Delta 23-725 User Manual

Size:
284.51 Kb
Download

10" Grinder w/Pedestal

(Model 23-735)

8" Grinder w/Pedestal

(Model 23-730)

8" Slow Speed Grinder

(Model 23-725)

PART NO. 900804 (011)

Copyright © 2001 Delta Machinery

To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY

visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.

For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,

please call 1-800-223-7278(In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).

MANUAL INSTRUCTION

SAFETY RULES

Woodworking can be dangerous if safe and proper operating procedures are not followed. As with all machinery, there are certain hazards involved with the operation of the product. Using the machine with respect and caution will considerably lessen the possibility of personal injury. However, if normal safety precautions are overlooked or ignored, personal injury to the operator may result. Safety equipment such as guards, push sticks, hold-downs,featherboards, goggles, dust masks and hearing protection can reduce your potential for injury. But even the best guard won’t make up for poor judgment, carelessness or inattention.Always use common sense and exercisecaution in the workshop. If a procedure feels dangerous, don’t try it. Figure out an alternative procedure that feels safer.REMEMBER: Your personal safety is your responsibility.

This machine was designed for certain applications only. Delta Machinery strongly recommends that this machine not be modified and/or used for any application other than that for which it was designed. If you have any questions relative to a particular application, DO NOT use the machine until you have first contacted Delta to determine if it can or should be performed on the product.

Technical Service Manager

Delta Machinery

4825 Highway 45 North

Jackson, TN 38305

(IN CANADA: 505 SOUTHGATE DRIVE, GUELPH, ONTARIO N1H 6M7)

WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY

1.FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE TOOL. Learn the tool’s application and limitations as well as the specific hazards peculiar to it.

2.KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order.

3.ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION.

4.REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before turning it “on”.

5.KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.

6.DON’T USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Don’t use power tools in damp or wet locations, or expose them to rain. Keep work area well-lighted.

7.KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. All children and visitors should be kept a safe distance from work area.

8.MAKE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF – with padlocks, master switches, or by removing starter keys.

9.DON’T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and be safer at the rate for which it was designed.

10.USE RIGHT TOOL. Don’t force tool or attachment to do a job for which it was not designed.

11.WEAR PROPER APPAREL. No loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry to get caught in moving parts. Nonslip footwear is recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.

12.ALWAYS USE SAFETY GLASSES. Wear safety glasses. Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant lenses; they are not safety glasses. Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is dusty. These safety glasses must conform to ANSI Z87.1 requirements. Note: Approved glasses have Z87 printed or stamped on them.

13.SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical. It’s safer than using your hand and frees both hands to operate tool.

14.DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.

15.MAINTAIN TOOLS IN TOP CONDITION. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.

16.DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing and when changing accessories such as blades, bits, cutters, etc.

17.USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta may cause hazards or risk of injury to persons.

18.R E D U C E T H E R I S K O F U N I N T E N T I O N A L STARTING. Make sure switch is in “OFF” position before plugging in power cord.

19.NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is accidentally contacted.

20.CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should be carefully checked to ensure that it will operate properly and perform its intended function – check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced.

21.DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work into a blade or cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or cutter only.

22.NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED. TURN POWER OFF. Don’t leave tool until it comes to a complete stop.

23.DRUGS, ALCOHOL, MEDICATION. Do not operate tool while under the influence of drugs, alcohol or any medication.

24.MAKE SURE TOOL IS DISCONNECTED FROM POWER SUPPLY while motor is being mounted, connected or re-connected.

25.THE DUST GENERATED by certain woods and wood products can be injurious to your health. Always operate machinery in well ventilated areas and provide for proper dust removal. Use wood dust collection systems whenever possible.

26.WARNING: SOME DUST CREATED BY POWER SANDING, SAWING, GRINDING, DRILLING, AND OTHER CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIEScontains chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:

• lead from lead-basedpaints,

• crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and

• arsenic and chromium from chemically-treatedlumber. Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

2

ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES FOR

GRINDERS

1.DO NOT operate your tool until it is completely assembled and installed according to the instructions.

2.IF YOU ARE NOT thoroughly familiar with the operation of grinders, obtain advice from your supervisor, instructor or other qualified person.

3. USE only grinding wheels rated for 3600 RPM with a 5/8" or 1" arbor hole, for Models23-730&23-725.NEVER use a wheel rated lower than 3600 RPM for Model23-730,NEVER use a wheel rated lower than 1800 RPM for Model23-725,or attempt to machine an undersize wheel to fit an arbor. Model23-735uses grinding wheels rated for 1800 RPM with a 3/4" or1-1/4"arbor hole.NEVER use a wheel rated lower than 1800 RPM for Model23-735.

