NordicTrack NCCEL09940 User Manual

Loading...

Model No. NCCEL09940

Serial No.

_

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, please call:

1-888-936-4266

Mon.–Fri. 8h00 until 18h30 EST (excluding holidays).

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

Visit our website at

www.nordictrack.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

NordicTrack NCCEL09940 User Manual

26

EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. NCCEL09940

To identify the parts shown below, see the PART LIST on pages 24 and 25.

 

 

 

115

 

 

 

122

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

85

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

105

 

25

 

 

98

 

 

 

 

85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

122

 

 

 

 

 

86

 

96

 

 

 

26

 

68

 

 

 

86

 

 

26

 

 

 

2

123

 

 

 

 

 

 

123

 

 

 

86

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

118

119

 

119

120

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

123

 

 

 

 

 

24

26

 

 

124

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

118

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

108

105

123

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

68

 

 

110

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

86

124

 

 

 

69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

98

 

108

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

98

 

 

98

 

 

 

98

116

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

110

120

98

 

 

 

 

 

97

 

 

 

98

 

110

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

98

 

 

20

121

114

69

18

98

98

15

98

R0604A

17

106

98

107

16

98

98

108

98

98

Key No.

Qty.

Description

Key No.

Qty.

Description

105

2

M8 x 38mm Button Bolt

118

2

Upper Body Arm

106

2

Upper Foam Grip

119

2

Weld Spacer

107

2

Lower Foam Grip

120

2

Sleeve

108

3

M4 x 25mm Tek Screw

121

2

Upper Body Foam Grip

109

2

7.6mm Spacer

122

2

Upper Body Endcap

110

4

Wheel Bushing

123

4

Upper Body Bushing

111

2

M8 x 19mm Patch Screw

124

2

M5 x 5mm Screw

112

2

Wheel

125

2

M4 x 19mm Round Head Screw

113

1

Belt

126

1

Stop Bracket

114

1

Pulse Extension Wire

127

1

Nylon Zip Tie

115

1

Upper Wire Harness

#

 

Allen Wrench

116

1

Power Cord

#

 

User’s Manual

117

1

Power Socket

 

 

 

Note: # indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.

25

PART LIST—Model No. NCCEL09940

R0604A

To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING on page 26 and 27.

Key No.

Qty.

Description

Key No.

Qty.

