Peerless-AV PLCK-UNL - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly: Flat Panel Conversion Kit For up to 50" LCD and Plasma Screens

Models: PLCK-UNL, PLCK-1

Maximum Load Capacity: 125 lb (57 kg)

Read instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

Table of Contents

 

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

2

Attaching Extension Column To Ceiling Plate Or Existing Extension Column........................................................................

3

Attaching Ceiling Arm Box to Extension Column....................................................................................................................

4

PLCK-1 Installation.................................................................................................................................................................

5

PLCK-UNL Installation........................................................................................................................................................

6-8

1 of 9

ISSUED:02-22-07 SHEET #: 202-9197-5 (2013-10-01)

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerless-av.com

For customer care call 708-865-2112.

Peerless-AV PLCK-UNL - Installation User Manual

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

 

 

 

 

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

 

 

 

 

 

AA

 

Parts List

 

 

PLCK-UNL

 

PLCK-1

BB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

 

 

Qty

Part #

Qty

Part #

 

 

 

AA

adapter plate

 

 

1

201-1109

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

BB

deep bracket

 

 

2

201-1510

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

ceiling arm box

 

 

1

201-1062

1

201-1062

 

 

 

 

B

tilt bracket

 

 

1

200-1552

1

200-1552

A

 

 

 

C

18" extension column connector

 

1

128-1095

1

128-1095

 

 

 

D

retaining collar

 

 

1

1800-375

1

1800-375

 

B

 

E

M5 x .8 x 10 mm penta-pin™ screw

4

505-9010

4

505-9010

 

 

 

F

fiber washer

 

 

1

540-9432

1

540-9432

 

 

 

 

G

M10 x 1.5 x 15 mm penta-pin screw

8

520-9263

8

520-9263

 

 

 

 

H

M10 x 2" penta-pin tool

 

1

520-9260

1

520-9260

 

 

 

 

I

M5 x 1" penta-pin tool

 

1

520-9249

1

520-9249

 

 

 

 

J

M5 x .8 x 8 mm phillips Type F screw

4

520-1167

4

520-1167

 

 

 

 

K

extension column connector

 

1

580-1010

1

580-1010

 

 

 

 

L

M5 x .8 x 10 mm phillips screw

 

2

520-9250

2

520-9250

F

 

 

N

M

M5 x .8 x 10 mm socket pin screw

2

520-1063

2

520-1063

 

 

N

4 mm security allen wrench

 

1

560-9646

1

560-9646

H

I

O

#10-32 x 3/16" slotted set screw

 

2

520-1187

2

520-1187

 

 

C

E

G

J

K

L

M

O

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Security Adapter Bracket Fasteners for PLCK-UNL

 

M5 x 12 mm (4)

M5 x 25 mm (4)

M6 x 12 mm (4)

M6 x 25 mm (4)

M8 x 12 mm (4)

M8 x 25 mm (4)

 

520-1064

520-1122

520-1050

 

520-1211

520-1724

 

520-1101

 

spacer (4) 540-1059

multi-washer (4) 580-1398

2 of 9

ISSUED:02-22-07 SHEET #: 202-9197-5 (2013-10-01)

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerless-av.com

For customer care call 708-865-2112.

Attaching Extension Column To Ceiling Plate Or Existing Extension Column

Attach extension column (C) to column connector (K) or ceiling plate (not supplied). Align slot in the extension 1 column with one of the small holes in extension column connector (K) or existing retaining collar (not supplied).

Insert and tighten one phillips screw (L) through connector (K) or existing retaining collar into slot on the extension column.

Note: For security option, use security screw (M) in place of screw (L). Tighten security screw (M) using 4 mm security allen wrench (N)

Repeat step one to attach column connector (K) to existing extension column (not supplied).

Note: To prevent columns from unwinding when mount is swiveled, both screws (L) or (M) must be inserted.

Note: Slotted set screws (O) are used to jam against the threads of each connecting joint to prevent any excess movement. Do not overtighten screws; overtightening screws will damage threads making it difficult to separate the products.

WARNING

For TV mounts: If equipment weighs over 50 lb, and the extension exceeds 12’, a Stress Decoupler (models DCT 100/DCS 200) must be used in combination with EXT extension columns.

Attaching to Ceiling Plate

Attaching to Existing Extension Column

Ceiling plate

L or M

extension column

 

(not supplied)

 

Small

 

 

(not supplied)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hole

 

slot

 

 

 

 

 

L or M

 

retaining

O

 

 

 

 

collar

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Slot

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

O

 

 

 

 

slot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

3 of 9

ISSUED:02-22-07

SHEET #: 202-9197-5

(2013-10-01)

Visit the Peerless Web Site at www.peerless-av.com

 

For customer care call 708-865-2112.

+ 6 hidden pages