Peerless-AV LCW620AD - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Dual Arm Wall Mount for 19" - 30" LCD Screens

Models: LCW620AD

Max Load Capacity per arm: 15 lbs (6.8 kg)

2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerless-av.com

ISSUED: 07-25-11 SHEET #: 090-9206-5 11-29-12

NOTE: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

 

 

WARNING

 

 

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings

 

 

 

contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, please

 

 

 

call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.

 

 

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building

 

 

 

construction, and fully understands these instructions.

 

 

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached

 

 

 

hardware and components.

 

 

• Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page 1.

 

 

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

 

 

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding

 

 

 

power.

 

 

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal

 

 

 

injury.

 

Tools Needed for Assembly

 

phillips screwdriver

 

drill

 

5/32" (4mm) drill bit for wood stud

 

3/8" (10mm) drill bit for solid concrete or cinder block

 

Table of Contents

 

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Wood Stud Wall................................................................................................................................................

4

Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block ........................................................................................................................

5

Attaching Arm Assembly to Screen ........................................................................................................................................

6

2 of 10

ISSUED: 07-25-11 SHEET #: 090-9206-5 11-29-12

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

Parts List

LCW620AD

 

 

 

Description

Qty

A

wall plate

1

B

double link arm assembly

2

C

wood screw

2

D

M6 washer

2

E

concrete anchor

2

F

M4 x 12 mm phillips screw

8

G

M4 x 25 mm phillips screw

8

H

spacer

8

I

4 mm allen wrench

1

J

2.5 mm allen wrench

1

K

M6 x 12 mm phillips screw

3

L

M6 plastic washer

3

M

angled cover

2

N

flat cover

1

O

dual arm support

1

P

cable tie

5

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

F G H K L

A

B

C D

E

M

J

I

O P N

3 of 10

ISSUED: 07-25-11 SHEET #: 090-9206-5 11-29-12

+ 7 hidden pages