NordicTrack CX 998 NEL70950 User Manual

Loading...

Patent Pending

Model No. NEL70950

Serial No.

_

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-888-825-2588

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST

ON THE WEB: www.nordictrackservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.nordictrack.com

new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much more!

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical exerciser.

1.Read all instructions in this manual and all warnings on the elliptical exerciser before using the elliptical exerciser. Use the elliptical exercise only as described.

2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the elliptical exerciser are adequately informed of all precautions.

3.The elliptical exerciser is intended for in-home use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

4.Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the elliptical exerciser on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around the elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use the elliptical exerciser.

5.Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.

6.Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the elliptical exerciser at all times.

7.The elliptical exerciser should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.

8.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.

9.Always hold the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical exerciser.

10.Keep your back straight when using the elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.

11.If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

12.The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

13.When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to slowly come to a complete stop. The elliptical exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.

14.Always unplug the power cord immediately after use and before cleaning the elliptical exerciser.

15.The decal shown below has been placed on the elliptical exerciser. If the decal is missing or illegible, please call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack® CX 998 elliptical exerciser. The CX 998 is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. And the unique CX 998 features adjustable resistance and incline to help you get the most from your exercise. Welcome to a whole new world of natural, elliptical-motion exercise from NordicTrack.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have ques-

tions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is NEL70950. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the elliptical exerciser (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

 

Fan

Console

Upper Body Arm

Handlebar

FRONT

 

Pulse Sensor

Upright

 

 

Ramp

 

Wheel

 

Pedal

BACK

Pedal Leg

Power Socket

 

 

RIGHT SIDE

 

Leveling Foot

 

4

ASSEMBLY

Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the included allen wrenches, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver , two adjustable wrenches , a rubber mallet , and pliers .

As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on pages 24 and 25. The second number is the quantity used in assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it is pre-assembled.

 

 

 

 

 

M4 x 12mm

M6 Washer

M8 Split

M10 Split

7.6mm Spacer

M8 Jam Nut

Round Head

Screw (96)–1

(64)–2

Washer

Washer

(109)–2

(86)–6

 

 

(30)–4

(73)–2

 

 

 

M4 x 16mm

M6 x 16mm Patch

 

 

 

 

Round Head

M8 x 41mm Button

M8 x 56mm Button Screw (83)–4

Screw (69)–4

Screw (76)–4

Bolt (85)–4

 

 

M8 x 44mm Button Screw (84)–8

 

M8 x 79mm Bolt Set (65)–2

 

M8 x 38mm Button Bolt

 

M10 x 108mm Button Screw (70)–2

 

(105)–2

 

 

 

 

1. Identify the Front Stabilizer (8). While another person

1

 

lifts the front of the Frame (1) and holds the Pedal

 

 

 

Legs (4, 5) in the position shown, attach the Front

1

4, 5

Stabilizer to the Frame with four M8 x 44mm Button

 

Screws (84) and a Support Plate (104).

 

 

While another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1),

 

 

attach the Rear Stabilizer (not shown) to the Frame

 

 

in the same way.

 

 

 

 

8

 

104

84

 

 

 

84

 

5

NordicTrack CX 998 NEL70950 User Manual

2.Identify the Pivot Axle (14), which is the longer of the two axles. Slide a Ramp Cover (48) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76) as shown. Tighten the Patch Screw into one end of the Pivot Axle. Apply a small amount of the included grease to the Pivot Axle.

Have a second person hold the two Ramp Spacers (99) against the sides of the Frame (1) so they cover the indicated tubes on the Frame. Align the round tubes on the Ramp (3) with the Ramp Spacers. Make sure that the Ramp is turned as shown in drawing 3 below. Insert the Pivot Axle (14) into the Ramp, the Ramp Spacers, and the Frame. If necessary, use a rubber mallet to fully insert the Pivot Axle.

Slide the other Ramp Cover (48) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76) as shown. Tighten the Patch Screw into the open end of the Pivot Axle (14).

3.Slide an M6 Washer (64) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76). Tighten the Patch Screw into one end of the Incline Axle (13). Apply a small amount of grease to the Incline Axle.

Raise the Ramp (3). Insert the Incline Axle (13) into the welded tube under one side of the Ramp, through the motor screw, and then into the welded tube under the other side of the Ramp. As you insert the Incline

Axle through the motor screw, make sure that the motor screw does not turn.

Slide an M6 Washer (64) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76). Tighten the Patch Screw into the open end of the Incline Axle (13).

4.Have another person hold the Upright (2) in the position shown.

Connect the Upper Wire Harness (115) to the Lower Wire Harness (42). Insert the connectors on the Wire Harnesses up into the Upright (2). Carefully pull the upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove the slack from the Wire Harnesses. See the inset drawing. Attach the Lower Wire Harness to the Upright with the Nylon Zip Tie (125). Pull the Nylon Zip Tie tight and cut off the excess.

Insert the Upright (2) into the Frame (1). Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (115, 42). Attach the Upright with two M10 x 108mm Button Screws (70), two M10 Split Washers (73), and two 7.6mm Spacers (109). Make sure that the curved sides of the Spacers are facing the Upright. Be careful to avoid damaging the Wire Harnesses with the Button Screws. Do not tighten the the Button Screws yet.

6

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tubes

48

76

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

 

 

48

 

 

 

 

99

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

14

99

Tubes

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

 

3

 

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

 

76

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

Pull

Do not pinch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the wire

 

 

 

 

 

harnesses

 

 

 

 

during this

 

 

 

 

 

step.