4.NEVER use a chipped or cracked grinding wheel.ALWAYS inspect each wheel before mounting on the grinder.REPLACE A CRACKED WHEEL IMMEDI-

ATELY.

5.DO NOT overtighten wheel nut.

6.FREQUENTLY clean grinding dust from beneath the grinder.

7.ALWAYS maintain a distance of 1/8" or less between the grinding wheel and the tool rest. Adjust the tool rests as the grinding wheels decrease in size with use.

8.SECURELY tighten tool rests so they cannot shift position while in use.

9.NEVER grind on a cold wheel. The grinder should always be started and run at idle speed for one full minute before applying work.

10.NEVER grind on the side of the wheel.ALWAYS grind on the face of the wheel only.

11.NEVER apply coolant directly to a grinding wheel. Coolant can weaken the bonding strength of the wheel and cause it to fail. Dip the workpiece into water to cool it.

12.SPARKS ARE A HAZARD! NEVER grind near flammable gas or liquids.

13.ALWAYS MAKE SURE the wheel guards and eye shields are in place, properly adjusted and secured.

14.KEEP the spark guards close to the wheel and readjust them as the wheel wears.

15.MAKE CERTAIN the blotter and wheel flanges furnished are used to mount the grinding wheels onto the grinder shaft.

16.THE USE of attachments and accessories not recommended by Delta may result in the risk of injuries.

17.STAND to one side of the wheel when turning on the power.

18.AVOID awkward hand positions where a sudden slip could cause a hand to move into the grinding wheel.

19.ALWAYS keep hands and fingers away from the grinding wheel.

20.NEVER start the grinder with the workpiece pressed against the grinding wheel.

21.DRESS the wheel on the face only. Dressing the side of the wheel can cause it to become too thin for safe use.

22.DO NOT use a wheel that vibrates. Dress the wheel, replace the wheel, or replace the shaft bearings, if worn.

23.GRINDING CREATES HEAT. Do not touch the workpiece until you are sure it has cooled sufficiently.

24.YOUR TOOL may start after a power failure.DO NOT use in an area where children may be present.

25.ALWAYS keep guards in place when using a wire brush or buffing wheel in place of the standard grinding wheel.

26.SHOULD any part of your grinder be missing, damaged, or fail in any way, or any electrical component fail to perform properly, shut off switch and remove plug from power supply outlet. Replace missing, damaged or failed parts before resuming operation.

27.ADDITIONAL information regarding the safe and proper operation of this product is available from the National Safety Council, 1121 Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL60143-3201in the Accident Prevention Manual for Industrial Operations and also in the Safety Data Sheets provided by the NSC. Please also refer to the American National Standards Institute ANSI B7.1 Safety Requirements for the use, care, and protection of abrasive wheels; ANSI B11.9 Safety Requirements for the construction, care and use of grinding machines; and the U.S. Department of Labor OSHA 1910.215 Regulations for Abrasive Wheel Machinery.

28.SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them often and use them to instruct others.

3

UNPACKING AND CLEANING

Carefully unpack the tool and all loose items from the carton. Remove the protective coating from all unpainted parts. This coating may be removed with a soft cloth moistened with kerosene (do not use acetone, gasoline, or lacquer thinner for this purpose).

Fig. 1 illustrates the components of the grinder.

WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT CONNECT THE TOOL TO THE POWER SOURCE UNTIL THE MACHINE IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED AND YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE ENTIRE INSTRUCTION MANUAL.

A

E

B

C

J

I

G

D HF

Fig. 1

AGrinder and Lamp (1)

BWater Tray (1)

CEye Shield (2)

DEye Shield Rod (2)

EEye Shield Rod Bracket (2)

FTool Rest Arm (2)

GWrench (1)

HWheel Dresser (1)

ISpark Guard (2)

JTool Rest (2)

4

HARDWARE ILLUSTRATION

Fig. 2 illustrates the hardware components of the grinder. ACTUAL SIZE

M10 x 1.50 x 30 M10

M8 x 1.25 x 18

M8

 

M8 x 1.25 x 15

M6

 

M8 x 1.25 x 10

M6 x 1.0

 

M6 x 1.0 x 15

 

M6 x 1.0 x 18

 

 

 

 

Fig. 2

5

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

ASSEMBLING TOOL RESTS

1.The tool rest arms (F) Fig. 3, are universal and can be attached to either side of the grinder. Assemble adjustable tool rest (J) Fig. 3, to left side of tool rest arm

(F) Fig. 3, as shown, and fasten with one bolt (1) Fig. 2, and one washer (7) Fig. 2, as shown. Assemble the remaining tool rest to the right side of the other tool rest arm in the same manner. Do not completely tighten hardware at this time.

