Peerless-AV MSA-301S User Manual [en, es, fr]

Loading...
Installation and Assembly:
Paramount™ Articulating Wall Arm for 10" - 24" displays with VESA 75 or 100 mounting patterns
Model: PA730, PA730-S
I
:
0
Max UL Load Capacity: 25 lb (11.34 kg)
2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerlessmounts.com
ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-6 02-15-12
2
6
7
0
8
0
1
0
0
Notes: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.
WARNING
• Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.
• This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.
• Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.
• Never exceed the Maximum UL Load Capacity. See page one.
• If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud fi nder is highly recommended.
• Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.
• Tighten screws fi rmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.
• This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.
• This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;
WALL CONSTRUCTION HARDWARE REQUIRED
Wood Stud Included
Wood Beam Included
Solid Concrete Included
Cinder Block Included
Brick Contact Qualifi ed Professional (not evaluated by UL)
Other or unsure? Contact Qualifi ed Professional
Tools Needed for Assembly
• stud fi nder ("edge to edge" stud fi nder is recommended)
• phillips screwdriver
• drill
• 5/16" (8mm) bit for concrete and cinder block wall
• 5/32" (4mm) bit for wood stud wall
• level
Table of Contents
Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................3
Installation to Wood Stud Wall ................................................................................................................................................3
Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block .....................................................................................................................4
Attaching Front Plate to Display Using VESA 75 or 100mm Mounting Patterns ....................................................................5
Cord management ..................................................................................................................................................................6
2 of 20
ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-6 02-15-12
Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product. Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.
Parts List
Description Qty. Part # Part #
AA wall arm assembly 1 095-P1709 095-4709
A M4 x 12 mm phillips screw 4 504-9013 504-2013 B M4 x 20 mm phillips screw 4 504-9020 504-2014 C retaining spacer 4 590-5005 590-5003 D #14 x 2-1/2" wood screws 2 520-1202 520-2165 E 5 mm allen wrench 1 560-9640 560-9640
F concrete anchor 2 590-0320 590-0320 G cable ties 2 560-9711 560-2004 H cable tie anchor 2 590-1290 590-1290
I 3/16" allen wrench 1 560-0071 560-0071
J 8-32 x 1/4" flat head screw 2 520-1622 520-2622
AA
PA730 PA730-S
G
E
A
H
C
DFB
I
J
Installation to Wood Stud Wall
Using a stud fi nder, locate and mark the edges of the wood stud used in mounting this product. Use of an edge to
1
edge stud fi nder is highly recommended. Use a level to draw a vertical line down the center of the stud. Use wall plate as template to mark center of holes along the vertical line. Drill two 5/32" (4mm) dia. holes 2-1/2" (64mm) deep. Attach wall arm assembly (AA) to wall using two #14 x 2-1/2" fl at head wood screws (D) as shown in fi gure
1.1.
WARNING
• Installer must verify that the supporting surface will
safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.
• Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is fi rmly at-
tached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.
• Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).
• Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into
the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud fi nder is highly recommended.
Skip to step 2.
WOOD STUD
AA
3 of 20
D
ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-6 02-15-12
g. 1.1
Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block
WARNING
• When installing Peerless wall mounts on cinder block, verify that you have a minimum of 1-3/8" (35mm) of actual
concrete thickness in the hole to be used for the concrete anchors. Do not drill into mortar joints! Be sure to mount in a solid part of the block, generally 1" (25mm) minimum from the side of the block. Cinder block must meet ASTM C-90 specifi cations. It is suggested that a standard electric drill on slow setting is used to drill the hole instead of a hammer drill to avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a void or cavity.
• Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.
• Make sure that the wall will safely support four times the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware
and components.
Level and use wall plate as template to mark
1
center of holes. Drill two 5/16" (8mm) dia. holes
to a minimum depth of 2-1/2" (64mm). Insert anchors (F) in holes fl ush with wall. Place wall arm assembly (AA) over anchor and secure with wood screws (D). Make sure wall arm is level, and tighten all fasteners.
