Eaton Gen III Automated
Transmissions
TRTS0930 EN-US
August 2013
UltraShift®
AutoShift®
UltraShift® PLUS Linehaul Active Shifting (LAS)
UltraShift® PLUS Linehaul Small Step Efficiency (LSE)
UltraShift® PLUS Multipurpose Extreme Performance (MXP)
UltraShift® PLUS Multipurpose High Performance (MHP)
UltraShift® PLUS Vocational Active Shifting (VAS)
UltraShift® PLUS Vocational Construction Series (VCS)
UltraShift® PLUS Vocational High Performance (VHP)
UltraShift® PLUS Vocational Multipurpose Series (VMS)
UltraShift® PLUS Vocational Extreme Performance (VXP)
UltraShift® PLUS Passenger Vehicle (PV)
Diagnostic Procedures | General InformationTRTS0930
Diagnostic Procedures
Purpose: Observe the transmission gear display.
A
1. Key on.
2. Observe gear display.
Note: An “88” may show up in the dash at key on.
This indicates the Transmission Electronic
Control Unit (TECU) has completed
power-up. If the transmission and gear display power-up at the same time, you may
not see an “88”.
• If blank gear display, go to Step
• If “-” (1 dash) on gear display, go to Step D.
• If “--” (2 dashes) or “**” (2 stars) on gear dis-play, go to Step
• “#” (gear number) on gear display
- Verify shift lever or push button is in neutral.
- Turn key off and wait 2 minutes.
- Hold clutch half way to the floor. (If
equipped)
- Turn key on.
- If problem continues, call 1-800-826-HELP
(4357)
D.
B.
Purpose: Confirm that the engine will crank and
B
start.
1. Attempt to start engine
• No engine crank, lever is in neutral and gear
display is “N” (neutral). See “Start Enable
Relay Contact Test” on page 314.
• No engine crank, lever is in neutral and gear
display is blank. See “Power-Up Sequence
Test” on page 32.. If no problems found, refer
to OEM for gear display problem.
• No engine crank and lever is NOT in neutral.
- Verify shift lever or push button is in neutral.
- Turn key off and wait 2 minutes.
- Hold clutch half way to the floor. (If
equipped)
- Turn key on.
- If problem continues, call 1-800-826-HELP
(4357)
• Engine cranks and gear display is blank. Refer
to OEM for gear display problem.
• Engine cranks and gear display is “N” (neutral), go to Step
TRTS0930General Information | Diagnostic Procedures
Purpose: Confirm the transmission will engage a
C
gear from neutral.
1. Engage a gear.
Note: AutoShift will not engage a gear from neutral
test. UltraShift will not engage a gear from
neutral test. UltraShift PLUS Product will not
engage a gear from neutral test, or UltraShift
AW3 Clutch Engagement test depending on
transmission type.
• Unable to engage gear (ie. flashing gear dis-
play with down arrows, or solid “N”).
• Solid “#” (gear number) but no drive. See
“Front Box Control Test” on page 326. Gear
engaged and drives, go to Step
E.
Purpose: Check for active or Inactive fault codes.
D
1. Check for active fault codes.
Note: If no problem found, refer to OEM for display
problem.
• If codes are present, See “Fault Code Isolation
Procedure Index” on page 13.
• If no codes and gear display is “-” (1 dash)
- Verify shift lever or push button is in neutral.
- Turn key off. Wait 2 minutes.
- Hold clutch half way to the floor. (If
equipped)
- Turn on key.
- If problem continues, call 1-800-826-HELP
(4357)
See “Front Box Control Test” on page 326.
• If no codes and gear display is“--” (2 dashes)
or “**” (2 stars), See “Power-Up Sequence
Test” on page 32.
Purpose: Drive vehicle and attempt to duplicate a
E
fault code.
1. Record and clear Inactive fault codes.
2. Drive vehicle and attempt to reset code.
• If no codes are present, test complete.
• If Inactive transmission component or Fault
Codes, record codes an call 1-800-826-HELP
(4357).
• If active transmission component or Fault
Codes, See “Fault Code Isolation Procedure
Index” on page 13.
Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing | General InformationTRTS0930
Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing
Retrieving Fault Codes Manually
Retrieve fault codes by enabling the system’s self-diagnostic mode.
Note: You can also use a PC- based service tool, such as
ServiceRanger to retrieve fault codes.
