Peerless-AV PA740 - Installation User Manual [en, de, es, fr]

Loading...

Installation and Assembly:

Articulating Wall Mount for 22" - 40" (56 - 102 cm) Flat Panel Displays

Models: PA740, PA740-S

Features:

Fits 22" - 40" (56 - 102 cm) fl at panel displays

Two tensionable pivot points for extensive adjustment of viewing angle

VESA® 75/100/200 x 100/200 x 200 compatible

Frees up space by folding fl at against the wall

 

 

 

 

I

762

D

:

000

0018

 

Max UL Load Capacity:

80 lb (36 kg)

2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerlessmounts.com

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

NOTE: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.

WARNING

Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact your local distributor.

This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building construction, and fully understands these instructions.

Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Never exceed the Maximum UL Load Capacity. See page one.

If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an "edge to edge" stud fi nder is highly recommended.

Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.

Tighten screws fi rmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding power.

This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.

This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;

WALL CONSTRUCTION

HARDWARE REQUIRED

Wood Stud

Included

Wood Beam

Included

Solid Concrete

Included

Cinder Block

Included

Metal Stud

Do not attach except with Peerless Metal Stud Accessory Kit

 

 

(not evaluated by UL)

Brick

Contact Qualifi ed Professional (not evaluated by UL)

Other or unsure?

Contact Qualifi ed Professional

Tools Needed for Assembly

stud fi nder ("edge to edge" stud fi nder is recommended)

 

phillips screwdriver

 

drill

 

5/16" (8 mm) bit for concrete and cinder block wall

 

5/32" (4 mm) bit for wood stud wall

 

level

 

Table of Contents

 

Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................

3

Installation to Wood Stud Wall................................................................................................................................................

5

Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block .....................................................................................................................

6

Attaching Adapter Plate to Display with VESA® Mounting Pattern .........................................................................................

7

Installing to Peerless PLP Model Adapter Bracket .................................................................................................................

8

Cord Management................................................................................................................................................................

10

2 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.

Parts List

 

 

 

 

PA740

PA740-S

 

 

Description

Qty.

Part #

Part #

 

A wall mount assembly

1

095-P1704

095-4704

 

B concrete anchor

2

590-0320

590-0320

 

C #14 x 2-1/2" flat head wood screw

2

520-1202

520-2165

 

D 1/4-20 x .5" knob

1

560-1162

560-1162

 

E

M4 x 10 mm phillips screw

4

504-9012

520-2027

 

F

M6 x 12 mm phillips screw

4

520-1128

520-2039

 

G

M6 x 20 mm phillips screw

4

520-9402

520-2040

 

H

M8 x 10 mm phillips screw

4

520-1605

520-2605

 

I

M5 x 6 mm phillips screw

4

520-1023

520-2214

 

J

#10 flat washer

4

540-9400

540-9442

 

K

hook plate

1

095-P1561

095-4561

 

L

adapter plate

1

095-P1721

095-4721

 

M cable tie

3

560-9711

560-2004

 

N cable tie anchor

3

590-1290

590-1290

 

O

8-32 x 1/4" flat head screw

3

520-1622

520-2622

 

P

spacer

4

590-5005

590-5003

Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.

A

B

D

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

 

K

E F G H I J

L

M N O P

3 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

1 Loosen 1/4-20 x 1/2" screws to remove hook bracket (K) from wall mount assembly prior to installation.

A

K

1/4-20 X 1/2" SCREWS

4 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

Installation to Wood Stud Wall

WARNING

Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is fi rmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud fi nder is highly recommended.

Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations (not evaluated by UL).

Using a stud fi nder, locate and mark the edges of the wood stud used in mounting this product. Use of an edge to 2 edge stud fi nder is highly recommended. Use a level to draw a vertical line down the center of the stud. Use wall

plate as template to mark center of holes along the vertical line. Drill two 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes 2.5" (64 mm) deep. Attach wall mount (A) to wall using two #14 x 2.5" fl at head wood screws (C) as shown.

Skip to step 3.

