Peerless-AV PAG-UNV-HD - Installation User Manual [en, es, fr]

Loading...

Installation and Assembly: Arakno Gear Projector Mount

Models: PAG-UNV, PAG-UNV-HD

MODEL #

Maximum UL Load Capacity

PAG-UNV

50 lbs. (22.7 kg)

PAG-UNV-HD

100 lbs. (45.4 kg)

PAG-UNV

PAG-UNV-HD

3215 W. North Ave. • Melrose Park, IL 60160 • (800) 865-2112 or (708) 865-8870 • Fax: (708) 865-2941 • www.peerless-av.com ISSUED: 08-13-09 SHEET #: 056-9023-7 09-10-12

Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum UL Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood joists, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Metal Stud

Contact Qualified Professional (not evaluated by UL)

Brick

Contact Qualified Professional (not evaluated by UL)

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualified Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)

drill

5/16" (8 mm) bit for concrete

5/32" (4 mm) bit for wood joist

Table of Contents

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Wood Joist Ceiling............................................................................................................................................

4

Installation to Solid Concrete Ceiling......................................................................................................................................

5

Flush Mount Installation..........................................................................................................................................................

6

Extension Column Installation.................................................................................................................................................

7

Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector.......................................................................................................................................

8

Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector Mount............................................................................................................................

9

Projector Alignment.................................................................................................................................................................

9

2 of 27

ISSUED: 08-13-09 SHEET #: 056-9023-7 09-10-12

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

Parts List

 

 

 

PAG-UNV

PAG-UNV-HD

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

Part #

A

projector mount assembly

1

056-1312

055-1950

B

ceiling plate

1

580-1042

580-1042

C

column connector

1

580-1025

580-1025

D

adapter plate

1

055-1867

055-1867

E

M3 x 8 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-1004

510-1004

F

M4 x 10 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-1060

510-1060

G

M5 x 10 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-1126

510-1126

H

M6 x 10 mm socket pin serrated washer head screw

4

510-1066

510-1066

I

2 mm security allen wrench

1

560-1097

560-1097

J

.16" x .5" x .032" flat washer

4

540-1025

540-1025

K

M5 x 10 mm type-F screw

1

520-1164

520-1164

L

#10-32 x 3/8" thumb screw

1

560-1107

560-1107

M

#10-32 x 3/8" socket pin serrated washer head screw

1

520-1151

520-1151

N

10-32 x 3/8" slotted set screw

3

520-1187

520-1187

O

4 mm security allen wrench

1

560-9646

560-9646

P

#10-32 x 3/8" socket pin screw

2

520-1084

520-1084

Q

#14 x 2.5" wood screw

2

5S1-015-C03

5S1-015-C03

R

.25" x .5" x .25" spacer

2

590-1050

590-1050

S

concrete anchors

2

590-0320

590-0320

T

5 mm allen wrench

1

-

560-0216

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

F

G

H

J

K

 

PAG-UNV

or

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PAG-UNV-HD

O

 

 

L

M

N

R

Q

 

I

 

 

 

 

P

 

S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

 

 

3 of 27

 

ISSUED: 08-13-09 SHEET #: 056-9023-7 09-10-12

Installation To Wood Joist Finished Ceilings, Exposed Wood Joists, or Wood Beam Ceilings

Drill two 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes to a minimum 1 depth of 2.5" (64 mm). Attach ceiling plate (B) to ceiling with two #14 x 2.5" wood screws (Q) using 3/8" (10 mm) socket wrench as shown in

figure 1.1.

NOTE: For optional cord management, install two spacers (R) between ceiling plate (B) and ceiling as shown in figure 1.2.

Skip to step 2 for flush mount installation.

Skip to step 3 for extension column installation.

WARNING

Tighten wood screws so that ceiling plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.

