Peerless-AV PLA50-UNLP-GB - Installation User Manual [en, es, fr]

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Universal Articulating Swivel Arm for 32" - 65" Flat Panel Displays

Models: PLA50-UNL, PLA50-UNL-S, PLA50-UNLP, PLA50-UNLP-S

PLA50-UNLP-GB, PLA50-UNLP-GS

Maximum Load Capacity: 150 lb (68 kg)

2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerless-av.com

ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9140-10 (2013-10-01)

NOTE: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Included

Metal Stud

Do not attach except with Peerless Metal Stud Accessory Kit

 

 

(not evaluated by UL)

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional (not evaluated by UL)

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

drill

3/16" drill bit for wood studs

3/8" masonry drill bit for concrete

7/16" socket wrench with extension (recommended)

10mm socket wrench for concrete anchors

level

phillips screwdriver

Accessories

External Wall Plate (WSP716, WSP716-S, WSP724, WSP724-S)

Table of Contents

 

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Double Wood Stud Wall ...................................................................................................................................

6

Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block ........................................................................................................................

7

2 of 41

ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9140-10 (2013-10-01)

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

Adapter Bracket Parts List

 

 

 

PLA50-UNL

PLA50-UNL-S

 

 

 

 

 

PLA50-UNLP

PLA50-UNLP-S

 

 

 

 

 

RTPLA50

RTPLA50-S

PLA50-UNLP-GB PLA50-UNLP-GS

 

Description

Qty

Part #

Part #

Part #

Part #

A

wall plate

1

201-1095

201-4095

201-P1095

201-C4095

B

tilt-roll assembly

1

201-1093

201-4093

201-P1093

201-C4093

C

arm assembly

1

201-1094

201-4094

201-P1094

201-C4094

D

wall support arm axle

1

201-1041

201-1041

201-1041

201-1041

E

vinyl trim

3

600-1012

600-1012

600-1012

600-1012

F

M10 x 15mm screw bolt

8

520-9262

520-9262

520-9262

520-9262

G

.505 x .062" nylon washer

1

540-1074

540-1074

540-1074

540-1074

H

tilt adjustment knob

1

560-0108

560-0108

560-0108

560-0108

I

carriage bolt 3/8"-16 x 3.25"

1

520-1315

520-1315

520-1315

520-1315

J

1.525 x .062" delrin washer

2

540-1070

540-1070

540-1070

540-1070

K

#8-32 x .375" socket head cap screw

1

520-1210

520-1210

520-1210

520-1210

L

plastic finishing cap

8

590-1123

590-1123

590-1123

590-1123

M

holding pin

1

580-1166

580-1166

580-1166

580-1166

N

retainer plug

1

590-1007

590-1007

590-1007

590-1007

O

5/16 x 3" wood screw

6

520-1243

520-1243

520-1243

520-1243

P

.250 x .068" washer

6

540-1063

540-1063

540-1063

540-1063

Q

9/64" allen wrench

1

560-9728

560-9728

560-9728

560-9728

R

cable management clips

4

590-1166

590-1166

590-1166

590-1166

S

cable tie

4

590-1168

590-1168

590-1168

590-1168

T

36" polyester mesh sleeve

1

600-1015

600-1015

600-1015

600-1015

U

6mm allen wrench

1

560-9716

560-9716

560-9716

560-9716

W

concrete anchor

6

590-0321

590-0321

590-0321

590-0321

Some parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

A

B

C

D

E

F

 

 

 

G

 

H

 

 

 

 

 

I W J K L

N M

O

P

Q

U

R

S

 

 

 

 

T

3 of 41

ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9140-10 (2013-10-01)

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

 

 

 

 

 

Parts List

 

