Peerless-AV HDS-IWK-200 - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Indoor Wireless Integration Kit*

Model: HDS-IWK-200

* - For use with select mounts

2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerless-av.com

ISSUED: 08-23-12 SHEET #: 180-9027-2 10-30-12

Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Included

Metal Stud

Contact Qualified Professional

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

• 7/16" open end wrench

• 5mm allen wrench

Table of Contents

Installation to Universal Adapter Bracket................................................................................................................................

5

Installation to Tilt Bracket......................................................................................................................................................

13

Installation to Large PLP Adapter Plate................................................................................................................................

16

Installation to VESA 200 Adapter Plate ................................................................................................................................

19

Wireless Receiver Assembly and Power Module Assembly Setup ......................................................................................

20

2 of 24

ISSUED: 08-23-12 SHEET #: 180-9027-2 10-30-12

Parts List

 

HDS-IWK-200

 

Description

Qty. Part #

A wireless receiver assembly

1

180-1092

B power module assembly

1

180-1015

C decorative screw 1/4-20

8

520-2325

D lock nut 1/4-20

8

530-1021

E cable tie .187 x 7.5 lg.

8

590-1168

F cable tie .04 x 5.75 lg.

2

560-9711

G cable tie anchor

2

590-9469

H

4 mm allen wrench

1

560-9646

I

cable management sheath

1

590-9468

J

enclosure mounting bracket, small

4

120-1195

K enclosure mounting bracket, large

4

120-1196

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

A

B

C

D

E

 

 

 

 

 

F

G

H

 

I

J

 

K

3 of 24

ISSUED: 08-23-12 SHEET #: 180-9027-2 10-30-12

Adapter Bracket Fasteners

M4 x 12 mm (6)

M5 x 12 mm (4)

 

 

 

(504-9013)

(520-1027) M5 x 25 mm (4)

M6 x 12 mm (4)

M6 x 20 mm (4)

 

 

(520-9543)

(520-1128)

 

M4 x 25 mm (4)

(520-9402)

M6 x 25 mm (4)

 

 

 

 

 

(504-1015)

 

 

 

(520-1208)

I.D. .22" (4) (540-1057)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M6 x 30 mm (4)

M8 x 16 mm (6)

M8 x 25 mm (4)

M8 x

40 mm (4)

I.D. .34" (4)

multi-washer (6)

(510-9109)

(520-9257)

(520-1031)

(520-1136)

(540-1059)

(580-1036)

Additional Wireless Components

Quick Start Guide

wireless transmitter (1)

vga to rca adapter (1)

plastic stand (1)

remote (1)

install guide (1)

(180-1202)

(180-1006)

(180-1205)

(180-1207)

 

(LIT-0905)

 

 

 

 

 

User Manual and Installation Guide

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro Wireless Multimedia Kit

 

 

 

 

 

Models:

 

 

 

 

 

HDS200

 

 

 

 

 

HDS200-2

 

 

 

 

 

HDS200-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HDS200-4

 

 

 

3v battery (1)

12v power adapter (1)

ir flasher (1)

hdmi cable (2)

instruction sheet (1)

(180-0008)

(180-1004)

(180-1009)

(600-0234)

(180-9023)

4 of 24

ISSUED: 08-23-12 SHEET #: 180-9027-2 10-30-12

Installation to Universal Adapter Bracket

NOTE: If display has a VESA 400 horizontal mounting pattern, skip to step 1-3 on page 6.

NOTE: For VESA 200x200 or VESA 200x100 mount hole patterns, skip to step 1-8 on page 9.

1-1

Remove four 1/4-20 x .6" screws using a 5 mm

 

allen wrench and loosen two 1/4-20 x 1.25" screws

1/2 turn to allow for display bracket adjustment.

1/4-20 x 1.25" SCREWS

1/4-20 x .6" SCREWS

1-2

To prevent scratching the display, set a cloth on a flat, level surface that will support the weight of the display.

Place display face side down and refer to display manufacturers instructions for removing obstructions from the

back of the display. Adjust display brackets to align with display mounting holes.

Measure horizontal mounting hole pattern and choose fixed stop-position from chart below.

horizontal mounting hole pattern

fixed stop-position

 

 

 

 

10-3/4" - 16-1/16" (273 - 408 mm)

#1

 

15-1/16" - 21-9/16" (383 - 548 mm)

#2

FIXED STOP-POSTION #3

20-7/16" - 27-9/16" (519 - 700 mm)

#3

FIXED STOP-POSTION #2

FIXED STOP-POSTION #1

5 of 24

ISSUED: 08-23-12

SHEET #: 180-9027-2

10-30-12

Wireless Receiver Assembly and Power Module Assembly Installation

1-3

NOTE: The Wireless Receiver Assembly and Power Module Assembly position can be interchanged based on the

display's connector panel location. Install Wireless Receiver Assembly on the side closest to the connector panel.

