Desa 160-IF, 280-IF User Manual

0 (0)
VENTED PORTABLE FORCED AIR HEATER
OWNER’S MANUAL
IMPORTANT: Read and understand this manual before assembling, starting or servicing heater.
Improper use of heater can cause serious injury. Keep this manual for future reference.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Information ............................................... 2
Unpacking .......................................................... 3
Product identification ........................................... 3
Fuels .................................................................... 4
To Start Heater ....................................................
Stop Heater .................................................... 4
To
Thermostat Operation ......................................... 4
Moving and Transporting Heater ......................... 4
Save this manual for future reference.
For more information, visit www.desatech.com
Preventative Maintenance ................................... 5
Troubleshooting ................................................... 5
Diagrams ............................................................. 7
Illustrated Parts Breakdown and Parts List ....... 10
Specifications ....................................................
4
Technical Service ..............................................
Accessories ....................................................... 15
Warranty and Repair Service ............................ 16
15 15

SAFETY INFORMATION

WARNING: This product con­tains and/or generates chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer or birth defects or other reproductive harm.
IMPORTANT: Read this owner’s manual carefully and completely before trying to assemble, operate or service this heater. Improper use of this heater can cause serious injury or death from burns, fire, explosion, electrical shock and carbon monoxide poisoning.
DANGER: Carbon monoxide poisoning may lead to death!
Carbon Monoxide Poisoning: Early signs of carbon
monoxide poisoning resemble the flue, with head aches, dizziness and/or nausea. If you have these signs, the heater may not be working properly. Get fresh air at once! Have heater serviced. Some people are more affected by carbon monoxide than others. These include pregnant women, persons with heart or lung disease or anemia, those under the influence of alcohol and those at high altitudes.
Make certain you read and understand all warn­ings. Keep this manual for reference. It is your guide to safe and proper operation of this heater.
1. Use only kerosene, #1#2 diesel/fuel oil, JET A or JP-8 fuels to avoid risk of fire or explosion. Never use gasoline, naphtha, paint thinners, alcohol or other highly flammable fuels.
2. Fueling
a) Personnel involved with fueling shall be
qualified and thoroughly familiar with the manufacturerʼs instructions and applicable regulations regarding the safe fueling of heating units.
b) Only the type of fuel specified on the
heaterʼs data plate shall be used.
c) All flame, including the pilot light, if any,
shall be extinguished and the heater al lowed to cool, prior to fueling.
d) During fueling, all fuel lines and fuel-line
connections shall be inspected for leaks. Any leaks shall be repaired prior to return ing the heater to service.
2
www.desatech.com
e) At no time shall more than one dayʼs supply
of heater fuel be stored inside a building in the vicinity of the heater. Bulk fuel storage shall be outside the structure.
f) All fuel storage shall be located a minimum
of 25 feet (762cm) from heaters, torches, welding equipment and similar sources of ignition (exception: the fuel reservoir integral with the heater unit).
g) Whenever possible, fuel storage shall be
confined to areas where floor penetrations do not permit fuel to drip onto or be ignited by a fire at lower elevation.
h) Fuel storage shall be in accordance with
the authority having jurisdiction.
3. Use only the electrical voltage and frequency specified on model plate.
4. Heater must be grounded. Use only a properly grounded three-wire extension cord. Plug into grounded outlet only.
5. Use only in areas free of flammable vapors or high dust content.
6. Minimum clearance from any combustible materials: 8 feet (244 cm) from hot air outlet; 4 feet (122 cm) from top; and 4 feet (122 cm)
­from sides and inlet.
7. Locate heater on a stable and level surface while hot or operating or a fire may occur.
8. Use only in well-vented areas. Before using heater, provide at least a three-square-foot (2800 square cm) opening of fresh, outside air for each 100,000 Btu/Hr (30 kw) of rating.
9. Keep children and animals away from heater at all times.
10. Never start heater when combustion chamber is hot or if fuel has accumulated in combustion chamber.
11. When used with thermostat, heater may start at anytime.
12. When heater is moved or stored, it must be in a level position or fuel spillage may occur.
13. Use heater only in accordance with local ordinances and codes.
14. Never use gasoline, crankcase drainings, naphtha, paint thinners, alcohol or other highly flammable fuels.
15.
Never use heater where gasoline, paint thinner or other highly flammable vapors are present.
-
16. Never use heater in living or sleeping areas.
17. Never leave a heater plugged in without adult supervision if children or animals are likely to be present.
-
114909-01A
SAFETY INFORMATION
Continued
18. Never move, handle, refuel or service a hot, operating or plugged-in heater.
19. Never attach heater to external fuel tank.
20. Heaters used in the vicinity of tarpaulins, canvas or similar enclosure materials shall be located a safe distance from such materials. The recommended minimum safe distance is 10 feet (304.8cm). It is further recommended that these enclosure materials be of a fire retardant nature. These enclosure materials shall be securely fastened to prevent them from igniting or from upsetting the heater due to wind action.
21. Unplug heater when not in use.
22. Never block air inlet (rear) or air outlet (front) of heater.