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

70

73

109

115

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

125

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73

 

 

 

 

 

 

109

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

5.Slide a Weld Spacer (119) onto the axle on the left side of the Upright (2), with the open side of the Weld Spacer facing the Upright.

Hold one of the Upper Body Arms (118) with one hand, hold the Upper Body Leg (31) with your other hand, and slide the Upper Body Arm onto the axle on the left side of the Upright (2). Next, extend the Upper Body Leg and apply the entire contents of one packet of clear lubricant. Then, rest the end of the Upper Body Leg on the Ramp (3).

Have another person hold the Left Handlebar (24) near the Upright (2) as shown. Connect the left Pulse Sensor Wire (20) to the Pulse Extension Wire (114).

Slide the upper end of the Left Handlebar (24) into the tube on the front of the Upright (2), while sliding the lower end of the Left Handlebar onto the axle on the left side of the Upright. Attach the upper end of the Left Handlebar with two M8 x 41mm Button Bolts (85) and two M8 Jam Nuts (86); be careful not to damage the

Wires (20, 114) as you insert the Button Bolts. Make sure that the Jam Nuts are resting in the hexagonal holes in the Left Handlebar. Attach the lower end of the Left Handlebar with an M8 x 38mm Button Bolt (105) and an M8 Jam Nut (86).

Attach the other Upper Body Arm (118) and the Right Handlebar (23) in the same way.

6.Look inside one of the Handlebar Cover Sets (26) and locate the square tabs connecting the two halves. Gently lift the tabs and disconnect the halves.

Hold the two halves of the Handlebar Cover Set (26) around the tube on the left side of the Upright (2). Align the halves and press them together until they lock.

Attach the other Handlebar Cover Set (26) to the right side of the Upright (2) in the same way.

Hold the halves of the Upper Handlebar Cover (25) around the tube on the front of the Upright (2); be careful not to damage the Wires (not shown).

Attach the Upper Handlebar Cover with an M4 x 12mm Round Head Screw (96).

5

 

23

 

 

 

85

 

 

114

 

 

20

 

24

 

 

 

86

 

 

119

118

 

 

105

 

 

 

118

 

 

 

2

 

86

 

 

3

 

 

Lubricate

 

 

31

 

6

25

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

2

 

 

96

26

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

26

7

7.Apply a liberal amount of grease to the barrel of each M8 x 79mm Bolt Set (65).

Identify the Left Pedal (10), which has a notch near the right side. Place the Left Pedal on the Left Pedal Leg (4). Have a second person hold the bracket on the left Upper Body Leg (31) inside of the bracket on the Left Pedal Leg, and hold a Pedal Wheel (28) inside of the bracket on the left Upper Body Leg.

Align the indicated holes, and attach the Left Pedal (10), the left Upper Body Leg (31), and the Wheel (28) to the Left Pedal Leg (4) with an M8 x 79mm Bolt Set (65). Attach the other end of the Left Pedal to the Left Pedal Leg with two M8 x 56mm Button Screws (83) and two M8 Split Washers (30).

Repeat this step on the right side of the elliptical exerciser.

See step 4. Tighten the two M10 x 108mm Button Screws (70).

8.Have another person hold the Console (17) near the Upright (2).

Connect the Upper Wire Harness (115) to the wire harness on the Console (17). Connect the Pulse Extension Wire (114) to the pulse wire on the Console.

Carefully insert all excess wiring down into the Upright

(2). Attach the Console to the Upright with four M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws (69). (Note: The Round Head Screws may be found in the console box.) Be careful to avoid pinching the wires.

9.Plug the Power Cord (116) into the Power Socket (117) at the rear of the elliptical exerciser.

7

 

 

31

 

 

Holes

 

Notch

 

 

5

 

 

10

Grease

4

 

65

 

 

 

28

 

30

65

 

 

 

 

 

83

8

 

 

Do not pinch

17

 

the wires

 

 

 

during this step.

 

 

114

 

 

69

 

 

 

 

115

 

 

2

9

 

 

 

117

116

10.Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Cover the floor beneath the elliptical exerciser to protect the floor from damage. Note: Some extra hardware may be left over.

8

Grounded Outlet Box Grounding Plug
Grounding Pin Grounded Outlet

HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER

HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD

This product must be

grounded.

If it should malfunction

or break down, grounding

provides a path of least resistance for electric

current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having an equipmentgrounding conductor and a grounding plug. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances. This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit. Important: The elliptical exerciser is not compatible with GFCIequipped outlets.

DANGER: Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in an increased risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with the product—if it will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

A temporary

 

adapter may

Grounded Outlet Box

be used to

 

connect the

Adapter

power cord

 

to a 2-pole

 

receptacle

 

as shown at

Lug

the right if a

 

properly

Metal Screw

grounded

 

outlet is not

 

available. The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician.

The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover. Whenever the adapter is used, it must be held in place by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is grounded before using an adapter.

Note: When the power cord is plugged in, the elliptical exerciser’s incline system may automatically calibrate itself. During the calibration process, three dashes (– – –) will appear in the console display while the ramp moves to the highest position and then returns to the lowest position.

EXERCISING ON THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER

To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handlebars and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position. Next, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous motion.

Handlebar

Pedals

To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. The elliptical exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest pedal first.

Then, step off the lowest pedal.

9

+ 19 hidden pages