1. Place the shift lever in neutral.
2. Set the parking brake.
3. Turn key on with engine off.
Note: If the engine is already running, you may still
retrieve codes; however, do not engage the
starter if the engine stalls.
4. To Retrieve Active Codes: Key on. Turn key off and
on 2 times within five seconds ending with the key
on. After 5 seconds, the Service light begins flashing two-digit fault codes. If no faults are active, the
service light will flash code 25 (no codes). This is
also the procedure to enter, See “Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode” on page 16. for details.
Note: An “88” may show up in the dash at key on,
which is a normal power-up test of the display.
6. Observe the sequence of flashes on the service
light and record the codes. A 1- to 2-second pause
separates each stored code, and the sequence
automatically repeats after all codes have been
flashed.
1 Flash
SERVICE
Short
Code 13
pause
(1/2 sec)
3 Flashes
SERVICE
SERVICE
SERVICE
Long Pause
(3-4 sec)
2x
off
on
5. To Retrieve Inactive Codes: Turn key on. Turn the
key off and on 4 times within five seconds ending
with the key in the on position. After 5 seconds, the
Service light begins flashing two-digit fault codes.
If no faults are active, the service light will flash
code 25 (no codes).
4x
off
on
•Two digit fault codes will be displayed in the gear
display. Some vehicle may be equipped with a service light.
TRTS0930General Information | Fault Code Retrieval/Clearing
Clearing Fault Codes Manually
The following procedure clears all Inactive fault codes from
the TECU’s memory. Active fault codes are automatically
cleared when the fault has been corrected.
Note: You may use a PC-based service tool, such as Ser-
viceRanger, to clear fault codes.
1. Place shift lever in neutral.
2. Set parking brake.
3. Turn key on with engine off.
4. Turn key off and on 6 times within 5 seconds ending with key on.
6x
off
Note: If the codes have been successfully cleared, the
Service light will come on and stay on for five
seconds. The gear display will show 25 (no
codes).
5. Turn the key off and allow the system to power
down.
on
Retrieving Fault Codes with
ServiceRanger
This section determines if the TECU is communicating on
the vehicle's J1939 data link and if the component has set
any fault codes. Proper system operation requires the TECU
to communicate with other ECUs on the vehicle's J1939
data link.
Note: This procedure requires ServiceRanger 3.0 or later
and an approved RP1210A communications adapter
that supports J1939 communications.
Detecting Components
1. Connect the service PC to the vehicle's 9-way
J1939 diagnostic port connector with an approved
RP1210A communications adapter.
2. Start the ServiceRanger program and verify that a
connection has been established with the vehicle's
J1939 data link.
•If the TECU is not detected by ServiceRanger,
proceed to the Electrical Pretest procedure to
ensure the TECU has power, and that all components are properly connected the vehicle's
J1939 data link.
Viewing Fault Codes
View the Vehicle Fault Codes screen in ServiceRanger and
verify if any Active or Inactive codes have been set.
1. If an Active code is present, record the vehicle fault
information and proceed to Diagnostic Procedure
in this manual for the Active code. Do not clear any
codes at this time.
2. If only Inactive codes are present, record the vehicle fault information and clear all fault codes. Road
test the vehicle to verify proper operation.
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode | General InformationTRTS0930
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode
Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode
PD Mode is used to help diagnose Inactive codes that may
have been set during normal driving. This diagnostic mode
increases the sensitivity of the fault sensing capability
This procedure tests loose, degraded and intermittent connections. Use the Active Fault Isolation Procedure to guide
you to the wiring and connectors that are associated with
the Inactive fault codes. Flex the wiring harness and connectors and attempt to recreate the fault after activating PD
Mode.
PD Mode is only to be used by a trained service technician
in an authorized dealer.
This procedure is to be used prior to performing fault isolation procedures for component-type codes when there are
no Active codes present.
To enter PD Mode:
Note: Vehicle will not start in PD Mode. You must turn vehi-
cle key off to exit PD Mode.
1. Vehicle must be stationary, engine off, set vehicle
parking brake.
•If the fault is detected during PD Mode the gear display will display the active fault. The warning tone
will only sound when the fault is active and the tone
will stop when the fault is Inactive. The fault will
stay in the gear display until the system is powered
down.
