This workshop manual has been prepared to provide information regarding repair procedures on Hino Trucks.
Applicable for HINO 238, 258LP, 268, 338 series, equipped with J08E-VB and J08E-VC engine
When making any repairs on your vehicle, be careful not to be injured through improper procedures.
As for maintenance items, refer to the Driver’s / Owner
All information and specifications in this manual are based upon the latest product information available at the time of printing.
Hino Motors Sales U.S.A., Inc. reserves the right to make changes at any time without prior notice.
Please note that the publications below have also been prepared as relevant workshop manuals for the components and
systems in these vehicles.
Manual NamePub. No.
Chassis Workshop Manual
J08E-VB, VC Engine Workshop ManualS5-UJ08E10A
Trouble Shooting Workshop Manual
's Manual.
S1-UNAE10A 1/2
S1-UNAE10A 2/2
S7-UNAE10C 1/4
S7-UNAE10C 3/4
S7-UNAE10C 4/4
CHAPTER REFERENCES REGARDING THIS WORKSHOP MANUAL
Use this chart to the appropriate chapter numbers for servicing your particular vehicle.
Check the connection of the
starter cut relay connector
(Looseness and poor contact).
Go to YES.
No failure
found: Go to
NO.
Inspect for disconnection in
3
wire harness
of starter cut
relay
Connect the signal check harness
to the engine ECU and measure
the resistance between the terminals of the engine ECU (signal
check harness).
<Tester connections>
Engine ECU (signal check harness)
STCR(V2) – PGD4(V80)
<Standard values>
The measure-
ments meet
the standard
value: Go to
YES.
The measure-
ments do not
meet the stan-
dard value: Go
to NO.
Check
(Yes/No)
YesNo
Go to step 2.
Connect
securely,
repair if
needed.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Go to step 4.
Replace the
starter cut
relay.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Go to step 3.
Repair or
replace the
harness.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Check the
DTC detected
4
(Engine ECU)
[Hino-DX]
Check if P081A has been
detected in [Engine].
DTC P081A
has been
detected. Go
to YES.
No DTC has
been detected.
Go to NO.
Replace the
engine ECU.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Procedure
completed.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E)4–788
%L9
(STA)
K01
(S+)
K04
(NC)
NK0
(NO)
(ST)
N6E
(CL2-)
%L7
(STA)
ATM starter relay
Starter cut relay
Starter cut relay
LL1K01
K0G%D7
K0G
(STCR)
LL1
Engine
ECU
SAPH16F010300636
DTC: P081B
P081B: Starter Disable Circuit High
INFORMATION
EN01H16F01030F03001099
1. Technical description
• The starter cut relay prevents further rotations of the starter when the starter switch is turned after start of the engine.
<Description of malfunction>
• Harness +B short-circuit is detected.
2. DTC set condition
(1) DTC detection condition
• Request for deactivation of starter block is in progress (while engine is stopped).
• Starter switch ON.
• Battery voltage is 10 V – 16 V.
Above conditions continue for at least 5 seconds.
(2) Judgement criteria
• Output of the starter cut relay remains at 10 V or more for 3 seconds or longer.
3. Reset condition
• After restoration to normal condition.
4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set.
• MIL: OFF
• Diag lamp: OFF
5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set
<Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)>
•–
<Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction>
• Starter may not turn over. (If the starter turns over it will not interfere with engine operation.)
6. Pre-inspection work
• Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range.
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E)4–789
7. After-inspection work
• Clear all past DTCs.
• Check that no DTC is stored after test drive.
8. Estimated failure factors
• Harness disconnection or short-circuit
• Looseness or poor contact of connector
• Starter cut relay failure
• Engine ECU failure
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E)4–790
NOYES
NOYES
AB
V2
V80
SAPH16F010300637
INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P081B
Inspect the starter cut relay connector
1
Was any failure found?
1.Check the connection of the starter cut relay connector (Looseness and poor contact).
