Ironman Fitness ENVY Ironman series User Manual

Loading...

Owner’s Manual

Ironman ENVY

Customer Service

(800) 750-4766

Manufactured By:

Ironman Fitness

4009 Distribution Drive Suite 250

Garland, TX 75041

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment.

Model Name : ENVY

Serial Number :__________

Serial Number can be found at the above specified location.

100375 09/11 Rev 4.0

www.ironmanfitness.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Table of Contents

2

Assembly

4

Console Information

18

Workout Information

27

Troubleshooting

31

Parts Information

37

Warranty

43

Ironman series Model: ENVY QUESTIONS?

CALL

800-750-4766

Monday - Friday

8:30 am -5:30 pm Central Time

THANK YOU for making this unit a part of your exercise program. Ironman Fitness assures the very best in value, appearance, durability and biomechanics.

This manual will guide you through the assembly process. If at any time you are having trouble with the assembly or use of this product, then please contact us at our Ironman Fitness Help line. We have trained service technicians on site to take care of you, our valued customer.

DISCLAIMER:

Ironman Fitness is not responsible for the misuse of any of its products or for any injury sustained while using any Ironman Fitness product. The consumer uses any or all of Ironman Fitness Products at their own risk.

2 Table of Contents

Thank You

Thank You for making this unit a part of your exercise program. Ironman Fitness assures the very best in value, appearance, durability and biomechanics.

This manual will guide you through the assembly process. If at any time you are having trouble with the assembly or use of this product, then please contact us at our Ironman Fitness Help line. We have trained service technicians on site to take care of you, our valued customer.

REGISTRATION CARD

To avoid unnecessary delays in warranty parts and to insure that a permanent record of your purchase is on file with our company, be sure to send in the warranty registration card or register on-line at www.ironmanfitness.com within 10 days of purchase.

Thank you for purchasing the Ironman Fitness ENVY! The quality product you have chosen was designed to meet your needs for cardiovascular exercise. Before you start, please read the Owner’s Manual and become familiar with the operation of your new unit. Remember to take time to perform stretching exercises, provided in this manual, to help avoid injury. If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see what effect the medication will have on your exercise heart rate. If you have heart problems, you are not active, and/or are over the age of 35 years, do not use the pre-set programs or start an exercise program without first contacting and receiving approval from your physician. To avoid the risk of electrical shock, always keep the console dry. Do not spill liquids on the console.

www.ironmanfitness.com

WARNING!

Before using this treadmill or starting any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 and or persons with pre-existing health problems. The manufacturer or distributor assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product. To reduce the risk of electrical shock,

burns, fire, or other possible injuries to the user, it is important to review this manual and the following precautions before operation.

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS:

1.Always secure Safety Key firmly to waistband.

2.It is the owner’s responsibility to ensure that all users of this treadmill have read the Owner’s Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.

3.This treadmill has a user maximum capacity of 350 pounds.

4.The treadmill should only be used on a level surface and is intended for indoor use only. The treadmill should not be placed in a garage, patio, or near water and should never be used while you are wet. Keys recommends a treadmill mat be placed under the treadmill to protect floor or carpet and for easier cleaning.

5.Follow safety information in regard to plugging in your treadmill. Keep the power cord away from the incline wheels and do not run the power cord underneath your treadmill. Do not operate the treadmill with a damaged or frayed power cord.

6.Wear comfortable, good-quality walking or running shoes and appropriate clothing. Do not use the treadmill with bare feet, sandals, socks or stockings.

7.Always straddle the belt and allow it to start moving before stepping onto the belt.

8.Hold on to handrail when adjusting speed or other controls.

9.Always examine your treadmill before using to ensure all parts are in working order.

10.Allow the belt to fully stop before dismounting.

11.Pets should never be allowed near or on the treadmill.

12.Close supervision is necessary when this appliance is used by or near children, invalids or disabled persons.

13.Never operate the treadmill where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products are being used.

14.Never insert any object or body parts into any opening.

15.For safety and to prevent damage to your treadmill, no more than one person should use the treadmill at a time.

16.Always unplug the treadmill before cleaning and/or servicing. Service to your treadmill should only be performed by an authorized service representative, unless authorized and/or instructed by the manufacturer

17.Failure to follow these instructions will void the treadmill warranty.

18.Never leave the treadmill unattended when plugged in. Unplug from outlet when not in use and before service or maintenance.

19.Always unplug this appliance immediately after using and before cleaning. To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, then remove plug from outlet.