Note: Active codes set during PD Mode will not be
stored as Inactive.
7. If a fault is detected, exit PD Mode and perform the
corresponding Fault Isolation Procedure.
2. Turn the key off and on 2 times, starting with key
on and ending with key on.
Note: Dash may display an 88 at key on. This is a nor-
mal power-up test of the display.
3. The gear display will flash a 25 then a solid PD
(Product Diagnostic Mode) and the mode will be
activated.
4. The service light shall flash code 25 once indicating
no codes. The service light shall then illuminate
solid to indicate PD Mode until such time that an
Active code is detected or PD Mode is exited.
5. Refer to PD Mode section in Fault Isolation procedure for the Inactive fault to be diagnosed.
6. PD will remain in gear display until an active fault
has been set during the PD Mode fault isolation
procedure.
The pretest does not relate to any specific fault code, but
must be completed before performing Fault Code Isolation
table procedures. The pretest verifies the batteries are fully
charged.
All Generation 3 products require the OEM to supply power
to the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and to the optional
Electric Clutch Actuator (ECA).
Detection
There is no detection process specifically for the basic electrical supply; however, failures of this type are generally
detected by the transmission or driver as some other type
of fault code or symptom.
Fallback
There is no fallback for the electrical pretest; however, it
may affect other systems.
Possible Causes
The pretest can be used for:
•Low batteries
•Starter/Battery connections
•Main power harness to the Transmission Electronic
Control Unit (TECU)
Heavy-Duty Electric Clutch Actuator
(ECA) Power Harness
Important: The TECU and ECA must be wired to a
non-switched power source at the battery. If a disconnect
switch is required, the recommended practice is to wait a
minimum of three minutes before using the disconnect
switch.
It is the OEM responsibility to provide power and ground to
the TECU and ECA from the battery which supplies the
starter.
The power (+) connection must include overload protection
per Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, Section
393.31. The TECU main power and ground must be a direct
connection from the battery posts to the TECU connector.
At 120° C, these conductors must be able to carry 30 amps
@ 9 volts with no more than 0.05 ohms per wire (0.1 ohms
total) for a total voltage drop from the battery posts to the
TECU connector not to exceed 3.0 volts. ECA main power
and ground must be able to carry 50 amps @ 9 volts with
no more than 0.025 ohms per wire (.05 ohms total) at 120°
C. Duration of the 50 amp current draw will not exceed 20
milliseconds.
The main power 30-amp fuse connection for the TECU must
be identified with a tag at the battery.
The main power 50-amp fuse connection for the ECA must
be identified with a tag at the battery.
The battery positive post and negative post must be disconnected PRIOR to any type of welding on any Fuller Automated Transmission-equipped vehicles.
Removal of fuses is not recommended as the method of
disconnecting power from the ECU. Making and breaking a
circuit through tin plated terminals (e.g. ring terminals,
fuses, most connectors) will destroy the plating on the terminal. Opening a switch contact or the main power link is
the recommended method of interrupting power.
Application of more than 36 volts to the system (such as
jump-starting) will cause system shutdown and possible
electrical component damage.
Do not switch off the battery and ignition power and ground
to the TECU during the engine start process.