UNPACKING

MODEL 160-IF
1. Remove all the materials used to package the heater for shipment.
2. Open the carton from the top.
3. Remove the flue connection from carton (see Figure 1).
4. Lift up and remove cardboard packaging.
5. Unscrew the locking screws on wheel-lock straps (see Figure 1).
6. Insert the flue connection onto the flue outlet tube (see Figure 4).
7. Carefully lower the heater from pallet.
Flue Outlet Tube
Flue Connection
4. Unscrew the locking screws on hub locking bar (see Figure 2).
5. Remove the wheels from the hot air outlet (stored for shipping).
Lift the heater from the air outlet end.
6.
7. Insert the wheels onto the axle.
8. Insert the locking washer (which is in the documentation envelope) with the convex side towards the exterior of the machine; using a hammer and an appropriate-sized spanner, tap it gently to fix it into position (see Figure 3).
9. Carefully lower the heater from pallet.
Wheels Stored for Shipping
Flue Connection
Figure 2 - Removing 280-IF from Carton
Lock Washer
Figure 3 - Wheel/Axle Assembly for
Flue Outlet Tube
Locking Screws
Axle
Wheel
280-IF
PRODUCT
IDENTIFICATION
Locking Screws
Figure 1 - Removing 160-IF from Carton
MODEL 280-IF
1. Remove all the materials used to package the heater for shipment.
2. Open the carton from the top.
3. Lift up and remove cardboard packaging.
www.desatech.com
Hot Air Output
Lower Shell
Control Panel
Figure 4 - Vented Portable Forced Air Heater
Flue Connection
Upper Shell
Power Cable
Fan Guard
Fuel Tank Cap
3114909-01A

FUELS

WARNING: Use only kero­sene, #1/#2 diesel/fuel oil, JET A or JP-8 fuels to avoid risk of fire or explosion. Never use gasoline, oil drained from crankcases, naph­tha, paint thinners, alcohol or other highly flammable fuels.
Use only kerosene, #1/#2 diesel/fuel oil, JET A or JP-8 fuels. Heavier fuels such as No. 2 fuel oil or No. 2 diesel fuel may also be used but will result in:
• noticeable odor
• additional fuel filter maintenance
• the need for nontoxic, anti-icer additives in very cold weather
Do not use fuels heavier than No. 2 grade or heavy oils such as oil drained from crankcases. These heavy oils will not ignite properly and will contaminate the heater.
IMPORTANT: Use a KEROSENE ONLY (blue) or DIESEL ONLY (yellow) storage container. Be sure storage container is clean. Foreign matter such as rust, dirt or water will cause the ignition control assembly to shut down heater. Foreign matter may also require heaterʼs fuel system to be frequently cleaned.

