Peerless-AV PB-1 - Installation User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Plenum Box for CMJ500/455/453/450

Model: PB-1 Max Load Capacity: 10 lb (4.5 kg)

Parts List

 

 

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

Description

Qty. Part #

 

A

plenum box

1

055-2918

 

 

B

mounting bracket

2

055-2919

 

 

 

C

top cover

1

055-2990

 

 

D

M5 x 10 mm phillips pan screws

7

520-2005

 

 

E .198" ID x .16 spacer

2

540-9455

 

 

F

#10 x 3/8" phillips pan TEK screw

2

520-2612

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

C

D

E

F

Required Accessories

 

ACC460 - Cable Relocating ACC - PB-1/CMJ453

 

Table of Contents

 

Parts List ..............................................................................................................................................................................

1

Attaching Box to CMJ500 .....................................................................................................................................................

2

Attaching Box to CMJ455 .....................................................................................................................................................

3

Attaching Box to CMJ453 .....................................................................................................................................................

4

Attaching Box to CMJ450 .....................................................................................................................................................

5

Punch Outs and Cable Management

KNOCK OUT PLATES

Choose required punch out for cable management

 

3/4

"

1/2"

1"

3/4

"

1/2

"

3215 W. North Ave. • Melrose Park, IL 60160 • (800) 729-0307 or (708) 865-8870 • Fax: (708) 865-2941 • www.peerlessmounts.com

ISSUED: 02-26-09 SHEET #: 125-9047-1

Peerless-AV PB-1 - Installation User Manual

Attaching Box to CMJ500

Attaching Box to CMJ500 Option 1

1

Attach two mounting brackets (B) to CMJ500 ceiling

tray using two M5 x 10 mm phillips screws (D). Use

spacers (E) in between CMJ500 ceiling tray and mounting brackets (B) in designated holes as shown in detail 1. Attach plenum box (A) to mounting brackets (B) using four M5 x 10 mm phillips screws (D) through designated slots shown in detail 2. Note: When using boxes remove knock out plates.

Attaching Box to CMJ500 Option 2

Attach two mounting brackets (B) to CMJ500 ceiling tray using two M5 x 10 mm phillips screws (D). Use spacers (E) in between CMJ500 ceiling tray and mounting brackets (B) in designated holes as shown in detail 3. Attach plenum box (A) to mounting brackets (B) using four M5 x 10 mm phillips screws (D) through designated slots shown in detail 4.

D

A

 

 

 

B1

 

E

B2

 

 

D

 

 

CEILING TRAY

 

 

 

Detail 1

 

Detail 2

B1

 

 

 

B2

 

 

 

VIEW ORIENTED TO SHOW OUTSIDE

SLOTS

 

FACE OF BRACKET

 

KNOCK OUT PLATES

 

 

 

2

Note: Before attaching top cover (D) review punch

out holes on page 1.

 

Slide top cover (C) into slots on box (A) and secure using one M5 x 10 mm phillips screws (D).

A

D

A

E

B1

E

D

B2

CEILING TRAY

 

Detail 3

B1

B2

VIEW ORIENTED TO SHOW OUTSIDE

FACE OF BRACKET

Detail 4

SLOTS

D C

2 of 5

ISSUED: 02-26-09 SHEET #: 125-9047-1

+ 3 hidden pages