TWO BATTERY BANKS - TWO BATTERIES IN SERIES PER BANK - DUAL JUMPERS TO
STARTER
BATTERIES ARE CONNECTED IN SERIES/PARALLEL BY PAIRS. GEN 3 POWER
SUPPLIED BY BATTERY CLOSEST TO STARTER (BOTH PLUS AND MINUS)
+ -
BATTERY
12 VOLT
+ -
BATTERY
12 VOLT
+ -
BATTERY
12 VOLT
+ -
BATTERY
12 VOLT
MAG
RELAY
TWO BATTERY BANKS - TWO BATTERIES PER BANK WITH DISCONNECT
BATTERIES ARE CONNECTED IN SERIES/PARALLEL BY PAIRS - DISCONNECT FOR CAB AND VEHICLE
START - DISCONNECTED PAIR PROVIDES "DEEP DISCHARGE" CAB COMFORT AND ENTERTAINMENT
CAPABILITY. GEN 3 POWER SUPPLIED FROM BATTERY SET CLOSEST TO STARTER AND COMMON TO
CAB POWER
GEN 3 ECU BATTERY
PLUS
GEN 3 ECU BATTERY
MINUS
STARTER BATTERY MINUS
1
STARTER BATTERY PLUS
1
+ -
BATTERY
12 VOLT
+ -
BATTERY
12 VOLT
+ -
BATTERY
12 VOLT
+ -
BATTERY
12 VOLT
ONE BATTERY BANK - FOUR BATTERIES - ONE CABLE PAIR TO STARTER
BATTERIES ARE CONNECTED IN SERIES/PARALLEL BY PAIRS. GEN 3 POWER
SUPPLIED FROM BATTERY CLOSEST TO STARTER WITH CAB POWER. (BOTH PLUS
AND MINUS)
TWO BATTERY BANKS - BATTERY NEGATIVE DISCONNECT SWITCH
BATTERIES ARE DISCONNECTED AT POWER DOWN WHEN VEHICLE STORED INSIDE. GEN 3 POWER SUPPLIED FROM BATTERY
CLOSEST TO THE STARTER. NEGATIVE CONNECTION AT POINT OF VEHICLE CABLE CONNECTION TO DISCONNECT SWITCH
BATTERY
MINUS
STARTER BATTERY
PLUS
STARTER BATTERY
MINUS
VEHICLE BATTERY
MINUS
GEN 3 ECU BATTERY
PLUS
GEN 3 ECU BATTERY
MINUS
STARTER BATTERY
MINUS
STARTER BATTERY
PLUS
+-
BATTERY
12 VOLT
+-
BATTERY
12 VOLT
+-
BATTERY
12 VOLT
+-
BATTERY
12 VOLT
POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE
BATTERIES ARE CONNECTED IN SERIES/PARALLEL, POWER PLUS AND MINUS CONNECTED ON BATTERY CLOSEST TO THE
STARTER. CABLES SIZE AND LENGTH OPTIMIZED FOR LOW VOLTAGE DROP
GEN 3 ECU BATTERY
PLUS
GEN 3 ECU BATTERY
MINUS
POWER
DISTRIBUTION
MODULE
(POWER BUS AND
OVER CURRENT
DEVICES)
STARTER BATTERY
MINUS
STARTER BATTERY
PLUS
STARTER
CAB BATTERY
PLUS
GEN 3 ECU BATTERY
MINUS
GEN 3 ECU BATTERY
PLUS
STARTER BATTERY CONNECTION
GEN 3 POWER PLUS AND MINUS CONNECTED ON BATTERY CLOSEST TO THE STARTER.
2. Key off. Measure resistance between the 9-way
diagnostic connector Pin C and Pin D and record
the reading. The reading should be 60 ohms of
resistance (between 50 and 70.)
3. Check resistance between Pin C and Pin A and the
resistance between Pin D and Pin A. These two
readings should be 10K ohms or greater (open circuit).
Note: Pin C = J1939+, Pin D = J1939-, Pin A is a chas-
sis ground
•If an Inactive data link fault code is being reported
by the TECU, See “Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode”
on page 16. PDM should be utilized before any fur-
B - Service Bat. +
C - Service Bat. A - Service Ignition +
VOLTS
V
COM
A
Battery Negative Post
B
A
D
C
Warning! - Do Not Load Test at Diagnostic Port
Electrical Pretest
Purpose: Measure battery voltage. Visually inspect
the batteries, inline fuse and power and ground
A
supplies at the batteries and ECA (if equipped).
1. Key off.
Purpose: Verify proper ground path between the
batteries and the transmission harness 4-way diag-
B
nostic connector.
2. Remove and clean all battery and battery-to-frame
connections.
3. Remove and clean ground supply to engine ECU.
4. Inspect starter/battery and inline 30 amp fuse
holder connections for corrosion or damaged contacts. Also, inspect the 50 amp fuse holder on vehicles equipped with an Electronic Clutch Actuator
(ECA).
5. Measure voltage across batteries.
• If voltage is 11 to 13 volts on a 12- volt system
or 22 to 26 on a 24 volt system, refer to OEM
guidelines for battery load test. Repair or
replace batteries as required. Go to Step
B.
1. Locate diagnostic port on Transmission Harness.
2. Key on.
3. Measure voltage between Pin C and the battery
negative post.
• If voltage is 0.70 volts or less, go to Step
C.
• If voltage is outside of range, repair battery
ground supply to Transmission Electrical Control Unit (TECU). Repeat test.