TO START HEATER

IMPORTANT: Review and under­stand the warnings in the Information section, page 2. They are needed to safely operate this heater. Follow all local or­dinances and codes when using this heater.
1. Fill tank with fuel (see Fuels).
2.
Plug heater power cord into approved, grounded,
120V/60Hz, 3 prong outlet or extension cord. Extension Cord Size Requirements 6 to 10 feet (1.8 to 3 meters) long, use 18 AWG
(0.75 mm2) rated cord 11 to 100 feet (3.3 to 30.5 meters) long, use
16 AWG (1.0 mm 101 to 200 feet (30.8 to 61 meters) long, use
14 AWG (1.5 mm
3. If a thermostat is connected, adjust it to the
maximum temperature.
2
) rated cord
2
) rated cord
Safety
4.
Flip switch (3 on Electric Control Panel, page 7) to the position with the symbol:
- the fan should start and after several
seconds the heater should ignite.
The first time the heater is used or after the fuel circuit has been completely drained, the flow of fuel oil to the nozzle may be insufficient and may activate the flame control, which will turn off the heater; if this happens, wait for about a minute and then press the reset button (1 Panel, page 7
) to start the heater again.
on Electric Control

TO STOP HEATER

1.
Move switch (3 on Electric Control Panel, page
7) to the “0” position or adjust the control mech anism, for example turning the thermostat to a lower position. The flame will go out and the fan will continue to function until the combustion chamber has cooled down completely.
2. Wait until fan stops before unplugging heater. Unplug heater when not in use.
THERMOSTAT
OPERATION
The heater can only work automatically when a thermostat is connected to it by attaching the cable to terminals 2 and 3 of plug (4 Panel, page 7
).
on Electric Control
MOVING AND
TRANSPORTING HEATER
WARNING: Before moving the heater you must turn the heater off (see To Stop Heater), disconnect the plug from the power supply and wait for the heater to cool.
Before lifting or moving the heater, make sure that the fuel tank cap is firmly in place.
The heater may be supplied in a portable version, with wheels or a suspended version, mounted on a support structure and fixed in place with wires or chains. In the former case, to move the heater, sim ply grasp the support handle and move the heater. In the latter case, the heater must be lifted with a fork-lift truck or a similar piece of equipment.
-
-
4
www.desatech.com
114909-01A
PREVENTATIVE
MAINTENANCE
To ensure that the heater continues to work properly, it is necessary to periodically clean the combustion chamber, the burner and the fan.
WARNING The following steps must be carried out before servicing the heater: turn the heater off, following the instruc
­tions in the previous section; disconnect the plug from the power supply and wait for the heater to cool.

TROUBLESHOOTING

OBSERVED FAULT
The fan does not come on and the flame does not light
POSSIBLE CAUSE
1. No electric current
2. Incorrect setting on the thermo stat (if fitted)
3. Faulty thermostat
4. Motor winding burnt out or broken
5. Bearings of motor have seized up
6. Motor capacitor has burned out
7. Thermostat plug not connected
Every 50 hours of use it is necessary to:
• Dismantle the filter cartridge, remove it and clean it with clean fuel oil.
• Remove the exterior cylindrical casing and clean the inside and the blades of the fan.
• Check the condition of the cables and the high voltage connections on the electrodes.
• Dismantle the burner, clean the parts, then clean the electrodes and adjust them, if necessary, to the distance indicated in Electrode Spacing on page 7.
SOLUTION
1
A) Check the characteristics of the electrical system (120 V
- 60 Hz)
B) Check that the sw itch
works and is in the correct position
C) Check that the fuse has not
blown
-
2. Check that the thermostat setting is correct (e.g. the temperature setting on the thermostat must be higher than the ambient temperature)
3.
Replace the thermostat
4. Replace the motor
5. Replace the bearings
6. Replace the capacitor
7. Connect thermostat plug
www.desatech.com
5114909-01A
OBSERVED FAULT
The fan comes on but the flame does not light or does not remain lit
TROUBLESHOOTING
Continued
POSSIBLE CAUSE
1. Ignitor is not functioning
2.
Faulty flame control
3.
Non-functioning photoelectric cell
4. Fuel is not reaching the burner or a sufficient amount is not arriving
5.
Solenoid valve is not working
SOLUTION
1. A) Check the connections of the ignition cables to the electrodes and transformer
B) Check the position of the
electrodes and the distance between them, in accordance with the diagram on page 7
C) Check that the electrodes
are clean
D) Replac e the ignit ion
transformer
2. Replace the flame control
3. Clean or replace the photo­electric cell
4. A) Check that the connection between the pump and the motor is intact B) Check that air has not fil­tered into the fuel circuit, check the tubes and the filter seal
C) Clean or, if necessary,
replace the nozzle
5. A) Check the electrical con nection
B) Check the LI thermostat C) Clean or, if necessary,
replace the solenoid valve
-
The fan comes on and the flame lights, but produces smoke
The heater does not turn off
The fan does not switch off
6
1.
Insufficient air for combustion
2. Too much air for combustion
3. Fuel is dirty or contains water
4. Air has filtered into the fuel circuit
5. Inadequate quantity of fuel in burner
6. Too much fuel in burner
1. Faulty fan thermostat
www.desatech.com
1. A) Remove anything block ing or obstructing the aspira­tion and/or airflow ducts
B) Check the position of the
air regulation ring
C) Clean the burner disc
2. Check the position of the air regulation ring
3. A) Replace the fuel with clean fuel
B) Clean the fuel filter
4. Check the condition of the tubes and the seal of the fuel filter
5. A) Check the pump pressure B) Clean or replace the nozzle
6.
A) Check the pump pressure
B) Replace the nozzle
1. Replace the solenoid valve
1. Replace the FA thermostat
114909-01A
-

