Delta BS150LS User Manual

Size:
997.64 Kb
Download

10" Band Saw

(Model BS150LS)

PART NO. A03617 - 03-17-04

Copyright © 2004 Delta Machinery

To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY

ESPAÑOL: PÁGINA 25

visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.

 

 

For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,

 

please call 1-800-223-7278(In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).

MANUAL INSTRUCTION

SAFETY GUIDELINES - DEFINITIONS

This manual contains information that is important for you to know and understand. This information relates to protecting YOUR SAFETY and PREVENTING EQUIPMENT PROBLEMS. To help you recognize this information, we use the symbols below. Please read the manual and pay attention to these sections.

Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.

Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.

Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.

Used without the safety alert symbol indicates potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in property damage.

SOME DUST CREATED BY POWER SANDING, SAWING, GRINDING, DRILLING, AND OTHER CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIEScontains chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:

·lead from lead-basedpaints,

·crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and

·arsenic and chromium from chemically-treatedlumber.

Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, always wear MSHA/NIOSH approved, properly fitting face mask or respirator when using such tools.

GENERAL SAFETY RULES

READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL WARNINGS AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS EQUIPMENT. Failure to follow all instructions listed below, may result in electric shock, fire, and/or serious personal injury or property damage.

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

Woodworking can be dangerous if safe and proper operating procedures are not followed. As with all machinery, there are certain hazards involved with the operation of the product. Using the machine with respect and caution will considerably lessen the possibility of personal injury. However, if normal safety precautions are overlooked or ignored, personal injury to the operator may result. Safety equipment such as guards, push sticks, hold-downs,featherboards, goggles, dust masks and hearing protection can reduce your potential for injury. But even the best guard won’t make up for poor judgment, carelessness or inattention.Always use common sense and exercisecaution in the workshop. If a procedure feels dangerous, don’t try it. Figure out an alternative procedure that feels safer.REMEMBER: Your personal safety is your responsibility. For additional information please visit our websitewww.deltamachinery.com.

This machine was designed for certain applications only. Delta Machinery strongly recommends that this machine not be modified and/or used for any application other than that for which it was designed. If you have any questions relative to a particular application,DO NOT use the machine until you have first contacted Delta to determine if it can or should be performed on the product.

Technical Service Manager

Delta Machinery

4825 Highway 45 North

Jackson, TN 38305

(IN CANADA: 505 SOUTHGATE DRIVE, GUELPH, ONTARIO N1H 6M7)

2

GENERAL SAFETY RULES

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.

1.FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ THE INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE MACHINE.

Learning the machine’s application, limitations, and specific hazards will greatly minimize the possibility of accidents and injury.

2.WEAR EYE PROTECTION. ALWAYS USE SAFETY GLASSES. Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is dusty. Everyday eyeglasses are NOT safety glasses. USE CERTIFIED SAFETY EQUIPMENT.Eye protection equipment should comply with ANSI Z87.1 standards, hearing equipment should comply with ANSI S3.19 standards, and dust mask protection should comply with MSHA/NIOSH certified respirator standards. Splinters, air-borne debris, and dust can cause irritation, injury, and/or illness.

3.WEAR PROPER APPAREL. Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry which may get caught in moving parts. Nonslip footwear is recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.

4.DO NOT USE THE MACHINE IN A DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. The use of power tools in damp or wet locations or in rain can cause shock or electrocution. Keep your work area well-lit to prevent tripping or placing arms, hands, and fingers in danger.

5.MAINTAIN ALL TOOLS AND MACHINES IN PEAK CONDITION. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories. Poorly maintained tools and machines can further damage the tool or machine and/or cause injury.

6.CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS. Before using the machine, check for any damaged parts. Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or any other part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced.

Damaged parts can cause further damage to the machine and/or injury.

7.KEEP THE WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.

8.KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. Your shop is a potentially dangerous environment. Children and visitors can be injured.

9.REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING.

Make sure that the switch is in the “OFF” position before plugging in the power cord. In the event of a power failure, move the switch to the “OFF” position. An accidental start-upcan cause injury.

10.USE THE GUARDS. Check to see that all guards are in place, secured, and working correctly to prevent injury.

11.REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES BEFORE STARTING THE MACHINE. Tools, scrap pieces, and other debris can be thrown at high speed, causing injury.

12.USE THE RIGHT MACHINE. Don’t force a machine or an attachment to do a job for which it was not designed. Damage to the machine and/or injury may result.

13.USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta may cause damage to the machine or injury to the user.

14.USE THE PROPER EXTENSION CORD. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition. When using an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current your product will draw. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power and overheating. See the Extension Cord Chart for the correct size depending on the cord length and nameplate ampere rating. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.

