Peerless-AV PLP-V3X3 User Manual

Loading...
Peerless-AV PLP-V3X3 User Manual

Installation and Assembly - Adapter Bracket for VESA®

Model: PLP V4X2

400 x 200 Screens

 

 

 

IMPORTANT! Read instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

Before you start make sure all parts listed are included with your product.

This product is UL Listed. It

Rmust be installed by a qualified

professional installer.

Parts List

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

Qty

Part #

 

 

I

A

adapter bracket

1

201-1589

 

 

B

spacer

4

540-9416

 

 

 

C

M6 x 12 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-1050

A

 

 

D

4 mm allen wrench

1

560-9646

 

 

E

M6 x 20 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-9554

 

 

F

M5 x 12 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-1064

 

 

J

G

M4 x 12 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-1079

 

 

 

 

 

H

M5 x 10 mm socket pin screw

4

520-1063

 

 

 

I

washer

4

580-1036

 

 

 

J

M8 x 15 mm socket pin security bolt

4

520-1068

 

 

 

B

C

D

 

 

 

Used with specific

 

 

 

mounts only

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

E

G

H

WARNING

• Do not overtighten! Overtightening may cause permanent damage to the screen.Torque to 26-35 in • lb (30-40 kg • cm).

Begin with shortest length screw (C, F, G, or J), hand thread through washer (I) and adapter plate into screen as

shown below. Screw must make at least three full turns into screen insert and fit snug into place. Do not over tighten. If screw cannot make three full turns into screen insert, select a longer length screw (E). Repeat for remaining holes. If you have any questions, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.

I

C, E, F

G, or J

A

TOP(MEDIUMHOLE)

FOR M5 SCREWS

MIDDLE (SMALL HOLE)

FORM4SCREWS

BOTTOM (LARGE HOLE)

FORM6SCREWS

NOTE: SCREW (J) DOES NOT

REQUIRE WASHER (I)

For RCA J32L637 use spacer

(B) with M6 x 20 mm socket B pin serrated washer head

screw (E).

Spacers go between adapter plate and screen.

E

1 of 1

ISSUED: 06-13-08 SHEET #: 202-9260-2

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

For customer care call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

© 2008, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.