It is the responsibility of the installer to verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of all attached hardware and components.

wood joist

ceiling

B

Q

fig. 1.1

IMPORTANT: Be sure to drill holes into the joist CENTER!

wood joist

ceiling

R

B

Q

fig. 1.2

4 of 27

ISSUED: 08-13-09 SHEET #: 056-9023-7 09-10-12

Installation to Concrete Ceilings

WARNING

CUTAWAY VIEW

Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

1

Drill two 5/16" (8 mm) dia. holes to a minimum depth

 

 

 

of 2.5" (64 mm). Insert anchors (S) in holes flush

 

 

 

 

with wall. Place ceiling plate (B) over anchors and

 

 

 

 

secure using two #14 x 2.5" screws (Q).

 

 

 

 

IMPORTANT: It is the responsibility of the installer

 

 

 

 

to verify that the ceiling will safely support the

 

 

 

 

combined load of all attached hardware and

 

 

 

 

components.

 

 

 

 

Skip to step 2 for flush mount installation.

 

 

SOLID

 

Skip to step 3 for extension column installation.

 

 

 

 

S

CONCRETE

 

WARNING

 

ceiling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tighten wood screws firmly, but do not overtighten.

 

B

 

 

Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

reducing their holding power.

 

 

 

Never tighten in excess of 80 in • lb (9 N.M.).

 

 

 

Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly

 

 

 

 

to load-bearing concrete.

 

Q

 

Never attach concrete expansion anchors to con-

 

 

 

crete covered with plaster, drywall, or other finishing

 

 

 

 

material. If mounting to concrete surfaces covered

 

 

 

 

with a finishing surface is unavoidable (not evaluated

 

 

 

 

by UL), the finishing surface must be counterbored

 

 

concrete

 

as shown below. Be sure concrete anchors do not

1

 

 

 

surface

 

pull away from concrete when tightening screws. If

 

 

 

 

 

plaster/drywall is thicker than 5/8" (16 mm), custom

 

 

 

 

fasteners must be supplied by installer (not evalu-

 

 

S

 

ated by UL).

 

 

 

INCORRECT

CORRECT

Drill holes and insert anchors (S).

 

 

 

B

 

wall

concrete

wall

concrete

2

 

 

plate

 

 

 

plate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

plaster/

 

plaster/

 

Q

S

 

 

Place plate (B) over anchors (S) and secure with screws (Q).

 

drywall

 

drywall

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

Tighten all fasteners.

5 of 27

ISSUED: 08-13-09 SHEET #: 056-9023-7 09-10-12

Flush Mount Installation

2

Hand thread projector mount assembly (A) into ceiling plate (B) as shown in figure 2.1. Align the notch of projector

mount assembly with one of the four holes in ceiling plate (B) and secure with an M5 x 10 mm socket pin screw (K)

 

using allen wrench (O) as shown in detail 1.

 

NOTE: Slotted set screw (N) is used to jam against the threads of the projector mount assembly to prevent any

 

excess movement of the projector mount assembly (A). Do not overtighten screw; overtightening screw will damage

 

threads making it difficult to separate projector mount assembly from ceiling plate.

NOTCH

N

K

B

A

DETAIL 1

fig. 2.1

6 of 27

ISSUED: 08-13-09 SHEET #: 056-9023-7 09-10-12

Extension Column Installation

3

Hand thread extension column into ceiling place (B).

Align notch of extension column with one of the four

holes in ceiling plate (B) and secure with an

M5 x 10 mm socket pin screw (K) using allen wrench (O) as shown in detail 2.

Hand thread column connector (C) onto extension column. Align slot in extension column with one of the top holes of the column connector (C). Insert and tighten one #10-32 x 3/8" socket pin screw (P) through column connector (C) into slot of extension column using 4 mm security allen wrench (O) as shown in detail 3.

Hand thread projector mount assembly (A) into column connector (C). Align slot of projector mount assembly (A) with one of the bottom holes in column connector (C). Insert and tighten one #10-32 x 3/8" socket pin screw (P) through column connector into projector mount assembly using 4 mm security allen wrench (O) as shown in detail 4.

