Peerless-AV PRG-EXC User Manual

0 (0)

Installation and Assembly:

Projector Ceiling/Wall Mount

Models: PRG-EXA, PRG-EXA-W PRG-EXB, PRG-EXB-W PRG-EXC, PRG-EXC-W

Installed to

Ceiling

Max UL Load Capacity: 50 lb (22.68 kg)

Installed to Wall (PRG-EXC models are not wall mountable due to its extensive reach)

Features:

Continuous channel design for uninterrupted drop length or wall extension adjustments

Safety catch designed into extension to ensure user and equipment safety

Internal cable management within channels for clean, clutter-free appearance

Includes PRG Series projector mount for precise image alignment

2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerless-av.com

ISSUED: 04-24-08 SHEET #: 055-9257-8 10-28-13

NOTE: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum UL Load Capacity. See page 1.

If mounting to wood joist ceilings, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the joist. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed and intended to be mounted to the following supporting surfaces checked below with the hardware included in this product as specified in the installation sheet. To mount this product to an alternative supporting surface, contact Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.

This product was designed to be installed on the following ceiling construction only;

CEILING CONSTRUCTION

ADDITIONAL HARDWARE REQUIRED

x

Wood Stud

None

x

Wood Joist

None

x

Solid Concrete

None

 

Brick

Contact Customer Service (Not Evaluated by UL)

 

Other or unsure?

Contact Customer Service (Not Evaluated by UL)

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

drill

phillips screw driver

5/16" drill bit for concrete and cinder block wall

open end wrench

5/32" drill bit for wood stud or joist

level

8 mm open end wrench

Table of Contents

 

Parts List.............................................................................................................................................................................

3-4

Installing Outer Channel to Ceiling Plate ...............................................................................................................................

5

Installation to Wood Joist Ceiling or Wood Stud Wall.............................................................................................................

6

Installation to Solid Concrete Ceiling or Concrete/Cinder Block Walls...................................................................................

7

Installing Inner Channel and Routing Cables .........................................................................................................................

8

Installing Projector Mount.................................................................................................................................................

9-10

Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector................................................................................................................................

10-11

Projector Alignment .............................................................................................................................................................

12

Adjusting Mount Extension..................................................................................................................................................

13

Installing Cable Covers........................................................................................................................................................

14

2 of 14

ISSUED: 04-24-08 SHEET #: 055-9257-8 10-28-13

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerless-av.com

For customer care call 1-800-865-2112

Parts List

 

PRG-EXA

PRG-EXA-W

PRG-EXC

PRG-EXC-W

 

 

 

PRG-EXB

PRG-EXB-W

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

Part #

Part #

Part #

A

projector mount assembly

1

054-1171

054-2171

054-1171

054-2171

B

adapter plate

1

055-1938

055-2938

055-1938

055-2938

C

concrete anchor

2

590-0320

590-0320

590-0320

590-0320

D

#14 x 2.5" phillips hex head wood screw

2

5S1-015-C03

5S1-015-C04

5S1-015-C03

5S1-015-C04

E

#10-32 x 1/4" socket pin screw

1

520-1196

520-2196

520-1196

520-2196

F

1/4" flat washer

6

540-1078

540-2078

540-1078

540-2078

G

#6 flat washer x .5 OD

4

540-1025

540-2025

540-1025

540-2025

H

2 mm security allen wrench

1

560-1097

560-1097

560-1097

560-1097

I

4 mm security allen wrench

1

560-9646

560-9646

560-9646

560-9646

J

M3 x 8 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw

4

510-1004

510-2004

510-1004

510-2004

K

M4 x 10 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw

4

510-1060

510-2060

510-1060

510-2060

L

M5 x 10 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw

4

510-1126

510-2063

510-1126

510-2063

M

M6 x 10 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw

4

510-1066

510-2066

510-1066

510-2066

AA

ceiling plate

1

055-1773

055-2773

055-1773

055-2773

BB

outer channel

1

SEE CHART

SEE CHART

SEE CHART

SEE CHART

CC

inner channel

1

SEE CHART

SEE CHART

SEE CHART

SEE CHART

DD

clamp plate

1

055-1771

055-2771

055-1771

055-2771

EE

vertical mounting plate

1

055-1876

055-2876

055-1876

055-2876

FF

horizontal mounting plate

1

055-1787

055-2787

N/A

N/A

GG

M5 x 16 mm socket pin screw

2

520-1161

520-2161

520-1161

520-2161

HH

M6 x 12 mm socket pin screw

2

520-1050

520-2050

520-1050

520-2050

II

M6 x 10 mm socket pin screw

4

520-1066

520-2066

520-1066

520-2066

JJ

M5 x 10 mm socket pin screw

4

520-1063

520-2063

520-1063

520-2063

KK

serrated locknut

2

530-1027

530-2042

530-1027

530-2042

LL

cable cover

2

SEE CHART

SEE CHART

SEE CHART

SEE CHART

OUTER CHANNEL, INNER CHANNEL AND CABLE COVER

PART NUMBER CHART

 

extendable

outer channel (BB)

inner channel (CC)

cable cover (LL)

Model#

length

part#

part#

part#

PRG-EXA

8.69" - 12.79"

055-1779

055-1778

055-1809-2

PRG-EXA-W 8.69" - 12.79"

055-2779

055-2778

055-2809-2

 

 

 

 

 

PRG-EXB

12.69" - 20.69"

055-1776

055-1775

055-1809-1

PRG-EXB-W 12.69" - 20.69"

055-2776

055-2775

055-2809-1

PRG-EXC

19.14" - 32.9"

055-1770

055-1769

055-1809

PRG-EXC-W 19.14" - 32.9"

055-2770

055-2769

055-2809

3 of 14

ISSUED: 04-24-08 SHEET #: 055-9257-8 10-28-13

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerless-av.com

For customer care call 1-800-865-2112

Peerless-AV PRG-EXC User Manual

Note: Actual parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

C A B

I

E F GH

D

J

K

L

M

BB

CC

AA

DD

EE

FF

GG HH

II

JJ

KK LL

4 of 14

ISSUED: 04-24-08 SHEET #: 055-9257-8 10-28-13

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerless-av.com

For customer care call 1-800-865-2112

Install Outer Channel to Ceiling Plate

1

Attach outer channel (BB) to ceiling plate (AA)

using four M6 x 10 mm socket pin screws (II) as

shown.

Tighten screws with 4 mm security wrench (I).

II

AA

BB

5 of 14

ISSUED: 04-24-08 SHEET #: 055-9257-8 10-28-13

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerless-av.com

For customer care call 1-800-865-2112

Loading...
+ 9 hidden pages