15.SECURE THE WORKPIECE. Use clamps or a vise to hold the workpiece when practical. Loss of control of a workpiece can cause injury.

16.FEED THE WORKPIECE AGAINST THE DIRECTION OF THE ROTATION OF THE BLADE, CUTTER, OR ABRASIVE SURFACE. Feeding it from the other direction will cause the workpiece to be thrown out at high speed.

17.DON’T FORCE THE WORKPIECE ON THE MACHINE.

Damage to the machine and/or injury may result.

18.DON’T OVERREACH. Loss of balance can make you fall into a working machine, causing injury.

19.NEVER STAND ON THE MACHINE. Injury could occur if the tool tips, or if you accidentally contact the cutting tool.

20.NEVER LEAVE THE MACHINE RUNNING UNATTENDED. TURN THE POWER OFF. Don’t leave the machine until it comes to a complete stop. A child or visitor could be injured.

21.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF”, AND DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM THE POWER SOURCE before installing or removing accessories, before adjusting or changing set-ups, or when making repairs. An accidental start-up can cause injury.

22.MAKE YOUR WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF WITH PADLOCKS, MASTER SWITCHES, OR BY REMOVING STARTER KEYS. The accidental start-up of a machine by a child or visitor could cause injury.

23. STAY ALERT, WATCH WHAT YOU ARE DOING, AND

USE COMMON SENSE. DO NOT USE THE MACHINE WHEN YOU ARE TIRED OR UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, ALCOHOL, OR MEDICATION. A moment of inattention while operating power tools may result in injury.

24.THE DUST GENERATED BY CERTAIN WOODS AND WOOD PRODUCTS CAN BE INJURIOUS TO YOUR HEALTH. Always operate machinery in well-ventilated areas, and provide for proper dust removal. Use wood dust collection systems whenever possible.

3

ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES FOR

BAND SAWS

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.

1.DO NOT OPERATE THIS MACHINE UNTIL it is assembledand installedaccording to the instructions.

2.OBTAIN ADVICE from your supervisor, instructor, or another qualified person if you are not familiar with the operation of this tool.

3.FOLLOW ALL WIRING CODES and recommended electrical connections.

4.USE THE GUARDS WHENEVER POSSIBLE. Check to see that they are in place, properly adjusted, secured, and working correctly.

5.USE PROPER BLADE SIZE and type.

6.ADJUST THE UPPER BLADE GUIDE so that it is about 1/8" above the workpiece.

7.PROPERLY ADJUST the blade tension, tracking, blade guides, and blade support bearings.

8.KEEP ARMS, HANDS, AND FINGERS away from the blade.

9.AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS and hand positions where a sudden slip could cause a hand to move into the blade.

10.NEVER START THE MACHINE before clearing the table of all objects (tools, scrap pieces, etc.).

11.NEVER START THE MACHINE with the workpiece against the blade.

12.HOLD WORKPIECE FIRMLY against the table. DO NOT attempt to saw a workpiece that does not have a flat surface against the table.

13.HOLD WORKPIECE FIRMLY and feed into blade at a moderate speed.

14.NEVER REACH UNDER THE TABLE while the machine is running.

15.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF” to back out of an uncompleted or jammed cut.

16.MAKE “RELIEF” CUTS prior to cutting long curves.

17.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF” and wait for the blade to stop prior to cleaning the blade area, removing debris near the blade, removing or securing workpiece, or changing the angle of the table. A coasting blade can be dangerous.

18.NEVER PERFORM LAYOUT, ASSEMBLY, or setup work on the table/work area when the machine is running.

19. TURN THE MACHINE “OFF” AND DISCONNECT THE MACHINEfrom the power source before installing or removing accessories, before adjusting or changing set-ups, or when making repairs.

20.TURN THE MACHINE “OFF”, disconnect the machine from the power source, and clean the table/work area before leaving the machine. LOCK THE SWITCH IN THE “OFF” POSITIONto prevent unauthorized use.

21.ADDITIONAL INFORMATION regarding the safe and proper operation of power tools (i.e. a safety video) is available from the Power Tool Institute, 1300 Sumner Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115-2851 (www.powertoolinstitute.com). Information is also available from the National Safety Council, 1121 Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201. Please refer to the American National Standards Institute ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements for Woodworking Machines and the U.S. Department of Labor OSHA 1910.213 Regulations.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them often and use them to instruct others.

POWER CONNECTIONS

A separate electrical circuit should be used for your machines. This circuit should not be less than #12 wire and should be protected with a 20 Amp time lag fuse. If an extension cord is used, use only 3-wireextension cords which have 3- prong grounding type plugs and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug. Before connecting the machine to the power line, make sure the switch (s) is in the “OFF” position and be sure that the electric current is of the same characteristics as indicated on the machine. All line connections should make good contact. Running on low voltage will damage the machine.

