Ironman Fitness Elliptical Trainer Elliptical, Elliptical Trainer 130e User Manual

Loading...

130e

Owner’s Manual

Ironman 130e Elliptical

Customer Service 1.800.750.IRON 1.800.750.4766

Ironman Fitness

4009 Distribution Drive

Suite 250

Garland, TX 75041

www.ironmanfitness.com

315-00089 Rev B 11/06

Table of Contents

Important Safety Information

3

Before You Start

4

Assembly

5-9

Console Instructions

10

Moving Instructions

11

Monitoring Your Heart Rate

12-13

Warm Up Exercises

14

Exploded View

15

Parts List

16

Warranty

17

Important Safety Information

WARNING! Before using this unit or starting any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 and/or persons with pre-existing health problems. The manufacturer or distributor assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

WARNING! To reduce the risk of electrical shock, burns, fire, or other possible injuries to the user, it is important to review this manual and the following precautions before operation.

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS

1.It is the owner's responsibility to ensure that all users of this unit have read the Owner's Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.

2.This unit has a user maximum capacity of 250 pounds.

3.The unit should only be used on a level surface and is intended for indoor use only. The unit should not be placed in a garage, patio. Ironman Fitness recommends a mat be placed under the unit to protect floor or carpet and for easier cleaning.

4.Wear comfortable, good-quality walking or running shoes and appropriate clothing. Do not use the unit with bare feet, sandals, socks or stockings.

5.Always examine your unit before using to ensure all parts are in working order.

6.Allow the unit to fully stop before dismounting.

7.Pets should never be allowed near the unit.

8.Do not leave children unsupervised near or on the unit.

9.Never operate the unit where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products are being used.

10.For safety and to prevent damage to your unit, no more than one person should use the unit at a time.

11.Service to your unit should only be performed by an authorized service representative, unless authorized and/or instructed by the manufacturer.

12.Failure to follow these instructions will void the unit warranty.

Before You Start

Thank you for purchasing the Ironman 130e Elliptical! This quality product you have chosen was designed to meet your needs for cardiovascular exercise. Before you start, please read the Owner's Manual and become familiar with the operation of your new unit.

Remember to take the time to perform the stretching exercises provided to avoid injury.

If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see if the medication will affect your exercise heart rate.

If you have heart problems, you are not active, and/or are over the age of 35 years, do not use the pre-set programs or start an exercise program without first contacting and receiving approval from your physician.

Do not spill liquids on the console. Ironman Fitness recommends a sealed water bottle for beverages consumed while using the unit.

Please review the following drawing below to familiarize yourself with the listed parts.

CONSOLE

HANDLEBAR W/

PULSE

TENSION KNOB

MAIN FRAME

TRANSPORT

WHEELS

EXTRUSIONS

PEDAL

Assembly

INSTRUCTIONS FOR ASSEMBLY:

Unpack the box in a clear area. Check to make sure all components are present and in good condition. Do not dispose of the packing material until the assembly is completed. Tools have been provided for you to use when assembling this product.

Locate the hardware pack and identify the following parts required for assembly.

Tools:

1.Allen Wrench, M6 and M8

2.Phillips Screw Driver

3.Wrench

Main Components:

1.Owner’s Manual

2.Main Frame

3.Handlebar w/Pulse Assembly

4.Upper Handlebar Assembly, Left and Right

5.Handlebar Post

6.Tension Knob

7.Sleeve Assembly Left and Right

8.Pedal Tube Assembly Left and Right

9.Console Assembly

10.Pedals Left and Right

11.Plastic Bellows

Hardware:

1.M5 x 10mm Screw (8) – Qty 4

2.Acorn Nut Cap (13) – Qty 2

3.M6 x 35mm Phillips Screw (28) – Qty 4

4.6mm Black Locknut (33) – Qty 4

5.M8 x 90mm Hex Head Screw (46) – Qty 2

6.8mm Locknut (thick) (49) – Qty 6

7.M8 x 19mm Washer (50) – Qty 8

8.M10 Locknut (thin) (52) – Qty 6

9.M8 x 15mm Hex Head Screw (63) – Qty 8

10.M10 x 57mm Screw (67) – Qty 2

11.M15.8 x 10 x 4.3T Spacer (68) – Qty 2

12.M10 x 23mm Washer (Silver) (69) – Qty 6

13.M8 x 18mm Curved Washer (72) Qty 6

14.M8 x 100mm Hex Head Screw (80) – Qty 4

15.M6 x 16mm Black Washer (85) – Qty 6

16.M6 x 45mm Screw (86) – Qty 6

Assembly

FIGURE 1 Step 1:

Using Two Carriage Bolts (46), Cap Nuts (49), Hex Head Screws (63) and Four Washers (50), attach the Left and Right Extrusions to Main Frame.

Step 2:

Attach Aluminum Extrusion Plate (15) to the Left and Right Extrusions using Four M8x95mm

Hex Head Screws (80), M8x19mm Washers (50), and 8mm Locknuts (49).

FIGURE 2 Step 1:

Using Three M6x45mm Screws (86) and M6x16mm Washers (85) attach Left Foot Pedal (16) to the Left Pedal Tube Assembly (31). Repeat for right side.

Figure 1

Figure 2

+ 12 hidden pages