DIAGRAMS

1 2 3 6 8 9
12
13
11
4
5 7
10
0.08" - 0.12" (2-3 mm)
!
C
A UT
IO
N :
H o
t w
h i
le
i n
o pe
rati
o
n
. D
o
n o
t
to
u c h.
Ke
e
p
c h
il d
ren,
a n
im
a ls
,
c lo
th
in
g
a n
d
c o
m b
us
t
i bl
e s
aw
a y.
!
P
R E
CA
UC
I Ó
N:
C al
ie
n
te
cu
a
nd
o
e s t
á
en
o p
e r
ac
n .
No
t ocar
.
M
a n
te
n
g a
a lo
s
n iñ
o
s ,
a ni
m
a l
e s
,
v e
s t im
e
nt
a
y
c
om
b u
s
ti b
l
es
a le
-
j ad
o
s.
!
AT
T
E N
T
IO
N
:
L’ ap
pa
re
i
l de
c
hauffage
e s
t
b
la
n t
p en
d
a n
t l
e
fo
n c
t
i o
n ne
m
e
nt.
N
e le
to
u c
he
z p
a s
.
T e n
e z
l es
e n
fa
n
ts
, les
a nim
a u
x e
t
l es
t e
m
e n
t s
à
l’ é
c ar
t
d e
c
e
t ap
p a
re
il .
O
P
E
R
A
T IN
G
I N
S
T R
U
C
T IO
N
S
ST
A RT
1 .
Fill
t a nk
­U se
o
nl
y ke
ro
se
n e , #
1 &
#
2
d ie
se l
a n
d f u
el o il
, JE
T A
o r
JP
­8
f ue
l
s. 2 .
P lu
g
p
ow
e r
cord
i n to
12
0V
/6 0 Hz
outl
et
.
Po w
e r
in
d icator
lig
h t
sh o
ul d
be
on
.
3 .
If e
q
u
ip pe
d , ad
j us
t th
e r m
o s ta
t k no
b
to
t he wa
rm
es
t sett
i
ng .
4 .
P u
s
h
ON
/ OF
F sw
itch
t o
O
N ( )
. F
a n
m
o to r
sh
ou
ld
s t ar
t i mm
e d ia
t e
ly .
He
a
te
r wi
l l i
gn
i te
wi
th
i n
1 0
s econds
.
5 .
If eq
ui
p pe
d,
ad
j u
s t
th e
rm
osta
t to desired
s etti
n
g .
ST
OP
Pu
s h
O
N
/ O
F F
sw
it c
h
to
OF
F
( O).
F
a n
m
o to r
wi
l l
cont
i n
u e
to
r u n.
Do
n o
t un
plug he
a
te r
u
n t
i l c
o o
l in g
c
y cl e
i s
c o
mp l
e te.
S e
e m
o
d
e l d
e c
a l
o r
o w
n
er
’s m
a
n u a
l f or
a
d d i t
io n
a
l o
p e r
a t i
n g
i n s t
r u c
-
t io
n s ,
s
a
fe t y
r e
q u
i r e
m
e n
t s
, a n
d
s p e
c i fi
c a
t i o n
s .
O PE
R
A
T I
N
G
I N
S
T R
U
C T
I O
N
S
ST A
R T
1 . Fill
t
a n k
­U
se o
nl y
ker
os
e
n e
, # 1
&
# 2
d ie s
el a
n d
f u e
l o
i l ,
JE
T A
o r
JP
­8
f u e
l s.
2 . P
lu g
p o we
r
co r d
in t
o 1
2 0V
/
6 0
H z o
u t le
t.
P ow
er i n
d icator
ligh
t should
be
on
.
3 . If
e q
u ip pe
d , adju
s t
t he
r m
os
ta
t kn
o b
to
t he
warmes
t se
t t
i n g
.
4 . P
u sh
ON
/OFF
sw
it
ch
t o ON
(
)
. Fa
n
mo
t or s
h o u
ld
st a
r t
i mm
e di
-
a
tely
. He
a te
r wi l
l i gn
i
te wi
th
i n
1 0
se
co
n ds .
5 . If
eq
ui p pe
d, ad
j us
t
ther
m
o
st at
to desir
e
d sett
i ng
.
ST OP
Pu s
h O
N / O
F F
s w i t
c h
to OF
F
( O
) . F
an
mo
t or
wi l l
co n
ti n
u e
to
r u
n. Do
n o t
u n plug
h e a
te r u
nt
i l co
o
l in
g
c y cl
e i s
c
om p
l e te .
Se e
mo
d el
d e c
a l or
o w
n
er ’
s m
a
n u a
l f or
a
d d it i
o n a l
o p
er at
i n
g in
st
r u c
-
t io n
s , s
a fe t
y r e
q u i r
e m
e
n t s
, an
d
s p
e c i
fi c
a t i o n
s .
O
PE
R
A
T I N
G
IN
S
TR
U
C
T IO
NS
ST A
RT
1. Fi
l l t a
n k
­Us
e
o nl y
ke
r ose
ne
, #
1 &
# 2
d iese
l
a n
d f
u el
o il
, JET
A o
r
JP-8
f
u e
ls .
2. P
lu g p
ow
e r
co
rd in t
o 1
2 0 V
/ 6 0
Hz
o u
t le t .
Po w
e r
i n
d i ca
to
r li
gh t
s h
ou
l d
be
o n.
3. If
eq ui