Connect securely, repair if needed.
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFORMATION section.
Inspect for disconnection in wire harness of starter cut relay
2
1.Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position.
2.Connect the signal check harness to the engine ECU.
3.Set the starter switch to the "ON" position.
4.Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the
terminals of the engine ECU (signal check harness).
Check the connection of the
starter cut relay connector
(Looseness and poor contact).
Connect the signal check harness
to the engine ECU and measure
the resistance between the terminals of the engine ECU (signal
check harness).
<Tester connections>
Engine ECU (signal check harness)
STCR(V2) – PGD4(V80)
<Standard values>
3 V or less
Check if P081B has been
detected in [Engine].
Go to YES.
No failure
found: Go to
NO.
The measure-
ments meet
the standard
value: Go to
YES.
The measure-
ments do not
meet the stan-
dard value: Go
to NO.
DTC P081B
has been
detected: Go
to YES.
No DTC has
been detected:
Go to NO.
Check
(Yes/No)
YesNo
Connect
securely,
repair if
needed.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Go to step 3.
Replace the
engine ECU.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Go to step 2.
Repair or
replace the
harness.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Procedure
completed.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E)4–793
SAPH16F010300639
DTC: P0850
P850: Neutral switch - rationality
INFORMATION
K45NRF
N1N
(NUSW)
Engine
ECU
K45
NRF
(-)
Neutral switch
#LH#LH
%DW
(NTSW)
NRE
(+)
NRE NRF
%G1
(NSIG)
%DX
(NTSW)
ON
OFF
#D4#D4
KSM
(SW+)
EN01H16F01030F03001100
Neutral switch
%17
(SIG)
Vehicle control ECU
L98
(NUSW)
A1J
(33LD)
DPR refresh switch
1. Technical description
• Through the neutral switch, the ECU senses neutral signals when the transmission lever is in the P or N range.
<Description of malfunction>
• The neutral switch cannot correctly sense.
2. DTC set condition
(1) Check conditions
After the starter switch is set to ON position, the status described below remains for 10 seconds.
• Vehicle speed is 31.25 miles/h or higher.
• Battery voltage is in the range of 10 V to 16 V.
• After that, vehicle speed is 0 miles/h.
(2) Judgement criteria
• The neutral switch cannot be switched twice.
3. Reset condition
• Immediately after normal operation is restored.
4. Indication, warning or system control regulation when the DTC is set.
• MIL: ON
• Diag lamp: OFF
• Cruise control is not available.
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E)4–794
5. Symptoms on the vehicle when the DTC is set
<Symptoms on the vehicle due to backup control (fail safe function)>
• Cruise control does not work.
<Symptoms on the vehicle due to malfunction>
•–
6. Pre-inspection work
• Check that the battery voltage is in the normal range.
7. After-inspection work
• Clear all past DTCs.
• Check that no DTC is stored after test drive.
8. Estimated failure factors
• Harness disconnection or short-circuit
• Malfunction of neutral switch
• Malfunction of ECU
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E)4–795
NOYES
NOYES
NRF(-)NRE(+)
SAPH16F010300640
INSPECTION PROCEDURE: P0850
Inspect the neutral switch
1
Was any failure found?
1.Check if the neutral switch is properly adjusted.
Adjust the neutral switch.
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFORMATION section.
Inspect the neutral switch connector
2
Was any failure found?
Connect securely, repair if needed.
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFORMATION section.
Inspect the neutral switch unit
3
Go to step 2.
1.Check the connection of the neutral switch connector (Looseness
and poor contact).
Go to step 3.
1.Set the starter switch to the "LOCK" position.
Do the measurements meet the standard value?
2.Disconnect the neutral switch connector.
3.Use the electrical tester to measure the resistance between the
terminals of the neutral switch.
