Ironman Fitness ODYSSEY, Recumbent Bike ODYSSEY User Manual

Loading...

Owner’s Manual

Odyssey Recumbent Bike

Customer Service

(800) 750-4766

Manufactured By:

Ironman Fitness

4009 Distribution Drive Suite 250

Garland, TX 75041

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment.

Model Name : ODYSSEY

Serial Number :

Serial Number can be found at the above specified location.

315-00135 09/18 Rev 7.0

www.ironmanfitness.com

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Table of Contents

2

Important Safety Information

3

Assembly

4

Parts Identifier

5

Assembly Steps

6

Console Information

17

Workout Information

24

Exploded List

28

Parts View

30

Warranty

31

Ironman series Model: ODYSSEY Q U E S T I O N S ? CALL

(800) 750-4766

MondayFriday

8:30 am- 5:30 pm Central Time

2 Table of Contents

Thank You

THANK YOU for making this unit a part of your exercise program. Ironman Fitness assures the very best in value, appearance, durability and biomechanics.

This manual will guide you through the assembly process. If at any time you are having trouble with the assembly or use of this product, then please contact us at our Ironman Fitness Help line. We have trained service technicians on site to take care of you, our valued customer.

REGISTRATION CARD

To avoid unnecessary delays in warranty parts and to insure that a permanent record of your purchase is on file with our company, be sure to send in the warranty registration card or register on-line at www.ironmanfitness.com within 10 days of purchase.

www.ironmanfitness.com

WARNING! Before using this unit or starting any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 and/or persons with pre-existing

health problems. The manufacturer or distributor assumes no responsibility for personal injury or

property damage sustained by or through the use of this product. To reduce the risk of electrical shock, burns, fire, or other possible injuries to the user, it is important to review this manual and the following precautions before operation.

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS

1.It is the owner’s responsibility to ensure that all users of this unit have read the Owner’s Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.

2.This unit has a user maximum capacity of 300 pounds.

3.The unit should only be used on a level surface and is intended for indoor use only. The unit should not

be placed in a garage, patio, or near water and should never be used while you are wet. Ironman Fitness recommends a mat be placed under the unit to protect floor or carpet and for easier cleaning.

4.Follow safety information in regards to plugging in your unit. Do not run the power cord underneath your unit. Do not operate the unit with a damaged or frayed power cord.

5.Wear comfortable, good-quality walking or running shoes and appropriate clothing. Do not use the unit with bare feet, sandals, socks or stockings.

6.Always examine your unit before using to ensure all parts are in working order.

7.Allow the unit to fully stop before dismounting.

8.Pets should never be allowed near the unit.

9.Do not leave children unsupervised near or on the unit.

10.Never operate the unit where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products are being used.

11.Never insert any object or body parts into any opening.

12.For safety and to prevent damage to your unit, no more than one person should use the unit at a time.

13.Always unplug the unit before cleaning and/or servicing. Service to your unit should only be performed by an authorized service representative, unless authorized and/or instructed by the manufacturer.

14.Failure to follow these instructions will void the unit warranty.

Thank you for purchasing the Ironman Fitness Odyssey! The quality product you have chosen was designed to meet your needs for cardiovascular exercise. Before you start, please read the Owner’s Manual and become familiar with the operation of your new unit. Remember to take time to perform stretching exercises, provided in this manual, to help avoid injury. If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see what effect the medication will have on your exercise heart rate. If you have heart problems, you are not active, and/or are over the age of 35 years, do not use the pre-set programs or start an exercise program without first contacting and receiving approval from your physician. To avoid the risk of electrical shock, always keep the console dry. Do not spill liquids on the console. Ironman Fitness recommends a sealed water bottle for

beverages consumed while using the unit.

Important Safety Information 3

Assembly

www.ironmanfitness.com

4

A Front Frame

www.ironmanfitness.com

 

 

H1 Left Handlebar

L-L Left Pedal L-R Right Pedal

 

H2Right Handlebar

FUpright Handlebar

K1Back Rest

B

 

 

Rear Frame

K2 Seat

 

G Console

 

 

 

EUpright Post

N2 Spring

Flat Washer

 

Allen Screws

N3M8x16x1.2T

N1 M8x15

Washer M8

 

C Front

 

 

Stabilizer

 

 

 

 

 

Rear

Allen Screws

Allen Screws

 

 

 

 

DStabilizer

N7 M8x20

Allen Screws

 

 

 

N6 M8x35

 

N4M6x8Set Screw

 

Allen Screws

 

 

N8 M6x10

 

N5M8x35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upright Tube

Seat Slide

 

 

 

 

 

N9 Cover

 

J Seat Sup-

Water Bottle

 

N10 Adjustment

Flat Washer

M3 Water Bottle

 

N11 M8x1.6x1.2T

port Frame

M1Holder

 

 

Tools

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prior to assembly, remove components from the box and verify

 

that all the listed parts were supplied.

