lever harness
pin A9.
A
23 45 678 9 10 11 12
1
B
BAM
CPNL
DRVU
ES
F
T
GH
K
J
If resistance is 0 to .3 ohms
If resistance is outside of
A
OHMS
B
V
range
A
COM
Go to Step K.
Repair or replace
J-1922 data link
between electronic
shift lever and CEEMAT.
Go to Step V.
2-14
Fault Isolation Procedures
Code 15, Shift Lever Data Link Test, continued
Step K
Step V
ProcedureConditionAction
1.
Measure resistance between
vehicle interface harness
pins:
• A to ground
If resistance is more than
10K ohms or infinite
Replace ECU. Go
to Step V.
• P to ground
BAM
CPNL
DRVU
T
ES
GH
F
BAM
CPNL
DRVU
T
ES
GH
F
If resistance is less than
OHMS
A
V
GROUND
GROUND
COM
OHMS
V
COM
A
K
J
K
J
10K ohms
Repair or replace vehicle
interface harness. Go
to Step V.
ProcedureConditionAction
Code 15
1.
Key off.
2. Reconnect all connectors.
3. Key on.
4. Clear codes (see Clearing
Fault Codes, page 1-3).
5. Use Driving Technique
to attempt to reset the code
(page 1-4).
6. Check for codes
(see Retrieving Fault Codes,
page 1-3).
If no codes
If code 15 appears
If code other than 15 appears
Test complete.
Return to Step A
to find error in testing.
Go to Fault Isolation
Procedure Index (page 1-8).
2-15
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