DO NOT EXPOSE THE MACHINE TO RAIN OR OPERATE THE MACHINE IN DAMP LOCATIONS.

MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS

Your machine is wired for 120 volt, 60 HZ alternating current. Before connecting the machine to the power source, make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position.

4

GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS

THIS MACHINE MUST BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM

ELECTRIC SHOCK.

 

1. All grounded, cord-connectedmachines:

Repair or replace damaged or worn cord immediately.

In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This machine is equipped with an electric cord having an equipmentgrounding conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.

Do not modify the plug provided - if it will not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

Improper connection of the equipment-groundingconductor can result in risk of electric shock. The conductor with insulation having an outer surface that is green with or without yellow stripes is the equipmentgrounding conductor. If repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is necessary, do not connect theequipment-groundingconductor to a live terminal.

Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if the grounding instructions are not completely understood, or if in doubt as to whether the machine is properly grounded.

Use only 3-wireextension cords that have3-pronggrounding type plugs and matching3-conductorreceptacles that accept the machine’s plug, as shown in Fig. A.

2. Grounded, cord-connectedmachines intended for use on a supply circuit having a nominal rating less than 150 volts:

If the machine is intended for use on a circuit that has an outlet that looks like the one illustrated in Fig. A, the machine will have a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in Fig. A. A temporary adapter, which looks like the adapter illustrated in Fig. B, may be used to connect this plug to a matching2-conductorreceptacle as shown in Fig. B if a properly grounded outlet is not available. The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician. Thegreen-coloredrigid ear, lug, and the like, extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box. Whenever the adapter is used, it must be held in place with a metal screw.

NOTE: In Canada, the use of a temporary adapter is not permitted by the Canadian Electric Code.

IN ALL CASES, MAKE CERTAIN THAT THE RECEPTACLE IN QUESTION IS PROPERLY GROUNDED. IF YOU ARE NOT SURE, HAVE A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN CHECK THE RECEPTACLE.

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

GROUNDED OUTLET BOX

CURRENT

GROUNDING

CARRYING

 

MEANS

PRONGS

 

 

 

ADAPTER

 

 

 

 

 

GROUNDING BLADE

IS LONGEST OF THE 3 BLADES

Fig. A

Fig. B

EXTENSION CORDS

Use proper extension cords. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition and is a3-wireextension cord which has a3-pronggrounding type plug and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug. When using an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current of the machine. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power and overheating. Fig. D shows the correct gauge to use depending on the cord length. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.

120 VOLT MINIMUM GAUGE EXTENSION CORD

RECOMMENDED SIZES FOR USE WITH STATIONARY ELECTRIC MACHINES

Ampere

 

Total Length

Gauge of

Rating

Volts

of Cord in Feet

Extension Cord

 

 

 

 

0-6

120

up to 25

18 AWG

0-6

120

25-50

16 AWG

0-6

120

50-100

16 AWG

0-6

120

100-150

14 AWG

6-10

120

up to 25

18 AWG

6-10

120

25-50

16 AWG

6-10

120

50-100

14 AWG

6-10

120

100-150

12 AWG

10-12

120

up to 25

16 AWG

10-12

120

25-50

16 AWG

10-12

120

50-100

14 AWG

10-12

120

100-150

12 AWG

12-16

120

up to 25

14 AWG

12-16

120

25-50

12 AWG

12-16

120

GREATER THAN 50 FEET NOT RECOMMENDED

Fig. D

5

FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

FOREWORD

The Delta ShopMaster Model BS150LS 10" Band Saw has a powerful 1/2 HP, ball-bearingmotor for smooth performance and long life. The saw has a 7 inch depth of cut capacity. The BS150LS is supplied with a cast iron table and sturdy steel stand which providesheavy-dutysupport and a comfortable work height.

NOTICE: THE MANUAL COVER PHOTO ILLUSTRATES THE CURRENT PRODUCTION MODEL. ALL OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS ARE REPRESENTATIVE ONLY AND MAY NOT DEPICT THE ACTUAL COLOR, LABELING, OR ACCESSORIES, AND ARE INTENDED TO ILLUSTRATE TECHNIQUE ONLY.

UNPACKING AND CLEANING

Carefully unpack the machine and all loose items from the shipping container(s). Remove the protective coating from all unpainted surfaces. This coating may be removed with a soft cloth moistened with kerosene (do not use acetone, gasoline or lacquer thinner for this purpose). After cleaning, cover the unpainted surfaces with a good quality household floor paste wax.