Parts Identifier 5

www.ironmanfitness.com

1

B

ASSEMBLY FOR REAR STABILIZER

Secure the rear stabilizer (D) to the rear main frame (B) using 2 allen screws (N7), 2 spring washers (N2) and 2 flat washers (N3).

Note: Front stabilizer (C) is very similar to rear stabilizer (D) but contains transport wheels. Make sure not to get them mixed up.

N3

N7

N2

Use Tool

D

6mm

6 ImportantAssemblyInformation

ASSEMBLY FOR FRONT STABILIZER

Secure the front stabilizer (C) to the main frame (A) using 2 allen screws (N7), 2 spring washers (N2) and 2 flat washers (N3)

ASSEMBLY FOR FRONT & REAR MAIN FRAME

Step 1:

Connect the front (A10) and rear (B20) pulse wires together.

Step 2:

Attach front (A) and rear (B) main frames together, making sure all wires are lined up correctly so that they are not pinched when assembling the two frames together. Then, secure the frame connection at the top and the 2 sides using 4 allen screws (N1), 4 spring washers (N2) and 4 flat washers (N3).

B 2www.ironmanfitness.com

N1

A

 

A10 N2

N3

B20

N7

C

N2

N3

Note:

After you finish the assembly for front and rear stabilizer bars in order to add stability to the unit, you may need to adjust the levelers that are located on the bottom of the unit.

Assembly 7

www.ironmanfitness.com

3

ASSEMBLY FOR UPRIGHT POST

Step 1:

Insert the upright post cover (N9) to the upright post (E) from the bottom side.

Step 2:

Connect the lower pulse wire (A10) with the upper pulse wire (E2). Also, connect the lower sensor wire (A8) with the upper sensor wire (E3).

Step 3:

Attach upright tube (E) to the front main frame (A). Then, secure them with 3 allen screws (N7), 3 spring washers (N2) and 3 flat washers (N3).

Step 4:

Slide the upright tube cover (N9) down to conceal tube connection.

Note:

Be careful not to pinch the sensor wire connection during assembly.

8 Assembly

E

E2

E3 A10

N7 N2 N3

A8

A

N9

Use Tool

6mm

ASSEMBLY FOR UPRIGHT HANDLEBAR

Attach the handlebar (F) to the upright post (E) and secure it with 2 allen screws (N5) and 2 flat washers (N11).

F

N11

N5

E

L1

L-(L)

L-Left

COUNTER-

CLOCKWISE

CLOCKWISE

www.ironmanfitness.com

4

ASSEMBLY FOR PEDALS

L2

Use Tool

15mm

L-(R)

13mm

 

 

Use Tool

Step 1:

Attach left pedal strap (L1) to left pedal (L- L) and right pedal strap (L2) to right (L-R) pedals.

Step 2:

Thread the left pedal (L-L) into the pedal crankshaft in the counter-clockwise direction.

Step 3:

Thread the right pedal (L-R) into the pedal crankshaft in the clockwise direction.

6mm

L-Right

Important InformationAssembly 9

www.ironmanfitness.com

5

Step 1:

Connect the sensor wire (E3) and the pulse wire (E2) with the corresponding wires on the console (G).

Step 2:

Remove 2 screws (G2) from the back of the console (G).

Step 3:

Gently push all wires into the upright post and attach the console to the console mounting plate at the top of the upright tube (E). Secure with 2 screws (G2) to keep the console in place.

ASSEMBLY FOR WATER BOTTLE

Step 1:

Remove 2 screws (M2) from the upright post (E).

Step 2:

Install water bottle holder (M1) on the upright post and secure it using 2 screws (M2). Place the water bottle (M3) into the water bottle holder (M1).

Use Tool

G

6mm

E2

E3

G2

 

 

 

 

 

M1

M3

M2

10 Assembly

+ 22 hidden pages