p pe
d
, a
d ju s
t the
rm
os t
at
k n ob
to the
wa
r m
es
t sett
i ng .
4 . P
us h
ON
/ OF
F
sw it
ch
t o ON ( )
.
F an
mo t
or
should
st a
r t i mm
e d
i
-
ate
l y . He
at e
r
wi l
l i g
n
i te
wi
t hi n
1
0 s
econ
d s
.
5 . I
f e
q u
i p pe
d,
ad
j us
t
t he
r
m os
tat
t
o d
esired
s e
tt i
n g
.
S T OP
Pu s
h
ON/O
F F
swit
c h
to
OFF
( O
).
F a
n moto
r
wi
l l c
o n
t in
u e
t o r
u n.
Do
no t
u np
l u
g
he
at e
r un
ti l
c o
ol i
n g
cy c
le
is c
o mp
l e t
e .
S e e
m
o d
e l
d e c
a l
or
o
w ne
r
’ s
m a
n u
a l f
or a
d d it
io n
a l
o pe
r a
t i ng
i n
s t
r u c
-
t i o n
s ,
s a
fe
ty r
e qu
i
r e m
e
n t
s,
a n d
s
pe
c i fic
a t i o
n s
.
2 7 0 0
1
I n d us
t ri
a l D
ri
v e
P. O .
B o
x 9
00 4
Bo wl
i n g
G r
e en
, K
y 4
2
1 0 2
w ww
. d e
s at
e c h
. co
m
1 13
3 44
-0 8
U N
PL
U
G
HE
A
T
E R
B
E F
O
R
E
R
E
M O
V
I NG
CO
VE
R
U N
P LU
G
HE
A
T
E R
B
E F
O
RE
R
E
M O
V
I N
G CO
V ER
U N
P L
U
G
HE
A
T
E R
B
E F
O
R
E
RE
M OV
I N
G
C OV
E
R
Ma de
i n
I t a
l y
FLA
M
E
C
O
N
TRO
L R
E
S
E
T
F
LA
M
E
CO
N
TR
O
L R
E
S
E
T
FLA
M
E
C
O
N
T RO
L
R
E S
E
T
M a n
uf ac
t u
re d
f o r :
HEATER FUNCTIONING DIAGRAM
1. Combustion chamber
2. Anti-wind flue connection
3. Burner
4. Nozzle
5. Fuel circuit
6. Fuel pump
7. Electric fuel valve
8. Motor
9. Fan
10. Cable winding bracket
11. Fuel filter
12. Fuel tank
13. Control panel
ELECTRIC CONTROL PANEL
1. Reset button
6
1
2
4
2. Operation label
3. Main switch
4. Socket for ambient ther mostat
5. Power cable
6. Power indicator
7. Thermostat plug (must be secure if no control device is used)
-
7
3
5
FLUE CONNECTIONS DIAGRAM
Pipe ­6" Diameter
Flue Connector
www.desatech.com
ELECTRODE SPACING
7114909-01A
DIAGRAMS
5
4
A
3
2
D
C
1
B
A
6
2
D
C
1
B
5
E
Continued
EXHAUST PIPE POSITIONING DIAGRAM
WARNING: The diagrams are typical; the installation of the flue
must meet current legal norms.
A. Minimum 3 ft. B. Minimum 3 ft. C. As short as possible D. Equal to or greater than the diameter of
the burner’s flue output
E. Minimum 3 ft.
1. Anti-wind device fitted with the heater
2. Horizontal crosspiece with a minimum upwards angle of at least 5°, minimum 1" up for every 12" of horizontal travel
3. Flue with minimum internal dimensions of 8" x 8"
4. Anti-explosion/flue inspection shutter
5. External buffer wall
6. H-shape draw activator
8
www.desatech.com
114909-01A
ELECTRIC WIRING DIAGRAM
A
DIAGRAMS
Continued
FU Fuse 6A 160-IF 10A 280-IF IT High voltage transformer LI Safety thermostat EV Solenoid valve FO Photocell FA Fan thermostat
CO Capacitor MV Fan motor ST Power light IN Switch TA Ambient thermostat socket RE Relay AP Control box
REGULATION OF COMBUSTION AIR SHUTTER ADJUSTMENT
Air Shutter
160-IF A=19/32" (15mm) 280-IF A=5/16" (8mm)
www.desatech.com
9114909-01A
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN
1
2
33
3
4
