Peerless-AV PLAV60 - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Articulating Swivel Arm for 37" - 60" Flat Panel Displays

Models: PLA60, PLA60-S, PLAV60, PLAV60-S

Max UL Load Capacity:

175 lb (79 kg)

2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerlessmounts.com

ISSUED: 05-02-06 SHEET #: 202-9112-4 06-01-11

Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud fi nder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws fi rmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Included

Metal Stud

Do not attach except with Peerless Metal Stud Accessory Kit

 

 

(not evaluated by UL)

Brick

Contact Qualifi ed Professional (not evaluated by UL)

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualifi ed Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud fi nder ("edge to edge" stud fi nder is recommended)

drill

3/16" (5mm) drill bit for wood studs

3/8" (10mm) masonry drill bit for concrete

7/16" socket wrench with extension (recommended)

level

phillips screwdriver

Accessories

External Wall Plate (WSP716, WSP716-S, WSP724, WSP724-S) (Metal Stud not evaluated by UL)

Table of Contents

 

Parts List............................................................................................................................................................................

3, 4

Installation to Double Wood Stud Wall ...................................................................................................................................

5

Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block ........................................................................................................................

6

2 of 10

ISSUED: 05-02-06 SHEET #: 202-9112-4 06-29-11

Peerless-AV PLAV60 - Installation User Manual

Before you start make sure all parts listed are included with your product.

Parts List

 

 

 

 

PLA60

PLA60-S

PLAV60

PLAV60-S

 

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

Part #

Part #

Part #

 

A

wall plate

1

201-1040

201-4040

201-1040

201-4040

 

B

tilt-roll assembly

1

201-1093

201-4093

201-1048

201-4048

 

C

arm assembly

1

201-1072

201-4072

201-1049

201-4049

 

D

wall support arm axle

1

201-1041

201-1041

201-1041

201-1041

 

E

vinyl trim

3

600-1012

600-1012

600-1012

600-1012

 

F

M10 x 1.5 x 15 mm screw bolt

8

520-9262

520-9262

520-9262

520-9262

 

G

.505 x .75 x .062" nylon washer

1

540-1074

540-1074

540-1074

540-1074

 

H

tilt adjustment knob

1

560-0108

560-0108

560-0108

560-0108

 

I

carriage bolt 3/8"-16 x 3.25"

1

520-1315

520-1315

520-1315

520-1315

 

J

1.525 x 2 x .062" delrin washer

2

540-1070

540-1070

540-1070

540-1070

 

K

#8-32 x .375" socket head cap screw

1

520-1210

520-1210

520-1210

520-1210

 

L

plastic finishing cap

8

590-1123

590-1123

590-1123

590-1123

 

M

holding pin

1

580-1166

580-1166

580-1166

580-1166

 

N

retainer plug

1

590-1007

590-1007

590-1007

590-1007

 

O

5/16 x 3" wood screw

8

520-1243

520-1243

520-1243

520-1243

 

P

.250 x 1 x .068" washer

8

540-1063

540-1063

540-1063

540-1063

 

Q

9/64" allen wrench

1

560-9728

560-9728

560-9728

560-9728

 

R

cable management clips

4

590-1166

590-1166

590-1166

590-1166

 

S

cable tie

4

590-1168

590-1168

590-1168

590-1168

 

T

36" polyester mesh sleeve

1

600-1015

600-1015

600-1015

600-1015

 

U

6 mm allen wrench

1

560-9716

560-9716

560-9716

560-9716

 

V

10 mm allen wrench

1

n/a

n/a

560-9727

560-9727

 

W

concrete anchor

8

590-0321

590-0321

590-0321

590-0321

Some parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

 

A

B

C

D E

F

G

 

 

 

 

K

L

M

 

H

 

I

J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

O

P

 

R

 

S

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

T

U

V

 

3 of 10

ISSUED: 05-02-06 SHEET #: 202-9112-4 06-29-11

+ 7 hidden pages