Description

1

1

Frame

53

1

Reed Switch Bracket

2

1

Upright

54

1

Clamp

3

1

Ramp

55

1

Reed Switch/Wire

4

1

Left Pedal Leg

56

1

Return Spring

5

1

Right Pedal Leg

57

1

Guide Rod

6

1

Rear Stabilizer

58

1

Resistance Cable

7

1

Rear Stabilizer Cover

59

1

Flywheel Axle

8

1

Front Stabilizer

60

2

Flywheel Bearing

9

1

Front Stabilizer Cover

61

2

Eye Bolt

10

1

Left Pedal

62

2

Adjustment Bracket

11

1

Right Pedal

63

2

M8 x 47mm Button Screw

12

1

Incline Motor

64

2

M6 Washer

13

1

Incline Axle

65

2

M8 x 79mm Bolt Set

14

1

Pivot Axle

66

2

M8 Washer

15

1

Left Side Shield

67

2

M10 x 50mm Bolt Set

16

1

Right Side Shield

68

2

Handlebar Bushing

17

1

Console

69

2

M4 x 16mm Round Head Screw

18

1

Right Flywheel Cover

70

2

M10 x 108mm Button Screw

19

1

Left Flywheel Cover

71

1

M8 Tek Washer

20

2

Pulse Sensor w/Wire

72

1

M11 x 40mm Bolt Set

21

1

Right Incline Cover

73

2

M10 Split Washer

22

1

Left Incline Cover

74

1

M8 x 25mm Button Bolt

23

1

Right Handlebar

75

1

M10 x 19mm Button Bolt

24

1

Left Handlebar

76

4

M6 x 16mm Patch Screw

25

1

Upper Handlebar Cover

77

4

M5 Nut

26

2

Handlebar Cover

78

4

M5 x 16mm Bolt

27

1

Frame Cover

79

4

M5 Washer

28

2

Pedal Wheel

80

2

M6 x 18mm Bolt

29

4

Wheel Bearing

81

1

M6 x 25mm Bolt

30

2

Frame Bushing

82

2

5/16” x 25mm Flange Screw

31

2

Upper Body Leg

83

4

M8 x 54mm Button Screw

32

1

“C” Magnet

84

8

M8 x 44mm Button Screw

33

1

Magnet Bracket

85

4

M8 x 41mm Button Bolt

34

1

Left Crank Arm

86

6

M8 Jam Nut

35

2

29.5mm Pulley Spacer

87

8

M4 x 38mm Screw

36

1

Flywheel

88

3

M8 Nylon Locknut

37

1

Magnet

89

1

M10 Nylon Locknut

38

1

Pulley

90

3

M6 Nut

39

1

Control Box Cover

91

2

M6 Nylon Locknut

40

1

Control Board

92

2

Snap Ring

41

1

Control Box

93

2

M8 x 54mm Button Screw

42

1

Lower Wire Harness

94

4

#8 x 9.5mm Screw

43

1

Crank

95

4

M4 x 19mm Screw

44

2

Crank Bearing

96

1

M4 x 12mm Round Head Screw

45

1

Idler

97

2

M4 x 25mm Screw

46

4

Foot

98

24

M4 x 16mm Screw

47

4

Ramp Bushing

99

2

Ramp Spacer

48

2

Ramp Cover

100

4

M5 Nylon Locknut

49

1

Incline Sensor

101

2

31.5mm Pulley Spacer

50

1

Sensor Cover

102

1

Right Crank Arm

51

4

Pedal Leg Bushing

103

1

Flywheel Spacer

52

1

Resistance Motor

104

2

Support Plate

24

2.Identify the Pivot Axle (14), which is the longer of the two axles. Slide a Ramp Cover (48) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76) as shown. Tighten the Patch Screw into one end of the Pivot Axle. Apply a small amount of the included grease to the Pivot Axle.

Have a second person hold the two Ramp Spacers (99) against the sides of the Frame (1) so they cover the indicated tubes on the Frame. Lift the Pedal Legs (not shown) out of the way and align the round tubes on the Ramp (3) with the Ramp Spacers. Make sure that the Ramp is turned as shown in drawing 3 below. Insert the Pivot Axle (14) into the Ramp, the Ramp Spacers, and the Frame. If necessary, tap the Pivot Axle with a rubber mallet to insert it.

Slide the other Ramp Cover (48) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76) as shown. Tighten the Patch Screw into the open end of the Pivot Axle (14).

3.Slide an M6 Washer (64) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76). Tighten the Patch Screw into one end of the Incline Axle (13). Apply a small amount of grease to the Incline Axle.

Raise the Ramp (3). Insert the Incline Axle (13) into the welded tube under one side of the Ramp, through the motor screw, and then into the welded tube under the other side of the Ramp. As you insert the Incline

Axle through the motor screw, make sure that the motor screw does not turn.

Slide an M6 Washer (64) onto an M6 x 16mm Patch Screw (76). Tighten the Patch Screw into the open end of the Incline Axle (13).

4.Have another person hold the Upright (2) in the position shown.

Connect the Upper Wire Harness (115) to the Lower Wire Harness (42). Insert the connectors on the Wire Harnesses up into the Upright (2). Carefully pull the upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove the slack from the Wire Harnesses. See the inset drawing. Attach the Lower Wire Harness to the Upright with the Nylon Zip Tie (127). Pull the Nylon Zip Tie tight and cut off the excess.

Insert the Upright (2) into the Frame (1). Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (115, 42). Attach the Upright with two M10 x 108mm Button Screws (70), two M10 Split Washers (73), and two 7.6mm Spacers (109). Make sure that the curved sides of the Spacers are facing the Upright. Be careful to avoid damaging the Wire Harnesses with the Button Screws. Do not tighten the Button Screws yet.

6

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tubes

48

76

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

99

 

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

14

 

99

Tubes

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

 

3

 

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

 

76

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pull

Do not pinch

 

 

 

the Wire

 

 

 

 

 

Harnesses

 

 

 

 

(115, 42)

 

 

 

 

 

during this

 

2

 

 

step.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

70

73

109

115

127

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73

 

1

42

 

 

 

109

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.Slide a Weld Spacer (119) onto the axle on the left side of the Upright (2), with the open side of the Weld Spacer facing the Upright. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle.

Apply a small amount of the included Teflon® lubricant to a paper towel. Rub a thin film of the lubricant onto one of the Upper Body Legs (31). Insert the Upper Body Leg into one of the Upper Body Arms (118) as shown. Hold the Upper Body Arm with one hand, hold the Upper Body Leg with your other hand, and slide the Upper Body Arm onto the axle on the left side of the Upright (2). Then, slide the Upper Body Leg out of the Upper Body Arm until it rests on the Ramp (3).