8
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
35
30
34
26
27
28
29
30
31
36
7
6
28
10
9
28
5
32
MODELS: 160-IF, 280-IF
10
www.desatech.com
114909-01A
This list contains replaceable parts used in your heater. When ordering parts, be sure to provide the correct
PARTS LIST
model and serial numbers (from the model plate), then the part number and description of the desired part.
KEY PART NUMBER NO. 160-IF 280-IF DESCRIPTION QTY.
1 115130-01 115130-02 Rear Handle 1 2 115131-01 115131-02 Frame Support 1 3 115132-01 115132-02 Outlet Cone 1 4 115133-01 115133-01 Cap Plug 2 5 115134-01 115134-02 Axel 1 6 115135-01 115135-02 Wheel 2 7 115136-01 115136-02 Wheel Lock Washer 2 8 115137-01 115138-01 Fuel Tank 1 9 115139-01 115139-01 Drain Plug 1 10 115140-01 115140-01 Drain Plug O-Ring 1 11 115141-01 115141-01 Fuel Cap 1 12 115142-01 115142-02 Fan Guard 1 13 115143-01 115144-01 Fan 1 14 115145-01 115145-01 Fan Set Screw 1 15 115146-01 115147-01 Motor Support 1 16 115148-01 115148-02 Air Deflector 3 17 115149-01 115150-01 Combustion Chamber 1 18 115151-01 115152-01 Flame Guard Shield 1 19 115153-01 115154-01 Shell Support, Right 1 20 115155-01 115156-01 Shell Support, Left 1 21 115157-01 115158-01 Lower Shell 1 22 115159-01 115160-01 Upper Shell 1 23 115161-01 115162-01 Upper Shell, Rear Cover 1 24 115163-01 115163-01 Flue Connector 1 25 115164-01 115164-01 Cable Bushing 1 26 115165-01 115165-01 Screw, M5 x 16 4 27 115166-01 115166-01 Screw, 10 x 1/2" 6 28 115248-01 115248-01 Nut, M6 10 29 115249-01 115249-01 Sleeve Screw 6 30 115250-01 115250-01 Screw, M6 x 16 4 31 115251-01 115251-01 Screw, 14 x 1/2" 4 32 115167-01 115167-01 Clip Nut 6 33 115168-01 115168-01 Screw, M6 x 30 4 34 115169-01 115169-01 Power Cord Hook 2 35 ----- 115170-01 Handle Support Bar 2 36 115171-01 115171-02 Yellow Wheel Plug 2
114909-01A
www.desatech.com
11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14-1
14-2
14-3
14-4
15
16
17
18
19
20
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN AND PARTS LIST
CONTROL BOX FOR 160-IF, 280-IF
KEY PART NUMBER NO. 160-IF 280-IF DESCRIPTION QTY.
1 115172-01 115172-01 Control Box Support 1 2 Control Box Base 1 3 115173-01 115173-01 Control Box 1 4 115174-01 115174-01 Transformer 120V 1 5 115175-01 115175-02 High Tension Cable 2 6 115176-01 115176-01 Relay 1 7 115177-01 115177-01 Terminal Board 1 8 115178-01 115178-01 Electrical Component Cover 1 9 115179-01 115179-01 Power Light 1 10 115180-01 115180-01 Switch Cover 1 11 115181-01 115181-01 Switch 1 12 115182-01 115182-01 4-Pin Socket 1 13 115183-01 115183-01 Plug 1 14 115184-01 115184-01 Electric Wire with Plug and Cable Fastener 1 14-1 115185-01 115185-01 Cable Fastener 1 14-2 115186-01 115186-02 Fuse 1 14-3 115187-01 115187-01 Electric Wire with Plug 1 14-4 115188-01 115188-01 Screw 8 x 3/8" 2 15 115189-01 115189-01 Screw 8 x 1 16 115190-01 115190-01 Screw 4 x 1/2" 2 17 115191-01 115191-01 Clamp Nut M6 2 18 115250-01 115250-01 Screw M6 x 16mm 2 19 115192-01 115192-01 Screw 4 x 3/8" 2