2.To identify the left & right tool rests place them, as they would be assembled on the tool Fig. 4. The left tool rest will have a threaded hole on the right side of the tool rest, and the right tool rest will have a threaded hole on the left side of the tool rest.

3.Attach left tool rest assembly Fig. 4, to the inside of left wheel guard, and fasten with two bolts (2) Fig. 2, and two washers (7) Fig. 2 as shown.

4.Attach right tool rest assembly to the inside of right wheel guard and fasten with two bolts (2) Fig. 2 and two washers (7) Fig. 2 in the same manner.

5.Each tool rest assembly Fig. 4, is adjustable so it can be positioned slightly below the centerline of the wheel and as close to the grinding wheel as possible, giving maximum support to the piece that is being ground. A distance of 1/8-inchor less between the grinding wheel and the inside edge of the tool rest should always be maintained.

6.When the tool rest is positioned correctly, tighten the hardware. As the grinding wheel wears down to a smaller diameter, re-adjustthe tool rest closer to the wheel. Freehand grinding without the use of a tool rest should always be done on the lower quarter of the wheel.

ASSEMBLING SPARK GUARDS

The spark guard (I) Fig. 5, is to be mounted to the side of each wheel guard, using one bolt (4) Fig. 2, and one washer (8) Fig. 2 as shown. The spark guard (I) should be adjusted as close as possible to the grinding wheel so that sparks never strike the operator’s hand. As the wheels wear down, the spark guard (I) should be adjusted accordingly.

J

F

Fig. 3

Fig. 4

I

Fig. 5

6

D

D

 

 

 

C

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fig. 6

 

Fig. 7

ASSEMBLING EYE SHIELDS

Your grinder is supplied with two eye shields for operator protection. NOTE: ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION. To assemble the eye shields, proceed as follows:

1.Assemble long end of eye shield mounting rod (D) Fig. 1, to the side of each wheel guard using the eye shield rod bracket (E) Fig. 1, and screw (3) Fig. 2, and washer (8) Fig. 2. Note: The mounting rod should be positioned so that the “L” shaped end of the mounting rod is pointing outward, away from the machine. Fig. 7.

2.Insert the “L” shaped end of mounting rod (D) Fig. 7, into hole of frame (C) Fig. 7 and fasten in place with screw

(6) Fig. 2, one washer (9) Fig. 2, and one nut (10) Fig. 2. The eye shield (C) is fully adjustable so it can be put in any position by moving the shield (C) or loosening screw (3) Fig. 2 and repositioning rod (D).

3.Assemble the remaining eye shield to other wheel guard in the same manner.

ASSEMBLING WATER TRAY

To assemble the water tray (B) Fig. 8, align holes in the water tray, with the holes in the front of the grinder, insert two screws (5) Fig. 2, and tighten securely.

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FASTENING GRINDER

Fig. 8

 

TO SUPPORTING SURFACE

 

 

 

(MODEL 23-725)

 

 

 

IF DURING OPERATION THERE IS ANY TENDENCY

 

 

 

FOR THE GRINDER TO TIP OVER, SLIDE OR “WALK”

 

 

 

THE GRINDER MUST BE SECURED TO A SUPPOR-

 

 

 

TING SURFACE, SUCH AS A WORK BENCH,

 

 

 

THROUGH THE HOLES (A) FIG. 9, IN THE GRINDER

 

 

 

BASE.

 

 

 

 

 

A

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fig. 9

7

ASSEMBLING PEDESTAL (MODELS23-730&23-735)

NOTE: Pedestal hardware is illustratedACTUAL SIZE Fig. 10.

1.Stand the column up with the square end on the floor Fig. 11.

2.Place the base on top of the round end of the column, and line up bolt holes Fig. 12.

3.Insert bolt (11) and washer (12) Fig. 10, through the round end of the column and then thread the screw through the base plate.

4.Once all four screws are threaded into the base plate Fig. 12, place one washer (13) Fig. 10, one nut (14) Fig. 10, onto bolt (11) Fig. 10, and tighten securely.

5.Turn pedestal over so that the base is resting on the floor.

6.Attach the tool plate to the pedestal with two bolts (15) Fig. 10, and tighten securely. Fig. 13.

7.Attach the two set screws (16) Fig. 10, one to the base plate (A) Fig. 11, and one to the square plate (B) Fig. 11, on top of the column.

FASTENING GRINDER

TO PEDESTAL

Place grinder onto pedestal and align bolt hole opening in grinder with bolt hole on pedestal.

Place washer (12) Fig. 10, onto bolt (11) Fig. 10, and insert bolt through grinder and pedestal.