 

Loosely attach the small enclosure mounting brackets (J) on the wireless receiver assembly (A) with two 1/4-20

 

decorative screws (C) and two 1/4-20 nuts (D) as shown in fig. 1.1. NOTE: The enclosure mounting bracket can

 

be installed with the inside notch facing downward if additional side-to-side adjustment is needed. Attach the

 

mounting brackets (J), open end of notch facing downward, to the left display bracket with two 1/4-20 decorative

 

screws (C) and two 1/4-20 nuts (D) as shown in fig. 1.2.

 

 

 

Position the wireless receiver assembly approximately 1/4" from the universal adapter as shown in detail 2. Once

 

in position, tighten the four 1/4-20 decorative screws (C) using 4mm allen wrench (H).

C

A

1/4"

DETAIL 1

 

 

 

DISPLAY BRACKET

 

 

D

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

 

 

C

 

INSIDE NOTCH

 

D

fig. 1.2

 

fig. 1.1

 

 

 

 

 

1-4

Loosely attach the enclosure mounting brackets (J) on the power module assembly (B) with two 1/4-20 decorative

screws (C) and two 1/4-20 nuts (B) as shown in fig. 1.3. NOTE: The enclosure mounting bracket can be installed

with the inside notch facing downward if additional side-to-side adjustment is needed. Attach the mounting brackets (J), open end of notch facing downward, to the right display bracket with two 1/4-20 decorative screws (C) and two 1/4-20 nuts (D) as shown in fig. 1.4.

Position the power module assembly approximately 1/4" from the universal adapter as shown in detail 1. Once in position, tighten the four 1/4-20 decorative screws (C) using 4mm allen wrench (H).

D B

J

C

INSIDE NOTCH

fig. 1.3

D

DISPLAY

BRACKET

C

fig. 1.4

6 of 24

ISSUED: 08-23-12 SHEET #: 180-9027-2 10-30-12

Installing Adapter Brackets to Display

WARNING

Tighten screws so display brackets are firmly attached to display. Do not tighten with excessive force. Overtightening can cause stress damage to screws, greatly reducing their holding power and possibly causing screw heads to become detached. Tighten to 40 in. • lb. (4.5 N.M.) maximum torque.

If screws don't get three complete turns in the display inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to display or product may fail.

1-5

Select the screws from the baffled fastener pack that best fit your display and secure to display following step 1-6

 

on page 8.

NOTE: Top and bottom mounting holes must be used for attaching display brackets. Middle holes should also be used where the fasteners and displays allow.

Verify that all holes are properly aligned, then tighten screws using a phillips screwdriver.

CENTER DISPLAY BRACKETS VERTICALLY AND

HORIZONTALLY ON BACK OF DISPLAY

DISPLAY

 

X

 

 

X

DISPLAY BRACKETS

Y

Y

NOTE: "X" dimensions should be equal. "Y" dimensions should be equal.

7 of 24

ISSUED: 08-23-12 SHEET #: 180-9027-2 10-30-12

1-6

NOTE: Wireless Receiver and Power Box

DISPLAY

 

 

removed for clarity.

MULTI-WASHER

 

Begin with the longest length screw, hand thread

SPACER

 

 

 

screw through multi-washer, display brackets and

 

 

 

SCREW

 

spacer in that order into display as shown below.

 

 

 

 

 

Screw must make at least three full turns into the

 

 

 

mounting hole and fit snug into place. Do not over

 

 

 

tighten. If screw cannot make three full turns into

 

 

 

the display, select a shorter length screw from

 

 

 

the baffled fastener pack. Repeat for remaining

 

 

 

mounting holes, level display brackets and tighten

B

 

 

screws.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4-20 x 1.25" SCREWS

 

1-7

Center display brackets horizontally and

 

 

vertically on back of display. Tighten two 1/4-20

 

 

 

x 1.25" screws. Reinstall four 1/4-20 x .6" screws

 

 

 

using a 5 mm allen wrench into appropriate

 

 

 

fixed-stop position from chart on page 5.

 

 

 

Skip to step 5.

 

 

 

 

1/4-20 x .6" SCREWS

8 of 24

ISSUED: 08-23-12 SHEET #: 180-9027-2 10-30-12

+ 16 hidden pages