WARNING
• Tighten screws so that wall plate is fi rmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage screws, greatly reducing their holding power.
• Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).
• Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly to load-be aring concrete.
• Never attach concrete expansion anchors to concrete covered with plaster, drywall, or other fi nishing material. If mounting to concrete surfaces covered with a fi nishing surface is unavoidable (not evaluated by UL), the fi nishing surface must be counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete anchors do not pull away from concrete when tightening screws. If plaster/drywall is thicker than 5/8" (16mm), custom fasteners must be supplied by installer (not evaluated by UL).
1
concrete surface
F
Drill holes and insert anchors (F).
2
Place wall plate (AA) over anchors (F) and secure with screws (D).
3
Tighten all fasteners.
SOLID CONCRETE
AA
D
F
CINDER
BLOCK
AA
CUTAWAY VIEW
plaster/ dry wall
INCORRECT CORRECT
concrete
AA
plaster/ dry wall
concrete
4 of 20
F
D
AA
ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-6 02-15-12
Attaching Front Plate to Display Using VESA 75 or 100mm Mounting Patterns
WARNING
• If screws don't get three complete turns in the display inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to display or product may fail.
Insert two M4 x 12mm screws (A) into top two
2
holes of display, leaving approximately 1/4" (6mm) of exposed thread. Hook screws onto keyslots of adapter plate as indicated in fi gures 2.1 and 2.2.
*NOTE: If hole pattern is in a pocket, insert two M4 x 20mm screws (B) with two retaining spacers (C) into top two holes of display as indicated right.
Insert two M4 screws (A or B) through bottom holes of adapter plate as shown in fi gure 2.3.
g. 2.1
FOR VESA® 75 MOUNTING PATTERN:
FOR VESA 100 MOUNTING PATTERN:
g. 2.2
*For displays with a hole pattern in a pocket, spacers (C) go
between adapter plate and display.
A
Display may appear slightly different than illustrated
C
1/4"
ADAPTER PLATE
5 of 20
g. 2.3
ADAPTER PLATE
A,B
ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-6 02-15-12
Cord Management
Attach cable tie anchor (H) to top or bottom of wall arm (AA) using screw (J) as shown in gure 3.1. Secure
3
cables to wall arm (AA) using cable tie (G) as shown in gure 3.2.
J
G
H
AA
H
J
g. 3.1
DISPLAY CABLES
g. 3.2
OPTIONAL
NOTE: Adjustment points (socket screws) are factory torqued for optimal performance. This factory torque setting is
recommended to prevent the display from slipping over time. If more or less tension is desired follow this optional step. You may not achieve optimal torque value if factory torque settings are adjusted.
If more or less tension is desired in the tilt mechanism, do the following:
• To adjust tilt, insert a fl at head screw driver into slot and remove cap covering the socket screw. Tighten or loosen socket screw no more than half a turn using 5mm allen wrench (E) as shown in detail 1.
• To adjust roll, remove snap caps covering the 10-32 nylock nuts as shown in detail 1. Loosen 10-32 nylock nuts half a turn and adjust roll position. Retighten 10-32 nylock nuts after display is in desired roll position.
WARNING
• Do not loosen socket screws or nylock nuts to the point they become disengaged from the mount. Doing so may cause the display to fall.
10-32 NYLOCK NUT
SNAP CAP
SOCKET SCREW
SLOT
DETAIL 1
If more or less tension is desired in the arm pivot points, do the following:
• To increase tension, turn socket screw clockwise with 3/16" allen wrench (I).
• To reduce tension, turn socket screw counter-clockwise with 3/16" allen wrench (I). Do not turn more than half a turn.
SOCKET SCREWS
6 of 20
All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.
ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-6 02-15-12
© 2012, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved.
Peerless Industries, Inc.
2300 White Oak Circle
Aurora, Il 60502
www.peerlessmounts.com
+ 14 hidden pages