Peerless Industries PARAMOUNT PA740, PARAMOUNT PWV250-BK, PARAMOUNT PA740-S User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Paramount™ Pivot for 22" - 40" (56 - 102 cm) LCD Screens

Models: PA740, PA740-S, PWV250/BK

Features:

Fits 22" - 40" (56 - 102 cm) LCD screens

Two tensionable pivot points for extensive adjustment of viewing angle

VESA® 75/100/200 x 100/200 x 200 compatible

Frees up space by folding flat against the wall

C

U

US

D

0018762

© L

:000

 

 

 

I

 

Max Load Capacity: 80 lb (36 kg)

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-3 06-12-09

Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

x

Wood Stud

Included

x

Wood Beam

Included

x

Solid Concrete

Included

x

Cinder Block

Included

x

Metal Stud

Do not attach except with Peerless Metal Stud Accessory Kit

 

 

(not evaluated by UL)

x

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional (not evaluated by UL)

x

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

phillips screwdriver

drill

5/16" (8 mm) bit for concrete and cinder block wall

5/32" (4 mm) bit for wood stud wall

level

Table of Contents

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Wood Stud Wall................................................................................................................................................

5

Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block......................................................................................................................

6

Attaching Adapter Plate to Screen with VESA® Mounting Pattern..........................................................................................

7

Installing to Peerless PLP Model Adapter Bracket..................................................................................................................

8

Cord Management................................................................................................................................................................

10

2 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-3 06-12-09

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

Parts List

 

PWV250/BK

 

 

 

 

PA740

PA740-S

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

Part #

A

wall mount assembly

1

095-P1626

095-4626

B

concrete anchor

2

590-0320

590-0320

C

retaining spacer

4

590-5005

590-5003

e

M4 x 10 mm phillips screw

4

504-9012

520-2027

F

M4 x 20 mm phillips screw

4

504-9020

504-2014

G

M6 x 12 mm phillips screw

4

520-1128

520-2039

H

#14 x 2-1/2" flat head wood screw

2

520-1202

520-2165

I

M6 x 20 mm phillips screw

4

520-9402

520-2040

J

M6 x 30 mm phillips screw

4

510-9109

520-2042

K

M5 x 6 mm phillips screw

4

520-1023

520-2214

L

#10 flat washer

4

540-9400

540-9442

M

hook bracket

1

095-P1561

095-4561

N

adapter plate

1

095-P1322

095-4322

o

1/4-20 x .5" knob

1

560-1162

560-1162

P

cable tie

3

560-9711

560-2004

Q

cable tie anchor

3

590-1290

590-1290

R

8-32 x 1/4" flat head screw

3

520-1622

520-2622

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

A B C E F M

G H I J K L

N

O P Q R

3 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-3 06-12-09

1 Loosen 1/4-20 x 1/2" screws to remove hook bracket (M) from wall mount assembly prior to installation.

A

M

1/4-20 x 1/2" screws

4 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-3 06-12-09

Installation to Wood Stud Wall

WARNING

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations (not UL approved).

2

Using a stud finder, locate and mark the edges of the wood stud used in mounting this product. Use of an edge to

edge stud finder is highly recommended. Use a level to draw a vertical line down the center of the stud. Use wall

plate as template to mark center of holes along the vertical line. Drill two 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes 2.5" (64 mm) deep. Attach wall mount (A) to wall using two #14 x 2.5" flat head wood screws (H) as shown.

Skip to step 3 on page 7.

wood stud

wall plate

H

A

5 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-3 06-12-09

Peerless Industries PARAMOUNT PA740, PARAMOUNT PWV250-BK, PARAMOUNT PA740-S User Manual

Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block

WARNING

When installing Peerless wall mounts on cinder block, verify that you have a minimum of 1-3/8" (35 mm) of actual concrete thickness in the hole to be used for the concrete anchors. Do not drill into mortar joints! Be sure to mount in a solid part of the block, generally 1" (25 mm) minimum from the side of the block. Cinder block must meet ASTM C-90 specifications. It is suggested that a standard electric drill on slow setting is used to drill the hole instead of a hammer drill to avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a void or cavity.

Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

2

Level and use wall plate as template to mark center

of holes. Drill two 5/16" (8 mm) dia. holes to a

minimum depth of 2.5" (64 mm). Insert anchors (B) in holes flush with wall. Place wall mount (A) over anchors and secure with wood screws (H). Make sure wall mount is level, and tighten all fasteners.

WARNING

Tighten screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly to load-bearing concrete.

Never attach concrete expansion anchors to concrete covered with plaster, drywall, or other finishing material. If mounting to concrete surfaces covered with a finishing surface is unavoidable, the finishing surface must be counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete anchors do not pull away from concrete when tightening screws. If plaster/drywall is thicker than 5/8" (16 mm), custom fasteners must be supplied by installer. (not evaluated by UL)

VIEW

 

INCORRECT

CORRECT

wall

concrete

wall

concrete

 

 

 

plate

 

 

plate

 

 

CUTAWAY

 

 

 

 

plaster/

 

plaster/

 

 

drywall

 

drywall

1

concrete

surface

B

Drill holes and insert anchors (B).

2

A

 

 

H

B

Place plate (A) over anchors (B) and secure with screws (H).

3

Tighten all fasteners.

solid concrete cinder block

B

wall plate

A

H

fig. 1.4

6 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-3 06-12-09

Attaching Adapter Plate to Screen with VESA® 200 x 100 or 200 x 200 Mounting Pattern

Note: For VESA 75 mm and 100 mm patterns, see following page.

N

3

Attach hook bracket (M) to adapter plate (N) using

four M5 x 6 mm screws (K) and #10 washers (L) as

shown.

M L

K

WARNING

If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen inserts or if screws bottom out and adapter plate is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to screen or product may fail.

FOR VESA® 200 x 100 MOUNTING PATTERN:

3-1

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach

 

adapter plate (N) to back of screen using four M4 x

10 mm screws (E) as shown below.

*Note: If screw (E) gets less than three threads of engagement, attach adapter plate (N) to back of screen using four M4 x 20 mm screws (F) and four spacers (C) as indicated below.

Skip to step 4 on page 9.

FOR VESA® 200 x 200 MOUNTING PATTERN:

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach adapter plate (N) to back of screen using four M6 x 12 mm screws (G) as shown below.

*Note: If screw (G) gets less than three threads of engagement, attach adapter plate (N) to back of screen using four M6 x 20 mm screws (I). If screw (I) still gets less than three threads of engagement, use four M6 x 30 mm screws (J).

Skip to step 4 on page 9.

N

*For screens with a

E hole pattern in a pocket, spacers (C) go between adapter plate (N) and

screen. C

N

G

7 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-3 06-12-09

Attaching Hook Bracket to Screen with VESA® 75 or 100 Mounting Pattern

WARNING

If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to screen or product may fail.

 

FOR VESA® 75 MOUNTING PATTERN:

3

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach hook

 

bracket (M) to back of screen using four M4 x 10

mm screws (E) as shown below.

*Note: If hole pattern is in a pocket, attach hook bracket (M) to back of screen using four M4 x 20 mm screws (F) and four retaining spacers (C) as indicated below.

M

E

*For screens with a hole pattern in a pocket, spacers (C) go between hook bracket (M) and

screen. C

FOR VESA 100 MOUNTING PATTERN:

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach hook bracket (M) to back of screen using four M4 x 10 mm screws (E) as shown below.

M

E

For screen compatibility please refer to the LCD or plasma interface list on our website www.peerlessmounts.com or call customer care for a screen specific PLP adapter bracket models (not UL evaluated).

For Installing to PEERLESS PLP MODEL ADAPTER BRACKET

Note: Refer to PLP model adapter bracket instruction sheet for attachment of adapter bracket to screen.

Note: M5 x 10 mm screws are included with the PLP model adapter bracket

3

Attach hook bracket (M) to adapter bracket using four

 

M5 x 10 mm screws.

M

 

 

M5 x 10 mm screw

Generic adapter bracket

8 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-3 06-12-09

Attaching Tilt Knob to Wall Mount (optional)

4

For tool-less tilt adjustment, replace one 1/4-20 x

1/2" screw with tilt knob (O). Hand thread tilt knob

(O) into wall mount (A) leaving 1/4" exposed thread as shown in front view.