12
www.desatech.com
1
/2" 2
114909-01A
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN AND PARTS LIST
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
11
9
10-1
10-2
10-3
10-4
10-5
FUEL FILTER ASSEMBLY FOR 160-IF, 280-IF
KEY PART NUMBER NO. 160-IF 280-IF DESCRIPTION QTY.
1 115252-01 115252-01 Flex Fuel Tube 1 2 115253-01 115253-01 Cable Bushing 1 3 115193-01 115193-02 Fuel Pickup Tube 1 4 115194-01 115194-01 Straight Connection 1/4" 1 5 115195-01 115195-01 Nut 3/8" x 5 1 6 115196-01 115196-01 Filter Support Bracket 1 7 115197-01 115197-01 Double Male Connector 1 8 115198-01 115198-01 90˚ Elbow 1 9 115199-01 115199-01 Straight Connector 1 10 115200-01 115200-01 Filter Assembly 1 10-1 115201-01 115201-01 Filter O-Ring 1 10-2 115202-01 115202-01 Top Fuel Filter Seal 1 10-3 115203-01 115203-01 Filter Element 1 10-4 115204-01 115204-01 Filter Housing 1 10-5 115205-01 115205-01 Lower Oil Filter Seal 1 11 115206-01 115206-01 Straight Connector 1/8" 2
www.desatech.com
13114909-01A
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN AND PARTS LIST
2
1
3
4
5
6
7-1
7-2
14
9
8
12
11
1516
26
17
18
29
25
25
30
19
20
10
11
12
27
13
21
24
28
23
22
Blue Mark
MOTOR, FUEL PUMP AND BURNER COMPONENTS FOR 160-IF, 280-IF
KEY PART NUMBER NO. 160-IF 280-IF DESCRIPTION QTY.
1 115207-01 115207-02 Electrode Wire 2 2 115208-01 115208-01 Cool Off Thermostat (Fan) 1 3 115209-01 115209-01 Overheat Thermostat (Blue Dot) 1 4 115210-01 115210-01 Ceramic Electrode 2 5 115211-01 115211-01 Cable Connector (90˚) 2 6 115212-01 115212-01 Fuel Line 1 7 115213-01 115213-01 High Pressure Pump 1 7-1 115214-01 115214-01 Solenoid Valve 1 7-2 115215-01 115215-01 Pump Body/Housing 1 8 115216-01 115216-01 Connector 1/4" 2 9 115217-01 115217-02 Coupling, Motor/Pump 1 10 115218-01 115218-01 Connector 90˚ 1/8" 1 11 115219-01 115219-01 Ferrule 4mm 2 12 115220-01 115220-01 Ferrule Nut 2 13 115221-01 115222-01 Motor 1 14 115223-01 115223-01 Fuel Line Fitting 1 15 115224-01 115224-01 Connector 1/8" 1 16 115225-01 115225-01 Nut, M14 1 17 115226-01 115226-01 Burner Flange 1 18 115227-01 115227-01 Nozzle Support 1 19 115228-01 115228-01 Diffuser 1 20 115229-01 115229-02 Nozzle, 80˚ 1 21 115230-01 115230-01 Air Regulation Strap 1 22 115231-01 115231-01 Photocell 1 23 115232-01 115232-01 Photocell Clamp 1 24 115233-01 115233-01 Photocell Flange 1 25 115234-01 115234-01 Screw 8 x 3/8" 3 26 115235-01 115235-01 Nut, M5 1 27 115236-01 115236-01 Screw, Allen 1 28 115237-01 115237-01 Screw 6 x 1/2" 1 29 115238-01 115238-01 Screw M4 x 8mm, Allen 1 30 115239-01 115239-01 Screw M6 x 25mm, Allen 1
14
www.desatech.com
114909-01A

