Peerless Industries PARAMOUNT PA730, PARAMOUNT PA730-S User Manual

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Paramount™ Articulating Wall Arm for 10" - 22" (25 - 56 cm)

LCD screens with VESA 75 or 100 mounting patterns

Model: PA730, PA730-S

C U© L US

I D :00

0

76

0018

2

Max UL Load Capacity: 25 lb (11.34 kg)

3215 W. North Ave. • Melrose Park, IL • (800) 865-2112 or (708) 865-8870 • Fax: (708) 865-2941 • www.peerlessmounts.com

ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-5 06-05-09

Notes: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

x

Wood Stud

Included

x

Wood Beam

Included

x

Solid Concrete

Included

x

Cinder Block

Included

 

Metal Stud

Do not attach except with Peerless Metal Stud Accessory Kit - ACC908;

 

 

(not evaluated by UL)

 

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional (not evaluated by UL)

 

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

phillips screwdriver

drill

• 5/16" (8 mm) bit for concrete and cinder block wall

• 5/32" (4 mm) bit for wood stud wall

level

Table of Contents

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Wood Stud Wall................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block .....................................................................................................................

4

Attaching Front Plate to Screen Using VESA 75 or 100 mm Mounting Patterns ...................................................................

5

Cord management..................................................................................................................................................................

6

2 of 20

ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-5 06-05-09

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

 

Parts List

 

PA730

PA730-S

A

B

C

D

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

Part #

 

 

 

 

 

AA wall arm assembly

1

095-P1628

095-4268

 

 

 

 

 

A

M4 x 12 mm phillips screw

4

504-9013

504-2014

 

 

 

 

 

B

M4 x 20 mm phillips screw

4

504-9020

504-2013

 

 

 

 

 

C

retaining spacer

4

590-5005

590-5003

 

 

 

 

 

D

#14 x 2.5" wood screws

2

520-1202

520-2165

E

 

I

 

 

E

5 mm allen wrench

1

560-9640

560-9640

 

 

 

F

concrete anchor

2

590-0320

590-0320

 

 

 

 

 

G

cable ties

2

560-9711

560-2004

 

 

 

 

 

H

cable tie anchor

2

590-1290

590-1290

 

 

 

 

 

I

3/16" allen wrench

1

560-0071

560-0071

 

 

 

 

 

J

8-32 x 1/4" flat head screw

2

520-1622

520-2622

 

 

 

 

 

G

AA

H J

Installation to Wood Stud Wall

Using a stud finder, locate and mark the edges of the wood stud used in mounting this product. Use of an edge to

1edge stud finder is highly recommended. Use a level to draw a vertical line down the center of the stud. Use wall plate as template to mark center of holes along the vertical line. Drill two 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes 2.5" (64 mm) deep. Attach wall arm assembly (AA) to wall using two #14 x 2.5” flat head wood screws (D) as shown in figure 1.1.

Skip to step 2.

 

 

WARNING

 

 

 

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will

 

 

 

safely support the combined load of the equipment

 

 

 

and all attached hardware and components.

 

 

Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly at-

 

 

 

tached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can

 

 

 

damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding

 

 

 

power.

AA

 

 

 

 

• Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

• Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

WOOD STUD WALL

Dfig. 1.1

3 of 20

ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-5 06-05-09

Peerless Industries PARAMOUNT PA730, PARAMOUNT PA730-S User Manual

Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block

WARNING

When installing Peerless wall mounts on cinder block, verify that you have a minimum of 1-3/8" (35 mm) of actual concrete thickness in the hole to be used for the concrete anchors. Do not drill into mortar joints! Be sure to mount in a solid part of the block, generally 1" (25 mm) minimum from the side of the block. Cinder block must meet ASTM C-90 specifications. It is suggested that a standard electric drill on slow setting is used to drill the hole instead of a hammer drill to avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a void or cavity.

Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.

Make sure that the wall will safely support four times the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

CUTAWAY VIEW

Level and use wall plate as template to mark center

1of holes. Drill two 5/16" (8 mm) dia. holes to a minimum depth of 2.5" (64 mm). Insert anchors (F) in holes flush with wall. Place wall arm assembly (AA) over anchor and secure with wood screws (D). Make sure wall arm is level, and tighten all fasteners.