NOTE: Be sure four 1/4-20 x 1/2" screws have 1/4" exposed thread.

CAUTION

Do not tighten screws with excessive force. Overtightening can cause damage to mount. Tighten screws to 20 in. • lb (2.26 N.M.) maximum torque.

Be careful not to pinch fingers when opening and closing mount from the wall.

Installing and Removing Flat Panel Screen

Replace left or right 1/4-20 x 1/2" SCREW WITH TILT KNOB

1/4"

O

1/4"

A

FRONT VIEW

5

To attach screen to wall mount (A), hook tilt bracket

onto four 1/4-20 x 1/2" screws.

A

Adjust screen to desired tilt (15° forward,

5° backward), then tighten four 1/4-20 x 1/2" screws.

Hold screen securely to remove from mount. Loosen four 1/4-20 x 1/2" screws and lift screen away to disengage tilt bracket from mount.

1/4-20 x 1/2" screws

1/4-20 x 1/2" screws

WARNING

Do not lift more weight than you can handle. Use additional man power or mechanical lifting equipment to safely handle placement of the screen. 

9 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-3 06-12-09

CAUTION

Do not tighten screws with excessive force. Overtightening can cause damage to mount. Tighten screws to 40 in. • lb (4.5 N.M.) maximum torque.

6

10-32 x 1/2" screws are pretensioned and require

1/4-20 x 1/2" screws

no adjustment. Rotate screen by hand to level

 

 

screen. Roll bracket allows 2° roll adjustment.

 

2° roll

roll bracket

Cord Management

7

Attach cable tie anchor (Q) to top or bottom of wall

arm (A) using M4 screw (R) as shown.

R

Q

A

7-1 Secure cables to wall arm (A) using cable tie (P).

P

cord

A

10 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-3 06-12-09

WARNING

Do not remove screw or loosen screw until it is no longer engaged with the mount. Doing so may cause the screen to fall.

Arm Tension Adjustment

8

If more or less tension is desired in the arm pivot

tension

points, do the following:

screws

 

To increase tension, turn tension screw(s) clockwise

 

 

 

with 3/16" allen wrench.

 

 

To reduce tension, turn tension screw(s) counter-

 

 

 

clockwise with 3/16" allen wrench.

 

NOTE: Do not turn tension screws more than half a turn.

11 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-3 06-12-09

© 2009, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Peerless Industries, Inc.

3215 W. North Ave. Melrose Park, IL 60160 www.peerlessmounts.com

Instalación y ensamblaje:

Soporte giratorio Paramount™ para pantallas LCD de 22" a 40"

(56 - 102 cm)

Models: PA740, PA740-S, PWV250/BK

Características:

Sostiene pantallas LCD de 22" a 40" (56 - 102 cm)

Tiene dos puntos de giro de ajuste tensor para ofrecer una gama de ángulos para ver el televisor

Es compatible con VESA® 75/100/200 x 100/200 x 200

Despeja espacios al plegarse plano contra la pared

C

U

US

D

0018762

© L

:000

 

 

 

I

 

Máxima capacidad de carga: 80 lb (36 kg)

PUBLICADO: 01-15-09 HOJA #: 095-9282-2 06-12-09

Español

Nota: Lea la hoja de instrucciones completa antes de comenzar la instalación y el ensamblaje.

ADVERTENCIA

No comience a instalar su producto de Peerless hasta haber leído y entendido las instrucciones y las advertencias contenidas en la Hoja de Instalación. Si tiene alguna pregunta acerca de cualquiera de las instrucciones o las advertencias, por favor, llame a Servicio al Cliente de Peerless al 1-800-865-2112 si está en EE. UU. Si es un cliente internacional, por favor, comuníquese con su distribuidor local.

Este producto sólo debe ser instalado por una persona que tenga una buena aptitud mecánica, que tenga experiencia en construcción básica de edificios y que entienda estas instrucciones en su totalidad.

Asegúrese de que la superficie de apoyo sostendrá, con seguridad, la carga combinada del equipo y todos los fijadores y componentes.

Nunca sobrepase la capacidad máxima de soportar carga. Vea la página 12.

