Peerless-AV LCT620AD - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Dual Arm Desktop Mount with Desk Clamp and Grommet for 19" - 30" LCD Screens

Models: LCT620AD

GROMMET INSTALLATION

DESK CLAMP INSTALLATION

Max Load Capacity per arm: 15 lbs (6.8 kg)

2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerless-av.com

ISSUED: 07-25-11 SHEET #: 090-9205-5 11-30-12

NOTE: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page 1.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

Tools Needed for Assembly

 

phillips screwdriver

 

drill

 

3/8" (10mm) drill bit

 

Table of Contents

 

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Mounting Surface .............................................................................................................................................

4

Attaching Arm Assembly to Screen ........................................................................................................................................

5

Cable Management ................................................................................................................................................................

6

2 of 9

ISSUED: 07-25-11 SHEET #: 090-9205-5 11-30-12

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

Parts List

LCT620AD

 

 

 

Description

Qty

A

column assembly

1

B

double link arm assembly

2

C

grommet assembly

1

D

round rubber pads

2

E

square rubber pads

2

F

M4 x 12 mm phillips screw

8

G

M4 x 25 mm phillips screw

8

H

spacer

8

I

4 mm allen wrench

1

J

2.5 mm allen wrench

1

K

cable clip

1

L

cable tie

5

M

M6 x 12 mm phillips screw

2

N

M6 plastic washer

2

O

cover

2

P

dual arm support

1

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

F G H K L

P

A

B

C

D E

J

I

M N O

3 of 9

ISSUED: 07-25-11 SHEET #: 090-9205-5 11-30-12

+ 6 hidden pages