Peerless Industries PARAMOUNT PWV240-BK, PARAMOUNT PP740 User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Paramount™ Pivot for 22" - 40" (56 - 102 cm) LCD screens

Models: PP740, PWV240/BK

Features:

Fits 22" - 40" (56 - 102 cm) LCD screens

Two tensionable pivot points for extensive adjustment of viewing angle

VESA® 75/100/200 x 100/200 x 200 compatible

Frees up space by folding flat against the wall

C

U

US

I

762

©

L

D:

 

 

 

000

0018

Max Load Capacity: 80lb (36 kg)

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9312-1

NOTE: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Included

Metal Stud

Do not attach except with Peerless Metal Stud Accessory Kit - WSP490;

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

phillips screwdriver

drill

• 5/16" (8 mm) bit for concrete and cinder block wall

• 5/32" (4 mm) bit for wood stud wall

level

Table of Contents

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Wood Stud Wall................................................................................................................................................

4

Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block .....................................................................................................................

5

Attaching Adapter Plate to Screen with VESA® Mounting Pattern..........................................................................................

6

Installing to Peerless LC or PLP Model Adapter Bracket .......................................................................................................

8

Cord Management and Arm Tension Adjustment ................................................................................................................

10

2 of 20

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9312-1

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

Parts List

 

PWV240/BK

 

Description

 

PP740

 

Qty.

Part #

A

wall mount assembly

1

095-0545-GB

B

concrete anchor

2

590-0320

C

retaining spacer

4

590-5005

D

1/4-20 x 13 mm flat head phillips screw

2

520-1209

E

M4 x 10 mm phillips screw

4

504-9012

F

M4 x 20 mm phillips screw

4

504-9020

G

M6 x 12 mm phillips screw

4

520-1128

H

#14 x 63.5 mm flat head wood screw

2

520-1202

I

M6 x 20 mm phillips screw

4

520-9402

J

M6 x 30 mm phillips screw

4

510-9109

K

M5 x 6 mm phillips screw

5

520-1023

L

#10 flat washer

4

540-9400

M

hook bracket

1

095-P1346

N

adapter plate

1

095-P1322

O

#10-32 x 6 mm flat head phillips screw

1

520-1108

P

cable tie

1

560-1725

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

3 of 20

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9312-1

Installation to Wood Stud Wall

WARNING

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations (not UL approved).

Using a stud finder, locate and mark the edges of the wood stud used in mounting this product. Use of an edge to

1edge stud finder is highly recommended. Use a level to draw a vertical line down the center of the stud. Use wall plate as template to mark center of holes along the vertical line. Drill two 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes 2.5" (64 mm) deep. Attach wall mount (A) to wall using two #14 x 63.5 mm flat head wood screws (H) as shown.

Skip to step 2 on page 6.

WOOD STUD WALL

WALL PLATE

H

A

4 of 20

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9312-1

Peerless Industries PARAMOUNT PWV240-BK, PARAMOUNT PP740 User Manual

Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block

WARNING

When installing Peerless wall mounts on cinder block, verify that you have a minimum of 1-3/8" of actual concrete thickness in the hole to be used for the concrete anchors. Do not drill into mortar joints! Be sure to mount in a solid part of the block, generally 1" minimum from the side of the block. Cinder block must meet ASTM C-90 specifications. It is suggested that a standard electric drill on slow setting is used to drill the hole instead of a hammer drill to avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a void or cavity.

Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Level and use wall plate as template to mark center

1of holes. Drill two 5/16" (8 mm) dia. holes to a minimum depth of 2.5" (64 mm). Insert anchors (B) in holes flush with wall. Place wall mount (A) over anchors and secure with wood screws (H). Make sure wall mount is level, and tighten all fasteners.

WARNING

Tighten screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

WARNING

Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly to load-bearing concrete.

Never attach concrete expansion anchors to concrete covered with plaster, drywall, or other finishing material. If mounting to concrete surfaces covered with a finishing surface is unavoidable, the finishing surface must be counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete anchors do not pull away from concrete when tightening screws. If plaster/drywall is thicker than 5/8" (16 mm), custom fasteners must be supplied by installer.

VIEW

INCORRECT

CORRECT

concrete

wall

concrete

 

wall

plate

 

 

plate

 

CUTAWAY

 

 

plaster/

 

plaster/

 

drywall

 

drywall

1

concrete

surface

B

Drill holes and insert anchors (B).

2

A

 

 

H

B

Place plate (A) over anchors (B) and secure with screws (H).

3

Tighten all fasteners.

SOLID CONCRETE

CINDER BLOCK

B

WALL PLATE

H

A

5 of 20

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9312-1

Attaching Adapter Plate to Screen with VESA® 200 x 100 or 200 x 200 Mounting Pattern

NOTE: For VESA 75 mm and 100 mm patterns, see following page.

 

N

2

Attach hook bracket (M) to adapter plate (N) using

 

L

four M5 x 6 mm screws (K) and #10 washers (L) as

M

 

shown.

K

WARNING

If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen inserts or if screws bottom out and adapter plate is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to screen or product may fail.

FOR VESA® 200 x 100 MOUNTING PATTERN:

2-1 Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach adapter plate (N) to back of screen using four M4 x 10 mm screws (E) as shown below.

*NOTE: If screw (E) gets less than three threads of engagement, attach adapter plate (N) to back of screen using four M4 x 20 mm screws (F) and four spacers (C) as indicated below.

Skip to step 3 on page 9.

FOR VESA® 200 x 200 MOUNTING PATTERN:

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach adapter plate (N) to back of screen using four M6 x 12 mm screws (G) as shown below.

*NOTE: If screw (G) gets less than three threads of engagement, attach adapter plate (N) to back of

screen using four M6 x 20 mm screws (I). If screw (I) still gets less than three threads of engagement, use four M6 x 30 mm screws (J).

Skip to step 3 on page 9.

E

*For screens with a

 

 

 

N

hole pattern in a pocket,

 

 

 

 

spacers (C) go between

 

G

 

 

adapter plate (N) and

C

N

 

screen.

6 of 20

ISSUED: 02-05-09 SHEET #: 202-9312-1

+ 14 hidden pages