Measurement
conditions
Starter switch:
LOCK
Tester connectionsStandard values
Shift lever in N posiNeutral switch
NRE – NRF
tion: < 1
Shift lever in any
other position:
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (J08E)4–796
NOYES
NOYES
NRE(+)NRF(-)
SAPH16F010300641
Go to step 4.Replace the neutral switch.
Perform "After-inspection work" of INFORMATION section.
Inspect the power supply of the neutral switch
4
1.Set the starter switch to the "ON" position.
2.Use the electrical tester to measure the voltage between the NRE
terminal in the neutral switch vehicle-side connector and ground.
Check the connection of the neutral switch connector (Looseness
and poor contact).
Measure the resistance between
the terminals of the neutral
switch.
<Tester connections>
Neutral switch
NRE – NRF
<Standard values>
Shift lever in N position: < 1
Shift lever in any other position:
No failure
found: Go to
NO.
Failure found:
Go to YES.
No failure
found: Go to
NO.
The measurements meet
the standard
value: Go to
YES.
The measurements do not
meet the standard value: Go
to NO.
Check
(Yes/No)
YesNo
Adjust the
neutral switch.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Connect
securely.
repair if
needed.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 2.
Go to step 3.
Replace the
neutral switch.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Inspect the
power supply
4
of the neutral
switch
Measure the voltage between the
NRE terminal in the neutral switch
vehicle-side connector and
ground.
<Tester connections>
Neutral switch vehicle-side connector
NRE – Ground
<Standard values>
More than 10 V
The measurements meet
the standard
value: Go to
YES.
The measurements do not
meet the standard value: Go
to NO.
Go to step 5.
Repair the
neutral switch
power circuit.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Check the connection of the PTO
accelerator sensor connector
(Looseness and poor contact).
Go to YES.
No failure
found: Go to
NO.
Inspect the
2
PTO accelerator sensor
1.Check the installation of the
PTO accelerator sensor.
2.Make sure there is no dirt or
damage to the PTO accelerator sensor.
Failure found:
Go to YES.
No failure
found: Go to
NO.
Check
(Yes/No)
YesNo
Connect
securely,
repair if
needed.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Clean the PTO
accelerator
sensor and
install it properly.
If damaged,
replace the
sensor.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Go to step 2.
Go to step 3.
Inspect the
3
PTO accelerator sensor unit
Inspect for
short-circuit of
4
the PTO accelerator sensor
harness
Disconnect the PTO accelerator
sensor connector and measure
the resistance between the terminals of the PTO accelerator sensor.
<Tester connections>
PTO accelerator sensor
SIG – VCC
SIG – GND
<Standard values>
More than 2
Connect the signal check harness
to the engine ECU. (Do not connect harness to the ECU.)
Measure the resistance between
the terminals of the engine ECU
(signal check harness) and
ground.
<Tester connections>
Engine ECU (signal check harness)
ASCS(V68) – Ground
AVC5(V71) – Ground
<Standard values>
The measurements meet
the standard
value: Go to
YES.
The measurements meet
the standard
value: Go to
YES.
The measurements do not
meet the standard value: Go
to NO.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 5.
Replace the
sensor.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Repair or
replace the
harness.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
The measurements meet
the standard
value: Go to
YES.
The measurements do not
meet the standard value: Go
to NO.
DTC P1133
has been
detected: Go
to YES.
No DTC has
been detected:
Go to NO.
Inspect disconnection of
5
the PTO accelerator sensor
harness
Check the
DTC detected
6
(Engine ECU)
[Hino-DX]
Connect the PTO accelerator
sensor connector and measure
the resistance between the terminals of the engine ECU (signal
check harness).
<Tester connections>
ASCS(V68) – AVC5(V71)
ASCS(V68) – ADG7(V45)
<Standard values>
More than 2
Check if P1133 has been
detected in [Engine].
Check
(Yes/No)
YesNo
Go to step 6.
Replace the
engine ECU.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Repair or
replace the
harness.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
Procedure
completed.
Perform "Afterinspection
work" of
INFORMATION section.
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