WARNING

Tighten screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

1

concrete

surface

F

Drill holes and insert anchors (F).

2

AA

 

 

D

F

Place plate (AA) over anchors (F) and secure with screws (D).

Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly to load-bearing concrete.

Never attach concrete expansion anchors to concrete covered with plaster, drywall, or other finishing material. If mounting to concrete surfaces covered with a finishing surface is unavoidable (not evaluated by UL), the finishing surface must be counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete anchors do not pull away from concrete when tightening screws. If plaster/drywall is thicker than 5/8" (16 mm), custom fasteners must be supplied by installer (not evaluated by UL).

3

Tighten all fasteners.

INCORRECT

 

CORRECT

concrete

wall

 

concrete

wall

plate

 

 

plate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

plaster/

 

plaster/

AA

drywall

 

drywall

 

solid

 

concrete

cinder

 

 

block

F

fig. 1.5

4 of 20

ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-5 06-05-09

Attaching Front Plate to Screen Using VESA 75 or 100 mm Mounting Patterns

WARNING

If screws don’t get three complete turns in the screen inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to screen or product may fail.

Insert two M4 x 12 mm screws (A) into top two holes of

2screen, leaving approximately .25" (6 mm) of exposed thread. Hook screws onto keyslots of adapter plate as indicated in figures 2.1 and 2.2.

*Note: If hole pattern is in a pocket, insert two M4 x 20 mm screws (B) with two retaining spacers (C) into top two holes of screen as indicated right.

Insert two M4 screws (A or B) through bottom holes of adapter plate as shown in figure 2.3.

*For screens with

 

a hole pattern in a

 

pocket, spacers (C) go

 

between adapter plate

C

and screen.

A

1/4”

FOR VESA® 75

FOR VESA100

MOUNTING PATTERN:

MOUNTING PATTERN:

fig. 2.1

Screen may appear

 

slightly different

ADAPTER

than illustrated

 

PLATE

fig. 2.2

ADAPTER

PLATE

A or B

fig. 2.3

5 of 20

ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-5 06-05-09

Cord Management

Attach cable tie anchor (H) to top or bottom of wall arm (AA) using screw (J) as shown in figure 3.1. Secure cables

3to wall arm (AA) using cable tie (G) as shown in figure 3.2.

AA H

J

fig. 3.1

 

G

SCREEN

CABLES

fig. 3.2

 

OPTIONAL

NOTE: Adjustment points (socket screws) are factory torqued for optimal performance. This factory torque setting is recommended to prevent the screen from slipping over time. If more or less tension is desired follow this optional step. You may not achieve optimal torque value if factory torque settings are adjusted.

If more or less tension is desired in the tilt mechanism, do the following:

To adjust tilt, insert a flat head screw driver into slot and remove cap covering the socket screw. Tighten or loosen socket screw no more than half a turn using 5 mm allen wrench (E) as shown in detail 2.

To adjust roll, remove snap caps covering the 10-32 nylock nuts as shown in detail 2. Loosen 10-32 nylock nuts half a turn and adjust roll position. Retighten 10-32 nylock nuts after screen is in desired roll position.

WARNING

Do not loosen socket screws or nylock nuts to the point they become disengaged from the mount. Doing so may cause the screen to fall.

SOCKET

SCREW

DETAIL 2

SLOT

If more or less tension is desired in the arm pivot points, do the following:

To increase tension, turn socket screw clockwise with 3/16" allen wrench (I).

To reduce tension, turn socket screw counter-clockwise with 3/16" allen wrench (I). Do not turn more than half a turn.

10-32 NYLOCK NUT

SNAP CAP

SOCKET SCREWS

6 of 20

ISSUED: 06-18-07 SHEET #: 095-9269-5 06-05-09

© 2009, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Peerless Industries, Inc.

3215 W. North Ave. Melrose Park, IL 60160 www.peerlessmounts.com

+ 14 hidden pages