Ironman Fitness LEGACY User Manual

Loading...

Owner’s Manual

Ironman LEGACY

Treadmill

Service

(800) 750-4766

Assembly

(888) 559-8810

Ironman Fitness Products

4009 Distribution Drive

Suite 250

Garland, TX 75041

www.ironmanfitness.com

CAUTION! Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment.

 

Model Name : LEGACY

 

Serial Number :

415-00051

Write down for future reference

 

10/06 Rev B

Serial Number Decal Location

Table of Contents

Important Safety Information

3

Before You Start

4

Assembly

5-9

Moving Instructions

10

Power Requirements

11

Console Panel Functions

12

Program Operation

13-18

Program Profiles

19-20

TV Operation

21-25

Monitoring Your Heart Rate

26-27

Workout Information

28-29

Warm Up Exercises

30

Changing to MPH or KM

31

Calibration Sequence

32

Belt Adjustment

33

Maintenance Instructions

34

Error Messages

35

Troubleshooting

36

Parts List

37-38

Exploded View

39-40

Warranty Information

42

Important Safety Information

WARNING! Before using this treadmill or starting any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 and/or persons with pre-existing health problems. The manufacturer or distributor assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

WARNING! To reduce the risk of electrical shock, burns, fire, or other possible injuries to the user, it is important to review this manual and the following precautions before operation.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS

1.Always secure Safety Key firmly to waistband.

2.It is the owner’s responsibility to ensure that all users of this treadmill have read the Owner’s Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.

3.This treadmill has a user maximum capacity of 350 pounds.

4.The treadmill should only be used on a level surface and is intended for indoor use only. The treadmill should not be placed in a garage, patio, or near water and should never be used while you are wet. Ironman Fitness recommends a treadmill mat be placed under the treadmill to protect floor or carpet and for easier cleaning.

5.Follow safety information in regard to plugging in your treadmill. Keep the power cord away from the incline wheels and do not run the power cord underneath your treadmill. Do not operate the treadmill with a damaged or frayed power cord.

6.Wear comfortable, good-quality walking or running shoes and appropriate clothing. Do not use the treadmill with bare feet, sandals, socks or stockings.

7.Always straddle the belt and allow it to start moving before stepping onto the belt.

8.Hold on to handrail when adjusting speed or other controls.

9.Always examine your treadmill before using to ensure all parts are in working order.

10.Allow the belt to fully stop before dismounting.

11.Pets should never be allowed near or on the treadmill.

12.Close supervision is necessary when this appliance is used by or near children, invalids or disabled persons.

13.Never operate the treadmill where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products are being used.

14.Never insert any object or body parts into any opening.

15.For safety and to prevent damage to your treadmill, no more than one person should use the treadmill at a time.

16.Always unplug the treadmill before cleaning and/or servicing. Service to your treadmill should only be performed by an authorized service representative, unless authorized and/or instructed by the manufacturer

17.Failure to follow these instructions will void the treadmill warranty.

18.Never leave the treadmill unattended when plugged in. Unplug from outlet when not in use and before service or maintenance.

19.Always unplug this appliance immediately after using and before cleaning. To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, then remove plug from outlet.

Before You Start

Thank you for purchasing the Ironman LEGACY Treadmill! This quality product you have chosen was designed to meet your needs for cardiovascular exercise. Before you start, please read the Owner's Manual and become familiar with the operation of your new treadmill.

Remember to take the time to perform the stretching exercises provided to avoid injury.

Do not stand on the walking belt while pressing the Power button or Start/Stop button. Always adjust the speed of the treadmill in small increments as this treadmill is capable of high speeds.

If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see if the medication will affect your exercise heart rate.

If you have heart problems, you are not active, and/or are over the age of 35 years, do not use the pre-set treadmill programs or start an exercise program without first contacting and receiving approval from your physician.

To avoid the risk of electrical shock, always keep the console dry. Do not spill liquids on the console. Ironman Fitness recommends a sealed water bottle for beverages consumed while using the treadmill.

Please review the following drawing below to familiarize yourself with the listed parts. This manual covers several treadmills, so the one pictured below may not be identical to your particular model.

TV

SPEED SWITCH

CONSOLE

INCLINE SWITCH

 

SAFETY KEY

 

LEFT UPRIGHT

RIGHT UPRIGHT

LEVELER

 

RIGHT SIDE FENDER

 

MOTOR COVER

RUNNING BELT

LEFT SIDE FENDER

 

TRANSPORT WHEEL

END CAPS

Assembly

The Ironman LEGACY Treadmill will require assembly before operating. After opening the box, remove any packing material from the treadmill.

Do not throw away any packing materials until the unit is working properly.

Place the base on a clean, level surface. Make sure the electrical cord will easily reach an electrical outlet.

If at anytime you need assistance with assembly, call 888-559-8810.

Locate the hardware pack and identify the following parts required for assembly.