28
• If voltage is outside of range, repair or replace
batteries and charging system as required.
Repeat this step.
TRTS0930Electrical Pretest Procedures | Power-Up Sequence Test
Purpose: Measure the voltage supply to the Service
M
light during key-on power up.
1. Disconnect Shift Lever 8-way connector.
2. Key on.
3. Measure voltage at Pin 6 and ground.
• If voltage is within 2 volts of battery voltage for
one second, then 0 volts, replace the Eaton
Cobra Lever
• If voltage is constant, go to Step N.
Purpose: - Test the Service lightvoltage supply for
N
short to power through the Vehicle Harness.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative cable.
3. Disconnect 38-way Vehicle Harness connector.
4. Measure resistance between Pin 6 and Pin 4.
• If resistance is OL, replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
Go to Step V.
• If resistance is less than 10K, repair the Vehi-
cle Harness and go to Step
. Go to Step V.
V.
Purpose: Measure the voltage supply to the Service
O
light during key-on power up.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Shift Lever 8-way connector.
3. Key on.
4. Measure voltage between Pin 3 and Pin 6.
• If within 1 volt of battery replace Eaton Cobra
Lever, go to Step V.
• If voltage is outside of range, go to Step N.
Purpose: Verify that a proper ground path is being
supplied to the Shift Lever through the Vehicle Har-
P
ness and test for a short to ground.
1. Key off
2. Disconnect 38-way Vehicle Harness connector on
TECU.
3. Measure resistance between Pin 3 on the 8-way
connector and Pin 25 on the 38-way connector and
from Pin 25 to ground.
Note: On Peterbilt disconnect Gear Display,
• If resistance between Pin 3 and Pin 25 is 0 to
0.3 ohms and resistance from Pin 25 to
ground is OL, go to Step
• If resistance is outside of range, repair the
Vehicle Harness between the Vehicle Harness
38-way connector Pin 25 and Vehicle Harness
8-way connector Pin 3. Go to Step
This fault code indicates an internal failure of the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU).
Detection
The TECU checks the program memory every time the key
is turned on and throughout operation. If the TECU is able
to detect a failure within its own memory, it sets this fault
code.
Fallback
This fault causes a vehicle In Place fallback while moving
and a self-check failure if it occurs during power-up.
This fault code indicates the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) is not reading valid information from memory, including the transmission table and calibration values.
Detection
The TECU checks the configuration every time the key is
turned on. If the transmission is not able to detect the
proper configuration, it sets this fault code.
This fault indicates communication has been lost, or does
not correspond with the neutral request input from the
J1939 Shift Device.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code, See “Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode” on page 16.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout operation, the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly monitors
communication with the J1939 Shift Device. If a neutral
request from the J1939 Shift Device does not match the
neutral signal or is not received from the J1939 Shift
Device, Fault Code 13 is set.
Fallback
This fault causes a downshift-only fallback. Once the transmission re-engages the start gear, there will be no upshifts
as long as the code is active.
Purpose: Verify continuity of Neutral Request Sig-
A
nal wire
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect negative battery cable.
3. Disconnect Vehicle Harness 38-way connector.
4. Measure resistance between 38-way connector Pin
16 and corresponding OEM pin at J1939 Shift
Device and Pin 16 and ground (see OEM wiring for
correct pin location)
OHMS
V
29 30
37
13 14
35
37
13 14
35
31
24 25
23
17
15 16
7389
126
29 30
31
24 25
23
15 16
17
7389
126
32 33
26
27 28
18 19
10
11 12
45
32 33
26
27 28
18 19
10
11 12
45
34
38
22
21
20
36
34
38
20
22
21
36
COM
J1939
OHMS
V
• If resistance is 0 to 0.3 ohms between Pin 16
and the corresponding OEM pin and resistance
to ground is 10K ohms or greater, go to Step
B.
• If resistance is out of range, replace the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Harness
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Harness
Go to Step V.
Purpose: Verify continuity of Neutral Request Re-
B
turn wire
1. Measure resistance between 38-way connector Pin
17 and corresponding OEM pin at J1939 Shift
Device and Pin 17 and ground (see OEM wiring for
correct pin location).