WOOD

STUD

WALL PLATE

C

A

5 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

Installation to Solid Concrete and Cinder Block

WARNING

When installing Peerless wall mounts on cinder block, verify that you have a minimum of 1-3/8" (35 mm) of actual concrete thickness in the hole to be used for the concrete anchors. Do not drill into mortar joints! Be sure to mount in a solid part of the block, generally 1" (25 mm) minimum from the side of the block. Cinder block must meet ASTM C-90 specifi cations. It is suggested that a standard electric drill on slow setting is used to drill the hole instead of a hammer drill to avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a void or cavity.

Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.

Make sure that the wall will safely support four times the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.

Level and use wall plate as template to mark center 2 of holes. Drill two 5/16" (8 mm) dia. holes to a

minimum depth of 2.5" (64 mm). Insert anchors (B) in holes fl ush with wall. Place wall mount (A) over anchors and secure with wood screws (C). Make sure wall mount is level, and tighten all fasteners.

WARNING

Tighten screws so that wall plate is fi rmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage screws, greatly reducing their holding power.

Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).

Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly to load-bearing concrete.

Never attach concrete expansion anchors to concrete covered with plaster, drywall, or other

fi nishing material. If mounting to concrete surfaces covered with a fi nishing surface is unavoidable (not evaluated by UL), the fi nishing surface must be counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete anchors do not pull away from concrete when tightening screws. If plaster/drywall is thicker than 5/8" (16 mm), custom fasteners must be supplied by installer (not evaluated by UL).

 

INCORRECT

CORRECT

VIEW

concrete

wall

concrete

wall

plate

 

plate

 

 

 

CUTAWAY

plaster/

 

plaster/

drywall

 

drywall

 

 

 

1

concrete

surface

B

Drill holes and insert anchors (B).

2

A

 

 

C

B

Place plate (A) over anchors (B) and secure with screws (C).

3

Tighten all fasteners.

SOLID CONCRETE

CINDER BLOCK

B

WALL PLATE

A

C

6 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

Attaching Adapter Plate to Display with VESA 200 or 200 x 100 Mounting Pattern

NOTE: For VESA 75 mm and 100 mm patterns, see

4

FOR VESA 200 x 100 MOUNTING PATTERN:

following page.

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach

3

Attach hook bracket (K) onto adapter plate (L) using

 

adapter plate (L) to back of display using four

four M5 x 6 mm screws (I) and #10 washers (J) as

 

M4 screws (E) as shown below.

shown.

L

L

K

J

I

E

WARNING

FOR VESA 200 MOUNTING PATTERN USING M4 SCREWS:

Attach adapter plate (L) to back of display with four M4 screws (E) using hole pattern shown below.

If screws don't get three complete turns in the display inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to display or product may fail.

FOR VESA 200 MOUNTING PATTERN USING M6 OR M8 SCREWS:

Attach adapter plate (L) to back of display with four M6 or M8 screws (F, G, H) using hole pattern shown below.

L L

E

F, G, H

 

7 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

Attaching Hook Bracket to Display with VESA 75 or 100 Mounting Pattern

WARNING

If screws don't get three complete turns in the display inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly secured, damage may occur to display or product may fail.

FOR VESA® 75 MOUNTING PATTERN:

FOR VESA 100 MOUNTING PATTERN:

3

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach hook

 

bracket (K) to back of display using four

M4 x 10 mm screws (E) as shown below.

Choose hole pattern as shown below. Attach hook bracket (K) to back of display using four

M4 x 10 mm screws (E) as shown below.

K K

E

E

For display compatibility please refer to the fl at panel display interface list on our website www.peerlessmounts.com or call customer care for a display specifi c adapter bracket LC or PLP models (not evaluated by UL).

For Installing to Peerless PLP Model Adapter Plate (not evaluated by UL)

Note: Refer to PLP model adapter plate instruction sheet for attachment of adapter plate to display.

Note: M5 x 10 mm screws are included with the

PLP model adapter plate.

Attach hook bracket (K) to adapter plate using four 3 M5 x 10 mm screws.