Tools:

1.Allen Wrench- 3/16”

2.Allen Wrench- 7/32”

3.Philip Screwdriver

Main Components:

1.Owner’s Manual

2.Console Assembly

3.Left and Right Uprights

4.Left and Right Fender

5.Left and Right Bottom Handle Cover

6.Handle End Caps

7.Deck Assembly

8.Chest Strap

Hardware:

1.Washer 9*16*1.6 mm (Qty 10)

2.Spring Washer 8 mm (Qty 10)

3.Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 70 (Qty 2)

4.Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 15 (Qty 6)

5.Shoulder Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 45 (Qty 2)

6.Phillips Screw ST4.2*16 (Qty 6)

7.Phillips Flathead Screw ST4.2*16 (Qty 4)

Wire Connections:

1.Console Harness

2.EKG Harness

3.Incline Harness

4.Speed Harness

Assembly

Assembly requires the included Allen wrench and Phillips screwdriver.

Do not plug in the power cord until all assembly steps are completed.

1.Leave the unit on the original packing material to assemble all parts.

2.Connect the console harness together. One side of harness is located near the motor cover on the bottom left side. The other end is located inside the Left Upright assembly. See Figure 1 and 2. Pull the wiring harness from top of upright tube making sure harness connectors are pulled into large hole at bottom of upright.

3.Install the Left and Right Uprights to the treadmill base frame by inserting the upright connecting bracket into base frame as seen in Figure 1, using Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 70 (Qty. 2), Spring Washer 8 mm (Qty. 4), and Washer 9*16*1.6 mm (Qty. 4).

Next, install the Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 15 (Qty. 6), Spring Washer 8 mm (Qty. 6), and Washer 9*16*1.6 mm (Qty. 6). Refer to Figure 3.

Note: Do not tighten hardware in step 4 until step 7 is completed. Ensure that the Allen Bolt 5/16”-

18x 70 is placed in the upper hole on the upright and the Allen Bolt 5/16”-18 x 15 is placed on the lower whole of the upright.

RIGHT Upright

Left Upright

 

 

SPRING WASHER 8 mm

WASHER 9*16*1.6MM

ALLEN BOLT 5/16” - 18x70

ALLEN BOLT

5/16” - 18x15

 

Figure 1: Console Harness Location

Caution:

Make sure harness is installed inside the upright and pay attention not to pinch the wire harness.

Figure 2: Console Harness Connection

Assembly

4.Connect the Console Harness together as shown in Figure 4a. Note: The upright console harness wire should be inserted through grommet in left upright before connecting to harness from console assembly.

5.Connect the Coax cable from the Right Upright to Coax cable from the Console as shown in Figure 4b. Note: Make sure to hand tighten coax connector only. Do Not overtighten.

6.Connect the Console to the Left and Right Uprights by sliding the Console connecting brackets into the end of the Left and Right Uprights as shown in Figure

4.Tighten into place using 5/16”-18x45 Shoulder Allen Bolt (Qty. 2), Spring Washer

8mm (Qty. 2), and Washer 9*16*1.6 mm (Qty. 2).

IMPORTANT, PLEASE NOTE:

While connecting the Console to the Left and Right Uprights pay attention not to pinch the wire harness.

 

CONSOLE

 

EKG HARNESS

 

COAX CABLE

 

SPRING WASHER 8 mm

 

SMALL WASHER 9*16*1.6 mm

CONSOLE

SHOULDER ALLEN

HARNESS

BOLT 5/16”-18x45

Figure 4: Console Installation

LEFT UPRIGHT

CONSOLE HARNESS

GROMMET

Figure 4a: Console Installation

IMPORTANT, PLEASE NOTE:

While connecting the Console to the Left and Right Uprights pay attention not to pinch the wire harness. Do not overtighten connector.

Figure 4b: Coax Connection

Assembly

7. Position the Left and Right Bottom Handle Covers to underside of handle assembly, then connect the EKG Harness Wires to the Left and Right Bottom Handle Pulse Plates as shown in Figure 5. Tighten into place using Philip Screw ST4.2X16 (Qty. 2) and Philip Flathead Screw 4.2*16 (Qty 4).

Next, install the End Caps to the handle assembly.

IMPORTANT, PLEASE NOTE:

Tighten all hardware installed in Step 1 through Step 7.

CONSOLE

END CAP

PHILIP SCREW

ST4.2x16

RIGHT BOTTOM

HANDLE COVER

PHILIP FLATHEAD

SCREW ST4.2x16

LEFT BOTTOM

HANDLE COVER

Figure 5: Left and Right Bottom Handle Cover Installation

8. Fold the treadmill into the storage position and lock into place as shown in Figure 6.

Figure 6: Storage Position Locking Method

Assembly

9. If Safety Latch Assembly will not secure correctly, turn the four Screws counterclockwise a half turn.

NOTE: DO NOT REMOVE SCREWS FROM LATCH HOUSING.