PLA50-UNL

PLA50-UNL-S PLA50-UNLP

PLA50-UNLP-S PLA50-UNLP-GB PLA50-UNLP-GS

AA

Description

Qty

Part #

Part #

Part #

Part #

Part #

Part #

adapter bracket

1

201-1110

201-4110

201-1110

201-4110

201-P1110

201-C4110

BB

shallow adapter bracket

2

201-1511

201-4511

201-1514

201-4514

201-P1514

201-C4514

CC

allen wrench

1

560-9646

560-9646

560-0072

560-0072

560-0072

560-0072

AA

 

 

 

BB

 

CC

 

 

Phillips Adapter Bracket Fasteners

M5 x 12 mm (4)

 

M6 x 12 mm (4)

 

 

 

(520-1027)

 

 

(520-1128)

M8 x 12 mm (4)

.75" spacer (4)

 

 

 

 

 

(520-9571)

M5 x 25 mm (4)

 

 

(540-1059)

M6 x 25 mm (4)

M8 x 25 mm (4)

 

 

(520-9543)

 

 

 

 

 

(520-1208)

(520-1031)

Multi-washer (4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(580-1398)

Security Adapter Bracket Fasteners

M5 x 12mm (4)

M6 x 12mm (4)

M8 x 12mm (4)

 

 

(520-1064)

(520-1050)

 

(520-1724)

 

.75" spacer (4)

 

 

 

 

 

M5 x 25mm (4)

M6 x 25mm (4)

M8 x 25mm (4)

(540-1059)

 

(520-1122)

 

(520-1211)

 

 

 

(520-1101)

Multi-washer (4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(580-1398)

 

 

 

4 of 41

ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9140-10 (2013-10-01)

Installation to Wood Stud Wall

WARNING

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations (not evaluated by UL).

1

Wall plate (A) can be mounted to two studs that are 16" apart. Use a stud finder to locate the edges of the studs.

Use of an edge-to-edge stud finder is highly recommended. Based on their edges, draw a vertical line down each

stud’s center. Place wall plate on wall as a template. The top mounting slots should be located 3.9" below the desired display center. Level plate, and mark the center of the four mounting holes. Make sure that the mounting holes are on the stud centerlines. Drill six 3/16" (5mm) dia. holes 3" (76mm) deep. Make sure that the wall plate is level, secure it using six 3" wood screws (O) and washers (P).

Skip to step 2 on page 8.

WARNING

• Never mount this product to metal studs without the required accessory.

A

P

O

5 of 41

ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9140-10 (2013-10-01)

Peerless-AV PLA50-UNLP-GB - Installation User Manual

Installation to Concrete Wall

WARNING

Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity of 150 lb (68 kg).

1

Use wall plate (A), making sure that it is level, as

 

 

 

a template to mark holes. The top mounting slots

1

 

concrete

 

should be located at your desired display center. Use

 

surface

 

 

 

 

 

the masonry bit to drill 3/8" (10mm) dia. holes to a

 

 

W

 

minimum depth of 3" (76mm). Insert anchors (W) in

 

 

 

holes flush with wall as shown (right). Place wall plate

 

 

 

 

(A) over anchors (W) and secure with 5/16 x 3" wood

Drill holes and insert anchors (W).

 

 

screws (O) and washers (P).

2

A

 

 

WARNING

 

 

 

O

W

 

 

 

Tighten screws so that wall plate is firmly attached,

Place plate (A) over anchors (W) and secure with screws (O).

 

but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage

 

 

 

screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

3

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

 

Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly

 

 

to load-bearing concrete.

 

Never attach concrete expansion anchors to

 

 

concrete covered with plaster, drywall, or other

Tighten all fasteners.

 

finishing material. If mounting to concrete surfaces

 

 

covered with a finishing surface is unavoidable (Not

 

 

evaluated by UL), the finishing surface must be

 

 

counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete

 

 

anchors do not pull away from concrete when

 

 

tightening screws. If plaster/drywall is thicker than

 

 

5/8" (16mm), custom fasteners must be supplied by

 

 

installer (Not evaluated by UL).