K

M5 X 10 mm SCREW

GENERIC ADAPTER PLATE

8 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

Attaching Tilt Knob to Wall Mount (optional)

For tool-less tilt adjustment, replace one 1/4-20 x 4 1/2" screw with tilt knob (D). Drive one 1/4-20 x 1/2"

screw four turns and then remove. Hand thread tilt knob (D) into wall mount (A) leaving 1/4" exposed thread as shown in front view.

NOTE: Be sure four 1/4-20 x 1/2" screws have 1/4" exposed thread.

CAUTION

Do not tighten screws with excessive force. Overtightening can cause damage to mount. Tighten screws to 20 in. • lb (2.26 N.M.) maximum torque.

Be careful not to pinch fi ngers when opening and closing mount from the wall.

REPLACE LEFT OR RIGHT 1/4-20 x 1/2" SCREW WITH TILT KNOB

1/4"

D

1/4"

A

FRONT VIEW

Installing and Removing Flat Panel Display

5

To attach display to wall mount (A), hook tilt bracket

onto four 1/4-20 x 1/2" screws.

Adjust display to desired tilt (15° forward,

5° backward), then tighten four 1/4-20 x 1/2" screws.

Hold display securely to remove from mount. Loosen four 1/4-20 x 1/2" screws and lift display away to disengage tilt bracket from mount.

A

1/4-20 X 1/2" SCREWS

1/4-20 X 1/2" SCREWS

WARNING

• Do not lift more weight than you can handle. Use additional man power or mechanical lifting

equipment to safely handle placement of the display.

9 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

CAUTION

Do not tighten screws with excessive force. Overtightening can cause damage to mount. Tighten screws to 40 in. • lb (4.5 N.M.) maximum torque.

10-32 x 1/2" screws are pretensioned and require

1/4-20 X 1/2" SCREWS

6 no adjustment. Rotate display by hand to level

 

display. Roll bracket allows 2° roll adjustment.

 

2° ROLL

ROLL BRACKET

Cord Management

7

Attach cable tie anchor (N) to top or bottom of wall

arm (A) using 8-32 x 1/4" screw (O) as shown.

O

N

A

7-1 Secure cables to wall arm (A) using cable tie (M).

M

CORD

A

10 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

WARNING

Do not remove screw or loosen screw until it is no longer engaged with the mount. Doing so may cause the display to fall.

Arm Tension Adjustment

If more or less tension is desired in the arm pivot 8 points, do the following:

To increase tension, turn tension screw(s).

To reduce tension, turn tension screw(s).

NOTE: Do not turn tension screws more than half a turn.

TENSION SCREWS

11 of 46

ISSUED: 01-27-08 SHEET #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

© 2012, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Peerless Industries, Inc.

2300 White Oak Circle Aurora, Il 60502 www.peerlessmounts.com

Instalación y ensamblaje:

Soporte Giratorio para Pantallas de 22" a 40" (56 - 102 cm)

Models: PA740, PA740-S

Características:

Sostiene pantallas de 22" a 40" (56 - 102 cm)

Tiene dos puntos de giro de ajuste tensor para ofrecer una gama de ángulos para ver el televisor

I

 

D

 

:

 

0

00

76

0018

2

Es compatible con VESA® 75/100/200 x 100/200 x 200

Máxima Capacidad de Carga de UL:

Despeja espacios al plegarse plano contra la pared

80 lb (36 kg)

 

 

 

 

 

2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112

• Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerlessmounts.com

 

 

PUBLICADO: 01-27-08 HOJA #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

Español

Nota: Lea la hoja de instrucciones completa antes de comenzar la instalación y el ensamblaje.

ADVERTENCIA

No comience a instalar su producto de Peerless hasta haber leído y entendido las instrucciones y las advertencias contenidas en la Hoja de Instalación. Si tiene alguna pregunta acerca de cualquiera de las instrucciones o las advertencias, por favor, llame a Servicio al Cliente de Peerless al 1-800-865-2112 si está en EE. UU. Si es un cliente internacional, por favor, comuníquese con su distribuidor local.

Este producto sólo debe ser instalado por una persona que tenga una buena aptitud mecánica, que tenga experiencia en construcción básica de edifi cios y que entienda estas instrucciones en su totalidad.