Safety Information 3

Assembly

www.ironmanfitness.com

4

www.ironmanfitness.com

 

CONSOLE

BOTTLE HOLDER

REED SWITCH / SAFETY KEY

 

LATCH SET

 

UPRIGHT

HANDLE BAR

 

POWER CORD

 

 

WALKING BELT

LEVELER

FRONT WHEEL

END CAP

 

 

 

 

REAR WHEEL

 

 

ALLEN BOLTS M8X50

END CAP LEFT

END CAP RIGHT

ALLEN WRENCH

 

 

RIGHT FENDER INSIDE

RIGHT FENDER OUTSIDE

WASHERS Ø8

 

 

ALLEN BOLTS M8X15

 

 

PHILLIPS SCREWS M6X15

LEFT FENDER OUTSIDE

LEFT FENDER INSIDE

PHILLIPS SCREWS M4X12

WASHERS Ø6

PHILLIPS SCREWS ST4.2X13

BOTTLE HOLDER

Prior to assembly, remove components from the box and verify that all the listed parts were supplied. Be sure to remove all packing material.

SAFETY KEY

Parts Identifier 5

www.ironmanfitness.com

1

Remove top cover of box, and break the sides of the box to create a level assembly surface. After opening the box, remove any packing material from the treadmill. Carefully cut the strap surrounding the treadmill, only while the treadmill is laying flat.

NOTE: Do not remove unit from box until it has been fully assembled.

6 ImportantAssembly Information

www.ironmanfitness.com

ASSEMBLY FOR CONSOLE

Step 1:

Lift the console up carefully in the direction indicated by this image.

Step 2:

Secure console mounting bracket with 3 phillips screws M6x15 and 3 washers Ø6.

WASHERS Ø6

PHILLIPS SCREWS M6X15

 

Important Information 7

AllEN WRENCH

Assembly

 

www.ironmanfitness.com

3

CENTER

 

 

CROSSBAR

ASSEMBLY FOR UPRIGHTS

Step 1:

While standing on the treadmill, hold onto the center cross bar and lift it upwards in the direction indicated by the image.

Step 2:

Align holes on the left upright and secure the upright with 2 allen bolts M8x15, 2 allen bolts M8x50 and 4 washers Ø8.

Step 3:

Align holes on the right upright and secure the upright with 2 allen bolts M8x15, 2 allen bolts M8x50 and 4 washers Ø8.

ALLEN BOLTS M8X15

RIGHT SIDE

8 AssemblyImportant Information

 

LEFT SIDE

 

WASHERS Ø8

 

 

ALLEN BOLTS M8X50

NOTE: Hand-tighten all bolts until the

AllEN WRENCH

bolts on both sides are installed.

Please be careful not to pinch the wire harnesses

WASHERS Ø8

ALLEN BOLTS M8X15

4www.ironmanfitness.com

ASSEMBLY FOR HANDLEBARS

Step 1:

Lift both handlebars up until they are parallel to the ground and slide them forward onto the handlebar bracket. Please be careful not to pinch any wire harnesses.

Step 2:

Align holes on the left handlebar and secure using 4 allen bolts M8x15 and 4 washers Ø8.

Step 3:

Align holes on the right handlebar and secure using 4 allen bolts M8x15 and 4 washers Ø8.

AllEN WRENCH

Important Information 9

 

Assembly

5www.ironmanfitness.com

PHILLIPS SCREWS M4X12

ASSEMBLY FOR ACCESSORY TRAY

Locate the accessory tray and secure to

the crossbar using 4 phillips screws M4x12.

AllEN WRENCH

10 ImportantAssembly Information

WASHERS Ø6

PHILLIPS SCREWS M6X15

www.ironmanfitness.com

6

ASSEMBLY FOR ACCESSORY TRAY

Secure the accessory tray from the bottom using 2 phillips screws M6x15 and 2 washers Ø6

AllEN WRENCH

Important Information

11

 

Assembly

 

www.ironmanfitness.com

7

ASSEMBLY FOR FENDERS

Step 1:

Slide left inside fender onto the unit.

Step 2:

Attach the left outside fender onto the left inside fender, aligning them at the screw holes.

Step 3:

Secure with 3 phillips screws M4x12.

Step 4:

Repeat steps 1-3 with right fender.

RIGHT OUTER FENDER

PHILLIPS SCREWS M4X12

12 Assembly

RIGHT INSIDE

FENDER

LEFT INSIDE

FENDER

LEFT OUTER

FENDER

AllEN WRENCH

www.ironmanfitness.com

8

PHILLIPS SCREWS M4X12

ASSEMBLY FOR FENDERS

 

Step 1:

Locate right end cap and secure to the unit using phillips screw M4x12.

Step 2:

Repeat step 1 with left end cap.

REAR VIEW

AllEN WRENCH

Important Information 13

 

Assembly

www.ironmanfitness.com

9

PHILLIPS SCREWS

 

 

ST4.2X13

ASSEMBLY FOR FENDERS

Step 1:

Fold the treadmill up.

Step 2:

Secure the bottom of the left end cap using 2 phillips screws ST4.2x13.

Step 3:

Repeat step 2 on the right side.

AllEN WRENCH

14 AssemblyImportant Information

+ 30 hidden pages