Have another person hold the Left Handlebar (24) near the Upright (2) as shown. Connect the left Pulse Sensor Wire (20) to the Pulse Extension Wire (114).

Slide the upper end of the Left Handlebar (24) into the tube on the front of the Upright (2), while sliding the lower end of the Left Handlebar onto the axle on the left side of the Upright. Attach the upper end of the Left Handlebar with two M8 x 41mm Button Bolts (85) and two M8 Jam Nuts (86); be careful not to damage the Wires (20, 114) as you insert the Button Bolts. Make sure that the Jam Nuts are resting in the hexagonal holes in the Left Handlebar. Attach the lower end of the Left Handlebar with an M8 x 38mm Button Bolt (105) and an M8 Jam Nut (86).

Attach the other Upper Body Arm (118) and the Right Handlebar (23) to the Upright (2) in the same way.

6.Look inside one of the Handlebar Covers (26) and locate the square tabs connecting the two halves. Gently lift the tabs and disconnect the halves.

Hold the two halves of the Handlebar Cover (26) around the tube on the left side of the Upright (2). Align the halves and press them together until they lock.

Attach the other Handlebar Cover (26) to the right side of the Upright (2) in the same way.

Hold the halves of the Upper Handlebar Cover (25) around the tube on the front of the Upright (2); be careful not to damage the Wires (not shown).

Attach the Upper Handlebar Cover with an M4 x 12mm Round Head Screw (96).

5

 

23

 

 

 

85

 

 

114

 

 

20

 

24

 

 

 

86

 

 

Grease

 

 

 

118

105

119

 

 

 

 

118

2

 

 

 

86

 

 

3

 

 

Lubricate

 

 

31

 

6

 

 

 

25

 

 

25

 

 

2

 

 

96

26

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

26

7

7.Apply a liberal amount of grease to the long side of each M8 x 79mm Bolt Set (65).

Identify the Left Pedal (10), which has a notch near the right side. Place the Left Pedal on the Left Pedal Leg (4). Have a second person hold the bracket on the left Upper Body Leg (31) inside of the bracket on the Left Pedal Leg, and hold a Wheel (28) inside of the bracket on the left Upper Body Leg.

Align the indicated holes, and attach the Left Pedal (10), the left Upper Body Leg (31), and the Wheel (28) to the Left Pedal Leg (4) with an M8 x 79mm Bolt Set

(65).Attach the other end of the Left Pedal to the Left Pedal Leg with two M8 x 54mm Button Screws (83).

Repeat this step on the right side of the elliptical exerciser.

See step 4. Tighten the two M10 x 108mm Button Screws (70).

8.Have another person hold the Console (17) near the Upright (2).

Connect the Upper Wire Harness (115) to the wire harness on the Console (17). Connect the Pulse Extension Wire (114) to the pulse wire on the Console. Next, locate the two ground wires that are attached with a screw to the Upright (2). Connect the ground wires to the two smallest wires on the Console.

Carefully insert all excess wiring up into the Console

(17)and down into the Upright (2). Attach the Console to the Upright with four M4 x 16mm Screws (98). (Note: The Screws may be shipped in the console box.) Be careful to avoid pinching the wires.

9.Plug the Power Cord (116) into the Power Socket

(117)at the rear of the elliptical exerciser.

7

 

 

31

 

 

Holes

 

Notch

 

 

5

 

 

10

Grease

4

 

65

 

 

 

28

 

 

65

 

83

 

 

8

 

 

Do not pinch

17

 

 

 

the wires

 

 

during this step.

 

 

114

 

 

98

 

 

 

 

115

98

 

Ground

 

Wires

 

 

2

9

 

 

 

117

116

10.Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Cover the floor beneath the elliptical exerciser to protect the floor from damage. Note: Some extra hardware may be left over.

The elliptical exerciser is now fully assembled. If you have purchased the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 21), refer to page 9.

8

INSTALLING THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR

If you have purchased the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 21), follow the steps below to install the receiver included with the optional chest pulse sensor.

1.Look under the Console (17) and locate the access cover. Remove the access cover.

2.Hold the receiver in the position shown, with the small cylinder at the top. Using the two screws included with the chest pulse sensor, attach the receiver to the two plastic posts (not shown) inside the access opening in the back of the Console (17).

3.Connect the wire on the receiver to the indicated wire on the Console (17). Make sure that the connectors on the wires snap together. Discard the other wires included with the chest pulse sensor.

4.Reattach the access cover to the Console (17).

17

Cylinder

Receiver

Screws

Access Cover

9

+ 19 hidden pages