Peerless Industries PLP-V84X User Manual

Loading...
Peerless Industries PLP-V84X User Manual

Installation and Assembly - Adapter Bracket for VESA® Model: PLP-V8X4

800 x 400 Screens

IMPORTANT! Read instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

Before you start make sure all parts listed are included with your product.

Parts List

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

AA adapter bracket

1

201-1433

BB

M6 x 12 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw

4

510-1050

CC

M5 x 12 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw

4

510-1064

DD

M8 x 15 mm socket pin screw

4

520-1068

EE

#10 SAE flat washer

4

540-9400

FF

1/4" SAE flat washer

4

540-9440

GG

4 mm security allen wrench

1

560-9646

 

 

 

 

AA

BB

GG

 

CC DD EE FF

Some parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

WARNING

• Do not overtighten. Overtightening may cause permanent damage to the screen. Torque to 26-35 in • lb (30-40 kg • cm).

1

Begin with four M5 x 12 mm serrated washer

head socket pin screws (CC), hand thread

through #10 SAE flat washer (EE) and adapter plate (AA) into screen as shown below. Do not over tighten. If screw is too small, select four M6 x 12 mm serrated washer head socket pin screws (BB) and 1/4" SAE flat washers or four M8 x 15 mm socket pin screws (DD). Tighten screws.

NOTE: Screw must make at least three full turns into the mounting hole and fit snug into place. If you have any questions, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.

 

AA

BB, CC

 

or DD

 

 

FF or EE

 

NOTE: Spacers may not be used,

 

depending upon the size of screw.

1 of 1

ISSUED: 11-09-07 SHEET #: 202-9250-2 11-04-08

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

For customer care call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

© 2008 Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.