Asegúrese de que la superfi cie de apoyo sostendrá, con seguridad, la carga combinada del equipo y todos los fi jadores y componentes.

Nunca sobrepase la capacidad máxima de soportar carga aceptada por Underwriters Laboratories. Vea la página 12.

Si va a instalar el producto en una pared con montantes de madera, asegúrese de que los tornillos de montaje estén anclados en el centro de los montantes. Se recomienda utilizar un localizador de montantes de "borde a borde".

Siempre cuente con la ayuda de un asistente o utilice un equipo mecánico de izar para levantar y colocar el equipo con más seguridad.

Apriete los tornillos con fi rmeza, pero no en exceso. Apretarlos en exceso puede dañar los artículos y puede disminuir signifi cativamente su fuerza de fi jación.

Este producto está diseñado para uso en interiores solamente. Utilizar este producto en exteriores podría causar fallas del producto y lesiones a individuos.

Este producto fue diseñado para ser instalado en paredes con la siguiente construcción solamente:

CONSTRUCCIÓN DE LA PARED

ACCESORIOS NECESARIOS

Montante de madera

Incluido

Viga de madera

Incluido

Concreto macizo

Incluido

Bloque de hormigón de escorias

Incluido

Montante de metal

No lo instale excepto con el juego de accesorios de Peerless para

 

 

montantes de metal (no evaluados por UL)

Ladrillo

Comuníquese con un profesional califi cado (no evaluados por UL)

¿Otra superfi cie o no está seguro?

Comuníquese con un profesional califi cado

Herramientas necesarias para el ensamblaje

localizador de montantes (se recomienda uno de "borde a borde")

destornillador phillips

taladro

broca de 5/16" (8 mm) para paredes de concreto y de bloque de hormigón de escorias

broca de 5/32" (4 mm) para paredes con montantes de madera

nivel

Tabla de contenido

 

Lista de piezas......................................................................................................................................................................

14

Instalación en una pared con montantes de madera ...........................................................................................................

16

Instalación en una pared de concreto macizo o de bloques de hormigón de escorias........................................................

17

Fijación de la placa adaptadora a pantallas con confi guraciones de montaje VESA® .........................................................

18

Instalar en el soporte adaptador modelo PLP de Peerless ..................................................................................................

19

Manejo de cables y ajuste tensor del brazo .........................................................................................................................

21

13 de 46

PUBLICADO: 01-27-08 HOJA #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

Español

Antes de comenzar, asegúrese de que su producto contiene todas las piezas que se muestran.

Lista de piezas

 

 

 

 

PA740

PA740-S

 

 

Descripción

Cant. N° de pieza

N° de pieza

 

A soporte para pared

1

095-P1704

095-4704

 

B anclaje de concreto

2

590-0320

590-0320

 

C tornillo de cabeza plana para madera #14 x 2-1/2"

2

520-1202

520-2165

 

D 1/4-20 x 1/2" por la perilla

1

560-1162

560-1162

 

E

tornillo phillips M4 x 10 mm

4

504-9012

520-2027

 

F

tornillo phillips M6 x 12 mm

4

520-1128

520-2039

 

G

tornillo phillips M6 x 20 mm

4

520-9402

520-2040

 

H

tornillo phillips M8 x 10 mm

4

520-1605

520-2605

 

I

tornillo phillips M5 x 6 mm

4

520-1023

520-2214

 

J

arandela plana No. 10

4

540-9400

540-9442

 

K

soporte de gancho

1

095-P1346

095-4346

 

L

placa adaptadora

1

095-P1721

095-4721

 

M

sujetacables

3

560-9711

560-2004

 

N

anclaje del sujetacables

3

590-1290

590-1290

 

O

tornillo de cabeza plana de 8-32 x 1/4"

3

520-1622

520-2622

 

P

espaciadores

4

590-5005

590-5003

Las piezas pueden verse un poco distintas a la ilustración.

B D A

C

K

E F G H I J

L

M N O P

14 de 46

PUBLICADO: 01-27-08 HOJA #: 095-9283-8 01-25-12

+ 32 hidden pages