Dodge Electronic Control Modules SRM 2006 Service Manual

4.5 (2)

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ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES 8E - 1

 

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

page

 

page

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -

 

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - SERVICE

 

ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . 1

INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. 178

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL

DIAGNOSTICS

TABLE OF CONTENTS

page

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 B222C-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT

PROGRAMMED. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 B2206-CURRENT VIN MISSING/MISMATCH . . . . 7 B2215-FRONT CONTROL MODULE

INTERNAL (TOTALLY INTEGRATED

POWER MODULE). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 C2100±BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (FDCM) . . . . . . 9 C2101±BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (FDCM) . . . . 11 C2201-FDCM ECU INTERNAL (FDCM) . . . . . . . . 13 U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 U0021-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN . . . . . . . . 19 U0022-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . . . . . 22 U0023-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . 25 U0024-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN . . . . . . . . 28 U0025-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . . . . . 31 U0026-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . 35 U0027-CAN B BUS (-) SHORTED TO BUS

(+). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38 U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH

ECM/PCM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41 U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM . . . 44 U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL

DRIVE CONTROL MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47 U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50 U0141±LOST COMMUNICATION WITH

FRONT CONTROL MODULE (TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE). . . . . . . . . . . . . 53

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U0151±LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER

(ORC). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56 U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH

CLUSTER/CCN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59 U0156±LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EOM . . 62 U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC

CONTROL MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65 U0168-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH

VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM/WCM). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68

U0169-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH

SUNROOF CONTROL MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 71 U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH

RADIO. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74 U0186-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH

AUDIO AMPLIFIER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 77 U0195-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH

SDARS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 80 U0196-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH

VEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT CONTROL MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83

U0197-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH

HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 86 U1108-ADDITIONAL CAN B ECU DETECTED . . 89 *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS . . . . 91 *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) AND/OR CAN C

DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUITS HIGH. . . . . . . . . . . . . 94 *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) SHORTED TO

CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 96 *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . . 98 *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . 100 *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN . . . . 102 *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN . . . . 104

8E - 2 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

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*BOTH CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) AND CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUITS OPEN. . . . . . . . . . . 106

*NO RESPONSE FROM ABS (ANTILOCK

BRAKE MODULE). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 109 *NO RESPONSE FROM AMP (AMPLIFIER) . . . 113 *NO RESPONSE FROM CCN (CLUSTER) . . . . 116 *NO RESPONSE FROM ECM (ENGINE

CONTROL MODULE) - DIESEL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120 *NO RESPONSE FROM EOM (ELECTRONIC

OVERHEAD MODULE). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 123 *NO RESPONSE FROM FDCM (FINAL

DRIVE CONTROL MODULE) (POWER

WAGON ONLY). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 126 *NO RESPONSE FROM GATEWAY MODULE

- (SRT10 ONLY). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 130 *NO RESPONSE FROM HFM (HANDS FREE

MODULE). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 135 *NO RESPONSE FROM HVAC (A/C HEATER

CONTROL). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 138 *NO RESPONSE FROM ORC (OCCUPANT

RESTRAINT CONTROLLER). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 141 *NO RESPONSE FROM PCM

(POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

(NGC). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 145

*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (PCI BUS) -

(SRT10 ONLY). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 149 *NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY) -

(SRT10 ONLY). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 152 *NO RESPONSE FROM RADIO . . . . . . . . . . . . . 156 *NO RESPONSE FROM SDAR (SATELLITE

RECEIVER). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 159 *NO RESPONSE FROM SUNR (SUNROOF

MOTOR/MODULE). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 162 *NO RESPONSE FROM TCM

(POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) -

NGC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 165 *NO RESPONSE FROM TIPM (TOTALLY

INTEGRATED POWER MODULE). . . . . . . . . . . . 167 *NO RESPONSE FROM VES (MONITOR/

DVD MEDIA SYSTEM). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 170 *NO RESPONSE FROM WCM (SENTRY KEY

REMOTE ENTRY MODULE). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 173 STANDARD PROCEDURE

BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . . . . . . . . 177

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ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 3

 

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

8E - 4 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

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B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

²When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

²Set Condition:

Battery voltage less than 9 volts for more than 15 seconds.

Possible Causes

RESISTANCE IN THE (A1) BATTERY POSITIVE CIRCUIT

RESISTANCE IN THE GENERATOR CASE GROUND

GENERATOR OPERATION

GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

PCM/ECM

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN/ENGINE CONTROL MODULES DTCS

NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.

NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.

NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.

NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active PCM/ECM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display any active DTC's?

Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic test procedure.