Next, slide the Safety Latch Housing up or down to align the Safety Latch with center of hole located on the left handle-

bar. Tighten the four Screws to secure the assembly in place.

LATCH HOUSING

SCREWS

Figure 7: Safety Latch Adjustment

10. Install the Left and Right Fenders to Base using Philip Screw ST4.2X16 as shown in Figure 8.

RIGHT FENDER

BASE

PHILIP SCREW

ST4.2x16

LEFT FENDER

Figure 8: Left and Right Fender Installation

11. Assembly is complete. Move Treadmill to permanent location. See Moving Instructions. Before operating the treadmill, adjust Levelers so that Base of treadmill does not wobble. See Figure 9. Note: Leveler is found underneath treadmill.

Figure 9: Adjust Levelers

Congratulations!

You have completed the assembly of your new Ironman LEGACY Treadmill!

Moving Instructions

Caution! To Avoid The Risk Of Injury, Never Attempt To Move The Treadmill While It Is In The Unfolded Operating Position. To Reduce The Possibility Of Injury While Lifting, Bend Your Legs And Keep Your Back Straight. As You Raise The Treadmill,

Lift Using Your Legs, Not Your Back. In Order To Raise Or Lower The Treadmill Safely, You Must Be Able To Lift 45 Pounds (20kg). It Is Suggested You Always Use The Aid Of A Second Person When Moving The Treadmill.

With the treadmill in the folded locked position (safety latch is engaged), grasp the handrail and place one foot on the center of the base crossbar as shown in the photo below. Next, with a firm grasp on the handrail, carefully tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels. Using extreme caution, move the treadmill to the desired location. To set the treadmill down, place one foot on the center of the base crossbar and carefully lower treadmill onto base in resting position. Do not attempt to move the treadmill over an uneven or rough surface.

Note: The treadmill pictured below may not be identical to your particular model.

10

Power Requirements

Improper connection of the equipment grounding connector can result in a risk of an electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or service man if you are in doubt as to whether the product is properly grounded. Do not

modify the plug provided with the product. If plug will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

This treadmill can be seriously damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s electrical power. Voltage spikes, surges, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To reduce the possibility of treadmill damage, always use a dedicated surge protector (not included) with your treadmill.

Surge protectors can be purchased at most hardware stores. The manufacturer recommends a single outlet surge protector with UL 1449 rating as a Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor (TVSS) with UL suppressed voltage rating of 400V or less and an electrical rating of 120VAC, 15 amps.

This treadmill must be grounded to reduce the risk of electrical shock. Grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current should the treadmill malfunction. This treadmill comes with an electrical cord with an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug.

Always plug the power cord into a surge protector, and plug the surge protector into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances. Do not connect other equipment to the surge protector or this could cause permanent damage to your treadmill.

This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in the drawing below.

11

Console Panel Functions

There are four display windows on the control panel to provide feedback information.

TIME:

TIME: Indicates elapsed time after pressing start in minutes and seconds (0-99 minutes, 0-59 seconds)

CALORIES / DISTANCE WINDOW:

CALORIES: Indicates estimated calories used based on 150 lb. person at the indicated speed, incline, and time.

DISTANCE: Indicates Miles or Kilometers traveled in .01 increments up to 9.99 and .1 increments starting at 10.0

INCLINE / PULSE WINDOW:

INCLINE: Indicates incline in percent of grade 0-10% in 0.5 increments.

SPEED/ PACE/ BODY FAT WINDOW:

SPEED: Indicates MPH (miles per hour) or KPH (kilometer per hour) in .1 increments.

PACE: Indicates estimated amount of time needed to complete 1 Mile based on current speed. Will be displayed in the TIME Window while the SPEED/PACE/BODY FAT Window displayed "PACE".

BODY FAT: Indicates Body Fat Calculation.

TIME

CALORIES /

WINDOW

DISTANCE WINDOW

INCLINE /

 

PULSE WINDOW

SPEED/ PACE/

 

 

BODY FAT WINDOW

12

Program Operation

QUICK START / MANUAL MODE (P1)

1.Plug into a surge protector outlet. Attach the Safety Key to the treadmill console.

2.Stand on the treadmill and straddle belt. Attach safety key clip to your clothes.

3.Press POWER button. There will be an eight (8) second delay after pressing the POWER button before data can be entered.

4.Press START/STOP button. Belt will begin to move after 4 seconds. Step on belt slowly after the belt starts moving. Speed or incline may be adjusted by using the appropriate + (increase) or – (decrease) button.

5.To end your workout, press START/STOP button. Belt will gradually slow to zero.

6.To pause your workout, press PAUSE.

7.To re-start after pausing: Press the PAUSE button. WARNING: THE TREADMILL BELT

WILL RESUME AT THE SPEED THE TREADMILL WAS MOVING BEFORE PAUSING.

BODY

FAT

FAN

POWER

ENTER

 

 

PAUSE

INCLINE

SPEED

START /

STOP

13

+ 29 hidden pages