A
A
COM
• If resistance is 0 to 0.3 ohms between Pin 17
and the corresponding OEM pin and resistance
to ground is 10K ohms or greater, problem
exists with the J1939 Shift Device, or J1939
Shift Device power, ground or data link wiring.
Contact your OEM for repair strategy. Go to
This fault code indicates an electrical failure of the Eaton
Cobra Lever or OEM Shift Lever.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code See “Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode” on page 16.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout operation the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly monitors the
signal from the Park Pawl Position Sensor. The transmission monitors both sensor signals, if one signal to the TECU
is out of range the code will set.
Fallback
This fault may cause a downshift only fallback mode. The
transmission will re-engage the start gear when returned to
a stop, but will not upshift as long as the code is active.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
This fault code indicates a possible failure of the Park Pawl
Position Sensor or OEM circuit. The sensor is a 4 wire dual
hall effect device. When troubleshooting an Inactive code
See “Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode” on page 16.
Detection
Starting at key on and throughout operation the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly monitors the
signal from the Park Pawl Position Sensor. The transmission monitors both sensor signals, if one signal to the TECU
is out of range the code will set.
Fallback
This fault code will cause the transmission to be stuck in
the last known selected position. If the code comes active
while in gear, the transmission will a down shift only fallback mode. The transmission will re-engage the start gear
when returned to a stop, but will not upshift as long as the
code is Active.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
TRTS0930Fault Isolation Procedures | Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (will show “F” in display)
Purpose: Verify continuity of Park Pawl Sensor sig-
E
nal wire.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Park Pawl Position Sensor 4-way con-
nector.
3. Disconnect TECU 38-way Transmission Harness
connector.
4. Measure resistance between Pin 15 and Pin 4.
5. Measure resistance between Pin 15 and Ground.
• If resistance is 0.0 to 0.3 ohms between Pin 15
and Pin 4 and OL (open circuit) between Pin15
and Ground, go to Step
• If resistance is greater than 0.3 ohms or OL
(open circuit) between Pin 15 and Pin 4 or
indicates resistance (short to ground) between
Pin 15 and Ground, repair Vehicle Harness for
excessive resistance, open or short to ground
per OEM guidelines. Go to Step
F.
V.
Purpose: Verify continuity of Park Pawl Sensor sig-
F
nal wire.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Park Pawl Position Sensor 4-way con-
nector.
3. Disconnect TECU 38-way Transmission Harness
connector.
4. Measure resistance between Pin 16 and Pin 3.
5. Measure resistance between Pin 16 and Ground.
• If resistance is 0.0 to 0.3 ohms between Pin 16
and Pin 3 and OL (open circuit) between Pin
16 and Ground, replace the Park Pawl Posi-
tion Sensor. Go to Step V.
• If resistance is greater than 0.3 ohms or OL
(open circuit) between Pin 16 and Pin 3 or
indicates resistance (short to ground) between
Pin 16 and Ground, repair the Vehicle Harness
for excessive resistance, open or short to
ground per OEM guidelines. Go to Step
Fault Code 14 - Invalid Shift Lever Voltage (will show “F” in display) | Fault Isolation ProceduresTRTS0930
Purpose: Verify continuity of Park Pawl Sensor
G
ground wire.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Park Pawl Position Sensor 4-way con-
nector.
3. Disconnect TECU 38-way Transmission Harness
connector.
4. Measure resistance between Pin 17 and Pin 1.
5. Measure resistance between Pin 17 and Ground.
• If resistance is 0.0 to 0.3 ohms between Pin 17
and Pin 1 and OL (open circuit) between Pin
17 and Ground, go to Step
• If resistance is greater than 0.3 ohms or OL
(open circuit) between Pin 17 and Pin 1, or
indicates resistance (short to ground) between
Pin 17 and Ground, repair the Vehicle Harness
for excessive resistance, open or short to
ground per OEM guidelines. Go to Step
H.
V.
Purpose: Verify continuity of Park Pawl Sensor
H
voltage supply wire.
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect Park Pawl Position Sensor 4-way con-
nector.
3. Disconnect TECU 38-way Transmission Harness
connector.
4. Measure resistance between Pin 31 and Pin 2.
5. Measure resistance between Pin 31 and Ground.
• If resistance is 0.0 to 0.3 ohms between Pin 31
and Pin 2 and OL (open circuit) between Pin
31 and Ground, (if fault code active) replace
the:
- Medium-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
- Heavy-Duty Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU)
go to Step V.