 

VIEW

 

INCORRECT

CORRECT

W

wall

concrete

wall

concrete

 

 

 

 

 

plate

 

 

 

plate

 

 

 

CUTAWAY

 

 

 

 

 

drywall

 

drywall

O P

 

 

plaster/

 

plaster/

A

6 of 41

ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9140-10 (2013-10-01)

WARNING

• If you are uncertain that product is properly installed, call customer care.

2

NOTE: There are five mounting positions.

The center position is shown (right). Slide

 

washer (J) over wall support arm axle (D).

 

Next, insert plastic cap (N) into axle. Then,

 

insert holding pin (M) into axle. See detail 1.

2-1

Place arm assembly (C) with washer (J) into

 

wall plate (A). Insert axle assembly shown in

 

detail 1 through wall plate (A), arm assembly

 

(C), and washer (J). Lock axle in place by

 

aligning holding pin (M) with notches shown in

 

detail 2.

2-2

Insert socket cap screw (K) into hole at bottom

of wall support arm axle (D) as shown in detail 3. Tighten screw using 9/64" allen wrench (Q).

NOTE: Fit of axle (D) into wall plate (A) and arm assembly (C) will be tight. Gently tap into place with a hammer if necessary.

N

J

D

M

DETAIL 1

A

NOTCH

C

DETAIL 2

J

 

K

 

D

 

DETAIL 3

3

Snap four cable management clips (R) into top or bottom of arm assembly (C) as shown. Cable ties (S) are used

with clips for cord management.

 

3-1 Slide one mesh sleeve (T) over each cable. Use cable ties (S) to tighten mesh sleeves to cables.

R

T

 

C

S

7 of 41

ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9140-10 (2013-10-01)

4

Attach two pieces of vinyl trim (E) to wall plate (A). Next, attach one piece of vinyl trim to bottom of swivel box on

arm assembly (C).

4-1

Insert one finishing cap (L) into each unused hole of wall plate (A).

L

SWIVEL BOX

C

A

 

 

 

E

5

Insert and tape carriage bolt (I) into top hole of tilt-roll assembly (B). Attach tilt-roll assembly to adapter bracket

(AA) with four M10 socket screws (F). Tighten screws using 6mm allen wrench (U).

CAUTION

Do not overtighten screws! Overtightening may hinder roll option.

AA

I

B

F

8 of 41

ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9140-10 (2013-10-01)

WARNING

• Use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position the plasma TV.

6

Insert two M10 screws (F) into swivel box on arm assembly (C) as shown. Leave approx. 1/4" of exposed thread.

 

SWIVEL BOX

C

F

.25"

6-1

6-2

Hook tilt-roll assembly (B) onto M10 screws (F). Insert carriage bolt (I) into slot of swivel box as shown in figure 6.1. Install nylon washer (G) and tilt adjustment knob (H).

Install remaining two M10 screws (F) as shown in figure 6.2. HAND TIGHTEN all four M10 screws to allow for tilt adjustment. Remove tape from carriage bolt (I). For tilt adjustment, push back on the top of plasma to relieve pressure on knob.

Adjust tilt to desired position and tighten tilt adjustment knob (H), then securely tighten all four M10 screws (F) using 6mm allen wrench (U).

CAUTION

After tilt is adjusted, all fasteners must be tightened. Failure to do so will result in damage to the mount.

SWIVEL BOX G H

I

B

F

fig. 6.1

Adapter bracket not shown for clarity.

H

I

F

fig. 6.2

Adapter bracket not shown for clarity.

9 of 41

ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9140-10 (2013-10-01)

Installing Adapter Brackets

WARNING

Tighten screws so adapter brackets are firmly attached. Do not tighten with excessive force. Overtightening can cause stress damage to screws, greatly reducing their holding power and possibly causing screw heads to become detached. Tighten to 40 in. • lb (4.5 N.M.) maximum torque.

If screws don't get three complete turns in the display inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to display or product may fail.

7

To prevent scratching the display, set a cloth on a flat, level surface that will support the weight of the display.