NOTE: Slotted set screws (N) are used to jam against the threads of each connecting joint to prevent any excess movement. Do not overtighten screw. Overtightening screw will damage threads making it difficult to separate components.

N

K

EXTENSION DETAIL 2 COLUMN (sold

separately)

(ul listed ext or adj series)

N P

C

DETAIL 3

A

P N

fig. 3.1

DETAIL 4

7 of 27

ISSUED: 08-13-09 SHEET #: 056-9023-7 09-10-12

Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector

 

NOTE: The projector you are installing may differ in appearance from the sample illustrated below.

4

Place projector upside down. Locate adapter plate (D) with notch facing forward as close to projector center of

gravity as possible without covering any mounting holes. Loosen channels, and if there are only three mount-

ing holes remove fourth channel. Using one channel for each mounting hole, position feet of channels over mounting holes as shown below. IMPORTANT: If projector does not have at least three mounting holes, do not use this adapter plate.

NOTE: Some projectors have feet which can be removed and the corresponding threaded insert can be used for a mounting hole.

NOTE: Once channels are in position retighten fasteners.

 

Mounting

 

 

hole

D

 

 

 

Notch indicates front

 

 

of projector

Generic Projector

5

Attach adapter plate (D) to projector using one screw (E, F, G, or H) for each channel as shown below. Tighten

all screws, while keeping the center of gravity. Be sure that adapter plate (D) is straight. Adjust the feet of the

channels to keep the adapter plate level. Tighten all screws with 4 mm security allen wrench (O) or wrench provided with projector mount, while keeping the center of gravity. If M3 screws are used, tighten using 2 mm security allen wrench (I).

NOTE: Projectors will require different size screws for mounting. Use a combination of screws (E, F, G, or H) and foot adjustment that will result in channels of adapter plate (D) fitting tightly against projector. IMPORTANT: In order to properly engage the threads in the mounting holes, the screw must be turned at least 3 full turns.

Note: If using screw (E), place washer (J) between screw (E) and foot of channel.

 

E, F, G,

CAUTION

or H

• It is the responsibility of the installer to ensure that

D

the projector is properly ventilated. Feet of channels

 

are used to raise the mount off the projector surface.

Foot of Channel

8 of 27

ISSUED: 08-13-09 SHEET #: 056-9023-7 09-10-12

Attaching Adapter Plate to Projector Mount

6

Attach projector with adapter plate (D) to projector

mount assembly (A) by inserting the mount into the

adapter plate and twisting until the adapter plate will no longer turn. The spring loaded captive screw should line up with a corresponding hole on the adapter plate. Push down and tighten the spring loaded captive screw to secure the adapter plate to the mount. If not using the optional security feature, fasten thumb screw (L) in the hole opposite the spring loaded captive screw.

OPTIONAL: For Armor Lock™ security, insert #10-32 x 3/8" serrated washer head screw (M) in the hole opposite the spring loaded captive screw. Tighten with 4 mm security allen wrench (O). This will prevent the projector from being removed.

L

M

CAPTIVE

SCREW

A

2

7

Use knobs to adjust projector mount roll and pitch.

Knobs also may be adjusted using allen wrenchs

 

(O,T).

 

 

 

Tighten socket pin screw using allen wrench (O) to

 

lock roll and pitch position.

 

 

 

SOCKET

 

 

ROLL

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADJUSTMENT

 

PIN SCREW

 

 

KNOB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PITCH

ADJUSTMENT

KNOB

1

D

PROJECTOR

9 of 27

ISSUED: 08-13-09 SHEET #: 056-9023-7 09-10-12

© 2009, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Peerless Industries, Inc.

3215 W. North Ave.

Melrose Park, IL 60160 www.peerlessmounts.com

+ 18 hidden pages