Peerless-AV PLP-V6X2 User Manual

Loading...
Peerless-AV PLP-V6X2 User Manual

 

Installation and Assembly -

Adapter Bracket for VESA®

Model: PLP V6X4

 

 

 

 

600 x 400 Screens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMPORTANT! Read instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

 

This product is UL Listed. It

Before you start make sure all parts listed are included with your product.

R

must be installed by a qualified

 

professional installer.

Parts List

 

 

 

 

 

B

C

A

Description

 

 

qty. part#

 

adapter plate

 

 

1

200-1829

 

 

 

B

M5 x 12 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-1064

 

 

 

C

M5 x 10 mm socket pin screw

 

4

520-1063

 

 

Used with specific

D

4 mm allen wrench

 

 

1

560-9646

 

 

mounts only

E

M6 x 20 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-9554

 

 

 

F

M6 x 12 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-1050

 

 

 

G

M8 X 25 mm socket pin screw

 

4

520-1101

 

 

 

H

spacer

 

 

4

540-1015

A

 

 

I

#10 washer

 

 

4

540-9400

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

G

H

 

 

 

 

E

 

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Some parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

WARNING

• Do not overtighten! Overtightening may cause permanent damage to the screen.Torque to 26-35 in • lb (30-40 kg • cm).

Begin with shortest length screw (B, F or G),

 

hand thread through adapter plate into screen as

 

shown below. Screw must make at least three

H

full turns into screen insert and fit snug into

 

place. Do not over tighten. If screw cannot make

I

three full turns into screen insert, select a longer

 

length screw (E). Repeat for remaining holes. If

 

you have any questions, please call Peerless

 

customer care at 1-800-865-2112.

 

NOTE: Spacer (H) is only to be used with

A

 

M8 x 25 mm socket pin screw (G). #10 washer

 

(I) is used with M5 x 12 mm socket pin screw

 

(B) only.

 

B, E, F or G

Screen may appear slightly different than illustrated

1 of 1

ISSUED: 11-21-07 SHEET #: 202-9262-1

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

For customer service call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

© 2007, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.