Si va a instalar el producto en una pared con montantes de madera, asegúrese de que los tornillos de montaje estén anclados en el centro de los montantes. Se recomienda utilizar un localizador de montantes de "borde a borde".

Siempre cuente con la ayuda de un asistente o utilice un equipo mecánico de izar para levantar y colocar el equipo con más seguridad.

Apriete los tornillos con firmeza, pero no en exceso. Apretarlos en exceso puede dañar los artículos y puede disminuir significativamente su fuerza de fijación.

Este producto está diseñado para uso en interiores solamente. Utilizar este producto en exteriores podría causar fallas del producto y lesiones a individuos.

Este producto fue diseñado para ser instalado en paredes con la siguiente construcción solamente:

CONSTRUCCIÓN DE LA PARED x Montante de madera

x Viga de madera x Concreto macizo

x Bloque de hormigón de escorias x Montante de metal

x

Ladrillo

x

¿Otra superficie o no está seguro?

ACCESORIOS NECESARIOS

Incluido

Incluido

Incluido

Incluido

No lo instale excepto con el juego de accesorios de Peerless para montantes de metal (no evaluados por UL)

Comuníquese con un profesional calificado (no evaluados por UL) Comuníquese con un profesional calificado

Herramientas necesarias para el ensamblaje

localizador de montantes (se recomienda uno de "borde a borde")

destornillador phillips

taladro

broca de 5/16" (8 mm) para paredes de concreto y de bloque de hormigón de escorias

broca de 5/32" (4 mm) para paredes con montantes de madera

nivel

Tabla de contenido

 

 

Lista de piezas......................................................................................................................................................................

 

14

Instalación en una pared con montantes de madera............................................................................................................

 

16

Instalación en una pared de concreto macizo o de bloques de hormigón de escorias.........................................................

17

Fijación de la placa adaptadora a pantallas con configuraciones de montaje VESA®..........................................................

18

Instalar en el soporte adaptador modelo PLP de Peerless...................................................................................................

 

19

Manejo de cables y ajuste tensor del brazo..........................................................................................................................

 

21

13 de 46

PUBLICADO: 01-15-09

HOJA #: 095-9282-2 06-12-09

Español

Antes de comenzar, asegúrese de que su producto contiene todas las piezas que se muestran. Las piezas pueden verse un poco distintas a la ilustración.

Lista de piezas

 

PWV250/BK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PA740

PA740-S

 

 

 

 

Descripción

Cant. N° de pieza

N° de pieza

 

 

 

A

soporte para pared

1

095-P1626

095-4626

 

 

 

B

anclaje de concreto

2

590-0320

590-0320

 

 

 

C

espaciador de retención

4

590-5005

590-5003

 

 

 

e

tornillo phillips M4 x 10 mm

4

504-9012

520-2027

 

 

 

F

tornillo phillips M4 x 20 mm

4

504-9020

504-2014

 

 

 

G

tornillo phillips M6 x 12 mm

4

520-1128

520-2039

 

 

 

H

tornillo de cabeza plana para madera #14 x

2

520-1202

520-2165

 

 

 

 

2-1/2"

 

 

520-2040

 

 

 

I

tornillo phillips M6 x 20 mm

4

520-9402

 

 

 

J

tornillo phillips M6 x 30 mm

4

510-9109

520-2042

 

 

 

K

tornillo phillips M5 x 6 mm

4

520-1023

520-2214

 

 

 

L

arandela plana No. 10

4

540-9400

540-9442

 

 

 

M

soporte de gancho

1

095-P1561

095-4561

 

 

 

N

placa adaptadora

1

095-P1322

095-4322

 

 

 

o

1/4-20 x 1/2" por la perilla de inclinación

1

560-1162

560-1162

 

 

 

P

sujetacables

3

560-9711

560-2004

 

 

 

Q

anclaje del sujetacables

3

590-1290

590-1290

 

 

 

R

tornillo de cabeza plana de 8-32 x 1/4"

3

520-1622

520-2622

 

 

 

 

A

M

 

B

C

E

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G H I J K L

N

O P Q R

14 de 46

PUBLICADO: 01-15-09 HOJA #: 095-9282-2 06-12-09

+ 32 hidden pages