No >> Check the above conditions that can cause a low voltage condition. Repair as necessary.

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ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 5

 

B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

²When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

²Set Condition:

Battery voltage greater than 16 volts for more than 15 seconds.

Possible Causes

GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

GENERATOR

PCM/ECM

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN/ENGINE CONTROL MODULES DTCS

NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.

NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.

NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.

NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active PCM/ECM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display any active DTC's?

Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic test procedure.

No >> Check the above conditions that can cause a high voltage condition. Repair as necessary.

8E - 6 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

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B222C-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

²When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

²Set Condition:

The Totally Integrated Power Module is not configured correctly to the vehicle.

Possible Causes

TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY

TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes >> Go To 2

No >> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. CONFIGURE THE TIPM TO THE VEHICLE

With the scan tool enter program network configuration and program the TIPM to the vehicle configuration. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTC's.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes >> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No >> Repair is complete.

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ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 7

 

B2206-CURRENT VIN MISSING/MISMATCH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

²When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

²Set Condition:

The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will receive and monitor the VIN message from the PCM and record the VIN if different from the last VIN.

Possible Causes

INCORRECT VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM

TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes >> Go To 2

No >> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. CHECK VIN IN PCM

With the scan tool compare the VIN that is programmed into the PCM to the VIN on the vehicle.

Does the VIN programmed into the PCM match the vehicles VIN?

Yes >> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No >> Program the correct VIN in the PCM and retest.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
>> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
>> Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information.

8E - 8 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

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B2215-FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL (TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

²When Monitored:

Continuously.

²Set Condition:

The Totally Integrated Power Module detects an internal fault.

Possible Causes

TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Diagnostic Test

1. REPLACE THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE IF DTC IS ACTIVE

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

No

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ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 9

 

C2100±BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (FDCM)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W

²When Monitored:

Continuously.

²Set Condition:

The Final Drive Control Module detects that system voltage is below 9.0 volts for 60 seconds.

Possible Causes

INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT

FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT

Ignition on.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.

Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?

Yes >> Refer to the symptom list and perform any Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test.

No >> Go to 2

2. DTC IS ACTIVE

With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes >> Go to 3

No >> Go to 5

3. (A34) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With a 12±volt test light connected to ground, check the (A34) Fused

B+ circuit in the Final Drive Control Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes >> Go to 4

No >> Repair the (A34) Fused B+ circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

8E - 10 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

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4. FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

View repair.

Repair

Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information.

Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes >> Repair as necessary.

Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No >> Test complete.

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ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 11

 

C2101±BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (FDCM)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W

²When Monitored:

Continuously.

²Set Condition:

The Final Drive Control Module detects that system voltage is above 16.0 volts for 10 seconds with engine RPM greater than 350.

Possible Causes

INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH

CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT

FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT

Ignition on.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.

Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?

Yes >> Refer to the symptom list and perform any Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test.

No >> Go to 2

2. DTC IS ACTIVE

With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes >> Go to 3

No >> Go to 5

8E - 12 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

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3. FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on.

With a 12±volt test light connected to B+, check the Ground circuits in the Final Drive Control Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each of the Ground circuits?

Yes >> Go to 4

No >> Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

View repair.

Repair

Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information.

Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes >> Repair as necessary.

Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No >> Test complete.

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ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 13

 

C2201-FDCM ECU INTERNAL (FDCM)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W

²When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

²Set Condition:

The Final Drive Control Module has detected a failure internal to the controller.

Possible Causes

FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

1. FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

The Final Drive Control Module has detected an internal failure.

View repair

Repair

Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

8E - 14 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

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U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

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ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 15

 

²When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

²Set Condition:

The TIPM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.

Possible Causes

(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY)

GATEWAY MODULE (SRT10 ONLY)

FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.

Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display U0001±CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?

Yes >> Go To 2

No >> The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE Ð INTERNAL SHORT

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.

Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display U0001±CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?

Yes >> Go To 3

No >> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information.

Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST Ð VER 1.

>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 (DIESEL).
>> Go To 6
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Gateway Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
>> Go To 5

8E - 16 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

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3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Ð INTERNAL SHORT

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.

Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display U0001±CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?

Yes >> Go To 4

No >> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST

4. GATEWAY MODULE (SRT10 ONLY) Ð INTERNAL SHORT

Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the Gateway Module harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.

Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display U0001±CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?

Yes

No

5. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) Ð INTERNAL SHORT

Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the Engine Control Module C1 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.

Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display U0001±CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?

Yes

No

>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Go To 7

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ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 17

 

6. FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (POWER WAGON ONLY) Ð INTERNAL SHORT

Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module harness connectors.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.

Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display U0001±CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?