SPECIFICATIONS

Model Size 160-IF 280-IF
Maximum Output Rating (Btu/Hr) 158,000 278,000 Net Output Rating (Btu/Hr) 133,000 234,400 Fuel Use only kerosene, #1/#2 diesel/fuel oil, JET A or JP-8 fuels* Fuel Tank Capacity (U.S. Gal./Liters) 17/65 28/105 Fuel Consumption (Gal. Per Hr/Liters Per Hr) 1.27/4.81 2.22/8.40 Pump Pressure (psi) 145 174 Electric Requirements 120 V/60 HZ (Same Both Models) Amperage (Normal Run) 4.8 8.5 Motor RPM 2850 3490 Hot Air Output (CFM) 1,060 1,940 Shipping Weight 190/86 320/145 (Approximate lbs./kg) Heater Weight without Fuel 161/74 273/124
(Approximate lbs./kg)
* Use of #2 diesel & fuel oil will result in noticeable odor and could require additional fuel filter main tenance. Use in extreme cold temperatures may require nontoxic anti-icer additives.

TECHNICAL SERVICE

You my have further questions about installation, operation or troubleshooting. If so, contact DESA Heating Productsʼ Technical Service Department at 1-866-672-6040. When calling please have your model and serial numbers of your heater ready. You can also visit DESA Heating Productsʼ technical services web site at www.desatech.com.

ACCESSORIES

Purchase accessories and parts from your nearest dealer or service center. If they can not supply these accessories or parts, either contact your nearest parts dealer or DESA Heating Products at 1-866-672-6040 for referral information. Parts Centrals are listed in the Authorized Service Center booklet supplied with heater.
FLEXIBLE VENT HOSE
HA3220 for Model 160-IF
Model 160-IF can only con nect one 20' section of vent hose. Must be used wih hose connector kit HA3230.
HA3221 for Model 280-IF
Model 280-IF can connect up to two 20' sections of vent hose. Must be used wih hose connector kit HA3231.
-
HOSE CONNECTOR KIT
HA3230 for Model 160-IF HA3231 for Model 280-IF
EXTERNAL THERMOSTAT - HA3210
EXTREME COLD FUEL OIL PRE-HEATER HA3211
-
www.desatech.com
15114909-01A
Loading...
+ 33 hidden pages