Peerless-AV PLCM-UN1-CP, PLCM-UN1 Manual

Loading...

Solid•PointFlat Panel Straight

Model:PLCM-UN1,

Installation and Assembly - Column Mount

PLCM-UN1-CP

Read instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

PLCM-UN1-CP

PLCM-UN1

Note: Installation for 32"-50" LCD and Flat Panel Screens

WARNING

Installer must verify that the ceiling will safely support the combined weight of all attached equipment and hardware.

C U© L US

This product is intended for use with UL Listed

products and must be installed by a qualified

professional installer.

Max Load Capacity: 125 lbs (56.7 kg)

1 of 9

ISSUED:09-07-07 SHEET #: 202-9199-2 01-13-09

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

For customer care call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-729-0307.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, and fully understands these instructions.

Never exceed the Maximum UL Load Capacity.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

Installer must verify that the ceiling will safely support the combined weight of all attached equipment and hardware.

Table of Contents

 

Parts List ..............................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installing Ceiling Plate (model PLCM-UN1-CP only) ..............................................................................................................

4

Installing Flat Panel Straight Column Mount to ceiling ..........................................................................................................

5

Installing Adapter Plate .........................................................................................................................................................

6

Installing Adapter Plate to Screen .....................................................................................................................................

7, 8

Installation of Screen to Flat Panel Straight Column Mount ..................................................................................................

9

2 of 9

ISSUED:09-07-07 SHEET #: 202-9199-2 01-13-09

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

For customer care call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

Peerless-AV PLCM-UN1-CP, PLCM-UN1 Manual

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

A

 

PARTS LIST

 

 

 

 

 

PLCM-UN1

PLCM-UN1-CP

 

 

 

 

Description

 

Qty

Part #

Part #

 

 

 

A

ceiling arm box

 

1

201-1062

201-1062

 

 

 

B

tilt bracket

 

 

1

200-1552

200-1552

 

 

 

C

33" support pipe

 

1

139-1088

139-1088

 

 

 

D

c-channel

 

 

2

200-1331

200-1331

 

 

 

E

adapter plate

 

1

201-1651

201-1651

 

 

 

F

vertical brackets

 

2

200-1302

200-1302

 

B

 

G

retaining collar

 

1

1800-375

1800-375

 

 

H

M5 x 10 mm penta-pin screw

4

505-9010

505-9010

 

 

I

2.875 OD x 2.125 ID x .062 H fiber washer

1

540-9432

540-9432

 

 

 

 

 

J

M10 x 15 mm penta-pin screw

8

520-9263

520-9263

 

 

 

K

M10 x 2" penta-pin tool

 

1

520-9260

520-9260

 

 

 

L

M5 x 1" penta-pin tool

 

1

520-9249

520-9249

 

 

 

N

4 mm security allen wrench

1

560-9646

560-9646

 

 

 

O

#10-32 x 3/8" socket pin screw

4

520-1151

520-1151

 

 

 

P

10-32 x 1/2" socket pin screw

4

520-1055

520-1055

 

 

 

Q

ceiling bracket

 

1

-

128-1039

 

 

 

R

ceiling bracket end cap

 

2

-

2PT-22CA01D

I

 

 

S

#14 wood screws

 

4

-

5S1-015-C03

 

 

T

M5 x 10 mm penta-pin screw (not shown)

1

-

505-9010

 

J

NOTE: Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

 

 

H

K

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

E

F

 

R

Q

 

O

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adapter Bracket Fasteners

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M6 x 12 mm (6)

 

 

 

 

M4 x 10 mm(8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

520-1156

 

 

 

520-1050

 

M8 x 15 mm (6)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

520-1068

M8 x 25 mm (4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

520-1101

 

 

 

D

S

M5 x 12 mm (8)

M8 x 40 mm (4)

1/4" washer (6)

#10 washer (8)

1/2" spacer (4)

 

520-1064

520-1152

540-9440

540-9400

540-1015

 

 

 

 

 

3 of 9

ISSUED:09-07-07 SHEET #: 202-9199-2

01-13-09

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerlessmounts.com

 

 

For customer care call 1-800-729-0307 or 708-865-8870.

+ 6 hidden pages