Place washer (13) Fig. 10, and nut (14) Fig. 10, on bolt and tighten securely.

NOTE: Make sure pedestal and grinder are sturdy and stable before operating grinder.

(6)

M10 x 1.50 x 40

(10)

M10

(6)

M10

(6)

M10 x 1.50

(2)

M8 x 1.25 x 10

(2)

M10 x 1.50 x 10

Fig. 10

A

Fig. 12

B

Fig. 11

Fig. 13

8

EXTENSION CORDS

Use proper extension cords. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition and is a 3-wireextension cord which has a3-pronggrounding type plug and a3-polereceptacle which will accept the tool’s plug. When using an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current of the saw. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power and overheating. Fig. 14, shows the correct gauge to use depending on the cord length. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.

MINIMUM GAUGE EXTENSION CORD

RECOMMENDED SIZES FOR USE WITH STATIONARY ELECTRIC TOOLS

Ampere

Volts

Total Length of

Gauge of

Rating

 

Cord in Feet

Extension Cord

0-6

120

up to 25

18 AWG

0-6

120

25-50

16 AWG

0-6

120

50-100

16 AWG

0-6

120

100-150

14 AWG

6-10

120

up to 25

18 AWG

6-10

120

25-50

16 AWG

6-10

120

50-100

14 AWG

6-10

120

100-150

12 AWG

10-12

120

up to 25

16 AWG

10-12

120

25-50

16 AWG

10-12

120

50-100

14 AWG

10-12

120

100-150

12 AWG

12-16

120

up to 25

14 AWG

12-16

120

25-50

12 AWG

12-16

120

GREATER THAN 50 FEET NOT RECOMMENDED

 

 

 

 

Fig. 14

CONNECTING TOOL TO POWER SOURCE

POWER CONNECTIONS

A separate electrical circuit should be used for your tools. This circuit should not be less than #12 wire and should be protected with a 20 Amp time lag fuse. If an extension cord is used, use only 3-wireextension cords which have 3- prong grounding type plugs and3-polereceptacles which accept the tool’s plug. Before connecting the motor to the power line, make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position and be sure that the electric current is of the same characteristics as indicated on the tool. All line connections should make good contact. Running on low voltage will damage the motor.

MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS

Your tool is wired for 120 volt, 60 HZ alternating current. Before connecting the tool to the power source, make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position. The motor for the 23-725&23-735provides ano-loadspeed of 1725 RPM. The motor for the23-730provides ano-loadspeed of 3450 RPM.

GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS

WARNING: THIS TOOL MUST BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM ELECTRIC SHOCK.

1. All grounded, cord-connectedtools: In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This tool is equipped with an electric cord having anequipment-groundingconductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.

Do not modify the plug provided - if it will not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

Improper connection of the equipment-groundingconductor can result in risk of electric shock. The conductor with insulation having an outer surface that is green with or without yellow stripes is theequipment-groundingconductor. If repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is necessary, do not connect theequipment-groundingconductor to a live terminal.

Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if the grounding instructions are not completely understood, or if in doubt as to whether the tool is properly grounded.

Use only 3-wireextension cords that have3-pronggrounding type plugs and3-polereceptacles that accept the tool’s plug, as shown in Fig. 15.

Repair or replace damaged or worn cord immediately.

9

2. Grounded, cord-connectedtools intended for use on a supply circuit having a nominal rating less than 150 volts:

This tool is intended for use on a normal 120-voltcircuit and has a grounded plug that looks like the plug illustrated in Fig. 15.

If a properly grounded outlet is not available, a temporary adapter, shown in Fig. 16, may be used for connecting the 3-pronggrounding type plug to a2-polereceptacle. The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician. The green colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover. Whenever the adapter is used, it must be held

In place with a metal screw.

NOTE: In Canada, the use of a temporary adapter is not permitted by the Canadian Electric Code.

WARNING: IN ALL CASES, MAKE CERTAIN THE RECEPTACLE IN QUESTION IS PROPERLY GROUNDED. IF YOU ARE NOT SURE HAVE A CERTIFIED ELECTRICIAN CHECK THE RECEPTACLE.

FLEXIBLE LAMP

The flexible lamp operates independently of the grinder. To turn the lamp on and off, rotate switch (A) Fig. 17.

WARNING: To reduce the risk of fire, use 40 watt or less, 120 volt, reflector track type light bulb (not supplied). A standard household light bulb should not be used. The reflector track type light bulb should not extend below the lampshade.

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

CURRENT

CARRYING

PRONGS

GROUNDING BLADE

IS LONGEST OF THE 3 BLADES

Fig. 15

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

GROUNDING

MEANS

ADAPTER

Fig. 16

A

Fig. 17

10