CARTON CONTENTS

1

7

 

6

5

3

2

4

 

Fig. 1

1.Band Saw

2.Stand Brackets

3.Stand Feet

4.Table Assembly

5.Hardware Bag

6.Miter Gage

7.Lamp

6

BAND SAW ASSEMBLY PARTS

FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT CONNECT THE MACHINE TO THE POWER SOURCE UNTIL THE MACHINE IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED AND YOU READ AND UNDERSTAND THE ENTIRE INSTRUCTION MANUAL.

2

1

3

4

5

 

11

6

7

10

 

8

9

Fig. 2

1.Band Saw

2.5mm Hex Wrench

3.4mm Hex Wrench

4.3mm Hex Wrench

5.M8 x 45mm Hex Head Screw (4)

6.3/8" Flat Washer (8)

7.M8 Lock Washer (4)

8.M8 Hex Nut (4)

9.Lamp Cord Clamp (2)

10.M6 Lock Washer for Lamp (2)

11.M6 x 20mm Socket Head Nylock Screw for Lamp (2)

1

2

A

3

4

B

5

E

C

L

A - Top Mounting Bracket Right & Left (2)

Fig. 3

 

 

1

- Feet (4)

B - Top Bracket Front & Back (2)

2

- M8 x 16mm Carriage Bolt (16)

C - Lower Bracket Front & Back (2)

3

- 3/8" Flat Washer (16)

E - Lower Bracket Right & Left (2)

4

- M8

Lock Washer (16)

L - Stand Legs (4)

5

- M8

Hex Nut (16)

7

ASSEMBLY

FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT CONNECT THE MACHINE TO THE POWER SOURCE UNTIL THE MACHINE IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED AND YOU READ AND UNDERSTAND THE ENTIRE INSTRUCTION MANUAL.

STAND ASSEMBLY

1.Assemble stand as shown in Fig. 4, using parts shown in Fig. 3. The brackets and legs are identified with the same letter in both illustrations. Insert the M8 x 16mm carriage head screws through the legs and the brackets then place the 3/8" flat washers on the screws and secure with the M8 hex nuts. Only tighten nuts finger-tightat this time.NOTE: The top lips of top brackets (A) must fit on top of the front and back brackets (B).

2.Attach the four plastic feet (1) Fig. 4 to the bottom of each leg (L).

BAND SAW TO STAND

ASSEMBLY

1. Fig. 5 illustrates the four through holes (A) which will be used to secure the band saw to the stand.

A

B

 

 

L

 

E

 

C

1

Fig. 4

A

A

Fig. 5

2. Place the band saw on top of the stand and line up the holes (A) Fig. 5 with the holes (D) Fig. 6 on the top brackets of the stand.

DD

Fig. 6

8

3. Place a 3/8" flat washer (H) Fig. 7 on M8 x 45mm hex head screw. Insert the screw through the hole in the band saw and and through the hole in the stand. Repeat this process for the three remaining holes.

4.Place a 3/8" flat washer on the screw (D) Fig. 8, followed by M8 lock washer, then thread a M8 hex nut on screw and tighten securely. Repeat this process for the three remaining holes.

5.Push down on the top of the band saw, and make sure that all four stand feet are contacting the supporting surface. Tighten all stand hardware.

ASSEMBLING TABLE TO MACHINE

1.Remove table locking lever (A) Fig. 10 and table tilt pinion knob (B). Be careful not to lose these parts. (These components were assembled at the factory for transit purposes only).

2.Remove the keeper screw, washer and wing nut from the table slot (see Fig. 17 detail). Be careful not to lose these parts.

3.Place table (H) Fig. 11 on the band saw frame so that the keepers (K) protrude through the slot of the trunnion (L).

F

H

Fig. 7

D

Fig. 8

A

A

B

B

Fig. 10

H

L

K

Fig. 11

9

4.Re-assemblethe locking lever stud (G) Fig. 12 through the trunion slot (L) and tighten with the locking lever handle (see inset).

5.Fig. 13 shows the table locking lever disassembled (removed in STEP 1). Item (B) is a M10 flat washer, (G) stud, (A) Locking Lever, (E) spring, (D) shoulder screw, and (C) 4mm hex wrench.

6.Re-assemblethe screw (D) Fig.13A and tighten using 4mm hex wrench privided.

A

B

G

C

E

D

Fig. 13

7. Fig. 14 shows the disassembled table tilt pinion knob (N) , spring (O), and special screw (P), removed in

STEP 1.

8. Re-assemblethe table tilt pinion knob (N) Fig. 15, on the back of saw so that the teeth on the pinion knob

(N) engage the teeth on the trunnion (R). Fasten in place with the special screw (P) and spring using the 4mm wrench provided.

LG

Fig. 12

D

Fig. 13A

N

O

P

Fig.14

R

N

P

Fig.15

10