• If resistance is greater than 0.3 ohms or OL
(open circuit) between Pin 31 and Pin 2, or
indicates resistance (short to ground) between
Pin 31 and Ground, repair the Vehicle Harness
for excessive resistance, open or short to
ground per OEM guidelines. Go to Step
Controller Area Network (CAN) is a high-speed twisted pair
500K proprietary data link with one 120 ohm resistor at
each end of the link. The Transmission Electronic Control
Unit (TECU) is connected to the CAN data link at the 38-way
connector. This link is used to transmit information to the
TECU as well as communicate or receive data from the
other modules on the network like the HIL Shift Device. See
“Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode” on page 16.
Detection
Fault Code 15 is set when the TECU fails to receive Shift
Device data for 5 continuous seconds, and it is still communicating with other modules on CAN.
Fallback
This fault causes a downshift only fallback while moving.
Once the transmission re-engages the start gear, there will
be no upshifts as long as the code is active. If the code is
active during power-up a flashing F will appear on the gear
display and the TECU will not engage a gear.
Note: If Fault Code 16 is active, follow the Fault Code 16
diagnostic procedure.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
This fault code indicates the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) is unable to communication with the Push
Button Shift Control and/or the Electronic Clutch Actuator
(ECA).
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the TECU constantly monitors the communication with the Push Button
Shift Control and/or ECA. If a communication fault occurs
for more than 5 seconds, Fault Code 16 is set.
Fallback
This fault causes a downshift only fallback while moving.
Once the transmission re-engages the start gear, there will
be no upshifts as long as the code is active. If the code is
active during power-up a flashing F will appear on the gear
display and the TECU will not engage a gear.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
This fault code indicates an electrical failure of the relay that
allows the engine to start after startup conditions are met.
When troubleshooting an Inactive code See “Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode” on page 16.
Detection
Starting at key-on and throughout operation, the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) constantly measures
the circuit. A failure mode of short to battery, short to
ground or open circuit is detected.
Fallback
The start enable relay has no fallback; however, if the failure
occurred before the engine was started, it is possible the
engine will not start.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
The Electric Clutch Actuator (ECA) controls the position of
the clutch assembly. The ECA communicates with the
Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) over the proprietary Controller Area Network (CAN) data link to change
position, show faults or include other operation information. When troubleshooting an Inactive code, See “Product
Diagnostic (PD) Mode” on page 16.
Detection
Fault Code 18 is set when the ECA loses communication on
the CAN data link for 2 seconds.
Fallback
The ECA will either maintain current clutch position or move
to the last position commanded by the TECU. Upon
approaching idle, the clutch will open and remain in this
state. If the fault occurs at power-up, the vehicle will not
crank.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
The High Integrity Link (HIL) is a Controller Area Network
(CAN) high-speed proprietary data link to communicate
between the Transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU),
Electric Clutch Actuator (ECA), and if equipped, Eaton Push
Button Shift Control (PBSC). The TECU is connected to the
HIL through the transmission harness, and to the ECA and
the OEM interface Vehicle Harness to the PBSC.
Detection
Active Fault Code 19 is set when the TECU fails to communicate with the ECA for 2.5 seconds.
Fallback
If the code is active during power-up, the engine will crank
and start, but the TECU will not engage a gear. If the fault
occurs while driving, the ECA will either maintain current
clutch position or move to the last position commanded by
the TECU. An F will appear in the gear display and the service light will blink.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following:
An auto neutral feature is provided with this transmission
which forces the transmission into neutral in all instances
when the parking brake is applied. The OEM installs a normally closed T pressure switch into the existing air line to
the parking brake valve. The pressure switch output and
return wires are connected to the vehicle interface transmission Electronic Control Unit (TECU) connector. Consult
OEM for switch location.
This fault code indicates a failure of the switch that reports
engagement of the park brake. When troubleshooting an
Inactive code See “Product Diagnostic (PD) Mode” on
page 16.
Detection
Fault Code 21 is set if the switch indicates the park brake is
set while the truck is moving for more than 5 seconds, or if
the switch state doesn't match the state broadcast on
J1939, or if the switch is unstable for more than 5 seconds.
Fallback
Remote throttle is disabled, and auto neutral may not work.
Possible Causes
This fault code can be caused by any of the following: