Ironman Fitness Adventure User Manual

Loading...

Owner’s Manual

Adventure Elliptical

Customer Service

1.800.750.IRON

1.800.750.4766

4009 Distribution Drive

Suite 250

Garland, TX 75041

www.ironmanfitness.com

SERIAL TAG IS LOCATED ON THE FRAME

Model Name: Adventure

 

Date of Purchase:

315-00121

Serial Number:

08/07 Rev A

Table of Contents

Important Safety Information

3

Assembly

5

Console Instructions

11

Monitoring Your Heart Rate

16

Warm-Up Exercises

17

Troubleshooting

20

Parts List

21

Exploded Views

22

Warranty Information

23

Important Safety Information

WARNING! Before using this unit or starting any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 and/or persons with pre-existing health problems. The manufacturer or distributor assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

WARNING! To reduce the risk of electrical shock, burns, fire, or other possible injuries to the user, it is important to review this manual and the following precautions before operation.

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS

1.It is the owner's responsibility to ensure that all users of this unit have read the Owner's Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.

2.This unit has a user maximum capacity of 275 pounds.

3.The unit should only be used on a level surface and is intended for indoor use only. The unit should not be placed in a garage, patio, or near water and should never be used while you are wet. Ironman Fitness recommends a mat be placed under the unit to protect floor or carpet and for easier cleaning.

4.Follow safety information in regards to plugging in your unit. Do not run the power cord underneath your unit. Do not operate the unit with a damaged or frayed power cord.

5.Wear comfortable, good-quality walking or running shoes and appropriate clothing. Do not use the unit with bare feet, sandals, socks or stockings.

6.Always examine your unit before using to ensure all parts are in working order.

7.Allow the unit to fully stop before dismounting.

8.Pets should never be allowed near the unit.

9.Do not leave children unsupervised near or on the unit.

10.Never operate the unit where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products are being used.

11.Never insert any object or body parts into any opening.

12.For safety and to prevent damage to your unit, no more than one person should use the unit at a time.

13.Always unplug the unit before cleaning and/or servicing. Service to your unit should only be performed by an authorized service representative, unless authorized and/or instructed by the manufacturer.

14.Failure to follow these instructions will void the unit warranty.

Important Safety Information

Thank you for purchasing the Ironman Fitness Adventure Elliptical! The quality product you have chosen was designed to meet your needs for cardiovascular exercise. Before you start, please read the Owner’s Manual and become familiar with the operation of your new unit. Remember to take time to perform stretching exercises, provided in this manual, to help avoid injury.

If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see what affect the medication will have on your exercise heart rate.

If you have heart problems, your are not active, and/or are over the age of 35 years, do not use the pre-set programs or start an exercise program without first contacting and receiving approval from your physician.

To avoid the risk of electrical shock, always keep the console dry. Do not spill liquids on the console. Ironman Fitness recommends a sealed water bottle for beverages consumed while using the unit.

Please review the following drawing below to familiarize yourself with the listed parts.

HANDLEBARS

 

 

CONSOLE

 

AC ADAPTER

 

LEVELER FEET

PULSE GRIP

2 PER SIDE

 

HANDLEBARS

 

 

PEDALS

Assembly

Getting Started - The Ironman Fitness Adventure Elliptical will require some assembly. Unpack the box in a clear area. Remove packing material. Do not dispose of packing material until assembly is complete and unit is working properly. Place the unit on a clean level surface for assembly. Make sure there is easy access to an electrical outlet. Before assembling, the unit should be placed as close as possible to its final location. Locate all hardware bags, Labeled Figure 1 through Figure 9, with the exception of Figure 8. If you are missing any bags, please call Ironman Fitness at 1-800-750-4766. Tools have been provided to assist with product assembly.

Figure 1

Locate bag labeled Figure 1. Locate console tube. Attach console tube to main frame. Slide tube down into main frame. Connect upper console wire to lead wire assembly. Secure using three M10*80 mm hex head screws extending through the frame and console tube, three 10x20 washers and three crown nuts, M10*1.5. Use three M10*120 hex screws to secure through the front of the console tube and main frame.

Note: Ensure that all wires are secure inside console. Be careful not to pinch wires.

Note: Do not tighten Screws until you have fully completed Figure 2.

Figure 1

 

 

CONSOLE TUBE

 

UPPER CONSOLE WIRE

LEAD WIRE ASSEMBLY

 

 

CROWN NUT, M10*1.5

M10*80 HEX SCREW

 

10*20 WASHER

M10*120 HEX SCREW

 

Assembly

Figure 2

Locate Bag labeled Figure 2. Locate cover. Secure cover to main frame by using three M5*0.8-12 screws on the left side of unit.

Repeat for the right side.

Figure 3

Locate bag labeled Figure 3. Locate left and right handrail assemblies. Secure left handrail assembly to console tube by using one washer, one spring washer, one M10*20 hex bolt, and one end cap. Repeat for the right side.

Note: The handrail assembly will only go onto the console tube one way. The connector on the middle of the handrail assembly will face outwards.

Figure 2

CONSOLE TUBE

COVER

M5*0.8-12 SCREW

Figure 3

CONSOLE TUBE

SPRING WASHER

M10*20, HEX BOLT

WASHER

END CAP

HANDRAIL ASSEMBLY

Assembly

Figure 4

Locate bag labeled Figure 4. Lift and place left linkage onto shaft sleeve and align holes. Secure linkage to unit using four M8*12 mm hex bolts. Repeat for right side.

Note: The linkage is secured to the sleeve with three M8*12 hex bolts on the top of the linkage and one M8*12 hex bolt on the bottom of the linkage.

Figure 5

Locate bag labeled Figure 5. Locate right pedal tube assembly. Secure pedal tube assembly to the handrail assembly with one M10*81.5 hex bolt and one M10*1.5 hex nut. Please ensure that pedal arm is aligned in the center of roller wheel while tightening M10*81.5 bolt (Figure 5a). Repeat for the left side.

Note: It is recommended that 2 adults align and secure the pedal tube assemblies to the handrail assemblies.

Figure 5a

Figure 4

SLEEVE

LINKAGE

M8*12 HEX BOLT

Figure 5

HANDRAIL ASSEMBLY

 

PEDAL TUBE ASSEMBLY

 

 

M10*1.5 HEX NUT

M10*81.5 HEX BOLT

 

Assembly

Figure 6

Locate bag labeled Figure 6. Locate bracket covers. Attach bracket cover to the handrail assembly by lining up hole, and securing using one screw, M5*0.8-12. Repeat for other side.

Note: Do not overtighten screw, this will damage bracket cover.

Figure 7

Locate bag labeled Figure 7. Locate handlebars. Attach left handlbar to handlebar assembly using three M8*16mm hex bolts. Repeat for other handlebar.

Figure 6

HANDRAIL ASSEMBLY

SCREW

BRACKET COVER

Figure 7

 

LEFT HANDLEBAR

RIGHT HANDLEBAR

 

CONSOLE TUBE

M8*16 HEX BOLT

+ 16 hidden pages