Place display face side down. If display has knobs on the back, remove them to allow the adapter brackets to be

attached. Place adapter brackets (BB) on back of display, align to holes, and center on back of display as shown below. Attach the adapter brackets to the back of the display using the appropriate combination of screws, multiwashers, and spacers as shown in figure 7.1 and figure 7.2.

NOTE: Top and bottom holes on display must always be used.

Verify that all holes are properly aligned, and then tighten screws using a phillips screwdriver. NOTE: If using security screws, tighten using security allen wrench (CC).

X

BB

CENTER BRACKETS

 

VERTICALLY ON BACK

 

OF DISPLAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

Note: "X" dimensions should be equal.

 

 

 

Notes:

The number of fasteners used will vary, depending upon the type of display.

Multi-washers and spacers may not be used, depending upon the type of display.

Use the corresponding hole in the multiwasher that matches your screw size as shown.

MULTI-WASHER

MEDIUM HOLE FOR M5 SCREWS

LARGE HOLE FOR M6 SCREWS

NOTE: For flat back displays proceed to step 7-1. For bump-out or recessed back display skip to step 7-2

10 of 41

ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9140-10 (2013-10-01)

For Flat Back Display

7-1

Begin with the shortest length screw, hand thread through multi-washer and adapter bracket into display as

 

shown below. Screw must make at least three full turns into the mounting hole and fit snug into place. Do not

 

over tighten. If screw cannot make three full turns into the display, select a longer length screw from the baffled

 

fastener pack. Repeat for remaining mounting holes, level brackets and tighten screws.

 

NOTE: Spacers may not be used, depending upon the type of display.

 

 

 

DISPLAY

 

 

fig. 7.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MULTI-WASHER

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCREW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADAPTER BRACKET (BB)

If you have any questions, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.

For Bump-out or Recessed Back Display

7-2

Begin with longer length screw, hand thread through multi-washer, adapter bracket and spacer in that order into

display as shown below. Screw must make at least three full turns into the mounting hole and fit snug into place.

 

Do not over tighten. If screw cannot make three full turns into the display, select a longer length screw from the

 

baffled fastener pack. Repeat for remaining mounting holes, level brackets and tighten screws.

 

 

 

 

DISPLAY

fig. 7.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MULTI-WASHER

SPACER

SCREW

ADAPTER BRACKET (BB)

If you have any questions, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.

11 of 41

ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9140-10 (2013-10-01)

Mounting and Removing Flat Panel Display

WARNING

• Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position the plasma television.

 

Refer to mount instruction sheet for attachment of adapter bracket to mount.

8

Hook adapter brackets (BB) onto adapter bracket (AA), then slowly swing display in as shown. Turn screws

clockwise at least six times to prevent display from being removed as shown in detail 4. Tighten using allen

wrench (CC).

Display can be adjusted horizontally if desired.

Note: To lock the display down, tighten screws to adapter bracket as shown in detail 4.

To remove display from mount, loosen screws, swing display away from mount, and lift display off of mount.

BB

AA

AA

SAFETY/SECURITY

SCREWS

BB

DETAIL 4

12 of 41

ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9140-10 (2013-10-01)

9

Depending on the specific size & weight of the plasma, articulating swing arm may be angled at different posi-

tions, causing plasma to appear to lean sideways at different articulating positions. Tilt-roll assembly (B) allows

plasma to be manually adjusted, so plasma can be horizontal at all positions. To adjust, gently rotate plasma by hand to desired position.

ARTICULATING

ARM

PLASMA

9-1 If it is too difficult to adjust roll of plasma, loosen screws shown in figure 9.1 using a phillips screwdriver. IMPORTANT! Do not loosen or tighten screws more than 1/8 turn.

ROLL

ADJUSTMENT

SCREWS

fig. 9.1

13 of 41

ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9140-10 (2013-10-01)

© 2013, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

+ 28 hidden pages