Yes >>

No

7.

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C6 harness connector. Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes >> Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No >> Go To 8

8. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes >> Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No >> Go To 9

Dodge Electronic Control Modules SRM 2006 Service Manual

8E - 18 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

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9. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes >> Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No >> Go To 10

10. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes >> Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No >> Go To 11

11. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes >> Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No >> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information.

Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

DR

 

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 19

 

U0021-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

8E - 20 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

DR

 

²When Monitored:

With the ignition on and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

²Set Condition:

The TIPM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is open.

Possible Causes

CAN B BUS TERMINAL PUSH OUT SPREAD CAN B BUS TERMINAL (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN

INTERNAL OPEN IN A CAN B BUS MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.

Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes >> Go To 2

No >> The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

Verify that all CAN B Bus modules are communicating with the scan tool.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

NOTE: If any module is not communicating, perform the appropriate no response test procedure before proceeding.

Turn the ignition off.

Gain access to the Totally Integrated Power Module C6 harness connector, but do not disconnect.

Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit at the TIPM C6 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool monitor the network status screen and document all modules that display a red X.

Are there any red X's displayed next to the modules?

Yes >> Go To 3

No >> Check backprobe connection to ground, make sure it is proper. The CAN B Bus open DTC may no longer be active, it may be stored. Check all module connections.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

DR

 

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 21

 

3. ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION Ð MULTIPLE RED X'S

With the scan tool continue monitoring the network status screen.

Are there multiple red X's displayed next to the modules?

Yes >> The most likely cause of this condition is an open CAN B Bus (+) circuit between a common CAN B Bus splice and the modules that display the red X next to them. Using the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No >> Go To 4

4. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Ð SINGLE RED X

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the module that has the red X displayed next to it.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes >> Inspect the connector and terminal for damage, inspect for spread terminals, or push out terminals. If ok, replace the module that displayed the red X next to it in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No >> Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open between the next common splice and the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Using the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

8E - 22 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

DR

 

U0022-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

DR

 

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 23

 

²When Monitored:

Continuously.

²Set Condition:

The TIPM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

ANY CAN B BUS MODULE

TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.

Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes >> Go To 2

No >> The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C6 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.

Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

Yes >> Go To 3

No >> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

8E - 24 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

DR

 

3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.

While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time.

NOTE: This is to determine if the short to ground is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted.

NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wiring diagrams to assist in diagnosis.

Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected?

Yes >> Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No >> Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

DR

 

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 25

 

U0023-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

8E - 26 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

DR

 

²When Monitored:

Continuously

²Set Condition:

The TIPM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

ANY CAN B BUS MODULE

TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.

Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes >> Go To 2

No >> The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C6 harness connector. Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Is voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes >> Go To 3

No >> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

DR

 

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 27

 

3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.

While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time.

NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on to check for a short to voltage.

NOTE: This is to determine if the short to voltage is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted.

NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wiring diagrams to assist in diagnosis.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected?

Yes >> Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No >> Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage was eliminated, in accordance with the service information.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

8E - 28 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

DR

 

U0024-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

DR

 

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 8E - 29

 

²When Monitored:

With the ignition on and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

²Set Condition:

The TIPM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open.

Possible Causes

CAN B BUS TERMINAL PUSH OUT SPREAD CAN B BUS TERMINAL (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN

INTERNAL OPEN IN A CAN B BUS MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's

Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes >> Go To 2

No >> The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

Verify that all CAN B Bus modules are communicating with the scan tool.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

NOTE: If any module is not communicating, perform the appropriate no response test procedure before proceeding.

Turn the ignition off.

Gain access to the Totally Integrated Power Module C6 harness connector, but do not disconnect.

Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the CAN B Bus (+) circuit at the TIPM C6 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool monitor the network status screen and document all modules that display a red X.

Are there any red X's displayed next to the modules?

Yes >> Go To 3

No >> Check backprobe connection to ground, make sure it is proper. The CAN B Bus open DTC may no longer be active, it may be stored. Check all module connections

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

8E - 30 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

 

DR

 

3. ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION Ð MULTIPLE RED X'S

With the scan tool continue monitoring the network status screen.

Are there multiple red X's displayed next to the modules?

Yes >> The most likely cause of this condition is an open CAN B Bus (-) circuit between a common CAN B Bus splice and the modules that display the red X next to them. Using the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No >> Go To 4

4. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Ð SINGLE RED X

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the module that has the red X displayed next to it.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes >> Inspect the connector and terminal for damage, inspect for spread terminals, or push out terminals. If ok, replace the module that displayed the red X next to it in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

No >> Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open between the next common splice and the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Using the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST ± VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

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